Author Topic: ISO: SIM card for use in Canada (Quebec)  (Read 739 times)

Online yitrap

  • Dansdeals Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Posts: 2992
  • Total likes: 22
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: ISO: SIM card for use in Canada (Quebec)
« Reply #30 on: July 24, 2017, 11:17:31 PM »
Not sure what to say. I have played with it NUMEROUS times, and I never was able to stick to Rogers. Of course it comes up on the network list because a network search is just that, it searches for available networks, but it will not stick. It will show sometimes that it registered, but then it will not work. Try making a phone call or use internet.

Anyways, I travel there often, now I'm with Sprint, which I just got, and I plan on dropping them soon, because T-Mobile is so much better, just for the fact that they give me free calls in Canada, but Rogers is for sure the superior network, and of course LTE roaming you for sure don't have on Rogers, it may be that they allow it after a couple tries as it's known in the roaming industry that a network does give sometimes permission if no other network is available because they don;t want their customer to be without service (usually works for phone calls only), but TMO does not like when you are on any network other than Bell or Telus, even Videotron only works for voice, not for data.
You do have LTE with Rogers. You seem to have had a bad phone.

Offline myi

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 8476
  • Total likes: 273
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 128
    • View Profile
  • Location: brklyn/Israel
Re: ISO: SIM card for use in Canada (Quebec)
« Reply #31 on: July 25, 2017, 12:53:59 AM »
I have even used a BlackBerry Classic and had Rogers wireless work fine for phone calls and data. 
Don't try to be someone else , be who you are because everyone else is taken.

Offline ExGingi

  • Dansdeals Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 2933
  • Total likes: 185
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 5
    • View Profile
  • Location: 770
Re: ISO: SIM card for use in Canada (Quebec)
« Reply #32 on: July 26, 2017, 11:50:09 PM »
Ended up getting a T-mobile SIM from a fellow DDFer. My daughter reports that it's showing Bell as the network.

Offline Alexsei

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 2362
  • Total likes: 41
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
    • Travel & Kivrei Zadikim
  • Location: Champlain NY, with 1' in canada
Re: ISO: SIM card for use in Canada (Quebec)
« Reply #33 on: July 27, 2017, 07:37:23 AM »
Ended up getting a T-mobile SIM from a fellow DDFer. My daughter reports that it's showing Bell as the network.
You can change the settings it should stick to one network if you have issues
אם אתם בונים בית חבד בכל מקום אני מראה לכם בית חבד של ציון

Offline ExGingi

  • Dansdeals Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Posts: 2933
  • Total likes: 185
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 5
    • View Profile
  • Location: 770
Re: ISO: SIM card for use in Canada (Quebec)
« Reply #34 on: July 27, 2017, 08:02:44 AM »
You can change the settings it should stick to one network if you have issues
But will T-mobile allow that without tacking on extra roaming charges?

Offline Alexsei

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 2362
  • Total likes: 41
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
    • Travel & Kivrei Zadikim
  • Location: Champlain NY, with 1' in canada
Re: ISO: SIM card for use in Canada (Quebec)
« Reply #35 on: July 27, 2017, 08:09:15 AM »
But will T-mobile allow that without tacking on extra roaming charges?
Yes
אם אתם בונים בית חבד בכל מקום אני מראה לכם בית חבד של ציון