Topic Wiki

Please follow the following rules when posting in this thread. Failure to do so may result in you request being ignored or deleted.

FAQs: (if you are looking to purchase a ticket, please post here)

Q: How many miles will my USA-TLV ticket cost?
Q: How can I use my credit card points to book a USA-TLV ticket?

A: Please read Dan's very helpful and informative guides found here and here

Great tool to see mileage cost for a route http://www.economicalexcursionists.com/travelTools/
Q: Do I have to pay a lot of money when using miles for a ticket?

A: Sometimes. For more information read this

Q: How do I find award availability?
A: For Star Alliance (United, AirCanada, Lufthansa, Swiss, and others) see this guide

For OneWorld (AmericanAirlines, BritishAirways, Iberia, Malev, and more) You can use BA's award search engine (you need to have a free BA account to access the engine). In addition you can use Qantas' engine (free account needed as well), which will (to an extent) search Elal. As of this posting, the Elal business flights that show up are coach, and vice verse.

For Delta and AirFrance, use their respective sites. While not perfect, they are quite manageable for the casual searcher.

And of course, many of us here will take time out to help someone who is trying to learn.

Q: All this searching is making me crazy. Is there an easier way?
A: Yes, but it might cost you. Check out AwardNexus.com, KVStool.com, and expertflyer.com.

Q: I see AirCanada availability, but when I call AirCanada they say I can't use my United miles with them. Aren't they partners?
A: You can only use miles with the airline that issued them. Through that airline (in our case Continental) they can issue a ticket on a partner (ie AirCanada). Trying to call AirCanada with United miles, is like trying to use shekels in Mexico.

Q: I can't find availability on my dates. What should I do?
A: You should try to be as flexible as possible. Can you add a stop or 2? Can you be more flexible with your dates? The airports?
If all else fails keep trying. Availability is constantly opening up.

Q: Can someone please help me find a ticket?
A: No! Find it yourself.  ;D ;D Just kidding. Please copy the following lines, and fill it out in your post.

One way/Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
From: All airports from which you can depart
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible.
Return airports:If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets
Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with

IF you have any airline status or credit cards (Ie, United CC or status) that gives extended seat availability, please add that. Would be helpful to find you correct availability.

Please add any other information you feel might be useful.

Author Topic: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Award ticket edition (Master thread)  (Read 432096 times)

Offline twentie4hrs

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite + Lifetime Gold Elite
  • ******
  • Join Date: Feb 2011
  • Posts: 862
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 4
    • View Profile
YES,THEY WANT 75K FOR 2 PPLE...
A penny saved is 1 cent

Offline Side incomer

  • Dansdeals Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 3509
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
  • Location: Brooklyn
Urgent help!!!

I have a wedding wednesday here in NYC. and a the next day I have a wedding in Belgium. So I must leave from NY at least midnight Wednesday night, get there for the wedding, and return Thursday night midnight in order to make shabbas. The regular prices are sky rocking. My best option would be Award travel. But neither on DL AA and Ba that I searched till now I found such an option.

Could anybody help me please:

From: NYC
To: BRU
Departure dates: June 15 - midnight
Return dates: June 16 - midnight
Class: Economy
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any

Thanks all of you.
Side income is the most solid income... בדוק ומנוסה

Offline bades

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite + Lifetime Gold Elite
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2008
  • Posts: 936
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
looking to book 2 tickets from NYC- TLV
on october 4-5 returning october 23-25 in business class preferably on the Star alliance or on delta
thanks

Offline bades

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite + Lifetime Gold Elite
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2008
  • Posts: 936
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates: OCtober  3 -6
Return dates: october 23-25
Class: business
Seats: 2

Offline YOSEF

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Nov 2009
  • Posts: 2124
  • Total likes: 6
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 15
    • View Profile
Urgent help!!!

I have a wedding wednesday here in NYC. and a the next day I have a wedding in Belgium. So I must leave from NY at least midnight Wednesday night, get there for the wedding, and return Thursday night midnight in order to make shabbas. The regular prices are sky rocking. My best option would be Award travel. But neither on DL AA and Ba that I searched till now I found such an option.

Could anybody help me please:

From: NYC
To: BRU
Departure dates: June 15 - midnight
Return dates: June 16 - midnight
Class: Economy
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any

Thanks all of you.
I feel bad that it looks like you can't "tance by two chasunas", so I'm going to go a little easy, but did you check if flights that fit your criteria even existed?

The latest you can leave NYC and still be in BRU by the next day is 11:05p.m.

Is that doable?
ANYONE THAT CAN HELP ME FIND THE FOLLOWING, I WOULD BE INDEBTED. TIA

One way/Round trip: ROUNDTRIP
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: NON-STOP
From: ORD
To: MIA,FLL OR PBI
Departure dates: JUNE 27
Return airports: ORD
Return dates: JUNE 30
Class: CHEAPEST
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline:UNITED/CONTINENTAL MILES/ *A

TIA!!
Buy a ticket on AA for $259 RT.

One way/Round trip: round
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: any
From: nyc area
To: tlv
Departure dates: june 26 (if nothing what is closest either earlier or later but really want the 26th)
Return airports: nyc area
Return dates: about aug 15th will prob change later
Class: business
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: star alliance im using continental/united miles

i couldnt find anything. any help? thanks

Outbound (6/28):
New York Newark (EWR)
to Zurich (ZRH)
Dep. 21:30
Arr. 11:35
stop(s)
Tue. Jun 28, 2011
Wed. Jun 29, 2011
Duration: 8h 05 minAircraft: 73H
LX19 Business

Change plane in Zurich
Time To Connect: 11h 10 min.

Zurich (ZRH)
to Tel Aviv (TLV)
Dep. 22:45
Arr. 03:30
stop(s) 0Wed. Jun 29, 2011
Thu. Jun 30, 2011
Duration: 3h 45 minAircraft: 343
LX256 Business

Return:
Tel Aviv (TLV)
to Vienna (VIE)
Dep. 06:30
Arr. 09:25
stop(s) 0Mon. Aug 15, 2011
same day
Duration: 3h 55 minAircraft: 321
OS860 Business

Change plane in Vienna
Time To Connect: 1h 35 min.

Vienna (VIE)
to Munich (MUC)
Dep. 11:00
Arr. 11:55
stop(s) 0Mon. Aug 15, 2011
same day
Duration: 55 minAircraft: CR9
LH2327 Business

Change plane in Munich
Time To Connect: 3h 35 min.

Munich (MUC)
to New York Newark (EWR)
 Dep. 15:30
Arr. 18:25
stop(s) 0Mon. Aug 15, 2011
same day
Duration: 8h 55 minAircraft: 346
LH412 Business
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates: OCtober  3 -6
Return dates: october 23-25
Class: business
Seats: 2
Leaves 10/2 in the evening, on DL miles, AF metal for 120K Per

Sun,02 Oct 2011
Departs: 7:15pm from New York John F Kennedy, NY (JFK)
Arrives: 8:35am in Paris-De Gaulle, France (CDG)

Layover

Mon,03 Oct 2011
Departs: 10:35am from Paris-De Gaulle, France (CDG)
Arrives: 3:00pm in Tel Aviv, Israel (TLV)

Return:
Mon,24 Oct 2011
Departs: 4:15pm from Tel Aviv, Israel (TLV)
Arrives: 9:15pm in Paris-De Gaulle, France (CDG)

Layover

Tue,25 Oct 2011
Departs: 10:30am from Paris-De Gaulle, France (CDG)
Arrives: 12:30pm in New York John F Kennedy, NY (JFK)
« Last Edit: June 10, 2011, 02:48:00 PM by YOSEF »

Offline mclovin

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2273
  • Total likes: 3
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile

Outbound (6/28):
New York Newark (EWR)
to Zurich (ZRH)
Dep. 21:30
Arr. 11:35
stop(s)
Tue. Jun 28, 2011
Wed. Jun 29, 2011
Duration: 8h 05 minAircraft: 73H
LX19 Business

Change plane in Zurich
Time To Connect: 11h 10 min.

Zurich (ZRH)
to Tel Aviv (TLV)
Dep. 22:45
Arr. 03:30
stop(s) 0Wed. Jun 29, 2011
Thu. Jun 30, 2011
Duration: 3h 45 minAircraft: 343
LX256 Business

Return:
Tel Aviv (TLV)
to Vienna (VIE)
Dep. 06:30
Arr. 09:25
stop(s) 0Mon. Aug 15, 2011
same day
Duration: 3h 55 minAircraft: 321
OS860 Business

Change plane in Vienna
Time To Connect: 1h 35 min.

Vienna (VIE)
to Munich (MUC)
Dep. 11:00
Arr. 11:55
stop(s) 0Mon. Aug 15, 2011
same day
Duration: 55 minAircraft: CR9
LH2327 Business

Change plane in Munich
Time To Connect: 3h 35 min.

Munich (MUC)
to New York Newark (EWR)
 Dep. 15:30
Arr. 18:25
stop(s) 0Mon. Aug 15, 2011
same day
Duration: 8h 55 minAircraft: 346
where can i book or place a hold on this ticket i cant find it. (if i call continental will they see this flight) thanks

Offline YOSEF

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Nov 2009
  • Posts: 2124
  • Total likes: 6
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 15
    • View Profile
where can i book or place a hold on this ticket i cant find it. (if i call continental will they see this flight) thanks
Call CO.
CO.com doesn't show LX (Swiss) availability, and I don't believe they show OS (Austrian) either.
But its available.

Offline mclovin

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 2273
  • Total likes: 3
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
thanks a ton

Offline YOSEF

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Nov 2009
  • Posts: 2124
  • Total likes: 6
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 15
    • View Profile
yup

Offline plane.love

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jan 2010
  • Posts: 410
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Maybe in order to post a request you should also post one option that you have found yourself.

Offline world2see

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2010
  • Posts: 425
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
  • Location: israel
outbound:TLV-ZRH(or AMS) on july 24th, continue july 28th ZRH-NYC(any airport) return NYC-TLV august 30th, 3 business class seats plus infant :) amex points so not limited to any alliance,thanks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Offline SuperFlyer

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Posts: 8224
  • Total likes: 8
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
For the 2 weddings, did you check Virgin Atlantic till London??

Offline SuperFlyer

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Posts: 8224
  • Total likes: 8
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
I need for a very famous person a YYZ-CDG on Sept 6, returning Sept 16.
I would prefer First, and using only decent airlines, and bedi'eved one stop.

I found via AMS, but would like something better.

Thanks

Offline myb821

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Mar 2011
  • Posts: 7396
  • Total likes: 1
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
  • Location: New York
I need for a very famous person a YYZ-CDG on Sept 6, returning Sept 16.
I would prefer First, and using only decent airlines, and bedi'eved one stop.

I found via AMS, but would like something better.

Thanks
is there a reason it matters that this person is famous?

Offline SuperFlyer

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Posts: 8224
  • Total likes: 8
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
I wouldn't want to just bother people here + I want this to happen.