Author Topic: License not scanning @ Enterprise  (Read 460 times)

Offline Ready4Takeoff

  • Non-Elite Member
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 21
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
License not scanning @ Enterprise
« on: February 11, 2018, 11:00:36 PM »
I tried scanning my OH license at an Enterprise airport self serve kiosk recently (PHX), and it couldn't pull up my reservation. (I was scanning the code on the back, not the mag. strip. Had to wait and have it done manually at the counter.)

Enterprise thought it was strange and uncommon. Anyone familiar with this and know if it could mean a problem with the actual license itself (or just the machine?)

Thank you!

Offline davidrotts63

  • Dansdeals Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: May 2017
  • Posts: 3437
  • Total likes: 223
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 11
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: License not scanning @ Enterprise
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2018, 11:02:36 PM »
I tried scanning my OH license at an Enterprise airport self serve kiosk recently (PHX), and it couldn't pull up my reservation. (I was scanning the code on the back, not the mag. strip. Had to wait and have it done manually at the counter.)

Enterprise thought it was strange and uncommon. Anyone familiar with this and know if it could mean a problem with the actual license itself (or just the machine?)

Thank you!
Was it scanning and not pulling it up, or not scanning?
I'll tell you later

Offline Ready4Takeoff

  • Non-Elite Member
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 21
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: License not scanning @ Enterprise
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2018, 01:43:50 PM »
I think it was scanning but not pulling up.

Offline davidrotts63

  • Dansdeals Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: May 2017
  • Posts: 3437
  • Total likes: 223
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 11
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: License not scanning @ Enterprise
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2018, 01:45:13 PM »
I think it was scanning but not pulling up.
It may scan slightly different then the numbers show, can you have them scan it and add that to your profile?
I'll tell you later

Offline Ready4Takeoff

  • Non-Elite Member
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 21
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: License not scanning @ Enterprise
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2018, 01:49:41 PM »
Interesting idea. The truth is, they were able to pull it up at the counter without scanning it-I'm not even sure they scan it at all at the counter to be able to add it (my guess.)

Also, if that were the case, I would think it would be a more common issue than just affecting me, no?

Offline Thomusnut

  • Non-Elite Member
  • Join Date: Feb 2018
  • Posts: 2
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: License not scanning @ Enterprise
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2018, 01:54:49 AM »
I would like to get the same license. What do I have to say?

Offline davidrotts63

  • Dansdeals Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: May 2017
  • Posts: 3437
  • Total likes: 223
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 11
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: License not scanning @ Enterprise
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2018, 01:55:16 AM »
I would like to get the same license. What do I have to say?
?
I'll tell you later

Offline Ready4Takeoff

  • Non-Elite Member
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 21
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: License not scanning @ Enterprise
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2018, 08:08:26 PM »
I would like to get the same license. What do I have to say?

Huh?

Offline davidrotts63

  • Dansdeals Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: May 2017
  • Posts: 3437
  • Total likes: 223
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 11
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: License not scanning @ Enterprise
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2018, 08:11:57 PM »
Huh?
His two posts, somethings up

I would like to get the same license. What do I have to say?



I am like you I just disable it, so how do I post it?

I'll tell you later

Offline aporush82

  • Dansdeals Bronze Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: Jun 2017
  • Posts: 26
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI
Re: License not scanning @ Enterprise
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2018, 05:04:40 PM »
It happened to a friend of mine, the Barcode is probably faded enough for the scanner to not identify it

Offline Ready4Takeoff

  • Non-Elite Member
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 21
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: License not scanning @ Enterprise
« Reply #10 on: February 23, 2018, 09:28:13 AM »
It happened to a friend of mine, the Barcode is probably faded enough for the scanner to not identify it
Interesting. Was his license old/worn out? Because mine was only a few months old.