Author Topic: AwardHacker: a tool we build to tell you how to travel with the least miles  (Read 10503 times)

Offline AwardHacker

  • Dansdeals Bronze Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2016
  • Posts: 29
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
    • AwardHacker
Chrome.  Last night it would let me select "one way," and now it's not letting me change from "economy."  However, it is letting me search for one ways now.

ETA:  It's all working properly in Firefox.

That's really weird... Could you please tell me the Chrome version? It works well on my chrome...

Offline Aaaron

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 1259
  • Total likes: 9
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
  • Location: Baltimore
That's really weird... Could you please tell me the Chrome version? It works well on my chrome...

Version 51.0.2704.84 m

Probably just me then.  Thanks for your quick response!

Offline AwardHacker

  • Dansdeals Bronze Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2016
  • Posts: 29
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
    • AwardHacker
Chrome.  Last night it would let me select "one way," and now it's not letting me change from "economy."  However, it is letting me search for one ways now.

ETA:  It's all working properly in Firefox.

And also, do all the other filters working normally? Like stops, off-peak...

Offline AwardHacker

  • Dansdeals Bronze Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2016
  • Posts: 29
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
    • AwardHacker
Version 51.0.2704.84 m

Probably just me then.  Thanks for your quick response!

That's super weird, since I'm using the same Chrome version with you! What operating system are you using then? And when you say "it's not letting me change", do you mean you cannot even see the dropdown list when clicking it, or you can see it but cannot choose others?

Offline Aaaron

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 1259
  • Total likes: 9
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
  • Location: Baltimore
That's super weird, since I'm using the same Chrome version with you! What operating system are you using then? And when you say "it's not letting me change", do you mean you cannot even see the dropdown list when clicking it, or you can see it but cannot choose others?

Deleted my cookies too, and still no go.  It won't let me see the drop down menu. 

Windows 10 Home, 64-bit.

Offline AwardHacker

  • Dansdeals Bronze Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2016
  • Posts: 29
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
    • AwardHacker
Deleted my cookies too, and still no go.  It won't let me see the drop down menu. 

Windows 10 Home, 64-bit.

So what about other select filters like stops/off-peak? Can you see the dropdown menus there?

Offline Aaaron

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 1259
  • Total likes: 9
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
  • Location: Baltimore
I can only see the drop down menus on FF Programs and Reward Programs, none of the others.  Really strange.

Offline Alexsei

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 2046
  • Total likes: 22
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
    • Travel & Kivrei Zadikim
  • Location: Champlain NY, with 1' in canada
What about chrome in incognito?
Слава Україні! Героям слава!

Offline AwardHacker

  • Dansdeals Bronze Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2016
  • Posts: 29
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
    • AwardHacker
I can only see the drop down menus on FF Programs and Reward Programs, none of the others.  Really strange.

I see... I will try to find a windows machine to debug. But it will be wonderful if you could right-click the page, choose "Inspect", and see if there are any errors (shown in red) in the Console ;D Thanks!

Offline Aaaron

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 1259
  • Total likes: 9
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
  • Location: Baltimore
Same issues in incognito.  This is what inspect shows, although I'm clueless as to what I'm looking for.


Offline AwardHacker

  • Dansdeals Bronze Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2016
  • Posts: 29
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
    • AwardHacker
Same issues in incognito.  This is what inspect shows, although I'm clueless as to what I'm looking for.



There is a "Console" on top, right next to "Elements". Could you please click it and see if it shows any errors?

Offline Aaaron

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 1259
  • Total likes: 9
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
  • Location: Baltimore
It's not showing anything.

Offline AwardHacker

  • Dansdeals Bronze Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2016
  • Posts: 29
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
    • AwardHacker
It's not showing anything.

Wow that can't be more strange... Are you using a computer with touch screen or something like that?

Offline Aaaron

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jan 2012
  • Posts: 1259
  • Total likes: 9
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
  • Location: Baltimore
Wow that can't be more strange... Are you using a computer with touch screen or something like that?

Wow!  Good call.  It works using the touchscreen, but not by using the touch pad.

Offline SPLP

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jun 2011
  • Posts: 1631
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
When will you add AEGEAN AIR?-they offer good reward value on STAR ALLIANCE  awards

What you have done so far is helpful and know it is a "work in progress" and have done a good job---but can be misleading --since many airlines are left off
« Last Edit: June 11, 2016, 01:57:12 AM by SPLP »