DansDeals.com Forums

DansDeals Forum => Up In The Air => Topic started by: Chaikel on June 05, 2011, 04:41:40 PM

Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on June 05, 2011, 04:41:40 PM
Please follow the following rules when posting in this thread. Failure to do so may result in you request being ignored or deleted.

For award tickets, post here (http://www.dansdeals.com/forums/index.php?topic=7986)

Please copy the following lines, and fill it out in your post.


One way/Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
From: All airports from which you can depart
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible.
Return airports:
If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets
Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with

Please post the best price you have found!

Please add any other information you feel might be useful

...And remember, please don't PM members, if it's something you can post.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! (Master thread)
Post by: AsherO on June 05, 2011, 04:45:34 PM
Nicely done, Chaikel. Perhaps we should have one master thread for award tickets and one for regular tickets?

Also, maybe we should add a non-stop section where the person could specify if they require/prefer/don't care about stops/connections.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! (Master thread)
Post by: iattia on June 05, 2011, 04:49:46 PM
From: San Deigo, or LAX
To: JFK
Departure dates: July- 11,12,13,14
Return dates: need only one way, already found way to san diego
Class First/Business/Coach-  any
Seats: 2 seats
Alliance/Airline: i prefer flying with delta, but lav davka

Thanks in advance for all the help!!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on June 05, 2011, 04:57:17 PM
From: San Deigo, or LAX
To: JFK
Departure dates: July- 11,12,13,14
Return dates: need only one way, already found way to san diego
Class First/Business/Coach-  any
Seats: 2 seats
Alliance/Airline: i prefer flying with delta, but lav davka

Thanks in advance for all the help!!
Paid ticket?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! (Master thread)
Post by: AsherO on June 05, 2011, 05:00:16 PM
From: San Deigo, or LAX
To: JFK
Departure dates: July- 11,12,13,14
Return dates: need only one way, already found way to san diego
Class First/Business/Coach-  any
Seats: 2 seats
Alliance/Airline: i prefer flying with delta, but lav davka

Thanks in advance for all the help!!

Sun Country has 6/13 and 6/14 availability via MSP for $220 each ticket. There are also some DL options for $287 each (2 connections).
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! (Master thread)
Post by: iattia on June 05, 2011, 05:06:07 PM
Paid ticket?


yea, i'll pay for the ticket
thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! (Master thread)
Post by: elikay on June 05, 2011, 05:07:54 PM
@iatta
nice of you to offer!
:P
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on June 05, 2011, 05:11:41 PM

yea, i'll pay for the ticket
thanks
US has $209 for 7/11,12,13
Delta is $249 7/12,13
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on June 05, 2011, 05:14:19 PM
Nicely done, Chaikel.
Thanks
Perhaps we should have one master thread for award tickets and one for regular tickets?
Was just thinking that

Also, maybe we should add a non-stop section where the person could specify if they require/prefer/don't care about stops/connections.
Done
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! (Master thread)
Post by: elig770 on June 05, 2011, 05:14:46 PM
From: San Deigo, or LAX
To: JFK
Departure dates: July- 11,12,13,14
Return dates: need only one way, already found way to san diego
Class First/Business/Coach-  any
Seats: 2 seats
Alliance/Airline: i prefer flying with delta, but lav davka

Thanks in advance for all the help!!

If you're willing to fly from ONT to LGA:
Delta - $180 - 7/11, (http://www.delta.com/booking/priceItin.do?dispatchMethod=retrieveItin&cacheKey=0rfpEghgjVH4Iny1307308391881&MkCpgn=TA071219AKAYAAENUS) 12, 13

If you're willing to fly to EWR:
 Delta - $136 - 7/12 (http://www.delta.com/booking/priceItin.do?dispatchMethod=retrieveItin&cacheKey=saR5M0H6LtAzPfU1307308082726&MkCpgn=TA071219AKAYAAENUS)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! (Master thread)
Post by: iattia on June 05, 2011, 05:21:33 PM
If you're willing to fly to EWR:
 Delta - $136 - 7/12 (http://www.delta.com/booking/priceItin.do?dispatchMethod=retrieveItin&cacheKey=saR5M0H6LtAzPfU1307308082726&MkCpgn=TA071219AKAYAAENUS)

Wow! sick Flight!! thanks anything leaving from LA at a little more normal hour?

if not this is probably good!  do you advice i book right away or i can think it over for a few hours?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! (Master thread)
Post by: elig770 on June 05, 2011, 05:32:02 PM
Wow! sick Flight!! thanks anything leaving from LA at a little more normal hour?

if not this is probably good!  do you advice i book right away or i can think it over for a few hours?
Don't know how much better it is... 7/12 @ 12:30am, LAX - EWR - $140 (http://www.delta.com/booking/priceItin.do?dispatchMethod=retrieveItin&cacheKey=fOXNO8Y6yMZOlQu1307309326325&MkCpgn=TA071219AKAYAAENUS)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Award ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: elig770 on June 05, 2011, 05:49:01 PM
Just a suggestion... Maybe this thread be for paid tickets and the other for award travel, since it already started out that way ;)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MnM1130 on June 05, 2011, 06:00:22 PM
Please follow the following rules when posting in this thread. Failure to do so may result in you request being ignored or deleted.

For award tickets, post here (http://www.dansdeals.com/forums/index.php?topic=7985)

.[/color][/size]

their both the same pages...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on June 05, 2011, 06:08:46 PM
their both the same pages...
fixed
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MnM1130 on June 05, 2011, 06:09:06 PM
Im posting here cus u make it so simple- so y wud i not take advantage...?

Paid/Award: $$$$$$$ (i wish i can do award- refer to bottom)
One way/Round trip: Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Rather the least amount of stopovers...
From: All airports from which you can depart: TLV
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line: VCE, NYC,
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible. June 15th-June 20, (TLV-VCE-NYC)

Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets: Sept 5
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any: Coach
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2 2 Adults (+1 infant)
No preference in airline...
i found for 1186 on alitalia for those exact dates.. now their pricing a bit more and the flights are not as good...
find anything better??? id love to hear!!

And if this can be booked with miles i have 105 continental and 100k amex.... anythin?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Side incomer on June 05, 2011, 06:30:26 PM
Paid/Award: Paid
One way/Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: any
From: NYC area
To: TLV
Departure dates: August 14-15
Return dates: August 29 - 30
Class: Coach
Seats:3
Alliance/Airline: No difference
Thanks to all of you. the cheapest I found till now was $1200. on Austrian, I'm wondering if there is anything cheaper.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! (Master thread)
Post by: iattia on June 06, 2011, 11:07:51 AM
Don't know how much better it is... 7/12 @ 12:30am, LAX - EWR - $140 (http://www.delta.com/booking/priceItin.do?dispatchMethod=retrieveItin&cacheKey=fOXNO8Y6yMZOlQu1307309326325&MkCpgn=TA071219AKAYAAENUS)

hey, Thanks again for finding me this ticket. I didnt book right away and the link expired. are these tickets still available?
if so could you make it for two people? bc i couldn't figure out how to do it without losing the price.
also if you have anything from San Diego it would be worth it for me to pay a bit more so i don't have to drive into LAX.

Thanks A Lot!!!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! (Master thread)
Post by: elig770 on June 06, 2011, 04:12:16 PM
hey, Thanks again for finding me this ticket. I didnt book right away and the link expired. are these tickets still available?
if so could you make it for two people? bc i couldn't figure out how to do it without losing the price.
also if you have anything from San Diego it would be worth it for me to pay a bit more so i don't have to drive into LAX.

Thanks A Lot!!!
LAX-EWR $140 (http://www.delta.com/booking/priceItin.do?dispatchMethod=retrieveItin&cacheKey=9pRcD6tEw5sreFl1307391019208&MkCpgn=TA071219AKAYAAENUS)
You can try Delta.com for flights LAX-EWR 7/12...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Aben on June 06, 2011, 05:46:38 PM
Paid/Award:  Either
One way/Round trip:  ONE WAY
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:  Any, Prefer non stop
From: TLV
To: NYC/PHL
Departure dates: July 20-21 or July 24-28
Class: Coach
Seats:3
Alliance/Airline: No difference

I am able to get Elal direct $770 or Austrian stopover $680
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yare on June 06, 2011, 07:14:28 PM
this thread is gonna get way out of hand....   was a nice idea but not so practical
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: elikay on June 06, 2011, 07:26:37 PM
@yare
We should really have a kayak for dummies sticky.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on June 06, 2011, 07:28:46 PM
this thread is gonna get way out of hand....   was a nice idea but not so practical
+1
The thing that might balance is ppl will ignore those who are abusing it
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YOSEF on June 06, 2011, 07:29:20 PM
Kayak?
I thought this was about flying, not boating?!?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: elikay on June 06, 2011, 07:50:02 PM
::)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: momo on June 06, 2011, 08:10:14 PM
+1
The thing that might balance is ppl will ignore those who are abusing it
I think that people should at least put in some effort on their own. Let them post what they found or did not find and where they have searched so far
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! (Master thread)
Post by: iattia on June 07, 2011, 01:29:37 AM
LAX-EWR $140 (http://www.delta.com/booking/priceItin.do?dispatchMethod=retrieveItin&cacheKey=9pRcD6tEw5sreFl1307391019208&MkCpgn=TA071219AKAYAAENUS)
You can try Delta.com for flights LAX-EWR 7/12...

Thank You! i booked the flight.

This thread help me out a lot, i was looking for a return flight for a while and was not able to find anything even close to that price.

Thanks to all who participated and took their time to help others like me!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: bj501 on June 07, 2011, 01:55:20 PM
One way/Round trip:            Round trip needed for 5 people
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:   one stop each way is acceptable. < 4 hour layovers preferable
From: mia or fll
To:  vce (venice)
Departure dates: 7/13/11
Return airports: mia
Return dates: 7/25/11 after 11:30 am. if great rate for extra day stay will do it.
Class: any
Seats: 5
Alliance/Airline: could fly star or oneworld . have miles for one ticket if on delta. otherwise will pay for all.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YOSEF on June 07, 2011, 02:10:38 PM
One way/Round trip:            Round trip needed for 5 people
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:   one stop each way is acceptable. < 4 hour layovers preferable
From: mia or fll
To:  vce (venice)
Departure dates: 7/13/11
Return airports: mia
Return dates: 7/25/11 after 11:30 am. if great rate for extra day stay will do it.
Class: any
Seats: 5
Alliance/Airline: could fly star or oneworld . have miles for one ticket if on delta. otherwise will pay for all.
http://www.kayak.com/flights/MIA,nearby-VCE/2011-07-13-flexible/2011-07-25-flexible/5adults/fc4fa63bff228c3859468b9675fe4e7aa

 Alitalia — Flight 631  10h 00m 
  Take-off Wed 4:10p MIA Miami
  Landing Thu 8:10a FCO Fiumicino
  Coach  |  Boeing 767-400 (Wide-body Jet)  | 10h 00m 
  Layover   1h 10m
  Alitalia — Flight 1463  1h 05m 
  Take-off Thu 9:20a FCO Fiumicino
  Landing Thu 10:25a VCE Marco Polo
  Coach  |  McDonnell Douglas MD82 (Narrow-body Jet)  | 1h 05m 

 Air France — Flight 2527  1h 50m 
  Take-off Mon 7:10a VCE Marco Polo
  Landing Mon 9:00a CDG Ch. De Gaulle
  Coach  |  Airbus A318/319/320/321 (Narrow-body Jet)  | 1h 50m 
  Layover   2h 15m
  Air France — Flight 690  9h 25m 
  Take-off Mon 11:15a CDG Ch. De Gaulle
  Landing Mon 2:40p MIA Miami
  Coach  |  Boeing 747 (Wide-body Jet)  | 9h 25m 
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: jfktlv on June 12, 2011, 04:41:02 PM

Paid/Award:PAID
One way/Round trip: Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any ANY DO NOT MIND 12 OR 24 HR STOPS.. I SEE AN EXTRA CITY...
From: All airports from which you can depart: NYC: JFK EWR LGA
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line:TLV
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible. June 14 15 16

Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets: 26 27 28
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any: Coach
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2 I ADULT
No preference in airline...

LOWEST FOUND ABOUT 1250-1300 THROUGH EUROPE (BELGIUM OR FRANKFURT)
 HAS ANYONE TRIED USING THE BID FEATURE ON PRICELINE?
i tried many times and even when i offered $150 less than the actual fare I paid it was not accepted. (jfk-tlv-jfk) i went off season vi turkish air for about $830
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YOSEF on June 12, 2011, 04:58:02 PM
Where do you see 1250-1300?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: jfktlv on June 13, 2011, 02:45:55 PM


At one point I saw it on Kayak. (Although they sometimes have the wrong fares posted and they do change daily if not hourly)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mercaz1 on June 16, 2011, 03:37:56 PM
going to either west palm beach or nearby airport from either jfk or la guardia
need round trip
3 tickets
any airline
going 6/30
coming back 7/5 in the morning or 7/4 night
dont care about airline
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on June 16, 2011, 03:47:09 PM
$247 on Spirit LGA-FLL
$237 from Atlantic city
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mercaz1 on June 16, 2011, 03:48:11 PM
$247 on Spirit LGA-FLL
$237 from Atlantic city
is there anything cheaper than that? what website is that from
thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on June 16, 2011, 04:49:21 PM
$199 on Delta if you can leave 6/29
You should be able to find these fares on kayak
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ez on June 16, 2011, 09:07:54 PM
Round trip
Non-stop only
From: JFK or EWR
To: London Any Airport
Departure dates: July 4'th evening or night
Return dates: July 11'th any time
Class: Coach
Seats: 4
Alliance/Airline: Any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: joey89 on June 17, 2011, 03:45:50 AM
$247 on Spirit LGA-FLL
$237 from Atlantic city
With spirit you have to take into consideration how much luggage you have cause they charge for everything including carry on luggage
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on June 17, 2011, 03:58:35 AM
With spirit you have to take into consideration how much luggage you have cause they charge for everything including carry on luggage

I flew spirit a few months back, and they didn't charge me for my carry on.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on June 17, 2011, 04:06:19 AM
Round trip
Non-stop only
From: JFK or EWR
To: London Any Airport
Departure dates: July 4'th evening or night
Return dates: July 11'th any time
Class: Coach
Seats: 4
Alliance/Airline: Any

Delta has for $992 ea. nonstop including taxes JFK-LHR

Plus Delta is running a promo now for a free $100 AMEX gift card, when u register and book flights between JFK and LHR. http://dmn.delta.com/ace_offers/londonsummer/

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: elikay on June 17, 2011, 09:40:30 AM
The carry on fee is relatively new, and it only applies above a certain size. So either that or you were lucky.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: md on June 17, 2011, 10:28:00 AM
I'm looking to extend a UA credit voucher that is expiring. How do I find the cheapest throw away ticket? Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YOSEF on June 17, 2011, 10:54:03 AM
You sure that will work?
Try the website. They usually advertise cheap fares.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: md on June 17, 2011, 11:35:03 AM
You sure that will work?
Try the website. They usually advertise cheap fares.
It definitely works with my type of voucher. When I purchase a new ticket using a portion of my voucher, they reissue a new voucher for the remainder with new expiration date.
I'm looking spend the least amount of $ on  a ticket to throw away. I checked united.com but didn't easily find any options. The cheapest Iv'e found is $70.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: myb821 on June 17, 2011, 11:37:31 AM
It definitely works with my type of voucher. When I purchase a new ticket using a portion of my voucher, they reissue a new voucher for the remainder with new expiration date.
I'm looking spend the least amount of $ on  a ticket to throw away. I checked united.com but didn't easily find any options.
u can also try buying a refundable ticket and then cancel the ticket
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: md on June 17, 2011, 11:42:17 AM
u can also try buying a refundable ticket and then cancel the ticket
Will that definitely do the trick? I'm told that they might reissue the refundable ticket as a voucher with the same date. Anyone no for sure? The UA rep wasn't sure. Iv'e already done it once with a throw away ticket & that worked.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: myb821 on June 17, 2011, 11:50:52 AM
Will that definitely do the trick? I'm told that they might reissue the refundable ticket as a voucher with the same date. Anyone no for sure? The UA rep wasn't sure. Iv'e already done it once with a throw away ticket & that worked.
not sure shy dont u try it now and cancel it in one hour and wee shat happens cant rly hurt can it?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: md on June 17, 2011, 11:59:24 AM
not sure shy dont u try it now and cancel it in one hour and wee shat happens cant rly hurt can it?
Good idea, however I'm nervous that if it doesn't work & I don't get the new paper voucher (with the current exp date) before it expires in a few weeks.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Dan on June 17, 2011, 12:05:40 PM
You don't always get a new voucher when you cancel a ticket, they may leave it in the PNR good only for the person you booked the ticket for.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: md on June 17, 2011, 12:17:45 PM
You don't always get a new voucher when you cancel a ticket, they may leave it in the PNR good only for the person you booked the ticket for.
That's what I'm afraid of. I am therefore looking for a throw away, cheapest I found was lax-sfo for $70.
Title: Help finding tickets to Thailand!
Post by: oreeeet on June 22, 2011, 08:22:08 AM
One way/Round trip:Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 or 2, as long as i get there the next day not 2 days later.
From: JFK
To:BKK (bangkok, thailand)
Return dates: either 7/20-8/3 or 8/2-8/17
Class: any- the cheaper the better
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline:no preference..

i've found tickets that were anywhere between 1500-2000.. thats a bit out of my price range.. anyone who can help me get a better price i'd really really appreciate it!
help me please! thanks so much!
Title: Re: Help finding tickets to Thailand!
Post by: oreeeet on June 22, 2011, 12:21:22 PM
One way/Round trip:Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 or 2, as long as i get there the next day not 2 days later.
From: JFK
To:BKK (bangkok, thailand)
Return dates: either 7/20-8/3 or 8/2-8/17
Class: any- the cheaper the better
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline:no preference..

i've found tickets that were anywhere between 1500-2000.. thats a bit out of my price range.. anyone who can help me get a better price i'd really really appreciate it!
help me please! thanks so much!

change in dates- 8/2-8/21 if possible. thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: U-no-me! on June 23, 2011, 06:58:30 PM
Mid august - nyc to bakersfield ca with stop in den for few days round trip. is it possible to have a stop over for a few days, or will i need 2 seperate tickets? because the paki at united claims i need 2 tickets.

Any help would be appreciated.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Dan on June 23, 2011, 07:02:00 PM
Mid august - nyc to bakersfield ca with stop in den for few days round trip. is it possible to have a stop over for a few days, or will i need 2 seperate tickets? because the paki at united claims i need 2 tickets.

Any help would be appreciated.
No free stop on CO/UA in the US48.
CO offers a stopover award for 35K.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: U-no-me! on June 23, 2011, 07:20:34 PM
No free stop on CO/UA in the US48.
CO offers a stopover award for 35K.

Thanks.
how about AA or Delta or whoever do they allow stopovers?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: U-no-me! on June 25, 2011, 06:53:53 PM
Is there a airline which allows free stopovers (or minimal fee) on paid domestic tickets?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on June 25, 2011, 09:41:05 PM
Is there a airline which allows free stopovers (or minimal fee) on paid domestic tickets?

Yes, with Sun Country Air, u can usually get between a 24-72 hour stopover in MSP.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: U-no-me! on June 25, 2011, 10:24:50 PM
Yes, with Sun Country Air, u can usually get between a 24-72 hour stopover in MSP.

Thank You.

Is that the only airline which offers it? are there any normal airlines e.g. aa,delta etc;?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ashers on June 30, 2011, 08:00:59 AM
NEED DESPERATE HELP GETTING A TICKET
Round trip
Can have a short stop over
From: BWI/Dullas/PHL
To: Tel Aviv, Israel
Departure dates: July 27, 28
Return dates -Aug 14, 15
Class: coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: ANY

]If I can buy points and get a ticket that way thats would be great , otherwise paid ticket but gtta get a decent price (IE:under $1500)[/b]
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: am32 on June 30, 2011, 09:00:37 AM
NEED DESPERATE HELP GETTING A TICKET
Round trip
Can have a short stop over
From: BWI/Dullas/PHL
To: Tel Aviv, Israel
Departure dates: July 27, 28
Return dates -Aug 14, 15
Class: coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: ANY

]If I can buy points and get a ticket that way thats would be great , otherwise paid ticket but gtta get a decent price (IE:under $1500)[/b]

$1345 on BA (PHL-LHR-TLV) from 7/27 to 8/14.  Short stopover in London.

http://www.kayak.com/flights/PHL,nearby-TLV/2011-07-27-flexible-1day-after/2011-08-14-flexible-1day-after/f2bf8b4c78d54a83d49104114849da287
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ashers on June 30, 2011, 11:51:41 AM
thanks!
any chance to get something cheaper than 1345?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MnM1130 on June 30, 2011, 11:35:19 PM
thanks!
any chance to get something cheaper than 1345?
1305$ not much better though. and a full day stop in london

http://www.fly.com/flights.aspx?IsRoundTrip=True&NonStop=False&SearchKey=0013FJd7735c94976f4461a9d30d75fb0067ae&Origin=PHL&OriginNearby=True&Destination=TLV&DestinationNearby=False&DepartDate=07/27/2011&DepartTime=Anytime&ReturnDate=08/14/2011&ReturnTime=Anytime&Travelers=1&TripType=R&Children=0&Infants=0&timestamp=06/30/2011%2020:28:01

British Airways   
Flight: 68
   Departs: PHL
9:50 PM    Arrives: LHR
10:10 AM    Economy
Aircraft: 767 

British Airways   
Flight: 163
   Departs: LHR
10:30 PM    Arrives: TLV
5:20 AM    Economy
Aircraft: 767 
 
Return - Sun 14 Aug 2011 - (Tel Aviv)

British Airways   
Flight: 162
   Departs: TLV
8:00 AM    Arrives: LHR
11:35 AM    Economy
Aircraft: 767 

British Airways   
Flight: 67
   Departs: LHR
12:45 PM    Arrives: PHL
3:35 PM    Economy
Aircraft: 777 
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: smurf on July 01, 2011, 08:03:55 PM
A friend of mine in Israel would like to attend a friends wedding in London on Thursday July 14th. So I've got two questions; First of all is it even possible to make it back to Israel for shabbos? if yes what would be the cheapest ticket? Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ashers on July 02, 2011, 02:24:03 PM
now that i was ready to book its up to 1500!!! :-[ :-[
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: AsherO on July 02, 2011, 10:43:25 PM
now that i was ready to book its up to 1500!!! :-[ :-[

That's what you get for waiting, you should've booked it immediately.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmiel on July 03, 2011, 12:51:50 AM
now that i was ready to book its up to 1500!!! :-[ :-[
Old rule: You snooze, you lose. Oh well, hopefully something else comes up
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: elikay on July 03, 2011, 01:04:53 AM
$1376
http://www.kayak.com/#flights/PHL,BWI,IAD,nearby-TLV/2011-07-27/2011-08-14
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mb on July 05, 2011, 10:49:43 AM
Hey -

I'm looking to fly to Israel for half of succos from 10/9-10/17.

I prefer to fly Continental to continue building my elite status and of course in the amazing BusinessFirst.

The cheapest ticket I found was $3400 with a stop on the way there in Frankfurt.  I'd love to find an itinerary just under 3k with one stop in either direction (or direct both ways of course if i can find it!).

Thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Moishebatchy on July 18, 2011, 07:52:27 AM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Maximum 2 or 3
From: JFK, EWR, LGA, or (b'shaas hadchak) PHL
To: LIH
Departure dates: August 21, 2011
Return airports: Same as above
Return dates: August 24th, or even 25th if we can make it back int time for Shabbos
Class: Economy, or Business if not too pricey
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any. I do have Delta Silver if that helps, though.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ashers on July 24, 2011, 01:25:06 PM
HELP need ASAP
One way/Round trip:RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: max 1 stop
From: EWR , PHL or JFK
To: TLV
Departure dates: Aug 31-Sep 5
Return dates: Sep 11 or 12
Class: Coach
Seats:1
Alliance/Airline: dnt care
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on July 24, 2011, 01:41:45 PM
HELP need ASAP
One way/Round trip:RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: max 1 stop
From: EWR , PHL or JFK
To: TLV
Departure dates: Aug 31-Sep 5
Return dates: Sep 11 or 12
Class: Coach
Seats:1
Alliance/Airline: dnt care
Newark (EWR) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Thu, Sep 1    
El Al    El Al 28    Dep: 1:30PM    Arr: 6:45AM    10h 15m    Boeing 747    Coach (O)    
 
      Fri, Sep 2       
 
Tel Aviv (TLV) to New York (JFK) - Sun, Sep 11    
El Al    El Al 1    Dep: 1:00AM    Arr: 5:40AM    11h 40m    Boeing 747    Coach (O)    
 
            
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)    $1,147.35    
Total cost for 1 passenger    $1,147.35    
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: regalhome on July 28, 2011, 01:15:44 PM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: max 1 stop
From: BWI or anything nearby
To: ORD or anything nearby
Departure dates: 8/14
Return dates:8/15
Class: Coach/Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any

Thanks in advance
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on July 28, 2011, 02:36:57 PM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: max 1 stop
From: BWI or anything nearby
To: ORD or anything nearby
Departure dates: 8/14
Return dates:8/15
Class: Coach/Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any

Thanks in advance
   $294
     Washington (DCA) to Chicago (MDW) - Sun, Aug 14       Hide Details
AirTran    Washington (DCA) to Atlanta (ATL) - Sun, Aug 14
AirTran 183    Dep: 6:10am    Arr: 7:56am    1h 46m    Boeing 717    Coach (R)    
 
   Layover in ATL       1h 4m    
 
AirTran    Atlanta (ATL) to Chicago (MDW) - Sun, Aug 14
AirTran 30    Dep: 9:00am    Arr: 9:58am    1h 58m    Boeing 717    Coach (R)    
 
            
 
     
     Chicago (MDW) to Washington (DCA) - Mon, Aug 15       
AirTran    Chicago (MDW) to Atlanta (ATL) - Mon, Aug 15
AirTran 29    Dep: 6:35am    Arr: 9:23am    1h 48m    Boeing 717    Coach (H)    
 
   Layover in ATL       0h 57m    
 
AirTran    Atlanta (ATL) to Washington (DCA) - Mon, Aug 15
AirTran 186    Dep: 10:20am    Arr: 12:03pm    1h 43m    Boeing 717    Coach (H)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: regalhome on July 28, 2011, 02:55:50 PM
   $294
     Washington (DCA) to Chicago (MDW) - Sun, Aug 14       Hide Details
AirTran    Washington (DCA) to Atlanta (ATL) - Sun, Aug 14
AirTran 183    Dep: 6:10am    Arr: 7:56am    1h 46m    Boeing 717    Coach (R)    
 
   Layover in ATL       1h 4m    
 
AirTran    Atlanta (ATL) to Chicago (MDW) - Sun, Aug 14
AirTran 30    Dep: 9:00am    Arr: 9:58am    1h 58m    Boeing 717    Coach (R)    
 
            
 
     
     Chicago (MDW) to Washington (DCA) - Mon, Aug 15       
AirTran    Chicago (MDW) to Atlanta (ATL) - Mon, Aug 15
AirTran 29    Dep: 6:35am    Arr: 9:23am    1h 48m    Boeing 717    Coach (H)    
 
   Layover in ATL       0h 57m    
 
AirTran    Atlanta (ATL) to Washington (DCA) - Mon, Aug 15
AirTran 186    Dep: 10:20am    Arr: 12:03pm    1h 43m    Boeing 717    Coach (H)
Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Avid Reader on August 22, 2011, 05:25:11 PM
One way/Round trip:RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:1
From:JFK, (LGA), EWR
To: Milan MXP
Departure dates:Preferably on Sep. 4th, Sep. 5th is also good.
Return airports: Same as 'to'.
Return dates: June 13 or 14 2012
Class: Any/cheapest
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any as long as it's a normal major airline (no LOT polish..).

We also have miles with AA, BA and USair, (AMEX and possibly others too) but a preliminary search did not turn up good value award availability on September 4th or 5th.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Avid Reader on August 23, 2011, 03:30:41 PM
Okay, we found a ticket. Thanks.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on August 23, 2011, 04:18:42 PM
(no LOT polish..).


FYI I just flew TLV>JFK on LOT. While it wasn't 100% like a regular airline, it was definitely on par with low cost domestic carriers.

I had a 3 seat bench all to myself (Aug 1), between TLV and WAR. Considering its a 6:30Am departure and I was up all night that really made a difference. Show me 1 seat empty on direct flights to TLV any time, never mind August.

WAR is a new and small airport, so it's a nice stopover. (granted if you're there for more than a few hours the city isn't much)

Anyone ever fly Kuwait Air JFK-LON???

there's a lot of talk about cheap fares there. And they say all staff is american.

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Avid Reader on August 23, 2011, 06:54:01 PM
FYI I just flew TLV>JFK on LOT. While it wasn't 100% like a regular airline, it was definitely on par with low cost domestic carriers.

I had a 3 seat bench all to myself (Aug 1), between TLV and WAR. Considering its a 6:30Am departure and I was up all night that really made a difference. Show me 1 seat empty on direct flights to TLV any time, never mind August.



Interesting. I think  some of these types of airlines are better on some routs then others.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ndanziger on August 24, 2011, 10:41:56 PM
is there any way to get to israel from the ny area this succos for under $1,300?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on August 30, 2011, 05:10:59 PM
is there any way to get to israel from the ny area this succos for under $1,300?

Transaero has for $1045 with a stop in moscow. Aerosvit has for $1171 with a stop in Kiev. Iberia has for $1185 with a stop in Madrid.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on August 30, 2011, 07:54:46 PM
Transaero has for $1045 with a stop in moscow. Aerosvit has for $1171 with a stop in Kiev. Iberia has for $1185 with a stop in Madrid.
if you do mind ruffing it, try Iceland expreess + jetair or easyjet. Sorry I can't check myself now.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ndanziger on August 30, 2011, 10:45:43 PM
thax
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: flyerfan on September 06, 2011, 10:09:17 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Non Stop
From: All airports from which you can depart: YYZ
To: All airports which you can arrive at: MSP
Departure dates: Oct 9-11
Return airports: YYZ
Return dates: Oct 23 or 24
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any

The best I found was from $585 to $650,  I was wondering if anyone has some idea (or trick) for cheaper? I would take 1 stop if it would be much cheaper.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on September 07, 2011, 08:00:19 AM
One way/Round trip:one way
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: up to 3, preferably not long stops
From: All airports from which you can depart TLV
To: All airports which you can arrive at. CLE
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Oct 9
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any any, cheapest
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2 one
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with  AA, any

Thanks everyone!!  ;D
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: SuperFlyer on September 07, 2011, 11:30:49 AM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Non Stop
From: All airports from which you can depart: YYZ
To: All airports which you can arrive at: MSP
Departure dates: Oct 9-11
Return airports: YYZ
Return dates: Oct 23 or 24
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any

The best I found was from $585 to $650,  I was wondering if anyone has some idea (or trick) for cheaper? I would take 1 stop if it would be much cheaper.

seems like a good price, but I dont know usa low costs.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: SuperFlyer on September 07, 2011, 11:35:28 AM
One way/Round trip:one way
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: up to 3, preferably not long stops
From: All airports from which you can depart TLV
To: All airports which you can arrive at. CLE
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Oct 9
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any any, cheapest
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2 one
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with  AA, any

Thanks everyone!!  ;D

Its cheaper to book a return than 1 way.

Look here for result http://www.kayak.com/flights/TLV,nearby-CLE,nearby/2011-10-09/2011-11-22/f3d08078f7872b1447188af830696eaba
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on September 07, 2011, 03:30:02 PM
Thanks, SuperFlyer.  :)

Do you mean cheaper than 2 one-way tix or cheaper than one? I am checking r/t. So far it seems to cost more, like 1385. I found on aa.com 975 1 way, via IST. When should I be checking for the r/t, which return date? Is the cheapest likely to be a month, more, less? What day of week is usually cheapest? For example I can look at return on Sat, or xmas.

Thank you!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Dan on September 07, 2011, 05:33:55 PM
I found on aa.com 975 1 way, via IST.
Not recommended.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: aussiebochur on September 07, 2011, 05:47:00 PM
Not recommended.
If you don't have an Israeli passport, for most its not a problem.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Dan on September 07, 2011, 06:52:51 PM
If you don't have an Israeli passport, for most its not a problem.
I'd still avoid the place at this point.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: aussiebochur on September 07, 2011, 07:33:04 PM
I'd still avoid the place at this point.
Their issue is with Israel (not that they like us but most don't know who we are, besides the fact that many of us dont look different to anyone else...) so without an Israeli passport dont see the big deal.
And besides, when in transit you dont go through immigration so there's nobody to talk to, let alone stop you.

But im one thats cool with going to UAE and Indonesia so maybe its just me...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on September 08, 2011, 03:59:50 PM
ok AussieBachur, you have a good point but you still are coming off the equipment from TLV so if they want to make a hock, they could. They could use police, they don't need davka immigration. Also maybe you never had this feeling but sometimes it is very scary, and dangerous, being in a foreign place, in middle of nowhere with no idea how to get out. Is that guy following me in the Shuk? He looks like he wants to stab me.. Chas VeShalom! I'm not paranoid but I've been in such situations, like in the middle of a forest in the middle of Russian nowhere, in the middle of the night... It is creepy but it helps you feel close to the Ribono Shel Oilam!

B'kitzur, I would not put myself willingly in IST right now. Its not just you because the planes are stil flying and I assume they are not empty of Yidden... Hashem Yishmor!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: SuperFlyer on September 08, 2011, 06:08:16 PM
Thanks, SuperFlyer.  :)

Do you mean cheaper than 2 one-way tix or cheaper than one? I am checking r/t. So far it seems to cost more, like 1385. I found on aa.com 975 1 way, via IST. When should I be checking for the r/t, which return date? Is the cheapest likely to be a month, more, less? What day of week is usually cheapest? For example I can look at return on Sat, or xmas.

Thank you!

a return tix seemed cheaper than buying a one way (per person), look for a date that is at least a week later, max a few month, and plant it in the middle of nowhere, such as november 17 or so.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: aussiebochur on September 08, 2011, 07:32:43 PM
ok AussieBachur, you have a good point but you still are coming off the equipment from TLV so if they want to make a hock, they could. They could use police, they don't need davka immigration. Also maybe you never had this feeling but sometimes it is very scary, and dangerous, being in a foreign place, in middle of nowhere with no idea how to get out. Is that guy following me in the Shuk? He looks like he wants to stab me.. Chas VeShalom! I'm not paranoid but I've been in such situations, like in the middle of a forest in the middle of Russian nowhere, in the middle of the night... It is creepy but it helps you feel close to the Ribono Shel Oilam!

B'kitzur, I would not put myself willingly in IST right now. Its not just you because the planes are stil flying and I assume they are not empty of Yidden... Hashem Yishmor!
True.
But an international airport ain't quite a Russian forest...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on September 09, 2011, 04:38:23 AM
Quote
a return tix seemed cheaper than buying a one way (per person), look for a date that is at least a week later, max a few month, and plant it in the middle of nowhere, such as november 17 or so.
I tried but could not find anything reasonable. Is there no difference b'derech klal, between Sun, Mon, Wed, Fri or Sat?

Quote
True.
But an international airport ain't quite a Russian forest...

until some scary looking cops come over to you and start speaking Chinese or Turkish or Arabic... CvSh.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: T kay on September 11, 2011, 03:32:44 PM
Looking for a direct flight on sep 25,26,from ny to tlv  any help?? thanks all for all the help !
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: elig770 on September 12, 2011, 04:02:39 AM
One way
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: LAX, BUR, ONT, SNA
To: LHR, LGW
Departure dates: Oct 26, 2011 (He needs to arrive on the 27th)
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any

I'm not really familiar with buying international tickets and I have no idea if these are decent prices or not but so I found $402 on Air New Zealand or $858 r/t (returning Mar. 29th) on AA with Kayak. 
My dates are not flexible since the ticket is for my brother to go to yeshiva...

Any help would be much appreciated.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mercaz1 on September 22, 2011, 12:12:47 PM
looking for 3 tickets from NYC to either west palm beach or fort lauderdale from November 8 to November 13 travel days are not flexible but times on those days are
cheapest i found so far is from spirit
if you can find cheaper or know if prices are going to go down between now and then any help would be great
tia
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Name Changed on September 25, 2011, 11:43:54 PM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Preferably Non Stop
From: EWR, JFK
To: TLV
Departure dates: Looking to leave on OCT 9, And Return on OCT 25
Class: Business
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2: 1
Alliance/Airline: No Pref

Thanx
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Shmendy on September 27, 2011, 03:49:12 PM
/Round trip:
Non-stop/
From: NYC All airports
To: TLV All airports
Departure dates: 10/17/2011
Return airports: TLV All Airports
Return dates: 10/31/2011 or 11/01/2011
Class: Coach
Seats: One Seat (1)
Alliance/Airline: ELAL/Matmid preferred

Post here or PM me.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ashers on October 01, 2011, 06:05:18 PM
Need 2 tickets to London

Round trip:Non-stop
From: TLV
To: LHR, LTN
Departure dates: 11/23/2011
Return dates: 11/26/2011 or 11/27/2011
Class: Coach/business
Seats: 2

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Shmendy on October 02, 2011, 06:54:04 PM
Just purchased:

RT ELAL non-stop
10/17 to 11/01
paid $1426
I think it's a real Metzia  (וחייב להכריז)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ez on October 02, 2011, 11:49:33 PM
Round trip:
Prefer Non-stop/Maximum 1 stop
From: All NYC airports - Prefer Newark
To: Milwaukee, WI (2'nd choice would be ORD)
Departure dates: 10/27  10 AM - 3:45 PM
Return airports: Same as departure
Return dates: 10/30 Afternoon - Evening
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any, But prefer Star Allliance
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MnM1130 on October 05, 2011, 03:58:36 PM
Need help here pls..(even though whos bored wnuf to look around to help others lol)
but well try anyhow...
RT
TLV-NYC  Any nyc airport is ok
1 person
Non Stop
10/23/24-11/03
Coach
I know the 23 is ridiculously expensive... but maybe s/o has better luck!! but no later than the 24th midnight (25th 12:00am flight)

Im willing to pay if you come up with something that i cant find elsewhere!!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on October 05, 2011, 05:04:12 PM
Need help here pls..(even though whos bored wnuf to look around to help others lol)
but well try anyhow...
RT
TLV-NYC  Any nyc airport is ok
1 person
Non Stop
10/23/24-11/03
Coach
I know the 23 is ridiculously expensive... but maybe s/o has better luck!! but no later than the 24th midnight (25th 12:00am flight)

Im willing to pay if you come up with something that i cant find elsewhere!!
There is a Delta flight for under $1400.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MnM1130 on October 05, 2011, 05:06:56 PM
There is a Delta flight for under $1400.
hmm show me the way pls... i cant seem to find delta for any decent price at all!
(i hate delta btw... but i will go with wats decently priced right now..)
thnks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on October 05, 2011, 05:15:32 PM
hmm show me the way pls... i cant seem to find delta for any decent price at all!
(i hate delta btw... but i will go with wats decently priced right now..)
thnks!
I sorta messed that one up. Can you leave 11/2?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on October 05, 2011, 05:20:10 PM
Or even better - the 10/25 10am flight on CO
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on October 05, 2011, 05:22:02 PM
I don't know if you realize, but most flights leaving 11/3 are going to cut it VERY close to shabbos. Here's what I found for under $1500

Tel Aviv (TLV) to New York (JFK) - Tue, Oct 25
Delta 269    Dep: 12:05am    Arr: 6:10am    12h 5m    Boeing 747    Coach (H)    
     
Delta    New York (JFK) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Thu, Nov 3       
Delta 268    Dep: 9:55pm    Arr: 2:40pm    10h 45m    Boeing 747    Coach (K)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MnM1130 on October 05, 2011, 05:57:23 PM
I don't know if you realize, but most flights leaving 11/3 are going to cut it VERY close to shabbos. Here's what I found for under $1500

Tel Aviv (TLV) to New York (JFK) - Tue, Oct 25
Delta 269    Dep: 12:05am    Arr: 6:10am    12h 5m    Boeing 747    Coach (H)    
     
Delta    New York (JFK) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Thu, Nov 3       
Delta 268    Dep: 9:55pm    Arr: 2:40pm    10h 45m    Boeing 747    Coach (K)
i hear ya... and what about leavin 11/2 does it make a diff in price? (for the better)
and how much is under 1500?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MnM1130 on October 05, 2011, 05:58:55 PM
Or even better - the 10/25 10am flight on CO
no good.. my dad really wanted to be there on sunday night actually.. but i think hes considering tuesday morning the latest! (as in the b there tuesday mornin)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on October 05, 2011, 07:03:33 PM
Tel Aviv (TLV) to Newark (EWR) - Tue, Oct 25    
El Al    El Al 27    Dep: 12:30AM    Arr: 6:10AM    11h 40m    Boeing 747    Coach (N)    
 
            
 
Newark (EWR) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Wed, Nov 2    
El Al    El Al 28    Dep: 2:15PM    Arr: 6:50AM    10h 35m    Boeing 777    Coach (L)    
 
      Thu, Nov 3       
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)    $1,369.95    
Total cost for 1 passenger    $1,369.95
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on October 05, 2011, 07:04:05 PM
and how much is under 1500?
like $1494 or something
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MnM1130 on October 06, 2011, 06:02:33 AM
like $1494 or something
lol...
k nothing really amazing... (not ur fault that ill put the blame on the overpriced airlines- its NOVEMBER FOR HEAVENS SAKE!!) but ill send it to my dad...
thanks so much for ur help i really really appreciate ur time!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: AsherO on October 06, 2011, 03:40:32 PM
lol...
k nothing really amazing... (not ur fault that ill put the blame on the overpriced airlines- its NOVEMBER FOR HEAVENS SAKE!!) but ill send it to my dad...
thanks so much for ur help i really really appreciate ur time!

Airlines charge what the market will bear, and because it's the Jewish holiday season, the rates go up regardless of the date on the secular (Gregorian) calendar.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Red on October 11, 2011, 05:40:38 PM
What's the deal with these EL AL $999.95 round trip tix for pesach? TLV-JFK 3/20, EWR-TLV 4/23
Is this normal?

http://fly.elal.co.il/plnext/ELALonlinebooking/Override.action
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Saver2000 on October 16, 2011, 12:32:57 AM

One way/Round trip: Round-trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: prefer none
From: All airports from which you can depart   JFK,  LGA, EWR
To: All airports which you can arrive at.   DTW
Departure dates:   10/25/11
Return airports:

Return dates: 10/26/11
Class: Any
Seats:   2-10
Alliance/Airline: cheapest


Details: friends wedding on Tuesday night so we have to arrive in Detroit at a decent time. Looking for up to 10 seats at a good rate. Cheapest I'm finding is $210. Can be split up (e.g.  3 on one flight and 7 on the other)
thanx
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on October 16, 2011, 04:53:09 AM
One way/Round trip: Round-trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: prefer none
From: All airports from which you can depart   JFK,  LGA, EWR
To: All airports which you can arrive at.   DTW
Departure dates:   10/25/11
Return airports:

Return dates: 10/26/11
Class: Any
Seats:   2-10
Alliance/Airline: cheapest


Details: friends wedding on Tuesday night so we have to arrive in Detroit at a decent time. Looking for up to 10 seats at a good rate. Cheapest I'm finding is $210. Can be split up (e.g.  3 on one flight and 7 on the other)
thanx
$182 on Spirit Direct or ORD. via flights24 or $188 via price line
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: vitad on October 19, 2011, 02:32:15 AM
One way/Round trip: Round-trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 or 2
From: All airports from which you can depart   KBP
To: All airports which you can arrive at.   BOS
Departure dates:   any time
Return airports: BOS- KBP
Return dates: 3 weeks or so from departure
Class: Economy
Seats:   1
Alliance/Airline: cheapest
For my Mom to visit g. kids. Less $.
Thank you.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on October 19, 2011, 04:51:29 AM
One way/Round trip: Round-trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 or 2
From: All airports from which you can depart   KBP
To: All airports which you can arrive at.   BOS
Departure dates:   any time
Return airports: BOS- KBP
Return dates: 3 weeks or so from departure
Class: Economy
Seats:   1
Alliance/Airline: cheapest
For my Mom to visit g. kids. Less $.
Thank you.
There are a bunch of dates for $854 on Delta. What month(s) are you looking to travel?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on October 19, 2011, 06:04:50 AM
There are a bunch of dates for $854 on Delta. What month(s) are you looking to travel?
Probably cheaper with Easyjet+Iceland Express, but didn't check specific dates.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ashers on October 23, 2011, 03:24:27 PM
One way/Round trip: Round-trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 or 2
From: All airports from which you can depart   jfk, ewr, phl
To: All airports which you can arrive at.   tlv
Departure dates:   any time
Return airports: tlv
Return dates: Dec 18 - jan 8
Class: Economy
Seats:   1
Alliance/Airline: cheapest

THANKS
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on October 23, 2011, 03:36:24 PM
One way/Round trip: Round-trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 or 2
From: All airports from which you can depart   jfk, ewr, phl
To: All airports which you can arrive at.   tlv
Departure dates:   any time
Return airports: tlv
Return dates: Dec 18 - jan 8
Class: Economy
Seats:   1
Alliance/Airline: cheapest

THANKS
Is turkish ok? its $1048
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Saver on October 24, 2011, 10:00:14 PM
One way/Round trip:  RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: As much as needed
From: All airports from which you can depart : JFK and any surrounding ones up to 150 miles
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible.
Oct 30, 31 or after
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. JNB
Return dates: March 21 or similar or Sep. 5
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any Any
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2- none
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with -Whatever is cheapest



Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: myb821 on October 24, 2011, 10:10:38 PM
One way/Round trip:  RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: As much as needed
From: All airports from which you can depart : JFK and any surrounding ones up to 150 miles
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible.
Oct 30, 31 or after
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. JNB
Return dates: March 21 or similar or Sep. 5
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any Any
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2- none
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with -Whatever is cheapest
ur looking for tickets for no one?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on October 24, 2011, 11:25:02 PM
ur looking for tickets for no one?

hahaha!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sunhao39685 on October 26, 2011, 02:04:31 AM
One-Way Trip:LGA TO MIAMI
Date: Jan 03

One-Way Trip: FLL-ONT
Date : Jan 08
Thx everyone
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: RH on October 26, 2011, 01:11:58 PM
One way/Round trip: Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non stop (if over $100 cheaper will do a stop)
From: NYC airports
To: London
Departure dates: November 29,30
Return airports: same
Return dates: December 5,6,7
Class: Coach
Seats: 3 possibly 5
Alliance/Airline: any

Thanks !!

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on October 26, 2011, 01:21:42 PM
One way/Round trip: Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non stop (if over $100 cheaper will do a stop)
From: NYC airports
To: London
Departure dates: November 29,30
Return airports: same
Return dates: December 5,6,7
Class: Coach
Seats: 3 possibly 5
Alliance/Airline: any

Thanks !!
Iberia has for $714
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: RH on October 26, 2011, 01:27:30 PM
THANKS, SAW THAT ONE.
IF YOU FIND ANYTHING CHEAPER THAN THAT LET ME KNOW
THANKS FOR YOUR HELP
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Dan on October 26, 2011, 01:36:58 PM
Perhaps people should be including the lowest price they found?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: RH on October 26, 2011, 01:39:38 PM
That is a very valid point.  Sorry about that.
Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on October 26, 2011, 01:45:10 PM
Iberia has for $714
my home internet is down... But I would assume IcelandExpress is cheaper. Or maybe Kuwait air. Keep in mind the 25k bonus miles promos on AA/BA/DL (I don't remember... But isn't DLs promo for low fare economy too?)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Saver on October 26, 2011, 05:27:23 PM
One way/Round trip:  RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: As much as needed
From: All airports from which you can depart : JFK and any surrounding ones up to 150 miles
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible.
Oct 30, 31 or after
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. JNB
Return dates: March 21 or similar or Sep. 5
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any Any
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2- none
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with -Whatever is cheapest


Sorry, one person traveling to JNB fromNY
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: netzih on October 26, 2011, 10:10:59 PM
i am looking for a ticket from nyc to tlv from the 18th of December to the 24th of December (both after shabbos or Sunday morning) i need to stop in Zurich for a few hours either on the way there or back
any help would be appreciated
thank you
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on October 27, 2011, 11:50:25 AM
One way/Round trip: Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non stop (if over $100 cheaper will do a stop)
From: NYC airports
To: London
Departure dates: November 29,30
Return airports: same
Return dates: December 5,6,7
Class: Coach
Seats: 3 possibly 5
Alliance/Airline: any

Thanks !!
kids under 11 are cheaper.
3 adults, EWR - LGW NOV 28 -DEC 5. $1950 via KEF (beautiful stopover, even in the airport) on IcelandExpress.com
departing on DEC 1 lowers the price by a $35/person

I'm not sure about luggage allowance.
One-Way Trip:LGA TO MIAMI
Date: Jan 03

One-Way Trip: FLL-ONT
Date : Jan 08
Thx everyone
LGA-FLL-LGA $230 on JetBlue (expedia/priceline)
$219 on smartfares.com if you trust them.
i am looking for a ticket from nyc to tlv from the 18th of December to the 24th of December (both after shabbos or Sunday morning) i need to stop in Zurich for a few hours either on the way there or back
any help would be appreciated
thank you
$1366 via Travelocity:
Sun, Dec 18, 2011 New York J F Kennedy International Airport (JFK) to  Tel Aviv Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV)
Depart: 06:00pm
Arrive: 07:55am
New York, NY (JFK) to
Zurich, Switzerland (ZRH)
 American Airlines
Flight 64  Economy Class
(on Boeing 767-300)
Adult fare rules
   
1 Stop – change planes in Zurich, Switzerland (ZRH)
Connection Time: 13 hrs 5 mins
Depart: 09:00pm
Arrive: 02:05am
Arrives Tue, Dec 20
Zurich, Switzerland (ZRH) to
Tel Aviv, Israel (TLV)
 El Al Israel Airlines
Flight 344  Economy Class
(on Boeing 737-700)
Adult fare rules
   
Total Travel Time: 25 hrs 5 mins
Sat, Dec 24, 2011 Tel Aviv Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV) to  New York J F Kennedy International Airport (JFK)
Depart: 04:50pm
Arrive: 09:20pm
Tel Aviv, Israel (TLV) to
Madrid, Spain (MAD)
 Iberia
Flight 3753  Economy Class
(on Airbus A340 all models)
Adult fare rules
   
1 Stop – change planes in Madrid, Spain (MAD)
Connection Time: 13 hrs 15 mins
Depart: 10:35am
Arrive: 01:10pm
Next day
Madrid, Spain (MAD) to
New York, NY (JFK)
 American Airlines
Flight 95  Economy Class
(on Boeing 757)


Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: AsherO on October 27, 2011, 12:20:57 PM
Now to me. I need 1 seat OW LGG/BRU > NYC tomorrow OCT28. I'll arrive in LGG (from TLV) at 04:30. Can fly out of anywhere as long as I make it to NY for shabbos.
Couldn't find anything but it needs to be in the $500 range. (my next best option is on sunday for around $590)

$500?!?!

Have you considered an award reservation? Paging SF...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on October 27, 2011, 12:23:14 PM
$500?!?!

Have you considered an award reservation? Paging SF...
No longer nogeia. I deleted my post, but u still get the quote so u won't look weird.
Thank you to all those who tried.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: RH on October 27, 2011, 03:50:31 PM
my home internet is down... But I would assume IcelandExpress is cheaper. Or maybe Kuwait air. Keep in mind the 25k bonus miles promos on AA/BA/DL (I don't remember... But isn't DLs promo for low fare economy too?)
What do you say to booking with CheapOair on super saver fare (dont give an airline name just affiliates with one world, sky team and star alliance for a total of 679
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on October 27, 2011, 03:58:34 PM
What do you say to booking with CheapOair on super saver fare (dont give an airline name just affiliates with one world, sky team and star alliance for a total of 679
Thats cheaper than what I found, unless you can fly on DEC1. Any airline that belongs to an alliance will be better than IcelandExpress, IMHO.
Personally I would go with IE b/c I have a craving to see Iceland, plus it breaks up the flight half-way through so max flying time is 3-4hrs. If you're with kids or lots of luggage then for sure stick with the normal flights.
The only thing I'd be afraid of is an that our fare includes an overnight stay over, which can be pricey. Also, it might have a long/dangerous routing through Turkey/Russia/Jordan etc.

Also that fare will be probably be impossible to change if anything comes up, since its not a regular ticket. I know someone who just had to buy a new OW tkt. (See above) because his tkt was from something like that & he couldn't leave on time, & they won't change it.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: RH on October 27, 2011, 04:21:51 PM
Thats cheaper than what I found, unless you can fly on DEC1. Any airline that belongs to an alliance will be better than IcelandExpress, IMHO.
Personally I would go with IE b/c I have a craving to see Iceland, plus it breaks up the flight half-way through so max flying time is 3-4hrs. If you're with kids or lots of luggage then for sure stick with the normal flights.
The only thing I'd be afraid of is an that our fare includes an overnight stay over, which can be pricey. Also, it might have a long/dangerous routing through Turkey/Russia/Jordan etc.

Also that fare will be probably be impossible to change if anything comes up, since its not a regular ticket. I know someone who just had to buy a new OW tkt. (See above) because his tkt was from something like that & he couldn't leave on time, & they won't change it.
Thanks for the info.  I hear what you say about changing the dates.
this is the flight info
Super Saver Fare
Flight 2   744
  Newark Liberty (EWR)
London Heathrow (LHR)  09:15pm -30Nov, Wed
09:05am -01Dec, Thu  Nonstop
Coach
 
 Flight Duration : 6hr 50min   Total Trip Time: 6hr 50min   
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  Super Saver Fare
Flight 9   346
  London Heathrow (LHR)
New York Kennedy (JFK)  04:50pm -05Dec, Mon
08:00pm -05Dec, Mon  Nonstop
Coach
 
 Flight Duration : 8hr 10min   Total Trip Time: 8hr 10min 

I am flying with kids and would prefer no stops just get there and back.  could they actually change the flight to an eastern european carrier with a stop in russia?

I checked the times it is not the regulars flights such as continental, delta, aa, ba, united,(can't figure out the carrier, that is what worries me.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on October 27, 2011, 04:26:18 PM
I can't believe  they'll change the routing. If you can't find the flight there's something really fishy going on... Maybe its some kind of charter. Dunno. Therre has to be wn answer to that question. Other than that I would for sure take it.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: RH on October 27, 2011, 07:59:34 PM
I can't believe  they'll change the routing. If you can't find the flight there's something really fishy going on... Maybe its some kind of charter. Dunno. Therre has to be wn answer to that question. Other than that I would for sure take it.
It is virgin atlantic
thanks for your assist
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on October 27, 2011, 08:11:54 PM
It is virgin atlantic
thanks for your assist
You're welcome. Nice airline BTW but doesn't belong to an alliance afaik
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmooz on October 28, 2011, 12:01:56 PM
Just beginning to look at EWR>TLV for August nonstop. elal is 1400 while CO is 1700, i prefer CO, any ideas why CO is so out of whack, you'd think that so much in advance it would be cheaper.  is there a time when the CO might be more reasonable? Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: kishmich on November 23, 2011, 12:54:54 PM
Hey all, need some help, did basic searches already. Going to Vegas for CES 2012

One way/Round trip: Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non stop (if over $200 cheaper would consider a stop)
From: NYC airports
To: Las Vegas
Departure dates: January 9 2012 (pref after 3pm
Return airports: same
Return dates: January 12 (Red eye landing early am on 1/13)
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: any

TIA for any help.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on November 23, 2011, 12:56:54 PM
Yuo should incl. The best price you found
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: kishmich on November 23, 2011, 01:06:49 PM
Yuo should incl. The best price you found

$800 nonstop  approx best price so far
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: farmerjoe on November 23, 2011, 03:22:48 PM
Cheapest i'm seeing it for is $339 round trip, including 1 stop on cheapoair.com and kayak.com
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DBpoints on November 28, 2011, 09:21:45 PM
I am attempting to plan a trip for 2 to Maui in March with a stopover in sfo. I live in between mia and fll so either is fine to leave from.

I have plenty of AA miles (highest accumulation) , MR Points, UR points,  a few continental (can transfer from ur) and a few Starwood

From what i've read it  seems that continental is the best way to go, accurate?

aside from maui I would like to spend 2-3 days in either (sfo-san-pdx)
 
So far what i've come up with as far as award seats is the follows: (also trying to avoid to many stopovers)
Continental:
3/9/12 Fll-ORD/ord-sfo (25k b/f saverpass)
3/12/12 sfo-ogg (40k b/f saverpass)
3/16/12 ogg-den (40kb/f saverpass)
3/18/12 den-fll (25k e easypass or 50k b/f easypass)

When I try to book it as a multi trip it doesn't seem to come out right so I found these all searching one ways.

Now here is my question:

Do I have to pay for each segment the rewards amount shown or can they just be added in as stopovers on a fll-ogg round trip? If so does that mean that you pay the reward amount from the priciest segment of the trip? For instance with the flights I have listed would it be 40k there (mia-ord-sfo-ogg) in b/f total? and 40k back (ogg-den-fll) so a total of 80k miles for flying business/first the whole way?

Additionally: How exactly does the b/f saverpass work? Do you nly get it if seat is unsold at time of departure or confirmed beforehand? If you end up in economy are you still charges the full saverpass rate for b/f?

Is it even worth trying to get b/f for the flight segments I plan on taking or should I just go with economy (good redemption value?- b/f anything special on those flights?)

Any assistance would be appreciated....
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: d234 on December 01, 2011, 02:43:10 AM
Hi.. .looking to go from EWR or JFK to FLL or MIA in Jan. Ive heard that there are websites that will track the prices and email you when they go down..best i have found in $200..Anybody out there has heard of these sites?
Round trip: Non-stop Departure dates: Jan. 7
Return dates: Jan 10
Class: Coach
Seats: 3
 From prior experience is this the best i can do this time of year?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on December 01, 2011, 03:06:23 AM
Hi.. .looking to go from EWR or JFK to FLL or MIA in Jan. Ive heard that there are websites that will track the prices and email you when they go down..best i have found in $200..Anybody out there has heard of these sites?
Round trip: Non-stop Departure dates: Jan. 7
Return dates: Jan 10
Class: Coach
Seats: 3
 From prior experience is this the best i can do this time of year?
It's rarely lower, unless you're gonna fly Spirit. And with Spirit the only way you're gonna actually pay that price is if you don't go to the airport (or is there a no-show fee as well?)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DBpoints on December 01, 2011, 08:33:08 AM
I am attempting to plan a trip for 2 to Maui in March with a stopover in sfo. I live in between mia and fll so either is fine to leave from.

I have plenty of AA miles (highest accumulation) , MR Points, UR points,  a few continental (can transfer from ur) and a few Starwood

From what i've read it  seems that continental is the best way to go, accurate?

aside from maui I would like to spend 2-3 days in either (sfo-san-pdx)
 
So far what i've come up with as far as award seats is the follows: (also trying to avoid to many stopovers)
Continental:
3/9/12 Fll-ORD/ord-sfo (25k b/f saverpass)
3/12/12 sfo-ogg (40k b/f saverpass)
3/16/12 ogg-den (40kb/f saverpass)
3/18/12 den-fll (25k e easypass or 50k b/f easypass)

When I try to book it as a multi trip it doesn't seem to come out right so I found these all searching one ways.

Now here is my question:

Do I have to pay for each segment the rewards amount shown or can they just be added in as stopovers on a fll-ogg round trip? If so does that mean that you pay the reward amount from the priciest segment of the trip? For instance with the flights I have listed would it be 40k there (mia-ord-sfo-ogg) in b/f total? and 40k back (ogg-den-fll) so a total of 80k miles for flying business/first the whole way?

Additionally: How exactly does the b/f saverpass work? Do you nly get it if seat is unsold at time of departure or confirmed beforehand? If you end up in economy are you still charges the full saverpass rate for b/f?

Is it even worth trying to get b/f for the flight segments I plan on taking or should I just go with economy (good redemption value?- b/f anything special on those flights?)

Any assistance would be appreciated....


Can anyone lend some assistance?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on December 01, 2011, 12:11:43 PM

Can anyone lend some assistance?
Pick up the phone and call (PUTPAC) continental with the flights you found. They will book yet for you
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: d234 on December 01, 2011, 06:33:19 PM
Has anybody had luck with the websites that monitor prices for you?
 Thanks
Hi.. .looking to go from EWR or JFK to FLL or MIA in Jan. Ive heard that there are websites that will track the prices and email you when they go down..best i have found in $200..Anybody out there has heard of these sites?
Round trip: Non-stop Departure dates: Jan. 7
Return dates: Jan 10
Class: Coach
Seats: 3
 From prior experience is this the best i can do this time of year?
Title: NYC-TLV in January 2012 - Business or First
Post by: oisher on December 01, 2011, 06:37:53 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:  Any
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates: 01/22/12 or 01/23/12.
Return dates: 01/30/12 or 01/31/12
Class: First/Business
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any
Title: Re: NYC-TLV in January 2012 - Business or First
Post by: PlatinumGuy on December 01, 2011, 06:41:11 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:  Any
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates: 01/22/12 or 01/23/12.
Return dates: 01/30/12 or 01/31/12
lass: First/Business
RSeats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any
IMHO you should buy a ticket from a points dealer. Or buy US airways with the recent promotion.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: oisher on December 02, 2011, 01:05:55 AM
Which promotion of US Airways is that? What would a points dealer charge and would it be cheapest with Delta/US Airways/El Al or Continental?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Jay the PRESIDENT on December 05, 2011, 03:00:57 PM
One way/Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
From: TLV
To:NYC
Departure dates:3/21/12
Return dates: 4/15/12
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: any


THANX!!!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Shmulik on December 06, 2011, 02:45:10 PM
 does anyone know how to get a good deal on a plane ticket? from LAX to NY round at the end of december.
thanks in advance!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Shmulik on December 06, 2011, 02:49:07 PM
Round trip: Roundtrip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
From: Lax or,Burbank
To: jfk or,la guardia
Departure dates: Dec. 26 or 27.
Return airports: lax or,burbank
Return dates: jan. 1
Class: coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dealvr on December 06, 2011, 06:54:06 PM
Round trip: Roundtrip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: NYC (any airport)
To: LAX or Burbank
Departure dates: Jan 1 (flex)
Return dates: Jan 6 (flex)
Class: coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 06, 2011, 07:11:53 PM
Round trip: Roundtrip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: NYC (any airport)
To: LAX or Burbank
Departure dates: Jan 1 (flex)
Return dates: Jan 6 (flex)
Class: coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: any


Newark (EWR) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Sun, Jan 1   
   United 91   Dep: 6:30AM   Arr: 9:49AM   6h 19m   Boeing 737    Coach (V)    
OPERATED BY CONTINENTAL            
 
Los Angeles (LAX) to New York (JFK) - Fri, Jan 6   
   Continental 592   Dep: 6:13AM   Arr: 2:29PM   5h 16m   Boeing 757    Coach (W)    
OPERATED BY UNITED            
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)   $381.40   
Total cost for 1 passenger   $381.40   


Call Continental and ask them if they have a seat available in Coach (W) for your Inbound flight as well on Monday Jan, 2. Give the rep this fare basis code: WEP73GS. That should give you a price of $338.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dealvr on December 06, 2011, 07:14:40 PM
Thanks!
not sure bout 630 from ewr though
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 06, 2011, 07:17:02 PM
Fare goes up significantly for later flights.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 06, 2011, 07:37:21 PM
Round trip: Roundtrip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
From: Lax or,Burbank
To: jfk or,la guardia
Departure dates: Dec. 26 or 27.
Return airports: lax or,burbank
Return dates: jan. 1
Class: coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: any

New York (JFK) to Los Angeles (LAX) - Mon, Dec 26   
   JetBlue 677   Dep: 8:45PM   Arr: 11:59PM   6h 14m   Airbus A320    Coach (L)    
 
 
Los Angeles (LAX) to New York (JFK) - Sun, Jan 1   
   JetBlue 670   Dep: 7:15AM   Arr: 3:28PM   5h 13m   Airbus A320    Coach (V)    
 
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)   $593.40   
Total cost for 1 passenger   $593.40   


Call Jet Blue. See if they can Book you in V Class each way with Fare Basis Code: VH14AE2U. That would give you a price of $528. Fare is only valid at least 14 days in advance. Good luck.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 06, 2011, 07:45:27 PM
One way/Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
From: TLV
To:NYC
Departure dates:3/21/12
Return dates: 4/15/12
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: any


THANX!!!

New York (LGA) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Wed, Mar 21   
    New York (LGA) to Toronto (YYZ) - Wed, Mar 21
Air Canada 715   Dep: 2:30PM   Arr: 4:02PM   1h 32m   Embraer RJ-175    Coach (L)    
Layover in YYZ       1h 18m   
 
    Toronto (YYZ) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Wed, Mar 21
Air Canada 84   Dep: 5:20PM   Arr: 10:15AM   10h 55m   Boeing 767    Coach (L)    
Thu, Mar 22      
 
Tel Aviv (TLV) to Newark (EWR) - Sun, Apr 15   
    Tel Aviv (TLV) to Brussels (BRU) - Sun, Apr 15
Brussels Airlines 3292   Dep: 1:20AM   Arr: 5:10AM   4h 50m   Airbus A320    Coach (U)    
Layover in BRU       4h 50m   
 
    Brussels (BRU) to Newark (EWR) - Sun, Apr 15
Lufthansa 8854   Dep: 10:00AM   Arr: 12:05PM   8h 5m   Boeing 777    Coach (L)      
OPERATED BY UNITED            
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)   $1,046.65   
Total cost for 1 passenger   $1,046.65
   
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Shua on December 07, 2011, 11:56:36 AM
One way/Round trip: Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Would perfer non-stop but would take up to one stop
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates: 4/1/12. (But would go from the 2nd to the 4th if significant price drop)
Return dates: 4/15/12
Class: Coach
Seats: 3 (2 adults and one 2 year old)
Alliance/Airline: any

Thanx!!!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 07, 2011, 12:58:50 PM
New York, NY to Tel Aviv, Israel: 5960 miles   15 hrs 35 min
   Aerosvit Flight VV132 on a Boeing 767 (jet) in coach class
     (lunch)   
Departs New York, NY (JFK)   Sun, Apr 1   6:35p    9 hrs 50 min
Arrives Kiev, Ukraine (KBP)   Mon, Apr 2   11:25a   
Layover in Kiev   2 hrs 25 min
   Aerosvit Flight VV237 on an Airbus A321 (jet) in coach class
     (lunch)   
Departs Kiev, Ukraine (KBP)   Mon, Apr 2   1:50p    3 hrs 20 min
Arrives Tel Aviv, Israel (TLV)      5:10p   
Note:   The flight from New York (JFK) to Kiev (KBP) is overnight.
 
Tel Aviv, Israel to New York, NY: 5960 miles   15 hrs 50 min
   Aerosvit Flight VV238 on an Airbus A321 (jet) in coach class
     (lunch)   
Departs Tel Aviv, Israel (TLV)   Sun, Apr 15   8:15a    3 hrs 15 min
Arrives Kiev, Ukraine (KBP)      11:30a   
Layover in Kiev   2 hrs 5 min
   Aerosvit Flight VV131 on a Boeing 767 (jet) in coach class
     (lunch)   
Departs Kiev, Ukraine (KBP)   Sun, Apr 15   1:35p    10 hrs 30 min
Arrives New York, NY (JFK)

$1044.20 average cost per passenger in US Dollars
$4176.80 total for all passengers
3 adults @ $1080.95 each and 1 child @ $933.95

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Shua on December 07, 2011, 01:27:00 PM
Thanx mordy788! I once flew aerozvit about 3 years ago to israel and it might hve been the worst flight I have ever been on. Forget about TV's by each seat, they showed one movie the whole flight. They didn't even have soda to serve only juice. The plane was really hot as well. The airport in kiev was 3rd world. But that is a cheap flight! I saw on orbitz a flight on turkish airlines for about $200 more a person. Never flew them but maybe its worth it?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: joeb1 on December 07, 2011, 01:35:30 PM
N
Thanx mordy788! I once flew aerozvit about 3 years ago to israel and it might hve been the worst flight I have ever been on. Forget about TV's by each seat, they showed one movie the whole flight. They didn't even have soda to serve only juice. The plane was really hot as well. The airport in kiev was 3rd world. But that is a cheap flight! I saw on orbitz a flight on turkish airlines for about $200 more a person. Never flew them but maybe its worth it?
NEVER FLY WITH THEM
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 07, 2011, 01:54:45 PM
If you forget about Politics for a minute it is worth it to fly Turkish for $200 more. I flew on Turkish Airlines in June and I did not have any problem.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WAM on December 07, 2011, 03:46:41 PM
One way/Round trip: One way
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: TLV
To: EWR, JFK, LGA
Departure dates: Dec. 28 - Jan 3 (I'm shomer shabbos)
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any:  Any
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2: 2

The more luggage available, the better.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 07, 2011, 06:26:20 PM
One way/Round trip: One way
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: TLV
To: EWR, JFK, LGA
Departure dates: Dec. 28 - Jan 3 (I'm shomer shabbos)
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any:  Any
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2: 2

The more luggage available, the better.

Tel Aviv (TLV) to New York (JFK) - Wed, Dec 28   
    Tel Aviv (TLV) to Frankfurt (FRA) - Wed, Dec 28
Lufthansa 691   Dep: 5:30AM   Arr: 9:15AM   4h 45m   Airbus A340    Coach (L)    
Layover in FRA       1h 10m   
 
    Frankfurt (FRA) to New York (JFK) - Wed, Dec 28
United 8841   Dep: 10:25AM   Arr: 1:15PM   8h 50m   Airbus A340    Coach (L)    
OPERATED BY LUFTHANSA            
 
Newark (EWR) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Tue, Jan 3   
   United 84   Dep: 3:52PM   Arr: 9:20AM   10h 28m   Boeing 777    Coach (L)    
OPERATED BY CONTINENTAL       Wed, Jan 4      
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)   $997.25   
Total cost for 2 passengers   $1,994.50




Tel Aviv (TLV) to Newark (EWR) - Wed, Dec 28   
   Continental 91   Dep: 11:10PM   Arr: 4:19AM   12h 9m   Boeing 777    Coach (L)    
Thu, Dec 29      
 
Newark (EWR) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Tue, Jan 3   
   Continental 84   Dep: 3:52PM   Arr: 9:20AM   10h 28m   Boeing 777    Coach (L)    
Wed, Jan 4      
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)   $1,064.95   
Total cost for 2 passengers   $2,129.90
   

Flights are not upgradeable and cancellations and changes are subject to a fee.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WAM on December 08, 2011, 02:12:24 AM
Tel Aviv (TLV) to New York (JFK) - Wed, Dec 28   
    Tel Aviv (TLV) to Frankfurt (FRA) - Wed, Dec 28
Lufthansa 691   Dep: 5:30AM   Arr: 9:15AM   4h 45m   Airbus A340    Coach (L)    
Layover in FRA       1h 10m   
 
    Frankfurt (FRA) to New York (JFK) - Wed, Dec 28
United 8841   Dep: 10:25AM   Arr: 1:15PM   8h 50m   Airbus A340    Coach (L)    
OPERATED BY LUFTHANSA            
 
Newark (EWR) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Tue, Jan 3   
   United 84   Dep: 3:52PM   Arr: 9:20AM   10h 28m   Boeing 777    Coach (L)    
OPERATED BY CONTINENTAL       Wed, Jan 4      
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)   $997.25   
Total cost for 2 passengers   $1,994.50




Tel Aviv (TLV) to Newark (EWR) - Wed, Dec 28   
   Continental 91   Dep: 11:10PM   Arr: 4:19AM   12h 9m   Boeing 777    Coach (L)    
Thu, Dec 29      
 
Newark (EWR) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Tue, Jan 3   
   Continental 84   Dep: 3:52PM   Arr: 9:20AM   10h 28m   Boeing 777    Coach (L)    
Wed, Jan 4      
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)   $1,064.95   
Total cost for 2 passengers   $2,129.90
   

Flights are not upgradeable and cancellations and changes are subject to a fee.
I forgot to write, I'm looking for tickets cheaper than $800 ea. Toda :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 08, 2011, 10:36:21 AM
I wish it was possible to tell the airline how much you would be willing to pay and they would issue a ticket at that price. :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WAM on December 08, 2011, 11:02:25 AM
I wish it was possible to tell the airline how much you would be willing to pay and they would issue a ticket at that price. :)
lol :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dginz on December 08, 2011, 12:33:25 PM
One way/Round trip: Roundtrip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Doesnt matter
From: NYC, EWR, JFK, LGA
To: TALLAHASSEE, FL OR AROUND OR JAX
Departure dates: 12-20-2011
Return dates: 12-27-2011
Class: Any
Seats: 3
Alliance/Airline: ANY
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dginz on December 08, 2011, 12:36:33 PM
One way/Round trip: ROUNDTRIP
From: BALTIMORE, MD
To: TALLAHASSEE, FL OR JAX
Departure dates: 12-20-2011
Return dates: 12-27-2011
Class: Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on December 08, 2011, 12:52:18 PM
Can a Mod please add to the OP that you must name the best price you have found so far.
TIA
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 08, 2011, 12:59:11 PM
One way/Round trip: Roundtrip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Doesnt matter
From: NYC, EWR, JFK, LGA
To: TALLAHASSEE, FL OR AROUND OR JAX
Departure dates: 12-20-2011
Return dates: 12-27-2011
Class: Any
Seats: 3
Alliance/Airline: ANY

New York (LGA) to Tallahassee (TLH) - Tue, Dec 20   
    New York (LGA) to Atlanta (ATL) - Tue, Dec 20
Delta 1447   Dep: 6:00AM   Arr: 8:39AM   2h 39m   Boeing 757    Coach (T)    
Layover in ATL       1h 1m   
 
    Atlanta (ATL) to Tallahassee (TLH) - Tue, Dec 20
Delta 5205   Dep: 9:40AM   Arr: 10:46AM   1h 6m   Canadair Reg. Jet    Coach (T)    
OPERATED BY ASA DBA DELTA CONNECTION            
 
Tallahassee (TLH) to New York (JFK) - Tue, Dec 27   
    Tallahassee (TLH) to Atlanta (ATL) - Tue, Dec 27
Delta 2222   Dep: 7:15AM   Arr: 8:29AM   1h 14m   Boeing 737    Coach (U)    
Layover in ATL       0h 54m   
 
    Atlanta (ATL) to New York (JFK) - Tue, Dec 27
Delta 2250   Dep: 9:23AM   Arr: 11:47AM   2h 24m   MD-80    Coach (U)    
 
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)   $427.80   
Total cost for 1 passenger   $427.80   


NON REFUNDABLE FARE. RESERVATION MUST BE MADE 10 DAYS IN ADVANCE.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 08, 2011, 01:11:11 PM
One way/Round trip: ROUNDTRIP
From: BALTIMORE, MD
To: TALLAHASSEE, FL OR JAX
Departure dates: 12-20-2011
Return dates: 12-27-2011
Class: Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any

Baltimore (BWI) to Tallahassee (TLH) - Tue, Dec 20   
    Baltimore (BWI) to Charlotte (CLT) - Tue, Dec 20
US Airways 1079   Dep: 9:00AM   Arr: 10:32AM   1h 32m   Boeing 757    Coach (W)    
Layover in CLT       2h 28m   
 
    Charlotte (CLT) to Tallahassee (TLH) - Tue, Dec 20
US Airways 2577   Dep: 1:00PM   Arr: 2:25PM   1h 25m   Canadair Reg. Jet    Coach (W)    
OPERATED BY US AIRWAYS EXPRESS-PSA AIRLINES            
 
Tallahassee (TLH) to Baltimore (BWI) - Tue, Dec 27   
    Tallahassee (TLH) to Atlanta (ATL) - Tue, Dec 27
Delta 5047   Dep: 12:45PM   Arr: 1:59PM   1h 14m   Canadair Reg. Jet    Coach (K)    
OPERATED BY ASA DBA DELTA CONNECTION    Layover in ATL       2h 21m   
 
    Atlanta (ATL) to Baltimore (BWI) - Tue, Dec 27
Delta 1525   Dep: 4:20PM   Arr: 6:15PM   1h 55m   MD-80    Coach (K)    
 
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)   $609.30   
Total cost for 1 passenger   $609.30   


NON REFUNDABLE TICKET. TICKET MUST BE RESERVED 7 DAYS BEFORE DEPARTURE.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on December 10, 2011, 04:58:57 PM
Hi I am looking for tickets for me and my sister to fly in to my brother's Chasuna Thursday night Rosh Chodesh Adar so;


One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: TLV
To:NYC- or near Lakewood, Philly..
Departure dates: Feb 22, can be also Feb 21, just want to go in for the shortest time possible, wife watching the kids while I am on the trip..
Return dates: Feb 26
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Have silver medallion on DL, thanks Dan!

Thanks a million!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 10, 2011, 07:53:39 PM
NON STOP FLIGHTS

Tel Aviv (TLV) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Wed, Feb 22   
   US Airways 797   Dep: 11:30PM   Arr: 5:10AM   12h 40m   Airbus A330    Coach (V)    
Thu, Feb 23      
 
Philadelphia (PHL) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Sun, Feb 26   
   US Airways 796   Dep: 9:15PM   Arr: 3:05PM   10h 50m   Airbus A330    Coach (V)    
Mon, Feb 27      



Tel Aviv (TLV) to Newark (EWR) - Wed, Feb 22   
   El Al 27   Dep: 12:40AM   Arr: 6:05AM   12h 25m   Boeing 777    Coach (O)      
 
 
Newark (EWR) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Sun, Feb 26   
   El Al 28   Dep: 1:15PM   Arr: 6:50AM   10h 35m   Boeing 777    Coach (O)      
Mon, Feb 27      
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)   $1,064.95   
Total cost for 2 passengers   $2,129.90


WITH STOP


Tel Aviv (TLV) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Wed, Feb 22   
   US Airways 797   Dep: 11:30PM   Arr: 5:10AM   12h 40m   Airbus A330    Coach (V)    
Thu, Feb 23
      
 
Philadelphia (PHL) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Sun, Feb 26   
    Philadelphia (PHL) to London (LHR) - Sun, Feb 26
American 6131   Dep: 10:00PM   Arr: 10:10AM   7h 10m   Boeing 777    Coach (S)    
OPERATED BY BRITISH AIRWAYS    Layover in LHR    Mon, Feb 27    4h 10m   
 
    London (LHR) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Mon, Feb 27
El Al 316   Dep: 2:20PM   Arr: 9:05PM   4h 45m   Boeing 747    Coach (N)    
 
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)   $856.85   
Total cost for 2 passengers   $1,713.70
   



Tel Aviv (TLV) to Newark (EWR) - Wed, Feb 22   
    Tel Aviv (TLV) to Zurich (ZRH) - Wed, Feb 22
Swiss International Airlines 257   Dep: 5:30AM   Arr: 8:50AM   4h 20m   Airbus A330    Coach (L)      
Layover in ZRH       1h 30m   
 
    Zurich (ZRH) to Newark (EWR) - Wed, Feb 22
United 979   Dep: 10:20AM   Arr: 1:40PM   9h 20m   Boeing 767    Coach (L)      
 

 
Newark (EWR) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Sun, Feb 26   
    Newark (EWR) to Frankfurt (FRA) - Sun, Feb 26
United 118   Dep: 4:50PM   Arr: 6:55AM   8h 5m   Boeing 757    Coach (L)    
OPERATED BY CONTINENTAL    Layover in FRA    Mon, Feb 27    3h 0m   
 
    Frankfurt (FRA) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Mon, Feb 27
Lufthansa 686   Dep: 9:55AM   Arr: 2:45PM   3h 50m   Boeing 747    Coach (T)    
 
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)   $922.85   
Total cost for 2 passengers   $1,845.70




      

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on December 11, 2011, 07:41:17 AM
Thanks Mordy,

So the best is BA on US around 850 each? Can I get mileage on AA? How do I book these?

All the best!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on December 11, 2011, 09:21:37 AM
Can I get mileage on AA?
yes, but if these are the only miles you're earning you're probably better off with BA or qantas who sell short haul awards by distance. BA's short hauls's are cheaper than Qantas, but Qantas is easier to combine 2 accts. (AA is impossible, BA is harder)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: edgeman on December 11, 2011, 09:33:57 AM
looking for a ticket under 400 dollars jfk/lga to yyc dec22nd to dec26th thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on December 11, 2011, 09:51:49 AM
Edgeman check AA flights thru BA miles (assuming yyc is short-haul like yyz & yul)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on December 11, 2011, 10:30:01 AM
Thanks PlatinumGuy

Quote
How do I book these?

I could not find them on BA or USAir.

I looked on DL (because I have Silver, can get free luggage and upgrade) but looks like flights there are 1050 nonstop or 80,000 miles, costing $880 with the transfer deal. What is the best deal? Is there a way to fly with less DL SkyMiles ?

Thanks everyone for your help!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on December 11, 2011, 12:03:41 PM
Another question,

If I buy AA, I can get GC's here for around 80%. Is the same thing available for Delta?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 11, 2011, 12:19:35 PM
Thanks PlatinumGuy

I could not find them on BA or USAir.

I looked on DL (because I have Silver, can get free luggage and upgrade) but looks like flights there are 1050 nonstop or 80,000 miles, costing $880 with the transfer deal. What is the best deal? Is there a way to fly with less DL SkyMiles ?

Thanks everyone for your help!

Call a travel agent, US Airways, or American Airlines Reservations to book.
Here is the info you need to give them. Fare Basis Code for your Outbound Flight is VLWELFW1. Fare Basis Code for your Inbond Flight is SLE0F6R1.

This fare is also bookable on Orbitz.com but it's always best to purchase direct from the airline.

http://www.orbitz.com/App/ViewFlightSearchResults?null&retrieveParams=true&z=86b4&r=bx

 (http://www.orbitz.com/App/ViewFlightSearchResults?null&retrieveParams=true&z=86b4&r=bx)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: edgeman on December 11, 2011, 02:09:49 PM
Edgeman check AA flights thru BA miles (assuming yyc is short-haul like yyz & yul)

thanks alot but its not short haul. im still looking for nyc-yyc dec 22nd to dec 26th if anyone has any ideas much appreciated
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on December 11, 2011, 03:15:09 PM
but it's always best to purchase direct from the airline.
Why? So you can have the pleasure of paying them a phone booking fee?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on December 12, 2011, 04:02:46 PM
I noticed online it looks now around 950 or so but on Kayak seems that it is on the upper end of the cycle, with tickets sold for 750 - 800 on recent dates. Should I wait? Thanks!!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on December 12, 2011, 04:38:28 PM
This is for other family members,

One way/Round trip: one way
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non-stop
From: LAX, Burbank
To: EWR or PHL best, JFK ok
Departure dates:Feb 21 red eye, to come in early feb 22
Class: coach
Seats: 3
Alliance/Airline: any but factoring in luggage gee, may be worth it to fly in to JFK with JetBlue, get free luggage and pay extra to get to Lakewood.

Thanks all!

btw, still looking for r/t from TLV from my previous posts.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on December 12, 2011, 05:23:59 PM
This is for other family members,

One way/Round trip: one way
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non-stop
From: LAX, Burbank
To: EWR or PHL best, JFK ok
Departure dates:Feb 21 red eye, to come in early feb 22
Class: coach
Seats: 3
Alliance/Airline: any but factoring in luggage gee, may be worth it to fly in to JFK with JetBlue, get free luggage and pay extra to get to Lakewood.

Thanks all!

btw, still looking for r/t from TLV from my previous posts.
Please post best price you have found
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: joeyjava on December 12, 2011, 06:36:37 PM
looking for:

One way/Round trip: ROUNDTRIP
From: LAX, burbank
To: jfk, lga
Departure dates: 12-20-2011
Return dates: 12-27-2011
Class: economy
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any but need to factor in baggage fees

for a student with dates flexible a couple of days in either direction
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on December 13, 2011, 02:54:29 AM
Please post best price you have found

Jet Blue nonstop to JFK 149 but with fees comes out to around 170.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Award ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: jstern on December 25, 2011, 03:41:42 PM
looking for cheapest for one person to miami from LGA or JFK (prefer JFK) for 10-14 days. return needs to be by 1/23. cash ticket. thank you.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: netzih on January 02, 2012, 10:09:00 PM
looking for a flight for my whole family from nyc to tlv for a wedding on the 29th at night (would be buying miles if it comes out cheaper this way) leaving feb 27 return mar 5 (dates flexible by 1 day after).
would like a non stop flight or a really short stop (a full day stop somewhere nice in eurpoe might be fine)
coach class (one or 2 first/business class)
and its for a large group.
any help would be appreciated
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: robi on January 05, 2012, 06:05:12 PM
Looking for 2 RT from EWR to TLV from march 14 thru 28. Non stop. Thnx
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Uri on January 10, 2012, 10:57:58 AM
I'm looking for NYC to TLV RT departing Mar 21, returning Apr 10 (on chol ha-mo'ed).

So far I searched ITA software and found $837 on El Al.

I'm a bit flexible with the dates.

Thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: AsherO on January 10, 2012, 10:59:07 AM
So far I searched ITA software and found $837 on El Al.

If you're looking to fly direct you won't find much better than that.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Uri on January 10, 2012, 11:29:07 AM
If you're looking to fly direct you won't find much better than that.
Yeah, looks like a new sale.  Side question: my sister just booked last week for over $1,000 through a travel agent.  Should she try to rebook (i.e., does she stand a chance?)?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: AsherO on January 10, 2012, 11:34:11 AM
Yeah, looks like a new sale.  Side question: my sister just booked last week for over $1,000 through a travel agent.  Should she try to rebook (i.e., does she stand a chance?)?

I think these prices are only for today (or the next few days at most), book ASAP or they'll be gone.

Your sister can call her agent, she might be able to cancel to change the ticket for a fee and get back the difference.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mattaudio on January 10, 2012, 04:57:44 PM
Suggestions for destinations with cheap fares this weekend from MSP to somewhere warm? Ideally leaving Saturday morning and returning Monday night.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yo on January 11, 2012, 03:22:37 PM
One way/Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:nonstop
From: nyc philly or ac
To: ft laiderdale/miami
Departure dates: jan.25th after 5pm
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets
Return dates: jan.29th after 6pm
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: i have ba miles continental southwest starwood and saphire obviousely ba would be the best.. the way back is what i really dont want to have to pay cash
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Saver2000 on January 11, 2012, 03:48:21 PM
One way/Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:nonstop
From: nyc philly or ac
To: ft laiderdale/miami
Departure dates: jan.25th after 5pm
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets
Return dates: jan.29th after 6pm
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: i have ba miles continental southwest starwood and saphire obviousely ba would be the best.. the way back is what i really dont want to have to pay cash

If you are looking for an award ticket, please post here
http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7986.0

This thread is for paid tickets.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on January 12, 2012, 02:53:04 PM
Hi I am looking for tickets for me and my sister to fly in to my brother's Chasuna Thursday night Rosh Chodesh Adar so;


One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: TLV
To:NYC- or near Lakewood, Philly..
Departure dates: Feb 22, can be also Feb 21, just want to go in for the shortest time possible, wife watching the kids while I am on the trip..
Return dates: Feb 26
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Have silver medallion on DL, thanks Dan!

Thanks a million!

Hi everyone, I am now ready to book, had a couple changes.

I want to fly feb 19 - feb 26, TLV-NYC arriving on sund in ny asap, before 430pm latest.
My sister - feb 22 - feb 26, better if we all return on same flight, if with me then can be through Ukraine/Russia, else better short, normal and safe.

I do not know how this works, if we make one itin. or it is a seperate one for each passenger. Also, can we all fly on the cheapest return flight or it depends on which departure we fly?
My cousin - Feb 15 to the 26 or 27


One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: TLV
To:NYC- or near Lakewood, Philly..
Departure dates: 1 ticket Feb 19, 1 on Feb 15, 1 on Feb 22
Return dates: Feb 26 (all three passengers)
Class: Any
Seats: 3
Alliance/Airline: Have silver medallion on DL, thanks Dan! and tried getting Silver on Kingfisher, (so far waiting for response from csr) so the best is with Skyteam

Thanks a million!  :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: stever on January 12, 2012, 02:59:01 PM
Jet Blue nonstop to JFK 149 but with fees comes out to around 170.
virgin america also 150 but makes sense to go jetblue if u have bags.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on January 12, 2012, 03:18:11 PM
virgin america also 150 but makes sense to go jetblue if u have bags.
Thanks Stever,

Yes, we got those in the end. Now I just need the tickets from TLV.

TIA

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: stever on January 12, 2012, 03:45:38 PM
Hi everyone, I am now ready to book, had a couple changes.

I want to fly feb 19 - feb 26, TLV-NYC arriving on sund in ny asap, before 430pm latest.
My sister - feb 22 - feb 26, better if we all return on same flight, if with me then can be through Ukraine/Russia, else better short, normal and safe.

I do not know how this works, if we make one itin. or it is a seperate one for each passenger. Also, can we all fly on the cheapest return flight or it depends on which departure we fly?
My cousin - Feb 15 to the 26 or 27


One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: TLV
To:NYC- or near Lakewood, Philly..
Departure dates: 1 ticket Feb 19, 1 on Feb 15, 1 on Feb 22
Return dates: Feb 26 (all three passengers)
Class: Any
Seats: 3
Alliance/Airline: Have silver medallion on DL, thanks Dan! and tried getting Silver on Kingfisher, (so far waiting for response from csr) so the best is with Skyteam

Thanks a million!  :)

$861 swis getting into jfk at 1 pm. or continental direct for $1051 getting in at 5am
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: stever on January 12, 2012, 03:46:10 PM
obviously continental is to ewr
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: macher on January 12, 2012, 05:52:45 PM
need a ticket from fih to nyc on feb 22 (flex) a stop in brussles or paris for a day if possible waht do u got
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: miamiles on January 12, 2012, 06:41:46 PM
are there any award search engines?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: netzih on January 12, 2012, 08:50:28 PM
I'm looking for a flight from nyc to tlv from February 27 till March 13 on business class has to be direct (flexible within 1-2 days)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mocha on January 12, 2012, 09:36:53 PM
I'm looking for a flight from nyc to tlv from February 27 till March 13 on business class has to be direct (flexible within 1-2 days)
Your realize your in the paid edition master thread?
This is what I found online, you might have abetter luck with a travel agent.

Newark (EWR) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Sun, Feb 26
El Al 28    Dep: 1:15PM    Arr: 6:50AM (Mon, Feb 27)    10h 35m    Boeing 777    Business (J)    
       
 
Tel Aviv (TLV) to Newark (EWR) - Tue, Mar 13    
El Al    El Al 27    Dep: 12:40AM    Arr: 7:05AM    12h 25m    Boeing 777    Business (J)    
 
            
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)    $3,530.00    
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: lcyitz on January 13, 2012, 12:54:22 AM
im looking for a jetblue flight ( cheap, duh)

from: fll to nyc (lga or jfk)

jan 25th morning

return:26th

coach
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: stever on January 13, 2012, 12:34:32 PM
im looking for a jetblue flight ( cheap, duh)

from: fll to nyc (lga or jfk)

jan 25th morning

return:26th

coach
did u try kayak?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Jay the PRESIDENT on January 13, 2012, 02:00:29 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:any
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates:Any week in jan-feb
Return dates: (week later) pref sunday-sunday
Class: coach
Seats:2
Alliance/Airline:any

thanx

basically looking for cheapest ticket for a weeks stay anytime in the next month
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: lcyitz on January 13, 2012, 03:25:29 PM
did u try kayak?
they dont have jetblue and i did try it..... any better deals? than 225?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: stever on January 13, 2012, 03:51:11 PM
they dont have jetblue and i did try it..... any better deals? than 225?
jetblue is $300
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yeshivaman on January 14, 2012, 09:41:58 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:any
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates:Any week in jan-feb
Return dates: (week later) pref sunday-sunday
Class: coach
Seats:2
Alliance/Airline:any

thanx

basically looking for cheapest ticket for a weeks stay anytime in the next month

722 leaving with jan 29 Air france returning feb 5
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Jay the PRESIDENT on January 15, 2012, 12:48:17 PM
722 leaving with jan 29 Air france returning feb 5
  thanx   can u send a link if still avail? cant find
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yeshivaman on January 15, 2012, 12:55:33 PM
Did u search Bing?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Cbs on January 15, 2012, 12:58:33 PM
  thanx   can u send a link if still avail? cant find
$713 on KLM with 8 HR layover in AMS - 29th to 5th
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yeshivaman on January 15, 2012, 03:48:02 PM
  thanx   can u send a link if still avail? cant find

---------
Mon, Jan 30
New York (JFK) to Tel Aviv (TLV)

         New York (JFK) to Amsterdam (AMS)
         10:50p - 12:05p • 7h 15m
         KLM 644 • Boeing 747
         Coach class
         Amenities: Meal

         Layover in AMS • 8h 45m

         Amsterdam (AMS) to Tel Aviv (TLV)
         8:50p - 2:15a • 4h 25m
         KLM 461 • Boeing 737
         Coach class
         Amenities: Meal

---------
Mon, Feb 6
Tel Aviv (TLV) to New York (JFK)

         Tel Aviv (TLV) to Amsterdam (AMS)
         5:30a - 9:50a • 5h 20m
         KLM 462 • Boeing 737
         Coach class
         Amenities: Meal

         Layover in AMS • 3h 35m

         Amsterdam (AMS) to New York (JFK)
         1:25p - 3:35p • 8h 10m
         KLM 641 • Boeing 777
         Coach class
         Amenities: Meal

---------
Passengers
2 adults

---------
Pricing Summary

Cost per passenger: $713.00
         for 2 adults

Total airfare and taxes: $1,426.00

---------
Pricing Details

Fare 1: $85.00
Carrier KL RLXP13US NYC-TLV
Passenger type ADT
ROUND-TRIP fare
Booking code R covers:
         JFK-AMS
         AMS-TLV

Fare 2: $85.00
Carrier KL RLXP13US NYC-TLV
Passenger type ADT
ROUND-TRIP fare
Booking code R covers:
         TLV-AMS
         AMS-JFK

The Netherlands Passenger Service Charge (RN): $8.30
The Netherlands Noise Isolation Charge (VV): $2.60
The Netherlands Security Service Charge (CJ): $9.10
KL YR surcharge (YR): $210.00
US International Departure Tax (US): $16.70
US September 11th Security Fee (AY): $2.50
US Passenger Facility Charge (XF): $4.50
KL YR surcharge (YR): $210.00
USDA APHIS Fee (XA): $5.00
US Immigration Fee (XY): $7.00
US Customs Fee (YC): $5.50
The Netherlands Passenger Service Charge (RN): $8.30
The Netherlands Noise Isolation Charge (VV): $2.60
The Netherlands Security Service Charge (CJ): $9.10
US International Arrival Tax (US): $16.70
Israeli Departure Tax (IL): $25.10

Cost per passenger: $713.00
         for 2 adults
Total: 1426.00

• This ticket is non-refundable.
• Changes to this ticket will incur a penalty fee.
Fare construction (can be useful to travel agents)
NYC KL X/AMS KL TLV 85.00RLXP13US KL X/AMS KL NYC 85.00RLXP13US NUC 170.00 END ROE 1.00 XT 5.50YC 7.00XY 5.00XA 33.40US 2.50AY 18.20CJ 16.60RN 5.20VV 25.10IL 420.00YR 4.50XF JFK4.50

---------
Legal notice: Search results provided are the property of ITA Software, Inc. and may be protected by trademark, copyright, patent and other laws. Any use of the search results is governed by our Terms of Use Policy and End-User License.
©1999-2010 ITA Software, Inc.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on January 15, 2012, 03:59:16 PM
$861 swis getting into jfk at 1 pm. or continental direct for $1051 getting in at 5am
Hi is there anything cheap (~850) Motzai Shabbos with a stopover? I see on kayak the LY for 1086.

Thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Cbs on January 15, 2012, 05:09:35 PM
  thanx   can u send a link if still avail? cant find
go to KLM website and u can find it there.

Hi is there anything cheap (~850) Motzai Shabbos with a stopover? I see on kayak the LY for 1086.

Thanks!
for the ticket thats on the 15th u can get elal/Air france way there and KLM way back for $822 but for motzei shabbos/sunday itll be 856
and if ur looking for a real cheap way and you dont mind staying less nights so only for the first flight if you leave on 16th (thursday) and return the next thursddy itll be $745
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on January 16, 2012, 03:54:12 AM
for the ticket thats on the 15th u can get elal/Air france way there and KLM way back for $822 but for motzei shabbos/sunday itll be 856
and if ur looking for a real cheap way and you dont mind staying less nights so only for the first flight if you leave on 16th (thursday) and return the next thursddy itll be $745

Thanks! I will look into that now.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: APoshiterYid on January 16, 2012, 08:51:32 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: NYC (not EWR)
To: YYC
Departure dates: Between 3/20-3/24
Return dates: 4/20 (Or 4/19, if Shabbos is a concern)
Class: Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any

Thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on January 17, 2012, 02:25:32 AM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: NYC (not EWR)
To: YYC
Departure dates: Between 3/20-3/24
Return dates: 4/20 (Or 4/19, if Shabbos is a concern)
Class: Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any

Thanks!
As per thread rules, please post best price you've found
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: APoshiterYid on January 17, 2012, 06:19:33 AM
As per thread rules, please post best price you've found
Just found for ~$450 through miles, cheapest found through cash was ~$720...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: jfktlv on January 18, 2012, 01:16:58 PM
$713 on KLM with 8 HR layover in AMS - 29th to 5th
Is this still available?
(JFK- tlv through ams for 713 on klm?
I checked klm.com and kayak and its not there for that price..the lowest I see now is Turkish for about 890...
Can a travel agent have the $713 deal ..or a consolidator?
any other low fares to tlv leaving jfk about Feb 8 and returning to jfk feb 20 (aprox)
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on January 18, 2012, 02:21:46 PM
That fare expired yesterday. Sorry

You need to fly or only for this price?
Title: There was a $713 ticket avail for Feb 8- 22 JFK to TLV..seems to be gone
Post by: jfktlv on January 18, 2012, 03:44:25 PM
There was a $713 KLM  ticket avail for Feb 8- 22 JFK to TLV..seems to be gone..
There were also similar prices ..under 800 through CDG on Air France..
Can Travel Agents still get this fare?
It was still on KLM.com yesterday...
I was not fast enough...
It seems the lowest fare is now 895 through THY
(ist -stop)
Title: Re: There was a $713 ticket avail for Feb 8- 22 JFK to TLV..seems to be gone
Post by: Saver2000 on January 18, 2012, 03:59:36 PM
Just curios, why the new thread?  Aren't/weren't you in middle of discussing this over here?
http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7985.225
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: invent on January 22, 2012, 06:02:27 PM
Hey would like to fly to South Africa for Pessach. looking for a great price. I do not plan on using  points. Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Cbs on January 22, 2012, 06:03:38 PM
Hey would like to fly to South Africa for Pessach. looking for a great price. I do not plan on using  points. Thanks
from anywhere in world to anywhere in SA is fine?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Saver2000 on January 22, 2012, 06:34:04 PM
Hey would like to fly to South Africa for Pessach. looking for a great price. I do not plan on using  points. Thanks

Please use the format in the OP of this thread.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmuelb on January 24, 2012, 01:27:52 PM
from anywhere in world to anywhere in SA is fine?
;D

Thanks! I will look into that now.

I got the VV (Aerosvit) via Kiev for 759, whoever wants to fly TLV - NYC, there is still availability for dates. Look on Kayak's site; on the right there is a calendar with dates and prices. When I search for tix to JFK it populates it. VV flies a few days a  week, into USA inc Sun, Weds with short duration, like 15 hours each way. Check up your dates.

I got my sister a ticket on LY for 1086 and for my cousin on VV.

After I got the VV ticket, my friend emailed me about his bad VV experience. Their flight to YYZ was delayed 11 hours so flew via NY ...  :(  I guess I should discuss this (what do I do if my flight - bought on Amex Plat - gets  delayed and I miss the event I'm flying in for? I only have a couple hours leeway) in the proper thread.

Thanks everyone!
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on January 24, 2012, 10:29:25 PM
from anywhere in world to anywhere in SA is fine?
Superglue said that if no departure place is mentioned its by default NYC
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Cbs on January 24, 2012, 10:37:24 PM
Superglue said that if no departure place is mentioned its by default NYC
Correct you are, he said that but AFTER my post (check the times)
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on January 24, 2012, 10:43:32 PM
Correct you are, he said that but AFTER my post (check the times)
First of all thanks to apple superflyer became super glue.

Second of all its ok to make a mistake :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WAM on January 30, 2012, 02:49:24 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop
From: NYC area airports
To: Miami or Fort Lauderdale
Departure dates: Feb 2, from 6PM to 10PM
Return dates: Feb 7
Class: cheapest
Seats: 2

Cheapest that I found was $353 for Spirit Air and $367 for AA.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mocha on January 30, 2012, 02:59:28 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop
From: NYC area airports
To: Miami or Fort Lauderdale
Departure dates: Feb 2, from 6PM to 10PM
Return dates: Feb 7
Class: cheapest
Seats: 2
You can do AA there for $215
at 7:55 JFK, 8:10 LGA

Return From FLL with JetBlue or AA for $150
B6 6:04pm, B6 7:40pm, AA 8:05pm, B6 8:20pm

Or from MIA from $160
AA at 10pm

With the JetBlue return option its $365 with free luggage on the return :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: lmitch on January 31, 2012, 01:42:03 PM
Rountrip:
Any:
From: CLE
To: BRU (Brussels)
Departure dates: February 29
Return dates: March 10 or 11
Class: Cheapest
Seats: 1

Cheapest i found was $721.. 
What I truly want is Multi City CLE to BRU Return TXL to CLE (same dates as above).  I'm flying within Europe with Easyjet.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmaya on January 31, 2012, 04:41:59 PM
I have a coach ticket JFK to TLV on Elal for 2 weeks from now.
I wont be able to travel and the travel agent as and elal have not been too helpful.
Is there anything that can be done with the ticket (change the name or get an elal credit)(i can change the dates for 200$ but as of now i dont have any plans and want to at least get it as credit)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ajs625 on February 01, 2012, 12:26:51 PM
From: NYC (Pref. LGA or JFK)
To: ORD
Departure dates: April 10
Return dates: April 15
Class First/Business/Coach-  Coach
Seats: 2 seats
Alliance/Airline: All except spirit
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: asks on February 01, 2012, 12:41:53 PM
From: LGA/JFK
To: MCO
Departure dates: April 9
Return dates: April 15
Class: Coach
Seats: 7 seats
Alliance/Airline: best pricing with none or one stop over

thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on February 01, 2012, 12:50:00 PM
From: NYC (Pref. LGA or JFK)
To: ORD
Departure dates: April 10
Return dates: April 15
Class First/Business/Coach-  Coach
Seats: 2 seats
Alliance/Airline: All except spirit
From: LGA/JFK
To: MCO
Departure dates: April 9
Return dates: April 15
Class: Coach
Seats: 7 seats
Alliance/Airline: best pricing with none or one stop over

thanks!
As per thread rules, please post best price found
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: asks on February 01, 2012, 12:57:34 PM
As per thread rules, please post best price found

$509 Jetblue non stop
$434 US Air with one stop each way
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MLM on February 01, 2012, 02:11:28 PM
Looking for ticket TLV-FCO non stop in the morning on 3/11. Best price is elal using a round trip is $359 from elal.com.

My other option is to use miles on AZ for 30k each for business plus $64 taxes.

Thanks in advance
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ajs625 on February 01, 2012, 02:30:26 PM
I am finding from $213 and Up
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: brotha123 on February 02, 2012, 12:50:25 PM
looking to fly from ny (JFK or la guardia) monday morning March26 to LAX and then leave LA wednesday night April4 ... Iv found round trip non-stop for 300...Can someone find better or shoud i grab this????  thanx alot
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mocha on February 02, 2012, 12:54:17 PM
looking to fly from ny (JFK or la guardia) monday morning March26 to LAX and then leave LA wednesday night April4 ... Iv found round trip non-stop for 300...Can someone find better or shoud i grab this????  thanx alot
Pretty decent fare
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: AJK on February 02, 2012, 01:54:40 PM
Pretty decent fare

+1, I'm unable to find better.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: asks on February 03, 2012, 09:29:49 AM
From: LGA/JFK
To: MCO
Departure dates: April 9
Return dates: April 15
Class: Coach
Seats: 7 seats
Alliance/Airline: best pricing with none or one stop over
best was $509 Jetblue non stop
$434 US Air with one stop each way
thanks!

anyone?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yossi4k on February 03, 2012, 02:44:23 PM
Looking for the following flight: MIA or FLL to JFK/LGA March 19-22 afternoon flights . Cheapest I found was $300 with AA & Delta
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mocha on February 03, 2012, 03:13:45 PM
Looking for the following flight: MIA or FLL to JFK/LGA March 19-22 afternoon flights . Cheapest I found was $300 with AA & Delta
Please post your request in this format..Thanks!

One way/Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
From: All airports from which you can depart
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible.
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets
Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: asks on February 03, 2012, 03:17:05 PM
Please post your request in this format..Thanks!

One way/Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
From: All airports from which you can depart
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible.
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets
Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with
One way/Round trip:rt
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:1 stop max
From: lga/jfk
To: mco
Departure dates: Monday 4/9/12
Return airports: same
Return dates: sunday 4/15/12
Class: coach
Seats: 7
Alliance/Airline: any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MLM on February 05, 2012, 04:17:18 PM
Looking for NYC-MIA including FLL or even PBI for this Wed night after 7:45 PM returning Sunday after 6 PM.

Thanks in advance. Cheapest so far is $550 on AA
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yossi4k on February 06, 2012, 01:12:37 PM
Round trip
Non-stop
From: MIA/FLL
To: JFK/LGA
Departure dates: March 19
Return dates: March 22
Class: coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Sandy101 on February 06, 2012, 01:27:21 PM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non-stop
From: All airports from which you can depart: JFK, LGA
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line: FLL
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible. Any weekend in this month! From a Thursday through a Monday.
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets
Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets: See above
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any: Cheapest!
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2: Either 2 people or 5 people not sure yet.
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with: Any for 2 people if 5 then a nice one ie. Delta, continental
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Jay the PRESIDENT on February 10, 2012, 10:09:46 AM

One way/Round trip: One way
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: TLV
To: NYC
Departure dates:3/19,3/20,3/21
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: tuvz on February 10, 2012, 11:44:39 AM
From: JAX (jacksonville)
To: SYD (sydney, kingsford smith)
Departure dates: march 21 or 25-27
Return dates: april 22-24
Class First/Business/Coach-  coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: prefer qantas but really will fly what evers cheapest

Thanks alot!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Gottago on February 12, 2012, 11:24:08 AM
Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops: 1
From: NYC Area
To: TLV
Departure dates:March 28
Return dates: April 1
Class: Any
Seats: 1 Adult
Alliance/Airline: Any
Please post the best price you have found!

Paid ticket for my Brother's Wedding in Israel.
I will be flying to NY from VA and then continuing from there to Israel

Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shuashef on February 12, 2012, 06:32:26 PM
Round trip
Maximum stops:  1
From: Bwi, IAD (Dulles), JFK, Newark, Philly
To: Ben Gurion
Departure dates: 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4
Return dates: 4/15, 4/16, 4/17
Class: Coach
Seats: 3 (2 adults and 1 3 yr old)
Alliance/Airline: No preferance
Please post the best price you have found!

Thanks!

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: stever on February 13, 2012, 02:45:26 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops: any
From: bwi
To: lax
Departure dates:feb 15 after 7 pm
Return dates: feb 19 pref morning
Class: Any
Seats: 1 Adult
Alliance/Airline: Any
Please post the best price you have found
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on February 13, 2012, 02:50:39 PM
Why is everyone copying "Please post the best price you have found" but not posting?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: stever on February 13, 2012, 02:56:07 PM
my best price was $585
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 13, 2012, 03:11:33 PM
Seems like US AIRWAYS is the cheapest in concept. Check out their times and flights.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 13, 2012, 03:14:21 PM
Round trip
Maximum stops:  1
From: Bwi, IAD (Dulles), JFK, Newark, Philly
To: Ben Gurion
Departure dates: 4/1, 4/2, 4/3, 4/4
Return dates: 4/15, 4/16, 4/17
Class: Coach
Seats: 3 (2 adults and 1 3 yr old)
Alliance/Airline: No preferance
Please post the best price you have found!

Thanks!
Transaero through Moscow. Adults $1085 Child $825
If interested PM me
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 13, 2012, 03:20:47 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops: 1
From: NYC Area
To: TLV
Departure dates:March 28
Return dates: April 1
Class: Any
Seats: 1 Adult
Alliance/Airline: Any
Please post the best price you have found!

Paid ticket for my Brother's Wedding in Israel.
I will be flying to NY from VA and then continuing from there to Israel

Thanks
It jumps on the 28th. Fly the 27th for 1091 direct ELAL from JFK or if you need the 28th not direct and your willing to return on the 2nd with Transaero for $980.
Are you flexible?

If interested you can PM me
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 13, 2012, 03:21:30 PM
From: JAX (jacksonville)
To: SYD (sydney, kingsford smith)
Departure dates: march 21 or 25-27
Return dates: april 22-24
Class First/Business/Coach-  coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: prefer qantas but really will fly what evers cheapest

Thanks alot!

How old are you? Student?
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 13, 2012, 03:36:12 PM
Looking for ticket TLV-FCO non stop in the morning on 3/11. Best price is elal using a round trip is $359 from elal.com.

My other option is to use miles on AZ for 30k each for business plus $64 taxes.

Thanks in advance
is this a one way ticket or round trip?
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 13, 2012, 03:38:53 PM
Looking for ticket TLV-FCO non stop in the morning on 3/11. Best price is elal using a round trip is $359 from elal.com.

My other option is to use miles on AZ for 30k each for business plus $64 taxes.

Thanks in advance
if its a one way. You can get israair direct 355pm (does that work) for $252
PM me if interested
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: tuvz on February 13, 2012, 03:48:35 PM
How old are you? Student?

21 and a student
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 13, 2012, 04:48:01 PM
21 and a student
From JAX it's close to $1700 DL
From LAX Its about $1270 VA

So if you can get the other legs we can work with you

THIS IS THROUGH LAX. R u planning on going around the world?

PM me if interested
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: elyssag on February 13, 2012, 06:06:12 PM
Hi,

We are supposed to be joining my family in Florida for Pesach. We were bumped last year on Delta so we each have $300 worth of vouchers. I was hoping that would cover most of our tickets, but so far all the Delta flights that I’ve seen are just about $500. I would really appreciate any help or leads with cheaper flights. Here is our flight info.

Round trip
Non-stop preferable but one stop is doable
From: EWR, HPN, SWF, JFK, LGA
To: MIA, FLL, PBI if really necessary
Departure dates:  4/9/12
Return dates: 4/15/12
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Delta

Thanks!
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 13, 2012, 06:39:17 PM
Hi,

We are supposed to be joining my family in Florida for Pesach. We were bumped last year on Delta so we each have $300 worth of vouchers. I was hoping that would cover most of our tickets, but so far all the Delta flights that I’ve seen are just about $500. I would really appreciate any help or leads with cheaper flights. Here is our flight info.

Round trip
Non-stop preferable but one stop is doable
From: EWR, HPN, SWF, JFK, LGA
To: MIA, FLL, PBI if really necessary
Departure dates:  4/9/12
Return dates: 4/15/12
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Delta

Thanks!

Tickets are expensive pesach time...
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 13, 2012, 10:42:40 PM
Great deal on tickets to Israel for pesach leaving 4/1-4/3 and returning 4/15-4/17 on Transaero with a 4 hr stopover in Moscow both ways $1088 adult $851 child (2 through 11)

If interested PM me!
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 14, 2012, 11:34:58 PM
Anyone need any tickets? Pesach?
Title: ticket from TLV to SVO
Post by: koganam on February 15, 2012, 04:21:23 PM
Round trip:
Any:
From: TLV
To: SVO
Departure dates: 21-22 June 2012
Return dates: 01-03 July 2012
Class: Coach/Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Doesn't matter
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 15, 2012, 04:25:02 PM
Round trip:
Any:
From: TLV
To: SVO
Departure dates: 21-22 June 2012
Return dates: 01-03 July 2012
Class: Coach/Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Doesn't matter

PLEASE list best price found :)

Would you fly to DME or only SVO?
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 15, 2012, 05:00:16 PM
Round trip:
Any:
From: TLV
To: SVO
Departure dates: 21-22 June 2012
Return dates: 01-03 July 2012
Class: Coach/Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Doesn't matter
$345 israair jun22 (5:30-10:45am) to DME
Return jul 3

Or $399 elal to DME as well

If you need specifically SVO we can get Aeroflot for about 420

IF INTERESTED PLEASE PM ME
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: stever on February 15, 2012, 06:49:05 PM
Round trip:
From: honk kong
To:lima
Departure dates: feb 22
Return dates: feb 28
Class:business
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline skyteam
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 15, 2012, 07:02:21 PM
ANOTHER IMPORTANT PIECE OF INFO TO ALWAYS INCLUDE IS YOUR AGE
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: plane.love on February 15, 2012, 08:39:01 PM
Round trip:
From: NYC
To:TLV
Departure dates: feb 16
Return dates: feb 20
Class:business
Seats: 2
Elal
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 15, 2012, 09:37:05 PM
Round trip:
From: NYC
To:TLV
Departure dates: feb 16
Return dates: feb 20
Class:business
Seats: 2
Elal

This is leaving tomorrow. If you're serious and are open to delta I might be able to help you.
Please email me whyaich@gmail.com
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Shua on February 15, 2012, 11:58:41 PM
Round trip
Maximum stops:  1
From:  JFK, Newark,
To: Ben Gurion
Departure dates: 4/1,
Return dates: 4/15, 4/16,
Class: Coach
Seats: 3 (2 adults and 1 2.5 yr old)
Alliance/Airline: No preferance
Please post the best price you have found 1150 with turkish, 1750 with elal direct

Thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 16, 2012, 09:59:26 AM

Please post the best price you have found 1150 with turkish, 1750 with elal direct

Thanks!


yu cannot find turkish now with normal stop overs for that price or even close.

i suggest you try through moscow. please email me at whyaich@gmail.com
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 16, 2012, 01:34:19 PM
Sale on elal for lag baomer $1146 going on now... PM me or email whyaich@gmail.com
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmooz on February 19, 2012, 07:56:39 PM
Looking at going to ewr-tlv in early august for two weeks 7 tickets. Prefer CO - pricing online now about $1530. From my experience that's about what it is usually in the summer.  Any discounts usually available on that since it is for so many?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 20, 2012, 12:01:42 PM
AGES OF PASSENGERS????
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmooz on February 20, 2012, 01:31:28 PM
AGES OF PASSENGERS????

Not trying to book just yet, just to get ideas. CO is ideal, if I could somehow get a 10% discount that would be great. we might do a stop over if it saves significantly, $150-$200/ ticket.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Dan on February 20, 2012, 01:41:23 PM
Age of passengers makes a difference in the price.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 20, 2012, 01:53:09 PM
Not trying to book just yet, just to get ideas. CO is ideal, if I could somehow get a 10% discount that would be great. we might do a stop over if it saves significantly, $150-$200/ ticket.

hey stop overs can make a massive differnce! if you want a stopover in moscow for example its about $1262 for adult and $966 for a child

on continental the cheapest is $1536 adult and $1378 child.... ON CO.com you wont get a child discount ...so thats a +1 for travel agents ;)

ALL this infor is as if you booked the tickets today.....


also are you willing to take ELAL? if yes i could figure out a rate for you if you tell me how many are adults and how many are kids....
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 20, 2012, 01:57:47 PM
Age of passengers makes a difference in the price.

any info how come this thread isn't loading on my tapatalk app as a new new posts get on ?
Thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DansDeals.Fan on February 21, 2012, 10:24:53 AM
From Belgium to NYC for Pessach:
Round trip
Maximum stops: 1 each direction
From: Brussels, antwerpen
To: NYC (JFK, EWR, LGA)
Departure dates: 4th April (2nd and 3rd)
Return dates: 18th April (16,17,19)
Class: Any
Seats: 9 (excl: baby
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: SuperFlyer on February 21, 2012, 10:38:28 AM
From Belgium to NYC for Pessach:
Round trip
Maximum stops: 1 each direction
From: Brussels, antwerpen
To: NYC (JFK, EWR, LGA)
Departure dates: 4th April (2nd and 3rd)
Return dates: 18th April (16,17,19)
Class: Any
Seats: 9 (excl: baby

found a total incl taxes etc, excl baby for $6,024.51

thats BRU-GVA-EWR-BRU
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DansDeals.Fan on February 21, 2012, 10:57:21 AM
thanks, I expected cheaper like 550pp
what are the dates
can you give the itinerary
where do i book this
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmooz on February 21, 2012, 11:39:11 AM
hey stop overs can make a massive differnce! if you want a stopover in moscow for example its about $1262 for adult and $966 for a child

on continental the cheapest is $1536 adult and $1378 child.... ON CO.com you wont get a child discount ...so thats a +1 for travel agents ;)

ALL this infor is as if you booked the tickets today.....


also are you willing to take ELAL? if yes i could figure out a rate for you if you tell me how many are adults and how many are kids....

Moscow, nyet. Elal direct or stop in europe/canada maybe. 4 adults 3 kids ages 4-11
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 21, 2012, 12:45:46 PM
family plan with elal if avail able will get you something like this... (just did this for someone else as well....
ELAL
2 adult on sep. itinerary will be $1616 each
2 adults on itin with kids will be $1676
1st child will be $1572
2nd child will be $1156
3rd child will be $1416
TOTAL: $10,728

AGAIN THESE FLIGHTS WEREN'T SO FREE SO PRICES WERE HIGHER..... ITS POSSIBLE THAT THE FIRST 2 ADULTS CAN BE $1556....

Please PM me and i can look into options for you...its hard to work and look for a NO NAME :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 21, 2012, 12:49:08 PM
thanks, I expected cheaper like 550pp
what are the dates
can you give the itinerary
where do i book this

are all the travelers adults???
please email me at whyaich@gmail.com
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 21, 2012, 12:58:35 PM
thanks, I expected cheaper like 550pp
what are the dates
can you give the itinerary
where do i book this

we can work on something for you but need to speak....PM me or email me... whyaich@gmail.com  looking at $650 DIRECT maybe.... no gaurentees..
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: AsherO on February 21, 2012, 12:59:25 PM
are all the travelers adults???
please email me at whyaich@gmail.com

I suggest you put this in your signature instead of posting all over.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 21, 2012, 01:07:01 PM
I suggest you put this in your signature instead of posting all over.
Thanks for the tip
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DansDeals.Fan on February 21, 2012, 02:16:40 PM
2 adults
2 kids 12-14
5 kids 3-11
1 baby
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 21, 2012, 02:36:25 PM
2 adults
2 kids 12-14
5 kids 3-11
1 baby

kids after 11 are considered adults in respect to traveling :)

4 adults
5 kids
1baby
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmooz on February 22, 2012, 12:14:15 AM

Please PM me and i can look into options for you...its hard to work and look for a NO NAME :)

sorry,  just trying to get some ideas from the chevra about bringing a family to israel in august. i've been able to pick up many things here about travel with the helpful atmosphere. i'm not ready to book yet, i can search around online and i do have agents to call if i need.  also am keeping an eye open for any super specials.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 22, 2012, 07:39:12 AM
sorry,  just trying to get some ideas from the chevra about bringing a family to israel in august. i've been able to pick up many things here about travel with the helpful atmosphere. i'm not ready to book yet, i can search around online and i do have agents to call if i need.  also am keeping an eye open for any super specials.

There r no super specials for the summer.
GL :)
Hope you call me when needed :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmooz on February 23, 2012, 10:49:13 PM
There r no super specials for the summer.

Is this right? Has anyone seen in the past an 1100-1200 fare on a regular airline with stopover in August NYC-TLV?
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 23, 2012, 11:30:14 PM
Is this right? Has anyone seen in the past an 1100-1200 fare on a regular airline with stopover in August NYC-TLV?
Stop over 1200 adult and 800 child. Roughly. PM me. It seemed to me you wanted direct
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmaya on February 25, 2012, 11:52:09 PM
Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1
From:JFK/LGA/EWR
To: PDX
Departure dates: 03/29/12
Return dates: 04/12/12
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Delta
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: withthanks on February 26, 2012, 12:13:41 AM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1
From: All airports from which you can depart: jfk/lga/ewr
To: All airports which you can arrive at.  czm
Departure dates:  July 9
Return airports: jfk/lga/ewr
Return dates:  july 18
Class: Coach
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2 - 10 adults, 1 infant
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with  - any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 27, 2012, 10:53:28 AM
Still thinking about going to Israel for pesach?? fly for $1099 :)
ht:asherO ;)
PM me
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: AsherO on February 27, 2012, 02:27:59 PM
Still thinking about going to Israel for pesach?? fly for $1099 :)
ht:asherO ;)
PM me

+100, great dates, next best (with stop, like mine) option is >$250 more.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mclovin on February 28, 2012, 07:21:42 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1
From: tlv
To:  nyc
Departure dates:  3/10/12 or 3/11 early morning (wedding that night)
Return airports: nyc
Return dates: 1 person is 3/21 and other is 3/13 or 3/14
Class: Coach
Seats: 2 adults
Alliance/Airline: oneworld
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 29, 2012, 09:42:41 AM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1
From: tlv
To:  nyc
Departure dates:  3/10/12 or 3/11 early morning (wedding that night)
Return airports: nyc
Return dates: 1 person is 3/21 and other is 3/13 or 3/14
Class: Coach
Seats: 2 adults
Alliance/Airline: oneworld

Please post best price found as per thread requests :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mclovin on February 29, 2012, 01:11:22 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1
From: tlv
To:  nyc
Departure dates:  3/10/12 or 3/11 early morning (wedding that night)
Return airports: nyc
Return dates: 1 person is 3/21 and other is 3/13 or 3/14
Class: Coach
Seats: 2 adults
Alliance/Airline: oneworld
Please post best price found as per thread requests :)
sorry about 1600. I didn't see it myself. I'm posting for my cousin
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on February 29, 2012, 01:13:37 PM
NYC-CDG
March 22-28/29
Any stops
3 adults

Best I can find is a bit over $800. Posting for my cousin too.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 29, 2012, 01:46:51 PM
sorry about 1600. I didn't see it myself. I'm posting for my cousin

turkish premium economy 1363
PM or email me if interested
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 29, 2012, 01:52:21 PM
NYC-CDG
March 22-28/29
Any stops
3 adults

Best I can find is a bit over $800. Posting for my cousin too.

nothing better really.... just that we offer service :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on February 29, 2012, 01:53:12 PM
nothing better really.... just that we offer service :)
That's what I do for my cousin
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 29, 2012, 02:04:00 PM
That's what I do for my cousin

if it's all available for the lowest price (which it is) there's not much we can do.

there's no trick needed on such a ticket, availability is great, direct, i mean it's pretty simple :)

Its nice of you to give service :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on February 29, 2012, 02:26:40 PM
if it's all available for the lowest price (which it is) there's not much we can do.

there's no trick needed on such a ticket, availability is great, direct, i mean it's pretty simple :)

Its nice of you to give service :)
A few weeks ago I found it for a bit more than $500 by going on Aer Lingus to Brussels (incl. train). He waited and lost
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 29, 2012, 02:40:46 PM
A few weeks ago I found it for a bit more than $500 by going on Aer Lingus to Brussels (incl. train). He waited and lost

ya at this point it's direct...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mclovin on February 29, 2012, 06:37:16 PM
turkish premium economy 1363
PM or email me if interested
he doesnt want to go through turkey
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DansDeals.Fan on February 29, 2012, 07:17:26 PM
From Belgium to NYC for Pessach:
Round trip
Maximum stops: 1 each direction
From: Brussels, Antwerpen
To: NYC (JFK, EWR, LGA)
Departure dates: 4th April (2nd and 3rd)
Return dates: 18th April (16,17,19)
Class: Any
Seats: 3 adults, 5 children, 1 baby
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 29, 2012, 07:24:04 PM
From Belgium to NYC for Pessach:
Round trip
Maximum stops: 1 each direction
From: Brussels, Antwerpen
To: NYC (JFK, EWR, LGA)
Departure dates: 4th April (2nd and 3rd)
Return dates: 18th April (16,17,19)
Class: Any
Seats: 3 adults, 5 children, 1 baby

Please post best fare found as per thread request

Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on February 29, 2012, 07:28:13 PM
found a total incl taxes etc, excl baby for $6,024.51

thats BRU-GVA-EWR-BRU

Please refer to this dansdeals.fan
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DansDeals.Fan on March 01, 2012, 05:28:31 PM
best price got till now is
5575 (610*9+85baby)
BRU-AMS-JFK-BRU

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Suave on March 01, 2012, 06:03:45 PM
Round trip or Several One-Ways
Maximum stops: 1 per leg (I do not mind very long stops in countries I have never been too)
From: NYC
To: LON, MAA, BKK, LON, NYC
Departure dates: 3/13 (+/-3)
Return dates: 5/1 (+/-3)
Class: Any
Seats: 1 Adult

Breakdown:
NYC-LON 3/13 (+/-3 days)
LON-MAA 3/15 (+/-3)
MAA-BKK 4/3 (+/-3)
BKK-LON 4/23 (+/-3)
LON-NYC 5/1 (+/-3)

Preferred Alliance: OneWorld, Star

(Boss offered to bump me up a class or buy the ticket on LON-MAA using his avios - keep that in mind)
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 02, 2012, 12:12:08 AM
best price got till now is
5575 (610*9+85baby)
BRU-AMS-JFK-BRU

So it wasn't direct....
I offered you direct for $650. Now it's too late.

Hope we can work together in the future
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 02, 2012, 12:15:01 AM
Round trip or Several One-Ways
Maximum stops: 1 per leg (I do not mind very long stops in countries I have never been too)
From: NYC
To: LON, MAA, BKK, LON, NYC
Departure dates: 3/13 (+/-3)
Return dates: 5/1 (+/-3)
Class: Any
Seats: 1 Adult

Breakdown:
NYC-LON 3/13 (+/-3 days)
LON-MAA 3/15 (+/-3)
MAA-BKK 4/3 (+/-3)
BKK-LON 4/23 (+/-3)
LON-NYC 5/1 (+/-3)

Preferred Alliance: OneWorld, Star

(Boss offered to bump me up a class or buy the ticket on LON-MAA using his avios - keep that in mind)

If you can give me your name I can work on something for you.
Email me at whyaich@gmail.com
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DansDeals.Fan on March 02, 2012, 12:03:25 PM
Oh Mr. WhyAich this is direct, no stopovers
the ride to AMS is a 90 min car ride
and on the return from BRU is a 45 min car ride
I think the 45 extra minutes is worth $1000 I am saving
(by the way, the airlines are  continental + united on return )

HOPE you give better deals next time!
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 02, 2012, 12:46:05 PM
Oh Mr. WhyAich this is direct, no stopovers
the ride to AMS is a 90 min car ride
and on the return from BRU is a 45 min car ride
I think the 45 extra minutes is worth $1000 I am saving
(by the way, the airlines are  continental + united on return )

HOPE you give better deals next time!

With my qoute it's actually not $1000 difference.
9*650 is $5850.
Your rate is 5575
So 5850-5575 =$275

Your savings is $275

For a 45 min. Ride with 9 ppl. I'm not so sure ;)

Anyways I do offer good deals and people on the forum can vouch for me.

I would have loved to work with you and hope we can work with you in the future.
Good shabbos!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: macher on March 04, 2012, 11:10:15 PM
need a one way from mia or fll or west palm beach to nyc for this sunday march 11th
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Cashman on March 05, 2012, 12:40:21 AM
Need help finding a ticket from ZRH to NYC 03/10 one way in the evening. I cannot find any direct flight that leaves after shabbos
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 05, 2012, 10:42:58 AM
Need help finding a ticket from ZRH to NYC 03/10 one way in the evening. I cannot find any direct flight that leaves after shabbos

There are no late flights moitze shabbos.

i can put you on a direct flight at 9:30 am you will get into NY at 1:35 pm for $916 (not one way, round trip and just skip the return)

or if you can fly to new ark you can leave 9:20 and arrive 1:40  $731

email me at whyaich@gmail.com if interested
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Jorjito11 on March 05, 2012, 12:24:17 PM
Roundtrip

From: JFK
To: FCO
Prefer non-stop, max stops: 1
April - 3 To 23 Flexibile
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 05, 2012, 12:31:23 PM
Roundtrip

From: JFK
To: FCO
Prefer non-stop, max stops: 1
April - 3 To 23 Flexibile
Class: Coach
Seats: 1

please qoute best price found
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 05, 2012, 12:38:03 PM
Roundtrip

From: JFK
To: FCO
Prefer non-stop, max stops: 1
April - 3 To 23 Flexibile
Class: Coach
Seats: 1

direct both ways $920

if interested please email me whyaich@gmail.com
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Galitzyaner on March 05, 2012, 03:10:02 PM
Hi, wondering if someone can help me here.  If I'm posting in the wrong thread, please let me know where this belongs..

I need to book tickets for acquaintances coming in to NYC from Mel. Austr. after Pesach and to return before Shavuos.

Now, the first factor I need to take into consideration is, that they want to stop in LA for a few days on the way to NYC (most flights anyways stopover in LA, so its just a matter of having a longer stopover).  The second factor is that they want to be in Detroit MI for 2 weeks sometime - preferably in the beginning of their stay.

So before I embark on searching for a ticket, I'm trying to figure out if in such a case as this one -where you may have a few stopovers, is it cheaper to buy miles and then just use 2 stopovers on the way in to NYC (one in LA and one in Detroit) for as long as you like?
If so, which mileage program?

Or is it cheaper to buy a RT ticket MEL-NYC-MEL with the regular connection in LA extended to a few days (does that cost ex$tra?), and then buy a separate domestic ticket NYC-Detroit?

In summary, is it cheaper to buy?  Or cheaper to buy miles and use them?

Thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 05, 2012, 03:14:41 PM
Hi, wondering if someone can help me here.  If I'm posting in the wrong thread, please let me know where this belongs..

I need to book tickets for acquaintances coming in to NYC from Mel. Austr. after Pesach and to return before Shavuos.

Now, the first factor I need to take into consideration is, that they want to stop in LA for a few days on the way to NYC (most flights anyways stopover in LA, so its just a matter of having a longer stopover).  The second factor is that they want to be in Detroit MI for 2 weeks sometime - preferably in the beginning of their stay.

So before I embark on searching for a ticket, I'm trying to figure out if in such a case as this one -where you may have a few stopovers, is it cheaper to buy miles and then just use 2 stopovers (one in LA and one in Detroit) for as long as you like?
If so, which mileage program?

Or is it cheaper to buy a RT ticket MEL-NYC-MEL with the regular connection in LA extended to a few days (does that cost ex$tra?), and then buy a separate domestic ticket NYC-Detroit?

In summary, is it cheaper to buy?  Or cheaper to buy miles and use them?

Thanks!

If you're looking to purchase tickets i can definitely help you out. contact me via email whyaich@gmail.com   i can't tell you what's better to do, miles or money
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 06, 2012, 11:19:18 AM
Round trip or Several One-Ways
Maximum stops: 1 per leg (I do not mind very long stops in countries I have never been too)
From: NYC
To: LON, MAA, BKK, LON, NYC
Departure dates: 3/13 (+/-3)
Return dates: 5/1 (+/-3)
Class: Any
Seats: 1 Adult

Breakdown:
NYC-LON 3/13 (+/-3 days)
LON-MAA 3/15 (+/-3)
MAA-BKK 4/3 (+/-3)
BKK-LON 4/23 (+/-3)
LON-NYC 5/1 (+/-3)

Preferred Alliance: OneWorld, Star

(Boss offered to bump me up a class or buy the ticket on LON-MAA using his avios - keep that in mind)


all directs non-stop on BA (one leg is TG) for 2249
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on March 06, 2012, 06:37:46 PM
Just booked with WhyAich. Great experience all around.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 06, 2012, 07:05:18 PM
Just booked with WhyAich. Great experience all around.
Thanks for the shout out :)))
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: calee on March 08, 2012, 04:09:58 PM
Open Jaw
Maximum stops: 2 (no stops over 3 or 4 hours)
From: HNL
To: CDG
Departure dates: 5/3 (+/-2)
From: FCO
To: HNL
Return dates: 5/24 (+/-2)
Class: Business
Seats: 2 Adults

Preferred Alliance: Star
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: hokey91 on March 09, 2012, 11:38:09 AM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Non-stop
From: EWR, JFK, LGA
To: TLV
Departure dates: 4/29, 4/30
Return airports: EWR, JFK, LGA
Return dates: 5/13 (the 1 AM flight getting back to NY @ 6 AM!)
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: whatever is cheapest!

Please post the best price you have found!

$1339/person
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 09, 2012, 12:49:18 PM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Non-stop
From: EWR, JFK, LGA
To: TLV
Departure dates: 4/29, 4/30
Return airports: EWR, JFK, LGA
Return dates: 5/13 (the 1 AM flight getting back to NY @ 6 AM!)
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: whatever is cheapest!

Please post the best price you have found!

$1339/person
1329 direct elal..... if interested email me whyaich@gmail.com with names of passengers
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 09, 2012, 01:14:15 PM
Open Jaw
Maximum stops: 2 (no stops over 3 or 4 hours)
From: HNL
To: CDG
Departure dates: 5/3 (+/-2)
From: FCO
To: HNL
Return dates: 5/24 (+/-2)
Class: Business
Seats: 2 Adults

Preferred Alliance: Star

$6319 delta one stop in LAX ( i know its not star....)

eamil me at whyaich@gmail.com if interested!

PS if you found anything cheaper let me know and i'll match or beat it!

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: youG on March 11, 2012, 02:49:46 PM
looking 3 tickets nyc-fll 18-20 afternoon flight there and evening back
 best i found was 340 a ticket
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 11, 2012, 03:54:07 PM
looking 3 tickets nyc-fll 18-20 afternoon flight there and evening back
 best i found was 340 a ticket

i can help you out if you email me the names of passenegers to whyaich@gmail.com
i'll chat with you via email about the options or you can call me (probably $300)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 13, 2012, 03:31:21 PM
SMOKING HOT!!!!


DELTA (UNITED)  PESACH DIRECT 1050!!!!!!!!

DIRECT TO ISRAEL FOR LAG BAOMER $857

PM ME OR EMAIL ME AT WHYAICH@GMAIL.COM

PRICE CAN CHANGE AT ANY TIME!!!!!

(ELAL will probablyMATCH)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: kracked dude on March 15, 2012, 12:43:59 PM
NYC ( EWR, PHL also good) to TLV.
Roundtrip
7/23/12-8/13/12
2 Pass.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on March 15, 2012, 03:26:56 PM
NYC ( EWR, PHL also good) to TLV.
Roundtrip
7/23/12-8/13/12
2 Pass.
Please follow the rules. Name the best price you found
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: kracked dude on March 15, 2012, 07:20:00 PM
Please follow the rules. Name the best price you found
NYC ( EWR, PHL also good) to TLV.
Roundtrip
7/23/12-8/13/12
2 Pass.
sorry, next time i will bl'n read the rules and regulations. the best price i found was on Orbitz 1246 pp with a stop in moscow.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 16, 2012, 11:48:51 AM
sorry, next time i will bl'n read the rules and regulations. the best price i found was on Orbitz 1246 pp with a stop in moscow.

nothing better...
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 17, 2012, 08:49:43 PM
NYC ( EWR, PHL also good) to TLV.
Roundtrip
7/23/12-8/13/12
2 Pass.

UPDATE:

$1220
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sun365 on March 20, 2012, 01:21:24 AM
One way/Round trip: Round
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any (though the fewer the better)
From: Miami/MIA (but if no choice I can do NYC)
To: BKK
Departure dates: June-25 - July-5
Return airports: Same as outgoing
Return dates: Aug-1 - Aug-7
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: I have points: BA 112,000; AA 99,000; Continental/United 74,000; Saphire 130,000.

Any help greatly appreciated.
thanks
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 20, 2012, 08:03:41 AM
One way/Round trip: Round
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any (though the fewer the better)
From: Miami/MIA (but if no choice I can do NYC)
To: BKK
Departure dates: June-25 - July-5
Return airports: Same as outgoing
Return dates: Aug-1 - Aug-7
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: I have points: BA 112,000; AA 99,000; Continental/United 74,000; Saphire 130,000.

Any help greatly appreciated.
thanks

Are you looking to buy this ticket or do a miles one? If so its in the wrong thread.

Also if you're buying what was your best price found so far?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sun365 on March 20, 2012, 08:35:17 AM
I was looking to use mileage. I must have made a mistake posting. I will repost in other thread. Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: artcraftcrocs on March 20, 2012, 04:55:22 PM
hey all,
im looking to travel to israel the week of april 23 and return end of july beg of august. i am very flexible. i need to leave from yyz. going there we are a party of 2 returning with a lap baby.
i want only business class, willing to pay, but i want to pay lowest fare possible. yyz-tlv can be stop over although return must be direct.
thanks.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: artcraftcrocs on March 20, 2012, 04:58:13 PM
Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:yyz-tlv can be stop over tlv-yyz must be direct
From: yyz
To: tlv
Departure dates: week of april 23
Return airports:
Return dates: end of july/beg of august
Class:Business
Seats:2
Alliance/Airline: any

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 20, 2012, 05:03:33 PM
hey all,
im looking to travel to israel the week of april 23 and return end of july beg of august. i am very flexible. i need to leave from yyz. going there we are a party of 2 returning with a lap baby.
i want only business class, willing to pay, but i want to pay lowest fare possible. yyz-tlv can be stop over although return must be direct.
thanks.

hey!
what was your best price so far?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: artcraftcrocs on March 20, 2012, 05:08:16 PM
too high like 4
someone qouted me 2750, cant remember whoo
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Jkhein on March 20, 2012, 05:27:14 PM
too high like 4
someone qouted me 2750, cant remember whoo
Clever way of handling... Maybe try to remind yourself so we can all benefit....
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: artcraftcrocs on March 20, 2012, 05:28:33 PM
oh i remember
flyluxus.com
having very hard time getting a hold of them, really weird
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yo on March 20, 2012, 07:27:32 PM
london to singapore april 22 return 29 nonstop business class i have star alliance or one world nonstop
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 20, 2012, 11:24:58 PM
london to singapore april 22 return 29 nonstop business class i have star alliance or one world nonstop
What's your best price so far and with what?
Thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Andrea on March 23, 2012, 05:08:41 PM
I'm really confused.  I want to post my search for tickets from NYC or Boston to Tel Aviv. Am I just supposed to enter the info here?  All the different queries and answers are all mixed in together on this one forum post?
Thanks.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: AJK on March 23, 2012, 05:38:48 PM
I'm really confused.  I want to post my search for tickets from NYC or Boston to Tel Aviv. Am I just supposed to enter the info here?  All the different queries and answers are all mixed in together on this one forum post?
Thanks.

Yep.

...and welcome! :)
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 23, 2012, 06:02:03 PM
I'm really confused.  I want to post my search for tickets from NYC or Boston to Tel Aviv. Am I just supposed to enter the info here?  All the different queries and answers are all mixed in together on this one forum post?
Thanks.

You post from where to where.

Your dates:

Flexibility:

What class (coach/business)

How many stops:

And best price you've found so far
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? To Tel Aviv
Post by: Andrea on March 23, 2012, 06:08:15 PM

OK Thanks! 
Round trip from either Boston or NYC to Tel Aviv.  Two people.
Our dates are pretty flexible, we want to be there 15-19 days or so as long as we are there on September 2 (our son is getting married).  For example: August 22 to Sept. 5.  Or August 29 to September 13.
Looking for the cheapest possible.  Flying SkyTeam (Delta, AirFrance, KLM) would be good, not necessary.
Direct is good, one stop is fine.  A stopover in Vienna would be a dream as we have good friends there.
(NO Turkish Air)
Thanks very much.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 23, 2012, 06:49:47 PM
OK Thanks! 
Round trip from either Boston or NYC to Tel Aviv.  Two people.
Our dates are pretty flexible, we want to be there 15-19 days or so as long as we are there on September 2 (our son is getting married).  For example: August 22 to Sept. 5.  Or August 29 to September 13.
Looking for the cheapest possible.  Flying SkyTeam (Delta, AirFrance, KLM) would be good, not necessary.
Direct is good, one stop is fine.  A stopover in Vienna would be a dream as we have good friends there.
(NO Turkish Air)
Thanks very much.

What was the best price you've found so far.

Thanks.

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Andrea on March 23, 2012, 10:25:27 PM
Just found AirFrance for 1151.  Like that because I'd get miles as well.  Should I wait for something better?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 25, 2012, 09:08:20 AM
Just found AirFrance for 1151.  Like that because I'd get miles as well.  Should I wait for something better?

i'll get onto it today!

 Air france for $1139
 direct with delta for $1325

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Andrea on March 25, 2012, 09:31:24 AM
That fare of $1151 shows up on Orbitz for the dates I listed, Aug. 22 to Sept. 5 or so.  Upside is the miles and the fact that I like AirFrance, having flown them before.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: rcarentals on March 26, 2012, 10:54:23 AM
heyyyyy need help trying to find tickets for these flights.. in 1 reservation the price is crazy any ideas how to swap between different airlines to get this cheaper?
Round trip:
Any stopover:
From: BUE
To: ABQ
Departure dates: 28/03 -04/04
Return dates: 15/04 - 25/04
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: plane.love on March 26, 2012, 06:58:07 PM
Need 7 tickets to FL for YT
I forgot who the agent that contacted me about my last ticket was
If you, or anyone are here pls PM me
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 26, 2012, 08:09:05 PM
Need 7 tickets to FL for YT
I forgot who the agent that contacted me about my last ticket was
If you, or anyone are here pls PM me

It was me. Something is messed with my PM. 
Email me whyaich@gmail.com
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 26, 2012, 08:11:23 PM
heyyyyy need help trying to find tickets for these flights.. in 1 reservation the price is crazy any ideas how to swap between different airlines to get this cheaper?
Round trip:
Any stopover:
From: BUE
To: ABQ
Departure dates: 28/03 -04/04
Return dates: 15/04 - 25/04
Class: Any
Seats: 2

Way was your best price so far?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: rcarentals on March 26, 2012, 08:52:00 PM
thanks i found tickets for 800 eze-jfk return!
i used igougo.com for some reason when i go through igougo.com the same websites find better prices?
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 26, 2012, 08:58:49 PM
thanks i found tickets for 800 eze-jfk return!
i used igougo.com for some reason when i go through igougo.com the same websites find better prices?
I'm not following 100% what you are looking for...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 27, 2012, 02:20:29 PM
Need 7 tickets to FL for YT
I forgot who the agent that contacted me about my last ticket was
If you, or anyone are here pls PM me
4/9-4/15 X 6 PAX @ $580
4/10-4/15 X 1 PAX  @$563
+100000 TRAVEL AGENTS ;)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on March 27, 2012, 03:23:04 PM
Won't have a chance to check myslef until tonight
TLV-MIA 28MAR
MIA-CDG 15APR
CDG-TLV 19APR

1 person.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on March 28, 2012, 02:36:12 AM
Won't have a chance to check myslef until tonight
TLV-MIA 28MAR
MIA-CDG 15APR
CDG-TLV 19APR

1 person.
No longer necessary
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: rukiddingme on March 28, 2012, 03:38:27 PM
I'll give it a try...

Roundtrip
JFK-TLV
Depart: Jul 18
Return: Jul 27 (or Jul 26 late night)
2 Coach Tickets
Stops:  This is the tricky part - Yes, but only if I'm earning AA miles
Best fare:  $1530 on Delta

Here's my preference, although it's not a requirement: I have a bunch of AA SWUs, so I'd rather fly on AA metal to Europe and then on to TLV with any airline that earns miles with a US program (AA, DL, UA, US).  For the return, since I'm landing on a Friday, the DL or LY Thur nite/Fri early AM direct flights probably make the most sense.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 28, 2012, 08:21:18 PM
I'll give it a try...

Roundtrip
JFK-TLV
Depart: Jul 18
Return: Jul 27 (or Jul 26 late night)
2 Coach Tickets
Stops:  This is the tricky part - Yes, but only if I'm earning AA miles
Best fare:  $1530 on Delta

Here's my preference, although it's not a requirement: I have a bunch of AA SWUs, so I'd rather fly on AA metal to Europe and then on to TLV with any airline that earns miles with a US program (AA, DL, UA, US).  For the return, since I'm landing on a Friday, the DL or LY Thur nite/Fri early AM direct flights probably make the most sense.

nothing better
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: asher8190 on March 29, 2012, 02:54:07 PM
One way/Round trip: Any
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Stopover in Europe for 1-3 days in city with jewish pop.
From: EWR, JFK, LGA
To: TLV
Departure dates: April 17-19
Class: Any
Seats: 3 or 4
Alliance/Airline: Preferably Star Alliance
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 29, 2012, 03:08:01 PM
One way/Round trip: Any
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Stopover in Europe for 1-3 days in city with jewish pop.
From: EWR, JFK, LGA
To: TLV
Departure dates: April 17-19
Class: Any
Seats: 3 or 4
Alliance/Airline: Preferably Star Alliance

?????????
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on March 29, 2012, 05:13:56 PM
nothing better
-1 for TAs :P
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on March 29, 2012, 05:59:42 PM
-1 for TAs :P
Ok fine 1529

Besides I'm still in the + because we also offer service :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yossi4k on April 09, 2012, 06:04:24 PM
One way
Non Stop
From:FLL/MIA
To: JFK
Departure Date: April 16th
Class: any
Seats:1
morning-12:30
cheapest I can find is $350!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yitz on April 09, 2012, 10:55:13 PM
Looking for a 1 way ticket NT - TLV Leaving Sept 23rd. i would also consider a round trip student ticket Leaving sept 26 Motzei yom Kippur  or Sept 27th in the morning
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on April 15, 2012, 11:44:14 PM
@whyaich
Looking for 3 tickets to Israel for succos, leaving Thursday September 27 returning as soon as possible after succos. What's the best you can do?
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 16, 2012, 08:29:50 AM
@whyaich
Looking for 3 tickets to Israel for succos, leaving Thursday September 27 returning as soon as possible after succos. What's the best you can do?
Direct? Not direct?

Anyone under 12?

Please post best price found so far.

Thanks.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 16, 2012, 08:32:16 AM
Looking for a 1 way ticket NT - TLV Leaving Sept 23rd. i would also consider a round trip student ticket Leaving sept 26 Motzei yom Kippur  or Sept 27th in the morning

Please post best price found so far

Thanks!
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on April 16, 2012, 09:11:30 AM
Direct? Not direct?

Anyone under 12?

Please post best price found so far.

Thanks.
Obviously prefer direct but depending on price...

One 3 year old and one infant

I found some cheap fairs but not necessarily anything i'm willing to take
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: carele1 on April 16, 2012, 11:48:50 AM
i just bought 3 tkts for 801 by air france departing motzei yom kippur 1120p and return on 10 oct 710a
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 16, 2012, 01:57:11 PM
i just bought 3 tkts for 801 by air france departing motzei yom kippur 1120p and return on 10 oct 710a

awesome !
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: efrem on April 16, 2012, 06:55:38 PM
I really could use some help.  Im trying to go to israel from new york (prefer newark)
july 4/5 departure
return july 22/23
6 seats
economy
willing to do stop over for a much better price. 

I saw 1600 united.

If anyone knows of any deals or work around like the australia expedia of a few months ago, please reply.  I am desperate to find a better route. 

thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Laguna on April 16, 2012, 07:05:26 PM
Aerosvit has for $1247 with a short stop in kiev. This will save more than $2000 for the 6 tickets.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 16, 2012, 07:39:22 PM
I really could use some help.  Im trying to go to israel from new york (prefer newark)
july 4/5 departure
return july 22/23
6 seats
economy
willing to do stop over for a much better price. 

I saw 1600 united.

If anyone knows of any deals or work around like the australia expedia of a few months ago, please reply.  I am desperate to find a better route. 

thanks

Any children? 11 or under?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 16, 2012, 09:48:11 PM
Any children? 11 or under?

with a stop in moscow tickets for kids can drop to like 900.

(for the united there is no child discount)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 16, 2012, 09:53:02 PM
Aerosvit has for $1247 with a short stop in kiev. This will save more than $2000 for the 6 tickets.

where did you see this? (just curious)

I can beat the price if interested
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Laguna on April 16, 2012, 11:12:35 PM
Saw it on kayak.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on April 17, 2012, 03:31:57 AM
Need 2 tickets and they should be direct (unless significant savings w/ a short stopover).
Dates are 8/1 to 8/14 with 1 day of flex on both legs.
3 options for destinations
TLV to Rome
TLV to Milan
TLV to Milan, and then return from Rome

Cheapest I'm seeing for r/t to Rome is 630 each.

Any ideas?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: carele1 on April 17, 2012, 03:55:40 AM
Need 2 tickets and they should be direct (unless significant savings w/ a short stopover).
Dates are 8/1 to 8/14 with 1 day of flex on both legs.
3 options for destinations
TLV to Rome
TLV to Milan
TLV to Milan, and then return from Rome

Cheapest I'm seeing for r/t to Rome is 630 each.

Any ideas?



Did u check by a isreali TA? Should b a bonch of chartar flights out their for the 400 range
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on April 17, 2012, 04:07:11 AM

Did u check by a isreali TA? Should b a bonch of chartar flights out their for the 400 range
Was checked, and n/t was found
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MendyP on April 17, 2012, 08:18:47 AM
- Round Trip
- Non-stop preferred
- From: JFK/LGA/EWR
- To: CLE/CAK
- Depart: Sunday 9/2/12 morning
- Return: Monday 9/3/12 evening
- Class: Coach
- Seats: 2
- Airline: Any
- Other: Ultimately, we need to be in Cleveland sunday afternoon/evening for a wedding. There's some flexibility in when we go/return, although the details above are preferred.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 17, 2012, 04:13:24 PM
- Round Trip
- Non-stop preferred
- From: JFK/LGA/EWR
- To: CLE/CAK
- Depart: Sunday 9/2/12 morning
- Return: Monday 9/3/12 evening
- Class: Coach
- Seats: 2
- Airline: Any
- Other: Ultimately, we need to be in Cleveland sunday afternoon/evening for a wedding. There's some flexibility in when we go/return, although the details above are preferred.

dont do domestic
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 17, 2012, 04:17:59 PM
Need 2 tickets and they should be direct (unless significant savings w/ a short stopover).
Dates are 8/1 to 8/14 with 1 day of flex on both legs.
3 options for destinations
TLV to Rome
TLV to Milan
TLV to Milan, and then return from Rome

Cheapest I'm seeing for r/t to Rome is 630 each.

Any ideas?

al itlaia 603 direct both ways
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on April 17, 2012, 04:34:06 PM
al itlaia 603 direct both ways
Thanks. Earlier today it was showing 629.
Since its busy season, I probably shouldn't plan on it decreasing?
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 17, 2012, 07:44:54 PM
Thanks. Earlier today it was showing 629.
Since its busy season, I probably shouldn't plan on it decreasing?

Can't predict. But 603 is better than 629 :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: SARIFKA on April 17, 2012, 11:17:08 PM

Round Trip
Non Stop or 1 stop maximum
From: JFK or Newark (preferably JFK)
To: Tel Aviv
Departure dates: We have 4 people going with 3 departure dates - One is Leaving July 18 to arrive in Tel Aviv on July 19
and two will be leaving July 22 or 23 (they need to be in Israel on July 24) and one to leave on July 25 to arrive in Tel Aviv morning or early afternoon of July 26.
Return airports:
Return dates: Three (the ones that are traveling on July 22 and July 25) want to leave Tel Aviv Aug 4 late night or Aug 5 day and the one traveling on July 18 wants to leave Tel Aviv on August 8 late night or August 9 day.
Class: Coach
Seats: 4
Alliance/Airline: Cheapest Tickets (preferably not Aero Svit, Turkish Air, or Aeroflot

Please post the best price you have found! I saw Aero Svit for $1200
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 18, 2012, 12:14:30 AM
Round Trip
Non Stop or 1 stop maximum
From: JFK or Newark (preferably JFK)
To: Tel Aviv
Departure dates: We have 4 people going with 3 departure dates - One is Leaving July 18 to arrive in Tel Aviv on July 19
and two will be leaving July 22 or 23 (they need to be in Israel on July 24) and one to leave on July 25 to arrive in Tel Aviv morning or early afternoon of July 26.
Return airports:
Return dates: Three (the ones that are traveling on July 22 and July 25) want to leave Tel Aviv Aug 4 late night or Aug 5 day and the one traveling on July 18 wants to leave Tel Aviv on August 8 late night or August 9 day.
Class: Coach
Seats: 4
Alliance/Airline: Cheapest Tickets (preferably not Aero Svit, Turkish Air, or Aeroflot

Please post the best price you have found! I saw Aero Svit for $1200

What's wrong with $1200?
Iyou can't fly Lufthansa for that price.

It's either price or airline you're gonna have to choose

Maybe I can work out Transaero through Moscow..


For unbeatable airfare PM me of email me at whyaich@gmail.com
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Laguna on April 18, 2012, 01:54:54 AM
Ye, transaero is not a bad airline.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yeki89 on April 18, 2012, 09:16:49 AM
- Round Trip
- Non-stop preferred
- From: JFK/PHL/EWR
- To: TLV
- Depart: Wedensday 08/22/12 evening
- Return: Sunday 9/02/12 anytime
- Class: Coach
- Seats: 2
- Airline: Any - (pref not, turkish, areosvit, aroloft and the like. Also I prefer star alliance)
- Other: I prefer direct, but a short stopover that drops the price will be considered.
The dates are really flexible, i can leave any Wed in Auguest (from the 2nd till the 22nd)  returning 12 days later on a Sunday. After searching if seemed that the later in the month was cheaper.

I saw United direct for $1550 on their site, and on exploretrip.com I saw for $1350 direct on the way in (united) stopover on the way back.

Thank you,
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 18, 2012, 09:54:11 AM
- Round Trip
- Non-stop preferred
- From: JFK/PHL/EWR
- To: TLV
- Depart: Wedensday 08/22/12 evening
- Return: Sunday 9/02/12 anytime
- Class: Coach
- Seats: 2
- Airline: Any - (pref not, turkish, areosvit, aroloft and the like. Also I prefer star alliance)
- Other: I prefer direct, but a short stopover that drops the price will be considered.
The dates are really flexible, i can leave any Wed in Auguest (from the 2nd till the 22nd)  returning 12 days later on a Sunday. After searching if seemed that the later in the month was cheaper.

I saw United direct for $1550 on their site, and on exploretrip.com I saw for $1350 direct on the way in (united) stopover on the way back.

Thank you,
Will look into it. Prices drop after aug 26 I believe.

For your dates and united I have direct for$1493 and stop on way back for 1335



For unbeatable airfare PM me of email me at whyaich@gmail.com
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 18, 2012, 10:06:59 AM
Will look into it. Prices drop after aug 26 I believe.

For your dates and united I have direct for$1493 and stop on way back for 1306



For unbeatable airfare PM me of email me at whyaich@gmail.com


For unbeatable airfare PM me of email me at whyaich@gmail.com
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yeki89 on April 18, 2012, 10:28:26 AM
where is the stop? For how long?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Avid Reader on April 18, 2012, 11:17:44 AM
One way/Round trip: RT
Stops: Nonstop only
From: JFK
To: FCO
Departure dates: 8/20/12
Return airports: Same
Return dates: 9/3/12
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any (decent airline)

The cheapest I found was $1381 per ticket on expedia.
We also have 175k MR points if an award ticket would be more economical. But the flights must be direct.
Thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 18, 2012, 11:50:01 AM
One way/Round trip: RT
Stops: Nonstop only
From: JFK
To: FCO
Departure dates: 8/20/12
Return airports: Same
Return dates: 9/3/12
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any (decent airline)

The cheapest I found was $1381 per ticket on expedia.
We also have 175k MR points if an award ticket would be more economical. But the flights must be direct.
Thanks!

I think you didn't follow through on the website...according to my understanding it's in the $1500's for RT those dates, non-stop
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Laguna on April 18, 2012, 12:04:27 PM
It would be stupid not to take a short stopover, and save each of you $600, there is flights with stops under $1000.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 18, 2012, 12:12:14 PM
It would be stupid not to take a short stopover, and save each of you $600, there is flights with stops under $1000.


can you quote what you are referring to?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Dovy on April 18, 2012, 11:59:12 PM
I need help with tickets EWR/JFK/PHL -TLV for Succos.
Leave right after Yom Kippur, Return right after Yom Tov
2 Adults
+3 Children under 12
Any ideas?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on April 19, 2012, 12:00:17 AM
I need help with tickets EWR/JFK/PHL -TLV for Succos.
Leave right after Yom Kippur, Return right after Yom Tov
2 Adults
+3 Children under 12
Any ideas?
Email whyaich@gmail or wait for him to come to the thread.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 19, 2012, 12:10:52 PM
I need help with tickets EWR/JFK/PHL -TLV for Succos.
Leave right after Yom Kippur, Return right after Yom Tov
2 Adults
+3 Children under 12
Any ideas?
transaero
adult 1018
child 740
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on April 19, 2012, 12:38:00 PM
transaero
adult 1018
child 740
Man. I Should've taken that klm fare for 830.
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 19, 2012, 12:58:59 PM
Man. I Should've taken that klm fare for 830.

sorry :(
you win some you lose some....
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MosheD on April 19, 2012, 05:36:16 PM
Round trip
Any stops
From: TLV
To: any NYC/CLE or even PIT
Departure dates: 8/2-8
Return dates: 9/20-26
Class:Any
Seats:1
Alliance/Airline: any

I'm a bochur learning in E"Y looking to come home from the summer, every now and then I see Dan post these awesome rates (i.e. KLM 835 recently) and am hoping to get alerted when the next one of those pops up, or any thing cheap really
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 20, 2012, 12:15:57 PM
Round trip
Any stops
From: TLV
To: any NYC/CLE or even PIT
Departure dates: 8/2-8
Return dates: 9/20-26
Class:Any
Seats:1
Alliance/Airline: any

I'm a bochur learning in E"Y looking to come home from the summer, every now and then I see Dan post these awesome rates (i.e. KLM 835 recently) and am hoping to get alerted when the next one of those pops up, or any thing cheap really

uhh.... not in august... after august 26 yes.... before no....
TRansaero 1220
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MosheD on April 20, 2012, 12:33:05 PM
uhh.... not in august... after august 26 yes.... before no....
TRansaero 1220

Is it cheaper than 1220 after aug 26 or 1220 only starts then?
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: farmerjoe on April 20, 2012, 01:01:37 PM
Looking to go to Israel from NY about June24 for a week to 10 days, anyone see any good deals?
TIA
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 20, 2012, 02:02:38 PM
Is it cheaper than 1220 after aug 26 or 1220 only starts then?

1220 FOR YOUR DATES.

after that it goes down. direct both ways like 1200... one way direct one way not 1000's, not direct both ways MAYBE 800's
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 20, 2012, 02:03:55 PM
Looking to go to Israel from NY about June24 for a week to 10 days, anyone see any good deals?
TIA

how many pax?

what do you consider a good deal?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MosheD on April 20, 2012, 03:10:32 PM
1220 FOR YOUR DATES.

after that it goes down. direct both ways like 1200... one way direct one way not 1000's, not direct both ways MAYBE 800's
Not direct both ways maybe even 800 very interested can u pm more info plz??
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: moko on April 20, 2012, 03:15:49 PM
NYC-TLV
7/30-31-----8/15-16-17
2 pass.
any carrier
up to 1 stop
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mercaz1 on April 22, 2012, 04:12:26 PM
either LGA or JFK to PBI or second choice is FLL
leaving July 3 to the 10
dates flexible by a day back 7/2- 7/9
non-stop
afternoon flights preferred
2 adults
1 toddler
1 infant
TIA
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 22, 2012, 04:55:01 PM
NYC-TLV
7/30-31-----8/15-16-17
2 pass.
any carrier
up to 1 stop

What's best price found so far, that you are willing to take?

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: moko on April 22, 2012, 05:29:20 PM
What's best price found so far, that you are willing to take
sorry for not updating
i booked shortly before shabbos for $1247
i booked delta from ord with a stop in jfk (if any one has a way to skip the ord-jfk leg please let me know)
the way back i can just leave after clearing customs in jfk
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on April 22, 2012, 05:30:58 PM
sorry for not updating
i booked shortly before shabbos for $1247
i booked delta from ord with a stop in jfk (if any one has a way to skip the ord-jfk leg please let me know)
the way back i can just leave after clearing customs in jfk
Try tweeting to @deltaassist, and keep records of what they tell you
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: moko on April 22, 2012, 05:34:19 PM
Try tweeting to @deltaassist, and keep records of what they tell you
thanx i'l try it
do u know if this has ever worked before
if not i'll just have to visit family in chicago  :P
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 22, 2012, 05:35:00 PM
Try tweeting to @deltaassist, and keep records of what they tell you

how would that help? you need to fly in sequence...

for the record i got transaero for 1200 (depending on your age)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: moko on April 22, 2012, 05:37:41 PM
how would that help? you need to fly in sequence...

for the record i got transaero for 1200 (depending on your age)
both pass. over 25 with an infant
and i dont like russia or ukraine (based on previous experience)
but there was lot for 1327 with 8 and 9 hr layovers
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on April 22, 2012, 05:43:03 PM
how would that help? you need to fly in sequence...
They can X off that segment. I have had success with them doing things like that for free.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: moko on April 22, 2012, 05:48:42 PM
They can X off that segment. I have had success with them doing things like that for free.
thanx for the info
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DansDeals.Fan on April 22, 2012, 07:56:18 PM
From: BRU (AMS)
To: EWR (JFK,LGA)
Departure: Fri Apr 27 (latest arrival 3:00pm)
Return: NYC
dates: Sun Apr 29
Class: any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dwmtl on April 22, 2012, 09:22:37 PM
Round trip:
Any:
From: YUL, NYC
To: JNB
Departure dates: Jun 7 or 10

Return dates: Jun 16 after 8pm or June 17
Class: Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: any
Best price so far: $1600 from YUL, $1300 NYC
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mordy44 on April 23, 2012, 12:19:05 AM
Round Trip

From:NYC
To: Tel Aviv
Departure: Aug 16 (flexible)
Return: Aug 26 (flexible)
Seats:1
Class: Business
Aliance/airline: any

Please help
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 23, 2012, 10:35:15 AM
From: BRU (AMS)
To: EWR (JFK,LGA)
Departure: Fri Apr 27 (latest arrival 3:00pm)
Return: NYC
dates: Sun Apr 29
Class: any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: any
whats the best price found so far?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 23, 2012, 10:39:54 AM
Round trip:
Any:
From: YUL, NYC
To: JNB
Departure dates: Jun 7 or 10

Return dates: Jun 16 after 8pm or June 17
Class: Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: any
Best price so far: $1600 from YUL, $1300 NYC

$1285 direct + service :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 23, 2012, 10:51:33 AM
Round Trip

From:NYC
To: Tel Aviv
Departure: Aug 16 (flexible)
Return: Aug 26 (flexible)
Seats:1
Class: Business
Aliance/airline: any

Please help

$2744 direct
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DansDeals.Fan on April 23, 2012, 04:36:19 PM
whats the best price found so far?
1378 €
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 23, 2012, 04:43:34 PM
1378 €
total?

whats that in dollars?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on April 23, 2012, 04:45:09 PM
whats that in dollars?
Google says $1,809
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DansDeals.Fan on April 23, 2012, 04:46:20 PM
1,799.73 USD
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: carele1 on April 23, 2012, 05:05:24 PM
1378 €

Per ticket?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: farmerjoe on April 23, 2012, 09:43:43 PM
Looking to go to Israel from NY about June24 for a week to 10 days, anyone see any good deals?
TIA
how many pax?

what do you consider a good deal?
sorry it took so long to respond. two passengers, and i saw for about 1200.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yitz on April 23, 2012, 10:16:56 PM
One way/Round trip:
Non-stop or Maximum stops 1 stop ok
From: TLV
To: NYC
Departure dates: June 20 or 21
Return airports: same
Return dates:  June 27
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Good price
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmooz on April 23, 2012, 11:54:52 PM
Round Trip
From:NYC non-stop or WAS with one stop
To: Tel Aviv
Departure: June 27 pm
Return: July1 pm
Seats:1
Class: economy
Alliance/airline: star, prefer UA, that is running 1850, found US from bwi times are good but flight is 1750.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 24, 2012, 12:17:03 AM
One way/Round trip:
Non-stop or Maximum stops 1 stop ok
From: TLV
To: NYC
Departure dates: June 20 or 21
Return airports: same
Return dates:  June 27
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Good price

What's best price found
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 24, 2012, 11:25:24 AM
Round Trip
From:NYC non-stop or WAS with one stop
To: Tel Aviv
Departure: June 27 pm
Return: July1 pm
Seats:1
Class: economy
Alliance/airline: star, prefer UA, that is running 1850, found US from bwi times are good but flight is 1750.
1608 elal... out of EWR back to JFK + service :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 24, 2012, 01:34:45 PM
What's best price found
1608 elal... out of EWR back to JFK + service :)
$2744 direct
$1285 direct + service :)
Per ticket?


DID THE THREAD DIE ;) ?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yitz on April 24, 2012, 02:30:34 PM
What's best price found
I am just starting to look. So can you give me the best price you have. Return could be July 1 or earlier if price is better
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mercaz1 on April 24, 2012, 02:31:29 PM
either LGA or JFK to PBI or second choice is FLL
leaving July 3 to the 10
dates flexible by a day back 7/2- 7/9
non-stop
afternoon flights preferred
2 adults
1 toddler
1 infant
TIA

bump
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 24, 2012, 03:47:06 PM
bump

sorry  i didn't respond... refer to kayak can't help with domestic :(
GL
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 24, 2012, 03:47:30 PM
I am just starting to look. So can you give me the best price you have. Return could be July 1 or earlier if price is better

let me know what you found and i'll work around it
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MendyP on April 24, 2012, 04:05:06 PM
dont do domestic
what do you mean?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 24, 2012, 04:25:41 PM
what do you mean?

I Mean what i said :)

i don't do domestic tickets. Online has all the same deals as I do, so i can't be of hel. Sorry
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mercaz1 on April 24, 2012, 04:50:31 PM
can anyone else help?
cheapest i found was with spirit
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on April 24, 2012, 08:26:49 PM
can anyone else help?
cheapest i found was with spirit
What price?
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 25, 2012, 09:14:51 AM
Delta Direct to Israel in the summer BUSINESS'S CLASS. For only $2744.
(not a mileage ticket)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mercaz1 on April 25, 2012, 09:22:17 AM
What price?

$651
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 25, 2012, 11:03:48 AM
$651

per pax?????
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yitz on April 25, 2012, 11:12:26 AM
let me know what you found and i'll work around it
I sent you a PM 2 days ago, Still waiting
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 25, 2012, 11:13:55 AM
I sent you a PM 2 days ago, Still waiting

just responded :) sorry it took so long
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mercaz1 on April 25, 2012, 11:16:15 AM
per pax?????
no all together
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 25, 2012, 12:24:13 PM
no all together
oh.. phew :)

best is to write per pax in the future
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mercaz1 on April 25, 2012, 12:53:03 PM
oh.. phew :)

best is to write per pax in the future
you didnt really think it was per pax at that price to just florida?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 25, 2012, 01:16:05 PM
you didnt really think it was per pax at that price to just florida?

hence my question, but just better to clarify... :)

pesach time it is ;)

btw toddler (anyone over 2 on domestic is adult price, only international is till 12 a child and sometimes can get a discount)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 25, 2012, 01:17:25 PM
One way/Round trip:
Non-stop or Maximum stops 1 stop ok
From: TLV
To: NYC
Departure dates: June 20 or 21
Return airports: same
Return dates:  June 27
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Good price

1079 al italia
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mercaz1 on April 25, 2012, 01:24:51 PM
hence my question, but just better to clarify... :)

pesach time it is ;)

btw toddler (anyone over 2 on domestic is adult price, only international is till 12 a child and sometimes can get a discount)
??
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 25, 2012, 01:26:24 PM
??

whats the question?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mercaz1 on April 25, 2012, 02:03:48 PM
what does pesach time have to do with anything
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 25, 2012, 02:16:33 PM
what does pesach time have to do with anything

some times during the year prices go that high e.g. pesach per passenger
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Londoner Rebbe on April 25, 2012, 06:37:02 PM
One way/Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 stop max
From: All airports from which you can depart: lax
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line: pit
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible. 06/07/2012 needs to be an evening flight after work
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets
Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets: 06/07/12 needs to arrive am preferably to arrive on time for work
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any: Coach
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2: 2
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with: Ba miles and united also can transfer from sapphire cards.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Saver2000 on April 25, 2012, 07:04:39 PM
One way/Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 stop max
From: lax
To: pit
Departure dates: 06/07/2012 needs to be an evening flight after work
Return airports:
Return dates: 06/07/12 needs to arrive am preferably to arrive on time for work
Class: Coach
Seats:  2
Alliance/Airline: Ba miles and united also can transfer from sapphire cards.

FTFY
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 25, 2012, 07:56:57 PM
One way/Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 stop max
From: All airports from which you can depart: lax
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line: pit
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible. 06/07/2012 needs to be an evening flight after work
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets
Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets: 06/07/12 needs to arrive am preferably to arrive on time for work
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any: Coach
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2: 2
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with: Ba miles and united also can transfer from sapphire cards.

Are you looking to get an award flight?
If so there is another thread for that.
GL!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Londoner Rebbe on April 26, 2012, 02:09:07 PM
FTFY

what does FTFY mean?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 26, 2012, 03:05:28 PM
what does FTFY mean?

here's what google says
http://www.internetslang.com/FTFY-meaning-definition.asp
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: jack on April 26, 2012, 03:09:58 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop
From: nyc
To: las
Departure dates: april 30 
Return airports: same
Return dates:  may 2 evening
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Good price

Any help is appreciated - thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 26, 2012, 03:17:28 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop
From: nyc
To: las
Departure dates: april 30 
Return airports: same
Return dates:  may 2 evening
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Good price

Any help is appreciated - thanks!

can't help sorry.

also please post best price found so far
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Londoner Rebbe on April 26, 2012, 03:20:25 PM
here's what google says
http://www.internetslang.com/FTFY-meaning-definition.asp

Wow i learn something new each day.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on April 26, 2012, 03:38:28 PM
Round trip:
From: tlv
To: cleveland
Departure dates: May 9
Return airports: same
Return dates:  may 20
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Good price

Flex of perhaps a day each way (exc shabbos traveling)
I see on Kayak for 1,286. Anything better our there?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 26, 2012, 04:37:27 PM
Round trip:
From: tlv
To: cleveland
Departure dates: May 9
Return airports: same
Return dates:  may 20
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Good price

Flex of perhaps a day each way (exc shabbos traveling)
I see on Kayak for 1,286. Anything better our there?

is this one stop?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on April 26, 2012, 05:36:40 PM
is this one stop?
stop over in Europe is possible for enough savings
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 26, 2012, 06:20:11 PM
stop over in Europe is possible for enough savings
[/quote
I'm asking if what you found was one stop... What was it?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: smurf on April 26, 2012, 11:57:42 PM
Round trip:
From: NYC all airports
To: ATL
Departure date: May 3rd night or may 4 early morning (friday)
Return airports: same
Return dates:  may 6 evening
Class: Coach
Seats: 3
Alliance/Airline: Good price

Any help would be appreciated, Hoping I can get cheap tickets or else I'll have to try BA rewards
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on April 27, 2012, 02:22:48 AM
is this one stop?

The price I had was with a stopover in Europe and the US on the way to the US, and 1 stopover on the way back.
I also see with one stopover in each direction for 1,380.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 27, 2012, 12:50:09 PM
The price I had was with a stopover in Europe and the US on the way to the US, and 1 stopover on the way back.
I also see with one stopover in each direction for 1,380.

1221 with 2 stops
1422 1 stop
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: smurf on April 27, 2012, 06:14:41 PM
Round trip:
From: NYC all airports
To: ATL
Departure date: May 3rd night or may 4 early morning (friday)
Return airports: same
Return dates:  may 6 evening
Class: Coach
Seats: 3
Alliance/Airline: Good price

Any help would be appreciated, Hoping I can get cheap tickets or else I'll have to try BA rewards
found tickets on aa for about $250.
Whats the bets way to pay? Citi AA card? Chase SP? Amex PRG?
Title: Chicago in June
Post by: sfasemes on April 27, 2012, 09:42:07 PM
How can I get a cheap ticket from Los Angeles to Chicago around June 18 or 19 until June 24?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on April 28, 2012, 05:27:15 PM
found tickets on aa for about $250.
Nearly double the value of BA points on the same route.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YudiG on April 28, 2012, 07:39:53 PM
One way
From: TLV
To: LAX (or YVR)
Departure date: any date July 15th onward thru August 10th
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: *A

searching like crazy...prices seem to be insane...any help greatly appreciated! TIA
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Jkhein on April 28, 2012, 07:42:20 PM
One way
From: TLV
To: LAX (or YVR)
Departure date: any date July 15th onward thru August 10th
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: *A

searching like crazy...prices seem to be insane...any help greatly appreciated! TIA
moving back?
Might be worth to search return fares and just drop return.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 28, 2012, 10:44:11 PM
One way
From: TLV
To: LAX (or YVR)
Departure date: any date July 15th onward thru August 10th
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: *A

searching like crazy...prices seem to be insane...any help greatly appreciated! TIA

What was your best price?
Looking for any flights or only direct?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: smurf on April 28, 2012, 10:50:19 PM
Nearly double the value of BA points on the same route.
There doesn't seem to be any availability
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Saver2000 on April 28, 2012, 10:56:01 PM
There doesn't seem to be any availability

You checked AA's site, or just BA?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: smurf on April 28, 2012, 11:03:46 PM
You checked AA's site, or just BA?
Just BA
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Saver2000 on April 28, 2012, 11:08:19 PM
Just BA

Check AA to see if there's sAAver availability.  Many times it doesn't show up on BA.

See this thread
http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=14911.0
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on April 28, 2012, 11:26:33 PM
Thursday 4:05 pm is available or Friday morning at 9:50
Sunday only availability in business or Monday morning 8am in coach
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dave on April 28, 2012, 11:51:46 PM
From NYC to TLV
Wanna leave may 8 @ night and return may 13 @ night
Business/first
 
Thanks
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 29, 2012, 11:07:24 AM
From NYC to TLV
Wanna leave may 8 @ night and return may 13 @ night
Business/first
 
Thanks

With a stop? Without?

What was your best price?


Are you flex?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dave on April 29, 2012, 11:25:31 AM
Straight flight only. Not flexible.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 29, 2012, 01:12:13 PM
Straight flight only. Not flexible.

Around $7000
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dave on April 29, 2012, 01:18:23 PM
To expensive. Some travel agent is trying to get for me united for about 4500.
But starting to get a bit nervous. I want my ticket already
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on April 29, 2012, 01:22:41 PM
What makes you think he'll be able to get it?
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 29, 2012, 01:26:54 PM
To expensive. Some travel agent is trying to get for me united for about 4500.
But starting to get a bit nervous. I want my ticket already

There's nothing available on the way back... If you're willing to come bac in economy fine.  There is not one seat left...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YudiG on April 29, 2012, 01:28:17 PM
moving back?
Might be worth to search return fares and just drop return.

problem is summer is peak season..i tried that but will keep trying...

What was your best price?
Looking for any flights or only direct?

any *A flight will do as long as layover is overnight...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dave on April 29, 2012, 01:28:33 PM
Bcz I deal with him a lot. But till last mintue I won't know whats going on. 
I though someone here will be able to match it
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 29, 2012, 01:31:57 PM
Bcz I deal with him a lot. But till last mintue I won't know whats going on. 
I though someone here will be able to match it

GL. stick with your TA.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 29, 2012, 01:32:39 PM
problem is summer is peak season..i tried that but will keep trying...

any *A flight will do as long as layover is overnight...

Did you do searching what's your best price?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YudiG on April 29, 2012, 01:38:07 PM
Did you do searching what's your best price?

on a revenue ticket..$1230
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 29, 2012, 02:15:49 PM
on a revenue ticket..$1230


i can get aerovit to JFK for 640, or Air Berline 767 only to jfk
i can get you with one stop over in moscow for about around 1000 to LAX

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YudiG on April 29, 2012, 02:19:37 PM

i can get aerovit to JFK for 640, or Air Berline 767 only to jfk
i can get you with one stop over in moscow for about 850-900 to LAX



what about *A...that's crucial for baggage....
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on April 29, 2012, 02:23:50 PM
what about *A...that's crucial for baggage....

1 pc. with the stop in moscow it's 70lbs,      and a second piece is $50 i believe.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YudiG on April 29, 2012, 02:38:58 PM
1 pc. with the stop in moscow it's 70lbs,      and a second piece is $50 i believe.

but with *G u get 3 x 70 usually
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Whosknows58@gmail.com on April 30, 2012, 09:43:31 AM

Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: any
From: NYC, Philadelphia
To: Denver
Departure dates: July 31 2012
Return airports: NYC, or Philadelphia
Return dates: August 8 2012
Class: any
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2: 45


Please post the best price you have found!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yitz on April 30, 2012, 10:37:56 AM
Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: any
From: TLV,
To: NYC
Departure dates: March 10 2013
Return airports: NYC
Return dates: April 7 2013
Class: any
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2: 2
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: BigChef on May 01, 2012, 05:04:40 PM
One way
Non-stop
From:TLV
To: NYC any
Departure dates: 5/5 or 5/6
Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any

Thanks!
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 01, 2012, 07:26:51 PM
One way
Non-stop
From:TLV
To: NYC any
Departure dates: 5/5 or 5/6
Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any

Thanks!

Please post best price found
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yeki89 on May 01, 2012, 10:23:48 PM
looking for the usual ;)

nyc-tlv

coach

direct

05/30 (late afternoon)  -  06/03  (first flight out redeye)

i found delta @ $1337 (exploretrip.com, delta.com, and one other travel site)
ElAl was in the same range  +/- a few $
thanks

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 01, 2012, 11:27:25 PM
looking for the usual ;)

nyc-tlv

coach

direct

05/30 (late afternoon)  -  06/03  (first flight out redeye)

i found delta @ $1337 (exploretrip.com, delta.com, and one other travel site)
ElAl was in the same range  +/- a few $
thanks

same here :) $1336 + service
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yeki89 on May 02, 2012, 03:12:59 PM
same here :) $1336 + service
still?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 02, 2012, 03:24:48 PM
still?

i dunno, it's not going down i think
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yeki89 on May 02, 2012, 03:56:12 PM
i dunno, it's not going down i think
i just chked and it went up
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 02, 2012, 04:08:48 PM
i just chked and it went up

i could have held it for you if you would read my signature and follow the steps ;)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: SGF on May 03, 2012, 08:05:48 PM
Round trip
Any stops
From: SAO
To: NYC or MIA
Departure: june 6 or 7
Return: july 24 or 25
Class: coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: prefer one world but any of the 3 alliances would be fine (besides taca and avianca airlines)

i found $1391 to NYC and $1141 to MIA
anything cheaper would be greatly appeciated
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yeki89 on May 03, 2012, 09:34:35 PM
looking for the usual ;)

nyc-tlv

coach

direct

05/30 (late afternoon)  -  06/03  (first flight out redeye)

i found delta @ $1337 (exploretrip.com, delta.com, and one other travel site)
ElAl was in the same range  +/- a few $
thanks
bought @ $1370
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Shmendy on May 08, 2012, 03:07:07 PM
I need Round Trip on ELAL

Exact Dates:
May 23 @ 12:00PM from JFK
Return on May 29 @ 10:40

Shmendy@hotmail.com
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 08, 2012, 03:58:09 PM
I need Round Trip on ELAL

Exact Dates:
May 23 @ 12:00PM from JFK
Return on May 29 @ 10:40

Shmendy@hotmail.com

whats your best price?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: tuvz on May 10, 2012, 10:28:05 PM
Round trip
Any stops
From: NYC or MIA/FLL
To: TLV
Departure: june 26
Return: july 19
Class: coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: any
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 11, 2012, 08:24:55 AM
Round trip
Any stops
From: NYC or MIA/FLL
To: TLV
Departure: june 26
Return: july 19
Class: coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: any

What's your best price found??
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: tuvz on May 12, 2012, 11:16:51 PM
$1600 from NY
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MLM on May 13, 2012, 11:39:20 PM
Looking for TLV-NYC on May 15 morning or night before return to TLV on May 16 at night
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: steeeveknowsbest on May 14, 2012, 12:56:58 AM
If someone can help me i would really appreciate it

From: MAN or LON
To: NYC
Departure: july 12th or 15th
Return: july 26th
Class: coach
Seats: 1
 
up to two stopovers each way i would prefer to stop over in Europe rather than America,

The best i found so far was july12th from London on Delta for 535 pounds= $864
Thanks!!!
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 14, 2012, 09:33:33 AM
Looking for TLV-NYC on May 15 morning or night before return to TLV on May 16 at night
Please qoute best price found
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 14, 2012, 09:51:54 AM
If someone can help me i would really appreciate it

From: MAN or LON
To: NYC
Departure: july 12th or 15th
Return: july 26th
Class: coach
Seats: 1
 
up to two stopovers each way i would prefer to stop over in Europe rather than America,

The best i found so far was july12th from London on Delta for 535 pounds= $864
Thanks!!!
$859 united man-nyc july 12-26 (1 stop - in washington)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mclovin on May 15, 2012, 10:09:38 AM
One way/Round trip: RT
Maximum stops: any
From: nyc
To: TLV
Departure dates: end of june/ beginning july
Return dates: end august
Class: economy
Seats: 2 (and 1 kid about 6 months at flight)
airline: any

cheapest i found was about 1375
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on May 15, 2012, 10:12:37 AM
One way/Round trip: RT
Maximum stops: any
From: nyc
To: TLV
Departure dates: end of june/ beginning july
Return dates: end august
Class: economy
Seats: 2 (and 1 kid about 6 months at flight)
airline: any

cheapest i found was about 1375
If you really mean any stops, go BOS-DUB for 25k BA + $100, DUB-BSL for 4.5k avios or some ryanair, + easyjet BSL-TLV-BSL. On the return you must spend a night somewhere in Europe as times don't work.
Total cost is about $800 per person.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mclovin on May 15, 2012, 10:21:00 AM
If you really mean any stops, go BOS-DUB for 25k BA + $100, DUB-BSL for 4.5k avios or some ryanair, + easyjet BSL-TLV-BSL. On the return you must spend a night somewhere in Europe as times don't work.
Total cost is about $800 per person.
its an interesting idea. its not for me but ill ask the guy. problem is he has a kid but otherwise i would say he would definitely do it. what would be the simplest/cheapest way to get to boston from ny
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on May 15, 2012, 10:22:53 AM
its an interesting idea. its not for me but ill ask the guy. problem is he has a kid but otherwise i would say he would definitely do it. what would be the simplest/cheapest way to get to boston from ny
megabus, car, jetblue (etc), 4.5 avios, train.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 15, 2012, 10:54:59 AM
If you really mean any stops, go BOS-DUB for 25k BA + $100, DUB-BSL for 4.5k avios or some ryanair, + easyjet BSL-TLV-BSL. On the return you must spend a night somewhere in Europe as times don't work.
Total cost is about $800 per person.

great saver but sounds like a crazy idea with a 6 month old...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mclovin on May 15, 2012, 12:42:36 PM
If you really mean any stops, go BOS-DUB for 25k BA + $100, DUB-BSL for 4.5k avios or some ryanair, + easyjet BSL-TLV-BSL. On the return you must spend a night somewhere in Europe as times don't work.
Total cost is about $800 per person.
800 besides for the miles or is that taking into account the value of the miles
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on May 15, 2012, 01:24:28 PM
800 besides for the miles or is that taking into account the value of the miles
25k miles =250 + 100 for taxes = 350 + 150 for dub-bsl-dub = 500 + 300 for bsl-tlv-bsl = 800. All very approximate.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mclovin on May 15, 2012, 01:39:35 PM
25k miles =250 + 100 for taxes = 350 + 150 for dub-bsl-dub = 500 + 300 for bsl-tlv-bsl = 800. All very approximate.
he thinks its to crazy. oh well
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Galitzyaner on May 15, 2012, 02:47:56 PM
Looking to fly to Israel this summer myself, and tickets are just CRAZY, $1300+!

Usually when I look for tickets to EY, either the tickets are cheap enough that it's not worth using points, or the tickets are expensive so use miles.

But what do you do now, when Mileage availability seems scarce.. and ticket prices are through the roof?  Anybody know what to do?  Any solutions?


NYC-TLV  - Round trip
Any airline, any class, any stopover, CHEAPEST deal..

Departing NYC June 24-28,
Returning from TLV July 11-19

Thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 15, 2012, 02:49:09 PM
Looking to fly to Israel this summer myself, and tickets are just CRAZY, $1300+!

Usually when I look for tickets to EY, either the tickets are cheap enough that it's not worth using points, or the tickets are expensive so use miles.

But what do you do now, when Mileage availability seems scarce.. and ticket prices are through the roof?  Anybody know what to do?  Any solutions?


NYC-TLV  - Round trip
Any airline, any class, any stopover, CHEAPEST deal..

Departing NYC June 24-28,
Returning from TLV July 11-19

Thanks!

stay home :)
or realize those are the fares... sorry to break the news to you. and no it's not worth using miles for your coach ticket (most probably)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Galitzyaner on May 15, 2012, 02:58:50 PM
stay home :)
or realize those are the fares... sorry to break the news to you. and no it's not worth using miles for your coach ticket (most probably)

Why is it not worth using points?

If fares are so naughty, then is 80k points (if avail.) not worth it?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 15, 2012, 03:00:25 PM
(if avail.)

your words :)

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Londoner Rebbe on May 16, 2012, 04:09:30 PM
Need a ticket from LAX to Pittsburgh, Leaving the 7th June at night returning 10th June at night.

I have Avios, but cant find availability for 12.5k miles.

Any ideas??

Cheers
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 16, 2012, 04:14:05 PM
Need a ticket from LAX to Pittsburgh, Leaving the 7th June at night returning 10th June at night.

I have Avios, but cant find availability for 12.5k miles.

Any ideas??

Cheers

hey!

wrong thread...

here's where you need to post

http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7986.msg228310#msg228310
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Londoner Rebbe on May 16, 2012, 04:23:20 PM
hey!

wrong thread...

here's where you need to post

http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7986.msg228310#msg228310

Gracias.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Galitzyaner on May 21, 2012, 03:06:37 AM
I posted last week that I am looking for a flight to Israel from NYC (or for that matter ANY of the surrounding states) and that  tickets are just CRAZY- $1300+!  And that there doesn't seem to be any mileage availability either...

Now, since I haven't received any assistance from you maven's out here, I had to resort to breaking my head and figuring that the most problematic part of all the flights via Europe (I gave up on direct -that's like waaay out there!) is not  the Europe-TLV segment, but rather the transatlantic segment (from the USA to Europe).

Case in point, I found tickets from a tad over $200 from eastern Europe to TLV one way.

Now my question to all you DDF's, from where in US and to where in Europe can I fly to get a really cheap deal?  ANYWHERE?!

Anything available ANYWHERE in Europe?

I'll transfer airports by train, bus, horse,.......Just get me to the Holy Land (w/o emptying my wallet)!

Thanks in advance!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chaikel on May 21, 2012, 07:14:09 AM
I posted last week that I am looking for a flight to Israel from NYC (or for that matter ANY of the surrounding states) and that  tickets are just CRAZY- $1300+!  And that there doesn't seem to be any mileage availability either...

Now, since I haven't received any assistance from you maven's out here, I had to resort to breaking my head and figuring that the most problematic part of all the flights via Europe (I gave up on direct -that's like waaay out there!) is not  the Europe-TLV segment, but rather the transatlantic segment (from the USA to Europe).

Case in point, I found tickets from a tad over $200 from eastern Europe to TLV one way.

Now my question to all you DDF's, from where in US and to where in Europe can I fly to get a really cheap deal?  ANYWHERE?!

Anything available ANYWHERE in Europe?

I'll transfer airports by train, bus, horse,.......Just get me to the Holy Land (w/o emptying my wallet)!

Thanks in advance!
I hear boats are cheap
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Galitzyaner on May 21, 2012, 06:09:31 PM
I hear boats are cheap
How much?

Leaving Brooklyn Terminal?  ;)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Fan of Dan on May 22, 2012, 12:49:55 AM
From: RIO
Dest:  MAO
August 11 one way
Coach

I found a ticket for 113 usd from GRU to MAO via RIO on TAM but when I price it from RIO direct to MAO it goes up to 257 per ticket even though it is on the same flight. I assume if I book it from GRU to MAO via RIO and cancel the first leg I will lose the ticket but correct me if I am wrong.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: plainbachur on May 22, 2012, 12:52:31 AM
From: RIO
Dest:  MAO
August 11 one way
Coach

I found a ticket for 113 usd from GRU to MAO via RIO on TAM but when I price it from RIO direct to MAO it goes up to 257 per ticket even though it is on the same flight. I assume if I book it from GRU to MAO via RIO and cancel the first leg I will lose the ticket but correct me if I am wrong.
just don't show up why do you have to cancel?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Fan of Dan on May 22, 2012, 12:55:56 AM
just don't show up why do you have to cancel?
If I just do not show up for the first leg the ticket will cancel and I will not be able to board in RIO to get to MAO.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 22, 2012, 06:42:31 AM
If I just do not show up for the first leg the ticket will cancel and I will not be able to board in RIO to get to MAO.
You cannot just 'not show up'
The airline will NOT let you fly. The policies of airlines are that you must fly in segment, or in order. 

If you find something that you can ditch the second leg that's a different story, just make sure you get your luggage after first flight or dont take any.

GL
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on May 22, 2012, 06:52:10 AM
You cannot just 'not show up'
The airline will NOT let you fly. The policies of airlines are that you must fly in segment, or in order. 

If you find something that you can ditch the second leg that's a different story, just make sure you get your luggage after first flight or dont take any.

GL
Some airlines won't cancel (I.e. Aer Lingus on EU tickets), and with some its possible to reinstate.
Try to find information about the specific airline on flyertalk.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 22, 2012, 06:54:43 AM
Some airlines won't cancel (I.e. Aer Lingus on EU tickets), and with some its possible to reinstate.
Try to find information about the specific airline on flyertalk.
That's cool.

I was just talking about the part of 'not showing up'
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on May 22, 2012, 06:57:38 AM
That's cool.

I was just talking about the part of 'not showing up'
So was I. Not all airlines actually cancel the ticket.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 22, 2012, 07:01:08 AM
So was I. Not all airlines actually cancel the ticket.
I stand corrected then :)

Have examples?

Is it a policy to reinstate or is it up to the agents mood that day?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on May 22, 2012, 07:04:33 AM
I stand corrected then :)

Have examples?

Is it a policy to reinstate or is it up to the agents mood that day?
Aer Lingus, although I believe they fixed the int'l system, so it only works for intr-EU.

In some countries (EU?) Its illegal, so I would imagine its a policy.
Agents mood, and your presistence in calling again.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Dan on May 22, 2012, 07:15:07 AM
From: RIO
Dest:  MAO
August 11 one way
Coach

I found a ticket for 113 usd from GRU to MAO via RIO on TAM but when I price it from RIO direct to MAO it goes up to 257 per ticket even though it is on the same flight. I assume if I book it from GRU to MAO via RIO and cancel the first leg I will lose the ticket but correct me if I am wrong.
TAM is competing with Azul in the SAO-MAO market, thus the reason for the lower prices than RIO-MAO.
Some airlines cancel no-shows, other don't.  No idea about TAM.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 22, 2012, 07:20:55 AM
Some airlines cancel no-shows, other don't. 

Any examples? Is it policy or luck/mood/HUCA?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Dan on May 22, 2012, 07:23:17 AM
Any examples? Is it policy or luck/mood/HUCA?
Unofficial policy (=what actually happens on each airline, not what agents say happens)+luck.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: eli1571 on May 22, 2012, 01:29:19 PM
nyc to tlv (max 1 stop) june 25
tlv to lon june 28 / july 1
lon to nyc july5 / july 9
any alliance
1 adult
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Jkhein on May 22, 2012, 02:25:26 PM
I stand corrected then :)

Have examples?

Is it a policy to reinstate or is it up to the agents mood that day?
I have had my TRAVEL AGENT reinstate a no show intl ticket, and change for a later date.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Fan of Dan on May 22, 2012, 02:35:27 PM
I spoke with TAM and they said very clearly that the ticket will cancel if I miss the first leg although as Dan pointed out there is no knowing if she is right. On vacation with my wife I will certainly not risk trying to prove her wrong.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 22, 2012, 02:36:04 PM
I have had my TRAVEL AGENT reinstate a no show intl ticket, and change for a later date.

your what? ;)

.... again that's a +1 for TA's ;)

the point is that for a reg. traveler the general rules are you can't do that... if one or two exceptions allow it that's an exception....
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Jkhein on May 22, 2012, 02:46:44 PM
your what? ;)

.... again that's a +1 for TA's ;)

the point is that for a reg. traveler the general rules are you can't do that... if one or two exceptions allow it that's an exception....
wasnt an exception. Did it in front of me on computer. Is it possible a good ta can play around and do that?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 22, 2012, 03:12:18 PM
I spoke with TAM and they said very clearly that the ticket will cancel if I miss the first leg although as Dan pointed out there is no knowing if she is right. On vacation with my wife I will certainly not risk trying to prove her wrong.
wasnt an exception. Did it in front of me on computer. Is it possible a good ta can play around and do that?

either shtick, or calling....

it's not the usual...

we are talking about the usual...someone booking online.

what do you want to ask me? if i can do it? yes...but it's not the usual and not what i would ever tell a client...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MeToo on May 24, 2012, 11:32:08 PM
Round trip:
1 stop
From: JFK, EWR
To: TLV
Departure dates: June 20,2012
Return airports: JFK, EWR or Montreal
Return dates: June 24, 2012
Class:/Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: doesn't matter

Lowest price found $1600
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: carele1 on May 24, 2012, 11:37:33 PM
Round trip:
1 stop
From: JFK, EWR
To: TLV
Departure dates: June 20,2012
Return airports: JFK, EWR or Montreal
Return dates: June 24, 2012
Class:/Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: doesn't matter

Lowest price found $1600

Lot Polish is 1353.87 
Transeuro 1378.30

Whyaich  can probably book it for you

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MeToo on May 24, 2012, 11:44:21 PM
Lot Polish timing that I saw wasn't good. 
 Can't figure out Transaero.

Thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Cbs on May 24, 2012, 11:46:21 PM
Lot Polish timing that I saw wasn't good. 
 Can't figure out Transaero.

Thanks!
would u pay a $200 more for a non stop?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MeToo on May 25, 2012, 12:10:28 AM
It's not for me, I'll have to ask.  Timing is specific so it may need to be non-stop.  Cheapest non-stop I found was $1600
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Cbs on May 25, 2012, 12:17:14 AM
It's not for me, I'll have to ask.  Timing is specific so it may need to be non-stop.  Cheapest non-stop I found was $1600
Elal non stop for $1539

JFk-tlv and return is TLV to YUL with a stop in JFK . (AA Eagle)
so if u need to stay in NY ....its a 5 hour stopover :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: moko on May 25, 2012, 02:11:25 AM
Elal non stop for $1539

JFk-tlv and return is TLV to YUL with a stop in JFK . (AA Eagle)
so if u need to stay in NY ....its a 5 hour stopover :)
just curious, when u arrive from overseas in the usa , u clear customs on ur first port of entry. does the same apply when stopping in usa on the way to canada (as above)?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Cbs on May 25, 2012, 02:20:03 AM
just curious, when u arrive from overseas in the usa , u clear customs on ur first port of entry. does the same apply when stopping in usa on the way to canada (as above)?
if u dont leave the airport then i dont think u go thru customs
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 25, 2012, 11:39:38 AM
Round trip:
1 stop
From: JFK, EWR
To: TLV
Departure dates: June 20,2012
Return airports: JFK, EWR or Montreal
Return dates: June 24, 2012
Class:/Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: doesn't matter

Lowest price found $1600
LY, i can give it to you for 1580 - no yul stuff (if it's still avail for 1608) if you want YUL i can do it for the same above price $1539 or i can give you the transero for 1329-1359 depending on dates
 and for the record i can give LOT for 1253

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: pen88 on May 27, 2012, 12:22:14 PM
One way/Round trip:Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From:Cleveland (CLE)
To: Beijing (PEK)
Departure dates: any time 6-10-2012 to 6-20-2012
Return airports: Cleveland (CLE)
Return dates: any time 8-10-2012 to 8-15-2012
Class: Coach
Seats:1
Alliance/Airline: Any


thanks... and i find this on matrix, but i cant find a place to buy this ticket
http://matrix.itasoftware.com/view/details?newWindow=true&solution=01Licv7XrZw2VKhPVxjpGt2/7keNJScuEZNOSQBE2KbpQO005&session=433e6204-d2ea-47b7-8b27-d2f1578c1749


Cleveland (CLE) to Beijing (PEK) - Sun, 6 10    
American    Cleveland (CLE) to Chicago (ORD) - Sun, 6 10
American 3751    Dep: 9:45AM    Arr: 10:10AM    1h 25m    Canadair RJ 700    Economy (G)    
 
OPERATED BY AMERICAN EAGLE    Layover in ORD       11h 5m    
 
Hainan    Chicago (ORD) to Beijing (PEK) - Sun, 6月 10
Hainan 8907    Dep: 9:15PM    Arr: 11:30PM    13h 15m    Boeing 777    Economy (W)    
OPERATED BY AMERICAN       Mon, 6 11       
 
Beijing (PEK) to Cleveland (CLE) - Wed, 8 15    
Hainan    Beijing (PEK) to Chicago (ORD) -Wed, 8 15
Hainan 8906    Dep: 6:55AM    Arr: 6:40AM    12h 45m    Boeing 777    Economy (W)    
OPERATED BY AMERICAN    Layover in ORD       4h 15m    
 
American    Chicago (ORD) to Cleveland (CLE) - Wed, 8 15
American 4198    Dep: 10:55AM   Arr: 1:10PM    1h 15m    Embraer ERJ-145    Economy (G)    
 
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Cbs on May 28, 2012, 09:58:01 PM
One way/Round trip:Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From:Cleveland (CLE)
To: Beijing (PEK)
Departure dates: any time 6-10-2012 to 6-20-2012
Return airports: Cleveland (CLE)
Return dates: any time 8-10-2012 to 8-15-2012
Class: Coach
Seats:1
Alliance/Airline: Any

i see on matrix it shows about $1760 or so. Another option u can do is buy a RT from ORD - PEK for $1490 on Hainan and buy a separate RT on AA thru Avios - 9,000 +$5.00
or you can buy a the first flight for $1655 frok CLE-PEK-ORD (thru ORD) and buy a OW for the way back from ORD - CLE on AA for 4,500 avios + $2.50
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 29, 2012, 10:57:42 AM
One way/Round trip:Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From:Cleveland (CLE)
To: Beijing (PEK)
Departure dates: any time 6-10-2012 to 6-20-2012
Return airports: Cleveland (CLE)
Return dates: any time 8-10-2012 to 8-15-2012
Class: Coach
Seats:1
Alliance/Airline: Any


thanks... and i find this on matrix, but i cant find a place to buy this ticket
http://matrix.itasoftware.com/view/details?newWindow=true&solution=01Licv7XrZw2VKhPVxjpGt2/7keNJScuEZNOSQBE2KbpQO005&session=433e6204-d2ea-47b7-8b27-d2f1578c1749


Cleveland (CLE) to Beijing (PEK) - Sun, 6 10    
American    Cleveland (CLE) to Chicago (ORD) - Sun, 6 10
American 3751    Dep: 9:45AM    Arr: 10:10AM    1h 25m    Canadair RJ 700    Economy (G)    
 
OPERATED BY AMERICAN EAGLE    Layover in ORD       11h 5m    
 
Hainan    Chicago (ORD) to Beijing (PEK) - Sun, 6月 10
Hainan 8907    Dep: 9:15PM    Arr: 11:30PM    13h 15m    Boeing 777    Economy (W)    
OPERATED BY AMERICAN       Mon, 6 11       
 
Beijing (PEK) to Cleveland (CLE) - Wed, 8 15    
Hainan    Beijing (PEK) to Chicago (ORD) -Wed, 8 15
Hainan 8906    Dep: 6:55AM    Arr: 6:40AM    12h 45m    Boeing 777    Economy (W)    
OPERATED BY AMERICAN    Layover in ORD       4h 15m    
 
American    Chicago (ORD) to Cleveland (CLE) - Wed, 8 15
American 4198    Dep: 10:55AM   Arr: 1:10PM    1h 15m    Embraer ERJ-145    Economy (G)    
 

IT'S NOT AVAIL :(
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ari Chi town on May 29, 2012, 02:10:37 PM
One way/Round trip:Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From:Chicago
To: NYC
Departure dates: any time 08-27-2012
Return airports: Chicago
Return dates: any time 8-28-2012
Class: Coach
Seats:1
Alliance/Airline: Any

Find the cheapest ticket would be great!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on May 29, 2012, 02:13:01 PM
One way/Round trip:Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From:Chicago
To: NYC
Departure dates: any time 08-27-2012
Return airports: Chicago
Return dates: any time 8-28-2012
Class: Coach
Seats:1
Alliance/Airline: Any

Find the cheapest ticket would be great!

DID YOU LOOK INTO BUYING A TICKET WITH BA AVIOS MILES?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: flatbush guy on June 03, 2012, 12:44:48 AM
Hi there,
I"m a long time viewer and fan of dansdeals.I only registered tonight so I don't yet know how to use the forum properly.
If I may ask for help:I need to travel to Israel this coming week or next week for about two weeks.I have no miles, so this would be a cash purchase.I would like to buy a ticket with no fee for making one change, and would maybe like to  stopover in Europe on the way back.I believe Swissairlines allows a change without a charge.Unfortunately I"m very tight on cash now and need to make this trip.
Any help will be much appreciated
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Saver2000 on June 03, 2012, 12:49:23 AM
Hi there,
I"m a long time viewer and fan of dansdeals.I only registered tonight so I don't yet know how to use the forum properly.
If I may ask for help:I need to travel to Israel this coming week or next week for about two weeks.I have no miles, so this would be a cash purchase.I would like to buy a ticket with no fee for making one change, and would maybe like to  stopover in Europe on the way back.I believe Swissairlines allows a change without a charge.Unfortunately I"m very tight on cash now and need to make this trip.
Any help will be much appreciated

If you post the date/place/etc, some members may help you out.

Please look here for posting format.
http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7985.0
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: flatbush guy on June 03, 2012, 01:03:07 AM
The dates are around june 5 (or 12)from new york to tel aviv, coming back, two weeks later from when i leave.If there would ne no charge for a stopover in Europe, i'd like to stop over for a few days.
I need a cheap ticket, hopefully, with the ability to change the return date without a fee.
I appreciate any help
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on June 03, 2012, 02:14:29 AM
One way/Round trip:Multi City
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
OUTBOUND
From: NYC
To: YYZ
Departure dates: 06/25/12
INBOUND
From: YUL
To: NYC
Return dates: 07/30/12
Class: Coach
Seats:1+
Alliance/Airline: Any

Cheapest i found for this short-haul trip is $285 RT (united, ac)! - anyone can help me get cheaper?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: joeb1 on June 03, 2012, 02:16:52 AM
AVIOS
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Saver2000 on June 03, 2012, 02:21:41 AM
AVIOS

+1
Do you have avios or MR points?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on June 03, 2012, 02:21:52 AM
AVIOS

Good idea, but i dont have any...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Saver2000 on June 03, 2012, 02:46:23 AM
Good idea, but i dont have any...

Do you have avios or MR points?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on June 03, 2012, 09:19:45 AM
+1
Do you MR points?

None of that either, im very new to the CC seen, all i have is about 1400 citi points...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 03, 2012, 11:24:25 AM
Hi there,
I"m a long time viewer and fan of dansdeals.I only registered tonight so I don't yet know how to use the forum properly.
If I may ask for help:I need to travel to Israel this coming week or next week for about two weeks.I have no miles, so this would be a cash purchase.I would like to buy a ticket with no fee for making one change, and would maybe like to  stopover in Europe on the way back.I believe Swissairlines allows a change without a charge.Unfortunately I"m very tight on cash now and need to make this trip.
Any help will be much appreciated

i can probably do it for $1522 12-26 jun (free change)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: presidentialplus on June 03, 2012, 01:48:38 PM
TLV NYC
JUN 12 morning
Jun 14 noon
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 03, 2012, 01:53:40 PM
TLV NYC
JUN 12 morning
Jun 14 noon

RT? one way?

what did you find so far?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: presidentialplus on June 03, 2012, 01:54:34 PM
RT? one way?

what did you find so far?

RT
United 2300
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: flatbush guy on June 03, 2012, 02:15:02 PM
Would that include a stop in Europe?
Are you in Bkln?
Thanks for the info.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: plainbachur on June 03, 2012, 02:25:53 PM
nyc-msp aug 1 one way best I found $170 non stop with sun country airlines is that a good carrier?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on June 03, 2012, 03:25:56 PM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
Departure dates: 12/05/12 (with a little flexibility, but cant arrive on erev shabbos)
From: Miami
To: TLV
Return dates: 01/06/13 (can leave for a few days afterwards)
Class: Coach
Seats:2 adults and one infant under 2 on lap
Alliance/Airline: Any

Cheapest i found for this is a total of 1,649 (12/5 to 1/9, all 3 tix) on KLM with 2 stopovers each way. Due to the infant, 1 stop is preferred, and I found w/ 1 stop on the way to TLV for 1,677 leaving on 12/4.

Any better ideas!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 03, 2012, 03:28:45 PM
RT
United 2300

they dont have mornig outbound or afternoon return, it's 3:55 pm out bound and 11:25 am reurn... does that work? $2044 UA   $1958 LY
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 03, 2012, 03:30:28 PM
nyc-msp aug 1 one way best I found $170 non stop with sun country airlines is that a good carrier?

what about british airways miles?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 03, 2012, 03:36:23 PM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
Departure dates: 12/05/12 (with a little flexibility, but cant arrive on erev shabbos)
From: Miami
To: TLV
Return dates: 01/06/13 (can leave for a few days afterwards)
Class: Coach
Seats:2 adults and one infant under 2 on lap
Alliance/Airline: Any

Cheapest i found for this is a total of 1,649 (12/5 to 1/9, all 3 tix) on KLM with 2 stopovers each way. Due to the infant, 1 stop is preferred, and I found w/ 1 stop on the way to TLV for 1,677 leaving on 12/4.

Any better ideas!

1677 for both tickets? you're good to go :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: carele1 on June 03, 2012, 03:46:58 PM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
Departure dates: 12/05/12 (with a little flexibility, but cant arrive on erev shabbos)
From: Miami
To: TLV
Return dates: 01/06/13 (can leave for a few days afterwards)
Class: Coach
Seats:2 adults and one infant under 2 on lap
Alliance/Airline: Any

Cheapest i found for this is a total of 1,649 (12/5 to 1/9, all 3 tix) on KLM with 2 stopovers each way. Due to the infant, 1 stop is preferred, and I found w/ 1 stop on the way to TLV for 1,677 leaving on 12/4.

Any better ideas!

Delta is 1568.90 total with 1 stop in JFk
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: presidentialplus on June 03, 2012, 04:38:35 PM
they dont have mornig outbound or afternoon return, it's 3:55 pm out bound and 11:25 am reurn... does that work? $2044 UA   $1958 LY
I am looking for tlv nyc
do you mean 11:25 out bound and 3:55 return?
 and how do you get that price?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on June 03, 2012, 04:57:09 PM
Delta is 1568.90 total with 1 stop in JFk
Is that per ticket, or total? If total, where are you finding it? I don't see it on their website.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: plainbachur on June 03, 2012, 05:27:10 PM
what about british airways miles?
flight don't work out for me
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: presidentialplus on June 05, 2012, 01:53:07 PM
they dont have mornig outbound or afternoon return, it's 3:55 pm out bound and 11:25 am reurn... does that work? $2044 UA   $1958 LY

 I am looking for tlv nyc
do you mean 11:25 out bound and 3:55 return?

could you still get this price? and how?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Crazy tools on June 05, 2012, 07:08:16 PM
im looking for a
one way ticket
Tlv to Ewr, Jfk or Phl
7/19 but im flexible to the following week if its cheaper (9 days)
a short stopover is fine if its cheaper.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: rebdude on June 06, 2012, 11:31:31 AM
i need a one way ticket from nyc, ewr, lga, jfk, or phl to den june 19th or 20th. cheapest i found is 145 one way. anybody know a cheaper price? any airline would be fine.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Benjosephs on June 06, 2012, 12:41:13 PM
Hi, im trying to find a good flight for my inlaws to Brazil for a wedding.  they also have BA miles but as far as i can tell there is no availability but im not really good at checking these things.

The cheapest i found for a direct round trip was $982.

Any help is really appreciated

Thanks!

One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non-stop
Departure dates: 09/02/2012
From: New York
To: São Paulo, Brazil
Return dates: 09/09/2012
Class: Coach
Seats:2 adults
Alliance/Airline: Any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 06, 2012, 12:48:20 PM
im looking for a
one way ticket
Tlv to Ewr, Jfk or Phl
7/19 but im flexible to the following week if its cheaper (9 days)
a short stopover is fine if its cheaper.

685 lot polish to newark... stop is 9hrs....
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 06, 2012, 12:49:45 PM
Hi, im trying to find a good flight for my inlaws to Brazil for a wedding.  they also have BA miles but as far as i can tell there is no availability but im not really good at checking these things.

The cheapest i found for a direct round trip was $982.

Any help is really appreciated

Thanks!

One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non-stop
Departure dates: 09/02/2012
From: New York
To: São Paulo, Brazil
Return dates: 09/09/2012
Class: Coach
Seats:2 adults
Alliance/Airline: Any
direct?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Crazy tools on June 06, 2012, 01:34:49 PM
@whyaich
any other airlines, or shorter stopovers?
also is lot a reliable airline, or is it like aerosvit and transaero?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 06, 2012, 02:01:09 PM
@whyaich
any other airlines, or shorter stopovers?
also is lot a reliable airline, or is it like aerosvit and transaero?

not at this range...cant vouch for airlines... google it :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Benjosephs on June 06, 2012, 02:02:34 PM
direct?

Yea, Direct  thanks WhyAich
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Crazy tools on June 06, 2012, 02:14:02 PM
@whyaich
which airport is the stopover in (For the tlv-EWR flight)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 06, 2012, 02:23:23 PM
@whyaich
which airport is the stopover in (For the tlv-EWR flight)
in warsaw
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 06, 2012, 03:02:59 PM
Hi, im trying to find a good flight for my inlaws to Brazil for a wedding.  they also have BA miles but as far as i can tell there is no availability but im not really good at checking these things.

The cheapest i found for a direct round trip was $982.

Any help is really appreciated

Thanks!

One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non-stop
Departure dates: 09/02/2012
From: New York
To: São Paulo, Brazil
Return dates: 09/09/2012
Class: Coach
Seats:2 adults
Alliance/Airline: Any
$970 DELTA  DIRECT
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Jkhein on June 06, 2012, 03:18:52 PM
NYC-TLV
2 adults
July 24 return August 2
Coach
Any alliance
Cheapest price for direct and/or one stop
Did not yet inquire about prices.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 06, 2012, 03:22:00 PM
NYC-TLV
2 adults
July 24 return August 2
Coach
Any alliance
Cheapest price for direct and/or one stop
Did not yet inquire about prices.

whats the pax age?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Jkhein on June 06, 2012, 03:27:44 PM
whats the pax age?
60-65
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 06, 2012, 04:38:44 PM
NYC-TLV
2 adults
July 24 return August 2
Coach
Any alliance
Cheapest price for direct and/or one stop
Did not yet inquire about prices.

delta 1692 direct
transaero 1365
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Koko on June 07, 2012, 12:54:15 AM
looking for tickets to either fll st martin or aruba july 8-july 15 thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 07, 2012, 02:46:35 PM
looking for tickets to either fll st martin or aruba july 8-july 15 thanks

whats the best you've found?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Koko on June 08, 2012, 12:20:30 PM
whats the best you've found?

Fll $293 jetblue
Aruba 735 united
St marteen 522 jetblue
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yitz on June 10, 2012, 04:18:25 PM
Looking to help a friend find a ticket
Round trip:
Non-stop
From: New York
To:Miami or Fort Lauderdale
Departure dates: June 14th Evening
Return airports: same
Return dates: June 17th
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yid on June 13, 2012, 10:39:24 PM
looking for ticket from ny- tlv leaving 6/19 6/20 returning 6/27-6/29
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 13, 2012, 11:10:30 PM
looking for ticket from ny- tlv leaving 6/19 6/20 returning 6/27-6/29

Direct? Not direct?

How old r u?

What's the best you've found so far?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: HLS on June 14, 2012, 12:00:35 PM
One way/Round trip:  Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
From: LGA or JFK
To: CLE or CAK
Departure dates: Wednesday, June 20
Return airports: June 26
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any:  Any
Seats: 1 with two checked bags
Alliance/Airline: Any

Price found $230 on AA with $60 luggage each way - total $350.

Any and all help greatly appreciated.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: JEWDA on June 14, 2012, 12:06:48 PM
Looking for ticket from YYZ-TLV
Aug 12- Aug 26
and Aug 19- Aug 26
Looking for Cheapest rate.
Both are adults.
dont mind stopover.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 14, 2012, 12:25:29 PM
One way/Round trip:  Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
From: LGA or JFK
To: CLE or CAK
Departure dates: Wednesday, June 20
Return airports: June 26
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any:  Any
Seats: 1 with two checked bags
Alliance/Airline: Any

Price found $230 on AA with $60 luggage each way - total $350.

Any and all help greatly appreciated.

didi you try Avios (British Airways points?)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 14, 2012, 12:26:11 PM
Looking for ticket from YYZ-TLV
Aug 12- Aug 26
and Aug 19- Aug 26
Looking for Cheapest rate.
Both are adults.
dont mind stopover.

whats the best price you found so far?

one adult from 12-26 and the other from 19-26?  returning on the same flight?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: JEWDA on June 14, 2012, 12:35:25 PM
whats the best price you found so far?

1st ticket $1352 Transaero Airlines and $1360 Transaero Airlines 2nd ticket.

one adult from 12-26 and the other from 19-26?  returning on the same flight?
Yes.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 14, 2012, 12:36:07 PM
1st ticket $1352 Transaero Airlines and $1360 Transaero Airlines 2nd ticket.
Yes.

how old are pax?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: JEWDA on June 14, 2012, 12:36:52 PM
how old are pax?
50's
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 14, 2012, 12:40:32 PM
how old are pax?

where did you see this? (it's a good deal)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: JEWDA on June 14, 2012, 12:41:09 PM
where did you see this? (it's a good deal)
Kayak
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 14, 2012, 12:44:07 PM
Kayak

hmm... just put in your dates... doesn't show me...link?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: JEWDA on June 14, 2012, 12:47:18 PM
hmm... just put in your dates... doesn't show me...link?
http://www.kayak.com/#/flights/YYZ,nearby-TLV,nearby/2012-08-12/2012-08-26
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 14, 2012, 12:50:37 PM
http://www.kayak.com/#/flights/YYZ,nearby-TLV,nearby/2012-08-12/2012-08-26

sorry...:( i'm so by default chekcing NYC :(

1344 per pax :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: JEWDA on June 14, 2012, 12:51:28 PM

1344 per pax :)
From where?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 14, 2012, 12:52:57 PM
From where?

PM me for details
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: KidOOO on June 17, 2012, 01:07:20 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: No stop preferred or 1 stop of not more than 2-3 hour wait
From: TLV
To: NYC
Departure dates: Jun 26-27
Return dates:  Any - I need a flight good for a year which i can change the return flight for free or low cost
Class: Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline:  Any

Best price i found for non stop is elal $1418
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Saver2000 on June 17, 2012, 01:26:00 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: No stop preferred or 1 stop of not more than 2-3 hour wait
From: TLV
To: NYC
Departure dates: Jun 26-27
Return dates:  Any - I need a flight good for a year which i can change the return flight for free or low cost
Class: Any
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2 1
Alliance/Airline:  Any

Best price i found for non stop is elal $1418

FTFY
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: KidOOO on June 17, 2012, 01:42:03 PM
FTFY

TY
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 17, 2012, 01:53:42 PM
Best price i found for non stop is elal $1418

There is a change fee
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: KidOOO on June 17, 2012, 02:25:58 PM
There is a change fee

not if you book it as ages 15-27 first change is free, this was confirmed by phone but i would book it over the phone just in case
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 18, 2012, 01:11:54 PM
not if you book it as ages 15-27 first change is free, this was confirmed by phone but i would book it over the phone just in case

great price! book it!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: txtmax4 on June 18, 2012, 10:58:50 PM
Looking for 2 Round-trip tickets NYC-LAX
Leaving: This Thursday, Jun 21 after 7PM or early Friday, Jun 22 on time to make it for Shabbos with spare time.
Returning: Motzei Shabbos, Jul 28 or Sunday, Jul 29.

Up to 2-hour stopovers is OK.

Additionaly I need a one-way for one person leaving together with the above from NYC-LAX.

Thanks.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dd321 on June 24, 2012, 04:59:42 PM
looking for 2 nonstop roundtrip tickts from ny to costa rica aug 5-9
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: plainbachur on June 25, 2012, 08:46:31 PM
NYC-TLV flex leave not befor july 21-25 return aug 6-9 1 seat cheapest deal
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: doublejay on June 26, 2012, 05:40:35 PM
Grandfather just asked me to be his companion a trip to Israel.

He booked July 10-18 with ElAl for ~$1600 (probably coulda done better but oh well)

He put someone else's name as companion and booked it last night - Anyone know best way to get companion name changed? Will there be a fee?

Thanks.

p.s. Also, does anyone know if there is a thread where people help/advise on hotel stays in Israel? (tried searching but couldn't find it)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: bubkiz on June 26, 2012, 09:13:40 PM
Looking for one ticket EWR/ JFK- TLV leaving July 8th (night) Returning July 12th (night). Economy/Business
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Fish Tank on June 27, 2012, 01:25:52 AM
I planned on using BA miles for this trip but i just checked and AA doesn't fly this route, so now i gotta pay  :(

One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: jfk/lga/acy/phl/ewr
To: MYR
Departure dates: 6/28 PM
Return dates: 7/1 PM
Class: Coach
Seats: 3 (maybe 4)
Alliance/Airline: any

Please post the best price you have found!

Cheapest I found is $435 om kayak. I dont really know how to search so there may be better options. I should've went to the seminar  :-[

Thank you
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: 972sg212 on June 27, 2012, 01:31:08 AM
RT/No stop preferred or 1 stop
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates: August 14-21
Return dates:  Any - I need a flight that is open. valid for a year
Class: Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline:  Any

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 27, 2012, 03:46:31 PM
NYC-TLV flex leave not befor july 21-25 return aug 6-9 1 seat cheapest deal

how old are you?
if 18-31 $1245
if not     $1365

TRANSAERO THROUGH MOSCOW
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 27, 2012, 03:47:20 PM


He put someone else's name as companion and booked it last night - Anyone know best way to get companion name changed? Will there be a fee?


YOU CANT CHANGE IT
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on June 27, 2012, 03:49:50 PM
RT/No stop preferred or 1 stop
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates: August 14-21
Return dates:  Any - I need a flight that is open. valid for a year
Class: Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline:  Any

1279 TRANSERO...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Shmendy on July 01, 2012, 07:30:08 PM
Need 2 tickets NYC to TLV

Outbound 08/22/2012    Morning flight   (10:30am JFK)
Inbound    08/30/2012    Morning flight   (10:40am JFK)

1 Adult+1child

Child is turning 13 on August 19, but won't be 13 on Hebrew calendar until 08/25.
Can I still get the ElAl special for teens/Bar-Mitzvah Boys ?

Please get me a Grrreat price.......
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on July 01, 2012, 07:46:02 PM
Need 2 tickets NYC to TLV

Outbound 08/22/2012    Morning flight   (10:30am JFK)
Inbound    08/30/2012    Morning flight   (10:40am JFK)

1 Adult+1child

Child is turning 13 on August 19, but won't be 13 on Hebrew calendar until 08/25.
Can I still get the ElAl special for teens/Bar-Mitzvah Boys ?

Please get me a Grrreat price.......

Looking for direct?

What was your best price so far?

(you can't get the discount :()
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: danielroberts on July 02, 2012, 12:40:50 PM
Looking for a flight from NYC to LON  ( 2 adults and a baby - less than 2 years old).

Outbound
15 September (later than 10.45PM)

Inbound
23 September (around 2PM)

I found a BA flight that came to $1,787.68 for the adults and $ 157.11 for the baby.

Any cheaper?

Thanks

Daniel
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on July 02, 2012, 01:14:53 PM
Looking for a flight from NYC to LON  ( 2 adults and a baby - less than 2 years old).

Outbound
15 September (later than 10.45PM)

Inbound
23 September (around 2PM)

I found a BA flight that came to $1,787.68 for the adults and $ 157.11 for the baby.

Any cheaper?

Thanks

Daniel
$883 per adult $1767.6 and infant $139
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: presidentialplus on July 06, 2012, 06:24:48 AM
TLV- YUL
7/19/
return
8/15 or 16
Pref *A
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on July 06, 2012, 10:37:10 AM
TLV- YUL
7/19/
return
8/15 or 16
Pref *A

whats your best price so far?

would you go to YYZ?

How many passengers
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: presidentialplus on July 08, 2012, 07:51:48 AM
you mean thu yyz?
2 passengers, I found lx for 1950.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on July 08, 2012, 08:22:04 AM
you mean thu yyz?
2 passengers, I found lx for 1950.

I meant just go to YYZ

I can def. beat that price. I'll look into it.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sb5917 on July 08, 2012, 01:48:50 PM
RT/No stop preferred or 1 stop
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates: August 13
Return dates:  August 21
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline:  Any
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on July 08, 2012, 03:14:15 PM
RT/No stop preferred or 1 stop
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates: August 13
Return dates:  August 21
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline:  Any

Best price found?

What are passengers ages?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: EliH on July 08, 2012, 03:20:52 PM
Looking for 2 cheap tickets for a friend.


Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: TLV
To: RDU
Departure dates: July 26 /+
Return dates:  Aug 9 /+-
Class: coach
Seats: 2


Thanks in advance,
Eli
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on July 08, 2012, 03:27:35 PM
Looking for 2 cheap tickets for a friend.


Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: TLV
To: RDU
Departure dates: July 26 /+
Return dates:  Aug 9 /+-
Class: coach
Seats: 2


Thanks in advance,
Eli

What's your best price found
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on July 09, 2012, 10:50:44 AM
RT/No stop preferred or 1 stop
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates: August 13
Return dates:  August 21
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline:  Any

14-21 on transaero with a stop in moscow for $1275 (if pax is 18-31) or 1395 if pax is any other age
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Q274 on July 17, 2012, 11:49:50 PM
One way/Round trip:  Round trip

Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non-stop

From: All airports from which you can depart jfk/lga although i dont think lga sends anything direct

To: All airports which you can arrive at. LAX

Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible. Aug 5/6/7 pref the 5th or 6th

Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets aug 15th or 16th

Class: First/Business/Coach/Any coach

Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2  3

Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with anything that is direct

Please post the best price you have found!
cheapest i found for my optimum dates was $1747 for all 3 tickets
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on July 18, 2012, 12:19:05 AM
August 5 - August 15 or 16: $1672.80 on Jet Blue

August 6 - August 15 or 16: $1543 on Delta

August 7 - August 15 or 16: $1435.80 on Jet Blue
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: bhphotoman on July 18, 2012, 08:22:37 PM
Round trip:
with stops (max time on stop over 5 hours) (prefer non stop)
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure aug 14th or 15th returning june 12th of 2013

cant be a german airline!!! its for some one very near and dear to me

max 1600(best i found was 1750)

please help 

thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on July 18, 2012, 08:49:29 PM
Round trip:
with stops (max time on stop over 5 hours) (prefer non stop)
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure aug 14th or 15th returning june 12th of 2013

cant be a german airline!!! its for some one very near and dear to me

max 1600(best i found was 1750)

please help 

thanks

$1199 returning June 13th, 2013 with short stopovers.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on July 18, 2012, 10:29:52 PM
$1199 returning June 13th, 2013 with short stopovers.

Airline?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on July 18, 2012, 10:34:09 PM
Airline?

UN and VV
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: elizmm on July 19, 2012, 12:40:31 AM
Round Trip

Non-stop

From: NYC airports (pref JFK and LGA can do EWR too)

To: ORD or MDW

Departure dates: Sun Aug 5th 2012 - Morning

Return dates: Sun Aug 6th 2012 - Morning

Coach

1 Passenger

Alliance/Airline: Any airline minus Spirit

Cheapest I have found is $336, if anyone can fing anything significantly cheaper it would be much appreciated.

(I have plenty of BA and AA miles but there is no cheap award fares avail for those dates)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on July 19, 2012, 12:47:28 AM
Do you have any southwest points? Can be had for less than 22k
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: elizmm on July 19, 2012, 12:57:16 AM
Do you have any southwest points? Can be had for less than 22k

Dont have any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on July 19, 2012, 09:21:41 AM


Alliance/Airline: Any airline minus Spirit

+1 ;D

$299 on Delta
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Pinny on July 20, 2012, 03:02:15 PM
Any cheap flights from EWR to a layover in europe (nowhere specific)? (Eventually will get to Israel)
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on July 20, 2012, 03:58:57 PM
Any cheap flights from EWR to a layover in europe (nowhere specific)? (Eventually will get to Israel)

Not by a comp. but best option might be KLM via Amsterdam 12hrs stop
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: BISPRO on July 23, 2012, 02:04:33 PM
Round trip
Non-stop
From: TLV
Age: 22
To: NYC
Departure dates: she need to be there on Aug 16 and don't mind to come 2/3/4/5/6/7 days before
and to go back to Israel week or 2 later
Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets
Class: Coach
Seats: 1



Thank in Advance
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on July 23, 2012, 02:37:21 PM
Round trip
Non-stop
From: TLV
Age: 22
To: NYC
Departure dates: she need to be there on Aug 16 and don't mind to come 2/3/4/5/6/7 days before
and to go back to Israel week or 2 later
Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets
Class: Coach
Seats: 1



Thank in Advance

El Al $1369  08/15 - 08/27
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on July 23, 2012, 02:40:42 PM
Round trip
Non-stop
From: TLV
Age: 22
To: NYC
Departure dates: she need to be there on Aug 16 and don't mind to come 2/3/4/5/6/7 days before
and to go back to Israel week or 2 later
Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets
Class: Coach
Seats: 1



Thank in Advance

$738 with a stop
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: BISPRO on July 23, 2012, 03:11:39 PM
$738 with a stop


stop where ? and how long
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on July 25, 2012, 01:50:20 PM

stop where ? and how long

sorry mistake... thought it was one way
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Reb Moshe on July 27, 2012, 04:19:20 PM
mazel tov.

 i became an official travel agent.

you can email your flight need info to tekenotravel@gmail.com
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ecmb on August 01, 2012, 12:04:23 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 Stop
From: MIA
To: TLV
Departure dates: 8/22 8/23
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets
Return dates:8/29 8/30
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: cheapest!

Thanks for you help:)

Please post the best price you have found!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 01, 2012, 12:26:10 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 Stop
From: MIA
To: TLV
Departure dates: 8/22 8/23
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets
Return dates:8/29 8/30
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: cheapest!

Thanks for you help:)

Please post the best price you have found!

$1445 Alitalia
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 01, 2012, 12:27:49 PM

One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 Stop
From: MIA
To: TLV
Departure dates: 8/22 8/23
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets
Return dates:8/29 8/30
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: cheapest!

Thanks for you help:)

Please post the best price you have found!

$1445 short stops, Al italia

if you are willing to do a longer stop ini ZRH (12 hrs) then $1347 probably
Title: NYC-MIA
Post by: Mendel on August 01, 2012, 01:16:36 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop
From: NYC
To: MIA/FLL
Departure dates: 9/24
Return dates: 10/10
Class: Coach
Seats: 5
Alliance/Airline: cheapest!

Cheapest I found is $200 on AA (total of $1,000) Now I'm just looking for a AA promo code to know $100+ off.

Thanks!
Title: Re: NYC-MIA
Post by: WhyAich on August 01, 2012, 01:20:05 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop
From: NYC
To: MIA/FLL
Departure dates: 9/24
Return dates: 10/10
Class: Coach
Seats: 5
Alliance/Airline: cheapest!

Cheapest I found is $200 on AA (total of $1,000) Now I'm just looking for a AA promo code to know $100+ off.

Thanks!

tried avios?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mendel on August 01, 2012, 01:22:58 PM
tried avios?

????
Title: Re: NYC-MIA
Post by: Mordy788 on August 01, 2012, 01:23:25 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop
From: NYC
To: MIA/FLL
Departure dates: 9/24
Return dates: 10/10
Class: Coach
Seats: 5
Alliance/Airline: cheapest!

Cheapest I found is $200 on AA (total of $1,000) Now I'm just looking for a AA promo code to know $100+ off.

Thanks!

United as well if you want to earn on MP
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mendel on August 01, 2012, 01:42:19 PM
United as well if you want to earn on MP

Please explain!

BTW the prices are pretty much the same on Delta/Jetblue so a coupon on either of those airlines would help as well?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 01, 2012, 01:46:52 PM
????

british airways has a program and their miles are called avios and they charge only 15k miles
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mendel on August 02, 2012, 09:40:01 AM
british airways has a program and their miles are called avios and they charge only 15k miles

I have 400,000+ miles on AA, the issue is that the Award flights available are not the best times, and on the return there is nothing for 12,500.

Even if there was... I'm not sure it's worth using 25,000 miles on $200 tickets (which can possibly even be $180 if I find a 10% off promo code)

I'm only doing this, as I'm buying 5 round trip tickets... so the savings is hopefully worth the hassle.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on August 02, 2012, 10:14:45 AM
I can sell you a code for $10 off per pax for $15
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 02, 2012, 10:55:18 AM
I can sell you a code for $10 off per pax for $15
huh?!?!?!?!?!

you mean you can sell him  a $15 off for $10 :)
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on August 02, 2012, 12:00:11 PM
huh?!?!?!?!?!

you mean you can sell him  a $15 off for $10 :)
Nope, it's $10 off per pax. So he'll save   $50
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 02, 2012, 12:06:51 PM
Nope, it's $10 off per pax. So he'll save   $50

so for clarification, you'll sell him  a ($10 off per pax)$60 tota for $15
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: KidOOO on August 03, 2012, 06:55:51 PM
Need 2 RT tickets for couple from TLV to NYC

RT
Non-stop Perfrred
From: TLV
To: NYC
Departure dates: 08/28/12 -08/30/12
Return dates: 03/20/13-03/24/13
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Elal Preferred but can be any

Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 04, 2012, 09:22:53 PM
Need 2 RT tickets for couple from TLV to NYC

RT
Non-stop Perfrred
From: TLV
To: NYC
Departure dates: 08/28/12 -08/30/12
Return dates: 03/20/13-03/24/13
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Elal Preferred but can be any

Thanks

Cheapest non stop would be with Delta for $1173. El Al Available for $1310. Dates would be Aug 28 - Mar 24
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dovidb on August 05, 2012, 09:38:56 PM
Need 2 RT tickets for couple from nyc to tlv

RT
To: tlv
Departure dates: 08/16/12 -08/30/12
Return dates: 03/26/13-03/24/13
Class: Any
Seats: 2
cheapest i found was 1600 with 1 stop
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 05, 2012, 10:03:06 PM
Need 2 RT tickets for couple from nyc to tlv

RT
To: tlv
Departure dates: 08/16/12 -08/30/12
Return dates: 03/26/13-03/24/13
Class: Any
Seats: 2
cheapest i found was 1600 with 1 stop

$1339 on Turkish with one stop.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Flatbush on August 05, 2012, 11:05:00 PM
Going to Israel for Succos...Sept 27 to oct.10th but flexible with that. I have aa miles... united....spg...or cash but cant find any good deals anyone found anything?
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 05, 2012, 11:17:23 PM
Going to Israel for Succos...Sept 27 to oct.10th but flexible with that. I have aa miles... united....spg...or cash but cant find any good deals anyone found anything?
1079 an adult
779 child
With a Stop in Moscow
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 05, 2012, 11:18:01 PM
Need 2 RT tickets for couple from nyc to tlv

RT
To: tlv
Departure dates: 08/16/12 -08/30/12
Return dates: 03/26/13-03/24/13
Class: Any
Seats: 2
cheapest i found was 1600 with 1 stop

$1149 (after 26th) stop in Moscow
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: KidOOO on August 05, 2012, 11:35:33 PM
Cheapest non stop would be with Delta for $1173. El Al Available for $1310. Dates would be Aug 28 - Mar 24


thanks, but march 24th would land on march 25th that's erev pesach, any earlier return? and how about with stopover
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 06, 2012, 10:25:05 AM
Need 2 RT tickets for couple from nyc to tlv

RT
To: tlv
Departure dates: 08/16/12 -08/30/12
Return dates: 03/26/13-03/24/13
Class: Any
Seats: 2
cheapest i found was 1600 with 1 stop

delta direct $1401
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: zalman123 on August 07, 2012, 10:59:59 AM
RT from NYC to LHR for a Wedding on Aug 28

:RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: One stop Max
From:  NYC
To:London LHR
Departure dates: Aug 26-27

Return dates:Aug 29-30
Class:Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any

Cheapest I found was 1300-1400

Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 07, 2012, 12:28:27 PM
RT from NYC to LHR for a Wedding on Aug 28

:RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: One stop Max
From:  NYC
To:London LHR
Departure dates: Aug 26-27

Return dates:Aug 29-30
Class:Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any

Cheapest I found was 1300-1400

Thanks

August 27 - 29 Non Stop on AA and BA for $999 per passenger.

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: zalman123 on August 07, 2012, 05:31:10 PM
thanks for the reply did you book directly on the AA site because I don't see it.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: flyingdelphin on August 08, 2012, 05:15:40 PM
Round trip
Maximum stops: 1
From: BOS
To: TLV
Departure dates: Any date from Sep 30, 2012 up to Oct 14, 2012
Return dates: Any date from Mar 2, 2013 up to Mar 13, 2013
Class: Any
Seats: 1 adult + 1 infant in lap
Alliance/Airline: no preference
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 08, 2012, 07:46:41 PM
Round trip
Maximum stops: 1
From: BOS
To: TLV
Departure dates: Any date from Sep 30, 2012 up to Oct 14, 2012
Return dates: Any date from Mar 2, 2013 up to Mar 13, 2013
Class: Any
Seats: 1 adult + 1 infant in lap
Alliance/Airline: no preference

Total: $1434 Air Frnce and KLM October 9 - March 11
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: flyingdelphin on August 08, 2012, 08:21:01 PM
Sorry, but it is a bad suggestion - $ 1286 are abound atm (e.g. try fly.com or skyscanner.com). Even at lufthansa.com it is less than  $1400.
Can you find something cheaper (i.e. with coupons, discounts to Star Alliance, Alitalia etc?)?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 08, 2012, 10:43:35 PM
Sorry, but it is a bad suggestion - $ 1286 are abound atm (e.g. try fly.com or skyscanner.com). Even at lufthansa.com it is less than  $1400.
Can you find something cheaper (i.e. with coupons, discounts to Star Alliance, Alitalia etc?)?

Please give me dates where you found the cheapest and I may be able to get you cheaper.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Medic97 on August 10, 2012, 04:41:58 AM
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates: October 9 or 10 Need to arrive before 12p
 On 11th have a wedding that
Return dates: October 17-19
Class: Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: United or other

Cheapest price find with Turkish airlines 1259

If there is a good deal I would also consider flying to Israel for sukkot with my wife her leaving after yom tov and me starting till October 17-19 please let need know.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 10, 2012, 10:57:16 AM
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates: October 9 or 10 Need to arrive before 12p
 On 11th have a wedding that
Return dates: October 17-19
Class: Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: United or other

Cheapest price find with Turkish airlines 1259

If there is a good deal I would also consider flying to Israel for sukkot with my wife her leaving after yom tov and me starting till October 17-19 please let need know.

$1169 On Transaero with Premium Economy on your outbound flight. Depart September 27th, Your wife can leave on the 11th and you can leave on the 16th.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: kingsfan33 on August 10, 2012, 02:51:28 PM
One way/Round trip: ROUNDTRIP
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1
From: LAX
To: TLV
Departure dates: (In order of preference): 9/23, 9/22 red eye (enough time after shabbos), 9/19
Return airports: LAX
Return dates: 10/10, 10,11
Class: Coach
Seats: 4 (+INFANT)
Alliance/Airline: ANY

Please post the best price you have found: USING TRANSAERO: $1,018 PP
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 10, 2012, 03:08:24 PM
One way/Round trip: ROUNDTRIP
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1
From: LAX
To: TLV
Departure dates: (In order of preference): 9/23, 9/22 red eye (enough time after shabbos), 9/19
Return airports: LAX
Return dates: 10/10, 10,11
Class: Coach
Seats: 4 (+INFANT)
Alliance/Airline: ANY

Please post the best price you have found: USING TRANSAERO: $1,018 PP

Good price!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: kingsfan33 on August 10, 2012, 03:11:13 PM
question is if TRANSAERO is gonna ive me big tzuros?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Medic97 on August 10, 2012, 03:21:29 PM
One way/Round trip: ROUNDTRIP
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1
From: LAX
To: TLV
Departure dates: (In order of preference): 9/23, 9/22 red eye (enough time after shabbos), 9/19
Return airports: LAX
Return dates: 10/10, 10,11
Class: Coach
Seats: 4 (+INFANT)
Alliance/Airline: ANY

Please post the best price you have found: USING TRANSAERO: $1,018 PP

$892 pp infant on lap free, depart 09/23 return 10/10 flying on TRANSAERO found the deal on orbitz.com
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: kingsfan33 on August 10, 2012, 03:54:26 PM
orbitz not giving me the same. here is my search result: http://www.webpagescreenshot.info/img/789999-8102012105248PM
price did go down when searching for only one ticket...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Medic97 on August 10, 2012, 04:34:32 PM
orbitz not giving me the same. here is my search result: http://www.webpagescreenshot.info/img/789999-8102012105248PM
price did go down when searching for only one ticket...

I still find it for the same price. I used kayak.com which brought to orbitz but it has other options. Try clearing your cache and cookies.

Transaero Airlines
LAX 6:20p TLV 10:50p 19h 30m 1 stop (DME)
TLV 11:50p LAX 4:15p 25h 25m 1 stop (DME)

Orbitz $892 Cheaptickets $892 Transaero $892
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 10, 2012, 05:48:11 PM
I still find it for the same price. I used kayak.com which brought to orbitz but it has other options. Try clearing your cache and cookies.

Transaero Airlines
LAX 6:20p TLV 10:50p 19h 30m 1 stop (DME)
TLV 11:50p LAX 4:15p 25h 25m 1 stop (DME)

Orbitz $892 Cheaptickets $892 Transaero $892

That is not a valid fare.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: smart brit on August 17, 2012, 12:49:53 PM
That is not a valid fare.
Looking for tickets flying from lon to nyc one way oct 14 could be with a stop
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 17, 2012, 01:06:56 PM
Looking for tickets flying from lon to nyc one way oct 14 could be with a stop

$575 on TAP with a stop over in Lisbon.

$1184 on Virgin Atlantic Non Stop.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 17, 2012, 01:16:09 PM
Looking for tickets flying from lon to nyc one way oct 14 could be with a stop
$667 direct American/British
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: smart brit on August 17, 2012, 01:19:10 PM
thanks but if there is any way to pay in the range of 300 from anywhere in europe i would appreciate it
thanks
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 17, 2012, 01:21:22 PM
thanks but if there is any way to pay in the range of 300 from anywhere in europe i would appreciate it
thanks

Maybe boat... :)

(this isn't the price mistake thread :) )
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: smart brit on August 17, 2012, 01:30:07 PM
Maybe boat... :)

(this isn't the price mistake thread :) )
lol thanks
I miss those old days when buying a ba ticket on aa rt for 280
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 17, 2012, 01:57:42 PM
Yup, but they are old days :)

$667 ain't too shabby
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: smart brit on August 17, 2012, 02:00:11 PM
Yup, but they are old days :)
 
$667 ain't too shabby
yup if that would be rt i would book it now for 5ppl
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 17, 2012, 02:04:21 PM
I would too :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 17, 2012, 03:10:12 PM
$667 direct American/British

Sweet! :)
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 17, 2012, 03:12:56 PM
Sweet! :)

There's a lot more where that came from ;)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: explorer on August 20, 2012, 03:38:37 PM
My Mother-in-Law is terminally ill in England. We are trying to fly there with the family to see her before it is to late G-d forbid. We are a family of 4 (2 adults 2 three yearolds)

My husband is usually really great with miles and figuring this kind of thing out but he is right now in England with terrible internet and trying to take care of things for his mother. He is IYH flying back to the states on Wed. and wants to go back in a week or so with everyone.

One way/Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: any
From: All airports from which you can depart: Pittsburgh PA is best, otherwise baltimore, or washington DC
To: All airports which you can arrive at. Manchester UK
Departure dates: flexible pref aug 30th or there about but even a week later should work G-d willing
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. same as above
Return dates: we would like to stay 1-2weeks we are flexible so long as we are not traveling on shabbos :)
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any while we'd love first any will do
Seats: 4 if need be we can split the kids and my husband and I can fly seperatly obviously together would be easiest
Alliance/Airline: We each have USair accounts with 75k miles in each account (total of 300k miles) we don't care what airline we fly

Thank you in advance

shoot just realized i put this in the wrong forum for miles though we are interested in our paid option I did find tickets for around 1k each hoping we can do better.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yitzn on August 21, 2012, 01:16:23 AM
any advice to fly ny africa israel or vice versa anytime in the next six weeks cheapest way possible either pay or with points
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 21, 2012, 06:24:50 AM
any advice to fly ny africa israel or vice versa anytime in the next six weeks cheapest way possible either pay or with points
.

We're gonna need more details than that :)

Also what is your budget?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sb5917 on August 21, 2012, 11:20:35 AM
rt from lhr to nyc 9/20 to 10/11 2 adults and 2 children 3 and 5
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 21, 2012, 11:23:27 AM
My Mother-in-Law is terminally ill in England. We are trying to fly there with the family to see her before it is to late G-d forbid. We are a family of 4 (2 adults 2 three yearolds)

My husband is usually really great with miles and figuring this kind of thing out but he is right now in England with terrible internet and trying to take care of things for his mother. He is IYH flying back to the states on Wed. and wants to go back in a week or so with everyone.

One way/Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: any
From: All airports from which you can depart: Pittsburgh PA is best, otherwise baltimore, or washington DC
To: All airports which you can arrive at. Manchester UK
Departure dates: flexible pref aug 30th or there about but even a week later should work G-d willing
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. same as above
Return dates: we would like to stay 1-2weeks we are flexible so long as we are not traveling on shabbos :)
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any while we'd love first any will do
Seats: 4 if need be we can split the kids and my husband and I can fly seperatly obviously together would be easiest
Alliance/Airline: We each have USair accounts with 75k miles in each account (total of 300k miles) we don't care what airline we fly

Thank you in advance

shoot just realized i put this in the wrong forum for miles though we are interested in our paid option I did find tickets for around 1k each hoping we can do better.

September 4 - September 12. 2 Adults $940 each. 2 Children $885 each.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 21, 2012, 11:30:53 AM
rt from lhr to nyc 9/20 to 10/11 2 adults and 2 children 3 and 5

On Virgin Atlantic 2 Adults $721 each, 2 Children $677 each
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 21, 2012, 01:08:41 PM
rt from lhr to nyc 9/20 to 10/11 2 adults and 2 children 3 and 5
BA adults $734 child $687

DL same price
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ez on August 21, 2012, 03:39:11 PM
Round trip
Non-stop or Maximum 1 stop
From: NYC (Prefer EWR)
To: TLV
Departure dates: Sunday Aug. 26 or Monday Aug. 27 (Wedding on the 28'th, so can't arrive too late)
Return dates: Prefer Sunday Sept. 2, but Sept. 3 will also be OK
Class: Economy or Business
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: any but prefer Star Alliance
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 21, 2012, 04:00:46 PM
Round trip
Non-stop or Maximum 1 stop
From: NYC (Prefer EWR)
To: TLV
Departure dates: Sunday Aug. 26 or Monday Aug. 27 (Wedding on the 28'th, so can't arrive too late)
Return dates: Prefer Sunday Sept. 2, but Sept. 3 will also be OK
Class: Economy or Business
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: any but prefer Star Alliance
$1300 US airways
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 21, 2012, 04:02:13 PM
Round trip
Non-stop or Maximum 1 stop
From: NYC (Prefer EWR)
To: TLV
Departure dates: Sunday Aug. 26 or Monday Aug. 27 (Wedding on the 28'th, so can't arrive too late)
Return dates: Prefer Sunday Sept. 2, but Sept. 3 will also be OK
Class: Economy or Business
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: any but prefer Star Alliance

Economy:
With a stop Air France outbound and non stop on the way back Delta for $1365

Non Stop El Al $1399

Business:
With a stop LOT $2533

Non Stop El Al $4053
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: txtmax4 on August 23, 2012, 02:31:29 AM
Round trip
Non-stop or Maximum 1 stop
From: NYC (Prefer EWR)
To: TLV
Departure dates: Sunday Aug. 26 or Monday Aug. 27 (Wedding on the 28'th, so can't arrive too late)
Return dates: Prefer Sunday Sept. 2, but Sept. 3 will also be OK
Class: Economy or Business
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: any but prefer Star Alliance
You're probably better off flying Monday instead of Sunday if you want to save money..
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MosheP on August 27, 2012, 11:27:50 AM
One way
Non-stop
From: EWR,JFK,PHL,ACY
To: MIA,FLL,PBI
Departure dates: 12/21 (must arrive before 1, its Erev Shabbos). 12/22 must depart after 8 PM from JFK, 8:45 from EWR PHL or ACY. 12/23 early morning

Class:Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any

Please post the best price you have found!

$230 w stops.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Cbs on August 27, 2012, 12:22:12 PM
a freind asked me to help him find a ticket...

NYC-TLV
departure: 9/27-29
return: 10/11 - 14

Coach
1 passenger.
best i found was $1175 with LOT

thanx
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 27, 2012, 01:21:02 PM
a freind asked me to help him find a ticket...

NYC-TLV
departure: 9/27-29
return: 10/11 - 14

Coach
1 passenger.
best i found was $1175 with LOT

thanx

with LOT you will arrive on shabbos. :)

Transaero can be bought for$1140
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Cbs on August 27, 2012, 01:22:49 PM
with LOT you will arrive on shabbos. :)

Transaero can be bought for$1140
thanx ill let him kno.

and this is a friend so ill send him to you :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 27, 2012, 01:31:59 PM
thanx ill let him kno.

and this is a friend so ill send him to you :)

awesome!
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Galitzyaner on August 27, 2012, 01:35:10 PM
with LOT you will arrive on shabbos. :)

Transaero can be bought for$1140
With a how many hours connection in the non air conditioned DME?
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 27, 2012, 01:37:00 PM
With a how many hours connection in the non air conditioned DME?

lol, 3 1/2,
 i'm on  this flight (sept 23) so wish me luck!
Title: Re: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Galitzyaner on August 27, 2012, 01:43:57 PM
lol, 3 1/2,
 i'm on  this flight (sept 23) so wish me luck!
Not so bad afterall.. 3 1/2 hrs both ways?
Title: Re: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 27, 2012, 01:45:21 PM
Not so bad afterall.. 3 1/2 hrs both ways?

you never asked about the return :) it's 4 1/2, but hey, not so easy to beat such a price

you going to TLV ?
Title: Re: Re: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Galitzyaner on August 27, 2012, 01:51:39 PM
you never asked about the return :) it's 4 1/2, but hey, not so easy to beat such a price

you going to TLV ?
Would like to iy"H, but I don't know yet from where, so... Can't really book yet.

BTW, how would you know which way I asked about ;)
Title: Re: Re: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 27, 2012, 01:56:08 PM
with LOT you will arrive on shabbos. :)

Transaero can be bought for$1140
With a how many hours connection in the non air conditioned DME?
BTW, how would you know which way I asked about ;)

shabbos only on the way in
:)

btw when you are ready to book, see my signature :)
Title: Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Galitzyaner on August 27, 2012, 02:00:31 PM
BTW, how would you know which way I asked about ;)


shabbos only on the way in
:)

btw when you are ready to book, see my signature :)

Lol!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 27, 2012, 02:11:44 PM
btw they also have a great rate on children $819 and infants $25!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: hocker on August 27, 2012, 07:13:28 PM
Looking for 2 tickets from TLV to London for tomorrow tue and return WED or early THU.

Any and all help would be appreciated.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on August 27, 2012, 08:02:18 PM
Looking for 2 tickets from TLV to London for tomorrow tue and return WED or early THU.

Any and all help would be appreciated.

$869 on BA, do u have any miles or points?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: hocker on August 27, 2012, 08:23:59 PM
$869 on BA, do u have any miles or points?
Thanks!

No, but willing to buy if needed. What are my points options?

Also what are the detail of the $869 price?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on August 27, 2012, 08:43:28 PM
Also what are the detail of the $869 price?

TLV 5:10PM - LHR 8:20PM (Tuesday August 28)
LHR 10:30PM - TLV 5:25AM+1 (Wednesday August 29)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: hocker on August 27, 2012, 08:46:55 PM
TLV 5:10PM - LHR 8:20PM (Tuesday August 28)
LHR 10:30PM - TLV 5:25AM+1 (Wednesday August 29)
too late for a wedding in london I believe. Any other good EU flight websites?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on August 27, 2012, 08:50:26 PM
too late for a wedding in london I believe. Any other good EU flight websites?

For $907 roundtrip ($38+) u could take the morning flight leaving in a few hours.

TLV 8:05AM - LHR 11:35AM
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: hocker on August 27, 2012, 08:54:10 PM
For $907 roundtrip ($38+) u could take the morning flight leaving in a few hours.

TLV 8:05AM - LHR 11:35AM
Thanks I think I`ll go with that. Do you know the mileage options?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on August 27, 2012, 08:59:38 PM
Thanks I think I`ll go with that. Do you know the mileage options?

American only has for the second leg of the trip.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: hocker on August 27, 2012, 09:02:57 PM
American only has for the second leg of the trip.
How many miles will it cost? How about departure with matmid points?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on August 27, 2012, 09:11:44 PM
How many miles will it cost? How about departure with matmid points?

There is available on BA points. TLV-MAD-LHR for 34,000 points.
There is available on AA miles. LHR-TLV for 20,000 miles.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: hocker on August 27, 2012, 09:37:20 PM
There is available on BA points. TLV-MAD-LHR for 34,000 points.
There is available on AA miles. LHR-TLV for 20,000 miles.
Do you have miles too?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on August 27, 2012, 09:52:28 PM
Do you have miles too?

None for now.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: hocker on August 27, 2012, 10:01:17 PM
None for now.
Thanks for everything!!!! Trying to get the mies they must leave to airport in 30min!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on August 27, 2012, 11:24:43 PM
Thanks for everything!!!! Trying to get the mies they must leave to airport in 30min!

No problem, hope it works out.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sam28 on August 28, 2012, 11:54:46 AM
hi i would like to know which miles is the best to use for a trip to israel ? i would like to leave on sep 11 or 12 to london and stay there till after rosh hashne then go to isreal till after suces and on the way back with a stop in switzerland or if i have to pay where would be the best to book souch a ticket with cash ?

i have ana point united and AE

thanks for you help
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 28, 2012, 01:13:44 PM
hi i would like to know which miles is the best to use for a trip to israel ? i would like to leave on sep 11 or 12 to london and stay there till after rosh hashne then go to isreal till after suces and on the way back with a stop in switzerland or if i have to pay where would be the best to book souch a ticket with cash ?

i have ana point united and AE

thanks for you help

Requested itinerary is a little vague but this is what I have:

Total: $1787. You would be flying on United and Swiss

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: plainbachur on August 28, 2012, 02:57:49 PM
I have a flight from lga-phl-tlv were do they do international check in all in lga or am I going to have to recheck in at phl?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 28, 2012, 03:03:48 PM
I have a flight from lga-phl-tlv were do they do international check in all in lga or am I going to have to recheck in at phl?

You are going to get your boardings passes at LGA. Do NOT skip your LGA - PHL segment.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: plainbachur on August 28, 2012, 03:05:56 PM
You are going to get your boardings passes at LGA. Do NOT skip your LGA - PHL segment.
i know that but do I have to recheck inn at phl?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 28, 2012, 03:09:19 PM
i know that but do I have to recheck inn at phl?

no, and ask me ;)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 28, 2012, 03:13:20 PM
hi i would like to know which miles is the best to use for a trip to israel ? i would like to leave on sep 11 or 12 to london and stay there till after rosh hashne then go to isreal till after suces and on the way back with a stop in switzerland or if i have to pay where would be the best to book souch a ticket with cash ?

i have ana point united and AE

thanks for you help

i see one seat at 1662 American and Elal
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 28, 2012, 03:15:59 PM
i see one seat at 1662 American and Elal

Beat me again! 8)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 28, 2012, 03:23:29 PM
Beat me again! 8)
a tip, it's AA/LY, where r u located? maybe we can meet up to shmooze.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: plainbachur on August 28, 2012, 03:25:54 PM
no, and ask me ;)
so they will take me from one plane directly to other? Will I have to rego through security?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 28, 2012, 03:26:48 PM
a tip, it's AA/LY, where r u located? maybe we can meet up to shmooze.

I am currently in Connecticut. Maybe I can learn some things. We should have a travel agents thread on DDF.

I HATE sabre!!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 28, 2012, 04:18:23 PM
I am currently in Connecticut. Maybe I can learn some things. We should have a travel agents thread on DDF.

I HATE sabre!!

lol... i love it. In CH

you saw amadeus??
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Lazer on August 28, 2012, 04:42:52 PM

Round trip:
Any: not more than one stop each way
From: All airports in New York
To: All airports in kiev
Departure dates: sep 13

Return dates: sep 19 or sep 20
Class Any
Seats 3
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 28, 2012, 04:51:18 PM
lol... i love it. In CH

you saw amadeus??

Yup. I'm not trained in it, though it looks harder. Sabre Red Workspace looks cool!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 28, 2012, 04:52:07 PM
Yup. I'm not trained in it, though it looks harder. Sabre Red Workspace looks cool!

what do you use currently?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 28, 2012, 04:55:37 PM
Round trip:
Any: not more than one stop each way
From: All airports in New York
To: All airports in kiev
Departure dates: sep 13

Return dates: sep 19 or sep 20
Class Any
Seats 3

$857 Aeroflot
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 28, 2012, 04:56:23 PM
what do you use currently?
Sabre, I'm new to it.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 28, 2012, 04:57:45 PM
Round trip:
Any: not more than one stop each way
From: All airports in New York
To: All airports in kiev
Departure dates: sep 13

Return dates: sep 19 or sep 20
Class Any
Seats 3
if you commit to me, i can try to get you with a stop (transaero) for $777 PM me
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on August 28, 2012, 04:59:38 PM
if you commit to me, i can try to get you with a stop (transaero) for $777 PM me

this is outta control!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sam28 on August 28, 2012, 05:07:46 PM
thanks for all u help i need 3 seats
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: METZIA on August 28, 2012, 06:50:05 PM
looking for tiks from ny- any airport to la -any airport for 2-8 people . laving dec 13 and returning dec20
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Jkhein on August 28, 2012, 06:53:55 PM
looking for tiks from ny- any airport to la -any airport for 2-8 people . laving dec 13 and returning dec20
YOU FORGOT CAPS!!!!!!!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yooocha on August 28, 2012, 08:26:08 PM
One way/Round trip: round
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non stop
From: newark.  ny.  pilli.  atlantic city.
To: los angles.
Departure dates: 10/11/12
Return dates: 10/18/12
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: united

i got 298$ a person total
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Flatbush on August 28, 2012, 08:47:15 PM
One way/Round trip: round
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non stop
From: newark.  ny.  pilli.  atlantic city.
To: los angles.
Departure dates: 10/11/12
Return dates: 10/18/12
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: united


i got 298$ a person total
Expedia: 279.60pp

Thu Oct/11/2012 - Departure

Nonstop Total travel time : 5h 49m


Philadelphia
PHL 2:05pm
Terminal B

Los Angeles
LAX 4:54pm
Terminal 1

5h 49m
2,397 mi

US Airways 1405
Economy/Coach (T)

Thu Oct/18/2012 - Return

Nonstop Total travel time : 5h 8m

Los Angeles
LAX 2:00pm
Terminal 1

Philadelphia
PHL 10:08pm
Terminal B

5h 8m
2,397 mi




US Airways 1416
Economy/Coach (T)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on August 28, 2012, 10:09:56 PM
looking for tiks from ny- any airport to la -any airport for 2-8 people . laving dec 13 and returning dec20

Cheapest is around $335, between united and delta.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Reb Moshe on August 29, 2012, 09:14:25 AM
. We should have a travel agents thread on DDF.


+1
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: rots5 on August 29, 2012, 07:16:09 PM
just arrived in america from israel, and i must say chaikel is really the way to go. got me a gr8 cheap deal, as well and direct and he was always there to answer my questions! thanks chaikel!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Reb Moshe on August 29, 2012, 11:03:08 PM
just arrived in america from israel, and i must say chaikel is really the way to go. got me a gr8 cheap deal, as well and direct and he was always there to answer my questions! thanks chaikel!

Chaikel is my personal Rosh Hayeshiva in the business. Im glad he was able to help you.
Mordy788 also does great work.

I endorse them both :) :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: rots5 on August 29, 2012, 11:05:16 PM
it helps that chaikel lives 2 buildings over too  ::)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: pandu on August 30, 2012, 06:28:56 AM
Round trip:
Any: not more than one stop each way,, No stop in Europe, stop in middle east/gulf/asia ok
From: SFO, SJC, OAK
To: Mumbai (BOM)/ Pune (PNQ)
Departure dates: Dec 18-19 2012
Return dates: Jan 18-19 2013
Class Any
Seats 2 : Kind of complicated...1 ticket round trip and 1 seat only on the return journey together
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Cbs on August 30, 2012, 07:49:57 AM
I was looking for a flight to IAH from CLE and i found a 2 OW's that go to diff destinations and the stopover is where I need (hidden city).
The tickets are united. I'm just wondering if its happened that united will cancel the tickets if they figure out what's going on?  How likely is it for them to realize?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 30, 2012, 01:16:13 PM
Round trip:
Any: not more than one stop each way,, No stop in Europe, stop in middle east/gulf/asia ok
From: SFO, SJC, OAK
To: Mumbai (BOM)/ Pune (PNQ)
Departure dates: Dec 18-19 2012
Return dates: Jan 18-19 2013
Class Any
Seats 2 : Kind of complicated...1 ticket round trip and 1 seat only on the return journey together
$1883 cathay
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mtl18 on August 30, 2012, 03:17:13 PM
Open-Jaw:
Any:
From: all airports in NY
To: all airports in London
Departure Date: October 10
Return Portion:
From: Rome
To: all airports in NY
Return Date: Nov 1 (flexible +/- 1 day)
Class: Any
Seats: 1

Note: would also be interested in leaving from YUL instead of NY if price is not significantly more.

Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 30, 2012, 03:30:58 PM
Open-Jaw:
Any:
From: all airports in NY
To: all airports in London
Departure Date: October 10
Return Portion:
From: Rome
To: all airports in NY
Return Date: Nov 1 (flexible +/- 1 day)
Class: Any
Seats: 1

Note: would also be interested in leaving from YUL instead of NY if price is not significantly more.

Thanks
$930 DL
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mtl18 on August 31, 2012, 10:15:02 AM
$930 DL
Thanks. I am confused about something. I'd decided to look into leaving and arriving from YUL instead. I found on Orbitz this itinerary:
Wed Oct 10: YUL-->LHR direct (Lufthansa operated by AC)
Nov 1: Rome (FCO) -->Bru (Brussel Airlines -2 hr stopover)-->Yul (Lufsantha operated by AC - 3 hr stopover)-->LGA (UA operated by AC).

This costs 863$ total. However if i search multitrip: YUL-->LHR and FCO-->YUL the cheapest flight i get is 940$. Can I do the above flight for 863$ and then just walk away in MTL? Will I be able to get my luggage?
Why would the flight I found be cheaper than a flight finishing in YUL?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sam28 on August 31, 2012, 12:20:21 PM
nyc to lhr sep 12

london to tlv sep 27

tlv to nyc oct 14- 15
 3 tickets
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on August 31, 2012, 12:29:02 PM
nyc to lhr sep 12

london to tlv sep 27

tlv to nyc oct 14- 15
 3 tickets

$1748 on Iberia/Orbitz.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 31, 2012, 12:33:47 PM
nyc to lhr sep 12

london to tlv sep 27

tlv to nyc oct 14- 15
 3 tickets

if you can leave 26th at night 10:30 pm $1700
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on August 31, 2012, 12:36:13 PM
if you can leave 26th at night 10:30 pm $1700

That would mean leaving to the airport right when the fast is over.

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on August 31, 2012, 12:37:13 PM
That would mean leaving to the airport right when the fast is over.

yup, thats why i wrote it in :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yosel on September 02, 2012, 08:22:18 PM
NYC to TLV Sep 5  late eve flight
TLV to NYC Sep.10  Morning

Prefer non stop
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on September 02, 2012, 09:22:53 PM
NYC to TLV Sep 5  late eve flight
TLV to NYC Sep.10  Morning

Prefer non stop
$1250 LY non stop
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: psedge on September 03, 2012, 01:28:09 PM
Nyc to hnl April 16-22 direct flight economy comfort how much will that cost me?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 03, 2012, 07:52:45 PM
Nyc to hnl April 16-22 direct flight economy comfort how much will that cost me?

It's in the higher $500's on united EWR-HNL.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on September 03, 2012, 08:04:43 PM
It's in the higher $500's on united EWR-HNL.

He asked for economy comfort. AFAIK there isnt
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MEIR613 on September 03, 2012, 09:22:28 PM
Round trip:round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:any
From:  lga jfk 
To:tlv
Departure dates:december 31 to january 8
Return dates: very flexible around 1 week and half
Class: coach
Seats:2
Alliance/Airline: any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: APoshiterYid on September 04, 2012, 11:03:59 PM
Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: any
From: YVR
To: TLV
Departure dates: 10/10 - 10/17
Return dates: 6/5 - 6/6
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: ANY

Thanks!!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: APoshiterYid on September 05, 2012, 10:28:56 AM
Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: any
From: YVR
To: TLV
Departure dates: 10/10 - 10/17
Return dates: 6/5 - 6/6
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: ANY

Thanks!!
EDIT: DEP 10/3 +/-2

So far cheapest found 1560 on LOT :(
What happened to miles version of this thread?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 05, 2012, 10:54:04 AM
What happened to miles version of this thread?

It's a sticky, at the top of the page.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MEIR613 on September 05, 2012, 09:33:45 PM
big shot out to whyaich hooked me up yesterday united ewr to tlv 1003  not so bad.  i should of waited till today delta jfk to tlv 850   but thats life
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: eis517 on September 05, 2012, 09:42:36 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non stop
From: YYZ (PEarson)
To: all nyc airports
Departure dates: nov 22

Return dates: nov 26
Class: coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: air canada or united, but will consider anything cheap
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 05, 2012, 10:25:07 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non stop
From: YYZ (PEarson)
To: all nyc airports
Departure dates: nov 22

Return dates: nov 26
Class: coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: air canada or united, but will consider anything cheap

I could get it for u, for $269 ai (tango plus) nonstop AC, YYZ-LGA.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dude21 on September 06, 2012, 01:44:23 PM
I am looking for a business class ticket to Israel for February 26th (Tuesday Night) and returning to NY on Sunday March 3 (could be Motzei Shabbos or Sunday night). From NY to TLV. Would prefer JFK over EWR, but its not a deal breaker. Thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 06, 2012, 02:59:14 PM
I am looking for a business class ticket to Israel for February 26th (Tuesday Night) and returning to NY on Sunday March 3 (could be Motzei Shabbos or Sunday night). From NY to TLV. Would prefer JFK over EWR, but its not a deal breaker. Thanks!

Cheapest with stopover, is Aerosvit for $2882. Cheapest nonstop, is Elal for $3842.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on September 06, 2012, 03:13:37 PM
I am looking for a business class ticket to Israel for February 26th (Tuesday Night) and returning to NY on Sunday March 3 (could be Motzei Shabbos or Sunday night). From NY to TLV. Would prefer JFK over EWR, but its not a deal breaker. Thanks!

Business as Ya'alili qouted and maybe look into Turkish premium econ. for about $1400. amazing product!




Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on September 06, 2012, 03:16:07 PM
I am looking for a business class ticket to Israel for February 26th (Tuesday Night) and returning to NY on Sunday March 3 (could be Motzei Shabbos or Sunday night). From NY to TLV. Would prefer JFK over EWR, but its not a deal breaker. Thanks!

Non Stop on El Al for $3684. (JFK or EWR)

With a stop on Turkish Airlines for $2939.






Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on September 06, 2012, 03:31:50 PM
Business as Ya'alili qouted and maybe look into Turkish premium econ. for about $1400. amazing product!






+1

I have heard raving reviews about comfort class on TK. I am looking forward to trying it out in a couple weeks.
Title: JFK to TLV pre Yom Kipppor
Post by: RoTo on September 06, 2012, 06:59:17 PM
2 tkts
depart:JFK- TLV -leave Sept 24th
return; TLV-JFK - leave Oct 14th
whats the cheapest deal; need non stop due to yom tov
thanks
Title: Re: JFK to TLV pre Yom Kipppor
Post by: Finckmyster on September 06, 2012, 07:05:01 PM
2 tkts
depart:JFK- TLV -leave Sept 24th
return; TLV-JFK - leave Oct 14th
whats the cheapest deal; need non stop due to yom tov
thanks

Go to Priceline.com, Orbitz.com or Kayak.com and I am sure you will find your answers
Title: Re: JFK to TLV pre Yom Kipppor
Post by: Finckmyster on September 06, 2012, 07:06:48 PM
$1637 Delta
Title: Re: JFK to TLV pre Yom Kipppor
Post by: Mordy788 on September 06, 2012, 07:09:35 PM
2 tkts
depart:JFK- TLV -leave Sept 24th
return; TLV-JFK - leave Oct 14th
whats the cheapest deal; need non stop due to yom tov
thanks

JFK-TLV $1599 per passenger on El Al.
Title: 2 Tickets JFK/ORD for Succos
Post by: newdanfan on September 06, 2012, 10:53:02 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop
From: JFK
To: ORD or MDW
Departure dates: 9/27 after 6 PM or 9/28 with enough time to safely get in before Shabbos
Return dates: 10/3 or 10/4
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Whatever is cheapest.

I missed the $79 round trip Jetblue sale a few days ago and now the cheapest feasible option I can find is almost double that, at around $615 for 2 people.  :(  HELP!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mek on September 06, 2012, 11:44:45 PM
Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: any
From: EWR
To: TLV
Departure dates: 10/14 - 10/15
Return dates: 3/10 - 3/12
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: ANY (preferably not Turkish)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 07, 2012, 12:53:31 AM
Round trip:
Non-stop
From: JFK
To: ORD or MDW
Departure dates: 9/27 after 6 PM or 9/28 with enough time to safely get in before Shabbos
Return dates: 10/3 or 10/4
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Whatever is cheapest.

I missed the $79 round trip Jetblue sale a few days ago and now the cheapest feasible option I can find is almost double that, at around $615 for 2 people.  :(  HELP!


American and Delta both have to ORD for $359 for 2 people nonstop. Southwest has to MDW for $390 for two people which includes two free checked bags per person.

P.S. there is s/o selling a $300 voucher for SW on DDF, which will knock the price even cheaper.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 07, 2012, 12:56:27 AM
Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: any
From: EWR
To: TLV
Departure dates: 10/14 - 10/15
Return dates: 3/10 - 3/12
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: ANY (preferably not Turkish)

$1230 with a stopover, or $1432 nonstop.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on September 07, 2012, 01:21:27 AM
Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: any
From: EWR
To: TLV
Departure dates: 10/14 - 10/15
Return dates: 3/10 - 3/12
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: ANY (preferably not Turkish)

United direct $1302
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: newdanfan on September 07, 2012, 02:21:21 PM
American and Delta both have to ORD for $359 for 2 people nonstop. Southwest has to MDW for $390 for two people which includes two free checked bags per person.

P.S. there is s/o selling a $300 voucher for SW on DDF, which will knock the price even cheaper.

Not sure where you're looking for American and Delta.  At the dates and times that I listed?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 07, 2012, 05:27:54 PM
Not sure where you're looking for American and Delta.  At the dates and times that I listed?

Now it is showing me $365.20 for two people on AA. Departing lga friday sep 28 at 6:30am, and returning almost anytime u want on wednesday oct 3 to lga.

Go to www.aa.com
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: newdanfan on September 09, 2012, 05:06:28 AM
Now it is showing me $365.20 for two people on AA. Departing lga friday sep 28 at 6:30am, and returning almost anytime u want on wednesday oct 3 to lga.

Go to www.aa.com

I saw that.  I didn't want to go from LGA, just JFK.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 09, 2012, 10:57:28 AM
I saw that.  I didn't want to go from LGA, just JFK.

Then the cheapest is $452 for two people roundtrip, nonstop jetblue from jfk.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Galitzyaner on September 11, 2012, 08:36:37 PM
USA (anywhere, though NYC is obviously preferred) to TLV,
Departing Sep. 27 (or anytime between Yom Kuppur and Sukkos, obviously w/o interfering with Shabbos/Yom Tov)
Returning Oct. 10 (Or -even better- Oct 9 night AFTER Y"T Sheini).
Cheapest available (connections not withstanding).
1 Adult

I should add, I'm even willing to stay Shabbos in Eroupe for price sake  ;).

WhyAich?  Mordy788?  Anybody?
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: lcyitz on September 11, 2012, 08:37:51 PM
     Zx
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on September 11, 2012, 08:59:45 PM
USA (anywhere, though NYC is obviously preferred) to TLV,
Departing Sep. 27 (or anytime between Yom Kuppur and Sukkos, obviously w/o interfering with Shabbos/Yom Tov)
Returning Oct. 10 (Or -even better- Oct 9 night AFTER Y"T Sheini).
Cheapest available (connections not withstanding).
1 Adult

I should add, I'm even willing to stay Shabbos in Eroupe for price sake  ;).

WhyAich?  Mordy788?  Anybody?

I can try to get you $1175 with a stop in Moscow both ways. PM me
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Zevyg on September 12, 2012, 12:34:53 AM
Round trip:
Non-stop
From: NYC
To: London uk
Departure dates: sep 27
Return airports: NYC
Return dates: oct 10
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline:  aadvantage

Best price:$797 each
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Cbs on September 12, 2012, 12:39:25 AM
Round trip:
Non-stop
From: NYC
To: London uk
Departure dates: sep 27
Return airports: NYC
Return dates: oct 10
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline:  aadvantage

Best price:$797 each
$778 AA non stop
$757 AA stop in Manchester only on return
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on September 12, 2012, 08:25:18 AM
$778 AA non stop
$757 AA stop in Manchester only on return

$767 non stop
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on September 12, 2012, 12:55:55 PM
I can try to get you $1175 with a stop in Moscow both ways. PM me

I can't do better than that.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: njrabbi on September 12, 2012, 10:34:20 PM
: RT 
: non stop..
NYC- MEL

NOv 18- Nov 30
Class:Coach/Any
Seats:2
United..

1700

my wife and I have miles on united, but we want buy a ticket if we can find an affordable one..
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on September 12, 2012, 10:58:58 PM
: RT 
: non stop..
NYC- MEL

NOv 18- Nov 30
Class:Coach/Any
Seats:2
United..

1700

my wife and I have miles on united, but we want buy a ticket if we can find an affordable one..

$1955 on Quantas
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: txtmax4 on September 12, 2012, 11:15:09 PM
: RT 
: non stop..
NYC- MEL

NOv 18- Nov 30
Class:Coach/Any
Seats:2
United..

1700

my wife and I have miles on united, but we want buy a ticket if we can find an affordable one..
Nov 30 is Erev Shabbos...
Are you sure you want to return on that day?..
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: presidentialplus on September 13, 2012, 09:45:27 AM
Looking for one way, Motzei Simchas Torah (Oct 9th 10th).
NYC-TLV
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 13, 2012, 10:45:20 AM
Looking for one way, Motzei Simchas Torah (Oct 9th 10th).
NYC-TLV

Nonstop JFK-AMM October 9 at 10:30pm for $805 on AA.com, from there it's just 4,500 avios to TLV.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on September 13, 2012, 11:29:32 AM
That's really a great idea
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: presidentialplus on September 13, 2012, 11:51:12 AM
Nonstop JFK-AMM October 9 at 10:30pm for $805 on AA.com, from there it's just 4,500 avios to TLV.

On aa.com the price is $1172, am I missing something?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on September 13, 2012, 12:15:41 PM
Looking for one way, Motzei Simchas Torah (Oct 9th 10th).
NYC-TLV
9th
turkish
$1000 (preimuim econ. 1150)

10th
 turkish $800
air berlin $920
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 13, 2012, 03:02:40 PM
On aa.com the price is $1172, am I missing something?

Yup u missed it, but on rj.com it is just a few more bucks at $822 nonstop.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on September 13, 2012, 03:05:42 PM
Yup u missed it, but on rj.com it is just a few more bucks at $822 nonstop.

Whats safer AMM or IST :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 13, 2012, 03:06:32 PM
Whats safer AMM or IST :)

I know many guys have flown through AMM, and all went uneventful.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Galitzyaner on September 13, 2012, 03:25:57 PM
I know many guys have flown through AMM, and all went uneventful.
Flew in "full uniform"?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: aryeh1 on September 13, 2012, 10:19:57 PM
There was another non stop leg added to my flight on expedia, i never changed it
but on elal.com it doesnt show it?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Cbs on September 14, 2012, 04:17:15 AM
Need flight for 2 pax
Economy

10/16 NYC- TLV
10/23-25 tlv- lhr
10/28 lhr- NYC
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on September 14, 2012, 05:53:19 PM
Need flight for 2 pax
Economy

10/16 NYC- TLV
10/23-25 tlv- lhr
10/28 lhr- NYC

$1656 per psngr. LX and SN
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Cbs on September 14, 2012, 05:57:20 PM
$1677 Per psngr
Thanx I got elal nonstop each segment for $1400 a ticket.
Thanx WhyAich!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on September 14, 2012, 05:58:57 PM
Thanx I got elal nonstop each segment for $1400 a ticket.
Thanx WhyAich!

He's God-Like!!!!!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: blue eyes on September 19, 2012, 04:08:07 PM
One way:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
From: Tel Aviv
To: All airports which you can arrive at NYC
Departure dates: 9/26/ or 9/27

Class: First/Business
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: star alliance/ united

looking to book with rewards
Please post the best price you have found!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on September 19, 2012, 04:17:18 PM
One way:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
From: Tel Aviv
To: All airports which you can arrive at NYC
Departure dates: 9/26/ or 9/27

Class: First/Business
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: star alliance/ united

looking to book with rewards
Please post the best price you have found!

What have you found?

$2600 united
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: blue eyes on September 19, 2012, 04:34:37 PM
what flight number?
im getting 3800
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on September 19, 2012, 05:16:36 PM
From: MIA
TO: TLV
Passengers: 2 adults
Class: Economy
Dates: 12/26 - 1/6 (Needs to return before 1/7 so he can attend work that day)
Alliance: Any

Yesterday I saw for 950, today, the cheapest is over 1.2k each.

Any ideas?
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: FMM on September 19, 2012, 06:00:37 PM
I'm looking to fly from JFK to FLL on Oct. 3rd (first day chol hamoed) and stay for a day or two.  Any ideas?
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: FMM on September 19, 2012, 06:01:41 PM
I'll book with any rewards program or cash- wtvr makes the most sense.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 19, 2012, 06:22:14 PM
I'm looking to fly from JFK to FLL on Oct. 3rd (first day chol hamoed) and stay for a day or two.  Any ideas?

$220 nonstop on delta.

I'll book with any rewards program or cash- wtvr makes the most sense.

You wouldn't want to burn miles for a $220 ticket.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DrDanny on September 19, 2012, 08:34:36 PM
From: DTW,ORD,NYC
TO: TLV
Passengers: 1 adult
Class: Economy
Dates: 09/23/12 or 09/24 return between 10/10 & 10/15
Alliance: Any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on September 19, 2012, 08:45:29 PM
From: DTW,ORD,NYC
TO: TLV
Passengers: 1 adult
Class: Economy
Dates: 09/23/12 or 09/24 return between 10/10 & 10/15
Alliance: Any

What's your best price so far
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DrDanny on September 20, 2012, 12:01:08 AM
orbitz had a turkish air flight with a 1 hr stopover in istanbul for $1288
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on September 20, 2012, 06:16:18 AM
orbitz had a turkish air flight with a 1 hr stopover in istanbul for $1288
It's a good deal
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: FMM on September 20, 2012, 10:54:53 AM
$220 nonstop on delta.

You wouldn't want to burn miles for a $220 ticket.
Thanks!

Too bad I missed I missed that jet blue deal! Would have been sick.  Anyone know if it's coming out again?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 20, 2012, 10:55:57 AM
Thanks!

Too bad I missed I missed that jet blue deal! Would have been sick.  Anyone know if it's coming out again?

Don't rely on it, especially since you're travelling in less than two weeks.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: FMM on September 21, 2012, 09:12:18 AM
It doesn't make sense to book on British Airways with points?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 21, 2012, 10:31:05 AM
It doesn't make sense to book on British Airways with points?

It could, depending on how much you value ur avios points. And there is no point redemptions avail for the way there, only for the return.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: FMM on September 21, 2012, 03:30:18 PM
That stinks.  I just picked up 50k Avios at $150 ;) I wish there was availability but thanks for checking for me!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 21, 2012, 03:41:11 PM
That stinks.  I just picked up 50k Avios at $150 ;) I wish there was availability but thanks for checking for me!

U could go the way there in a premium class on avios if u want.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on September 22, 2012, 02:04:05 PM
From: MIA
TO: TLV
Passengers: 2 adults
Class: Economy
Dates: 12/26 - 1/6 (Needs to return before 1/7 so he can attend work that day)
Alliance: Any

Yesterday I saw for 950, today, the cheapest is over 1.2k each.

Any ideas?

No advice?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on September 23, 2012, 01:44:31 AM
No advice?

Best option is $1467 on Swiss. Gets you in to MIA at 2:35 PM on 1/6
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on September 23, 2012, 01:49:46 AM
Best option is $1467 on Swiss. Gets you in to MIA at 2:35 PM on 1/6
Killer
The ppl I'm looking for were hoping for s/t in the 800-900 range.
Think it's due to the holiday there? If so, would leaving the 25th make it better somehow?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on September 23, 2012, 02:02:53 AM
Killer
The ppl I'm looking for were hoping for s/t in the 800-900 range.
Think it's due to the holiday there? If so, would leaving the 25th make it better somehow?

Good Thought but nothing really better.

Can get you from JFK on Aerosvit $1171 Short Stopovers/2 bags of luggage. Gets you into JFK on 1/6 at 4:35 PM

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: kracked dude on September 24, 2012, 09:02:42 AM
11/21/2012-11/22/2012
NYC-CLE (or CAK but CLE pref)
Early afternoon or morning
2 Pass
Can be flexible and fly out 11/20 evening
Cheapest nonstop to CLE I found is 1160!
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on September 24, 2012, 09:38:55 AM
11/21/2012-11/22/2012
NYC-CLE (or CAK but CLE pref)
Early afternoon or morning
2 Pass
Can be flexible and fly out 11/20 evening
Cheapest nonstop to CLE I found is 1160!
Use avios. Tuesday night in business. Economy on the return.
Total 17K/passenger or 25K amex total
Title: Re: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: kracked dude on September 24, 2012, 10:03:26 AM
Use avios. Tuesday night in business. Economy on the return.
Total 17K/passenger or 25K amex total
Thanks but using miles/points doesn't seem to be a option as they don't have any.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 24, 2012, 10:53:40 AM
Thanks but using miles/points doesn't seem to be a option as they don't have any.

I see 3 reward seats avail in first 11/20/12 at 6:30pm. Return could be economy.
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on September 24, 2012, 10:56:17 AM
I see 3 reward seats avail in first 11/20/12 at 6:30pm. Return could be economy.
+1. I posted that because I saw availability
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 24, 2012, 11:00:00 AM
Use avios. Tuesday night in business. Economy on the return.
Total 17K/passenger or 25K amex total

+1. I posted that because I saw availability

In J there ain't any avail on BA, only on AA.
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on September 24, 2012, 01:59:47 PM
In J there ain't any avail on BA, only on AA.
Incorrect, you just have to know how to search
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dealvr on September 24, 2012, 08:27:51 PM
Nov 11 - 15
NYC - HNL/OGG
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on September 24, 2012, 08:56:33 PM
Nov 11 - 15
NYC - HNL/OGG


EWR-HNL $497 on UA
JFK-OGG $521 on HA
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dealvr on September 24, 2012, 09:35:14 PM
EWR-HNL $497 on UA
JFK-OGG $521 on HA
Thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sunny on September 28, 2012, 09:23:43 AM
I'm looking for 4 tickets from dtw to lhr, Dec 2 - Dec 9. Are there any flights under 1000?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on September 30, 2012, 06:36:50 AM
I'm looking for 4 tickets from dtw to lhr, Dec 2 - Dec 9. Are there any flights under 1000?
From Flint $997 with stopover.
Is PHL an option? $987 non stop on US Airways.
From ORD $890 on Aer Lingus with stop in Dublin. Non Stop on BA $1,028.

Nothing under $1000 from DTW for those dates.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 02, 2012, 12:13:47 PM
From Flint $997 with stopover.
Is PHL an option? $987 non stop on US Airways.
From ORD $890 on Aer Lingus with stop in Dublin. Non Stop on BA $1,028.

Nothing under $1000 from DTW for those dates.

$983 from Grand Rapids Approx 2 hour drive from Detroit.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DrDanny on October 05, 2012, 02:26:33 AM
NYC-TLV
Monday October 15th
To Israel open ended for the way back
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 05, 2012, 06:39:36 AM
NYC-TLV
Monday October 15th
To Israel open ended for the way back

Open segment or would you take 1 free date change?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DrDanny on October 05, 2012, 10:11:17 AM
1 free date change is fine as well
(I think - is there any reason i shouldnt be fine with it)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 05, 2012, 10:14:54 AM
NYC-TLV
Monday October 15th
To Israel open ended for the way back

You can't really get open ended. It's not really poss. Only elal.

I can get you on the 17th with UN (transaero) ad a free change for 1250
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sky121 on October 05, 2012, 02:25:07 PM
Looking for hidden stopover ticket

Trying to get form DTW-MSP

Nov 1- Nov 4

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DrDanny on October 05, 2012, 02:32:07 PM
You can't really get open ended. It's not really poss. Only elal.

I can get you on the 17th with UN (transaero) ad a free change for 1250
Thanks but it was for a friend and he ended up booking something else  :(
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 06, 2012, 12:06:07 PM
Looking for hidden stopover ticket

Trying to get form DTW-MSP

Nov 1- Nov 4

I don't believe a travel agent can help with this one :-)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 06, 2012, 01:00:27 PM
Thanks but it was for a friend and he ended up booking something else  :(

What?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DrDanny on October 06, 2012, 08:12:55 PM
What?
Swiss air
On the 15th for $1550
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: iaustin on October 07, 2012, 04:06:00 AM
Looking for 2 roundtrip tickets from JFK or LGA to LAX
leaving NY the morning of November 16th
leaving LA on the redeye on November 18th
Thank you so much for your help
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on October 07, 2012, 04:11:25 AM
Looking for 2 roundtrip tickets from JFK or LGA to LAX
leaving NY the morning of November 16th
leaving LA on the redeye on November 18th
Thank you so much for your help

$405 nonstop jfk-lax on AA.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sruly101 on October 07, 2012, 09:04:11 AM
looking for a ticket from TLV to NYC
from NOV 21 till NOV 26
with a stop is ok!! but not ibaria or turkish
thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 07, 2012, 09:28:41 AM
looking for a ticket from TLV to NYC
from NOV 21 till NOV 26
with a stop is ok!! but not ibaria or turkish
thanks

Directs $1068
LX - 993

and obviously the IB :) for 900
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sky121 on October 10, 2012, 01:47:53 PM
Looking for 2 economy/business class tickets from DTW- SAN
Jan 14 - Feb 26
Direct -
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: chaimny on October 10, 2012, 03:06:50 PM
looking for 1 ticket NYC to TLV

Saturday or Sunday (10/13-14) and returning 10/16 (night or early 10/17) (short) stopover is ok.

Thanks a lot for your help.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 10, 2012, 07:11:33 PM
looking for 1 ticket NYC to TLV

Saturday or Sunday (10/13-14) and returning 10/16 (night or early 10/17) (short) stopover is ok.

Thanks a lot for your help.

US Airways $1850

El Al $2040
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 10, 2012, 07:15:43 PM
Looking for 2 economy/business class tickets from DTW- SAN
Jan 14 - Feb 26
Direct -

Economy:
Delta $811.60

Business/First:
Delta $2201.60
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: EliH on October 10, 2012, 08:42:39 PM
Looking for one biz class seat, one stop only SAV-TLV 11/26-12/18 a bit flexible on dates.
Don't care what airline - Expedia is pricing around $4500
my thinking off peak this should be $2500-3000
Thanks,
Eli
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MoYS on October 10, 2012, 09:10:49 PM
10 tix from dfw to tlv june 4 - June 13 2013 (economy is fine, but first would be better)
Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 10, 2012, 09:26:42 PM
10 tix from dfw to tlv june 4 - June 13 2013 (economy is fine, but first would be better)
Thanks

I'm gonna work on this. Are all the passengers adults? What's your budget?

Right now I got $1398 per passenger on El Al but trying for better.
Business Class would be $3981 per passenger on El Al.

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 10, 2012, 09:31:01 PM
Looking for one biz class seat, one stop only SAV-TLV 11/26-12/18 a bit flexible on dates.
Don't care what airline - Expedia is pricing around $4500
my thinking off peak this should be $2500-3000
Thanks,
Eli

SAV is expensive.

ATL $3900 on United. 3 Pcs of luggage
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MoYS on October 10, 2012, 11:41:01 PM
Yeah all are adults
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on October 11, 2012, 12:51:34 AM
Looking for one biz class seat, one stop only SAV-TLV 11/26-12/18 a bit flexible on dates.
Don't care what airline - Expedia is pricing around $4500
my thinking off peak this should be $2500-3000
Thanks,
Eli

$3776 from JAX on UA. (SAV fares are around $1000 more.)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mmermss on October 11, 2012, 01:03:24 PM
Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Preferably no stops.  Max one short stop
From: JFK or EWR
To: TLV
Departure dates: 12/09/12-12/11/12
Return airports:JFK or EWR
Return dates: 12/17/12-12/18/12
Class: Coach
Seats: Two
Alliance/Airline: Star Alliance

TIA!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on October 11, 2012, 01:30:58 PM
Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Preferably no stops.  Max one short stop
From: JFK or EWR
To: TLV
Departure dates: 12/09/12-12/11/12
Return airports:JFK or EWR
Return dates: 12/17/12-12/18/12
Class: Coach
Seats: Two
Alliance/Airline: Star Alliance

TIA!

$972 with a short stop on Turkish. $1015 with a short stop on Air Canada. $1117 nonstop on United.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mmermss on October 11, 2012, 01:35:48 PM
$972 with a short stop on Turkish. $1015 with a short stop on Air Canada. $1117 nonstop on United.

Thanks!

Do you know what fare class the seats are?
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: FMM on October 11, 2012, 01:51:36 PM
I'm looking for a ticket from JFK/LGA to FLL/MIA for about 2 days.  I can travel any 2 days within the next 2 months and I can pay with any points/miles or cash.

In also looking for a flight from JFK/LGA-PIT on Nov 21 (anytime) or 22 (day), coming back on the 25 or 26th.

Any suggestions?  I want cheap!  ;))
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 11, 2012, 02:22:16 PM
Round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Preferably no stops.  Max one short stop
From: JFK or EWR
To: TLV
Departure dates: 12/09/12-12/11/12
Return airports:JFK or EWR
Return dates: 12/17/12-12/18/12
Class: Coach
Seats: Two
Alliance/Airline: Star Alliance

TIA!

$945 on Turkish in V Class.

I can get you economy comfort for a little over $1400. It's a great product.

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on October 11, 2012, 03:18:27 PM
I'm looking for a ticket from JFK/LGA to FLL/MIA for about 2 days.  I can travel any 2 days within the next 2 months.

Any suggestions?  I want cheap!  ;))

LGA-FLL on Spirit 10/31-11/02 for $130 nonstop.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on October 11, 2012, 06:10:34 PM
LGA-FLL on Spirit 10/31-11/02 for $130 nonstop.

Scratch that, it's $119, for that price, it's probably worth it to fly spirit.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: FMM on October 12, 2012, 03:16:54 AM
Scratch that, it's $119, for that price, it's probably worth it to fly spirit.
Sick- that's very cheap- I gotta factor in the carry on that their going to charge me for lol
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on October 12, 2012, 03:38:04 AM
I want to go from TLV to CLE within the next few weeks, and would like to fly 18k qualifying miles to post to my Aegean account in order to reach Gold.
The typical flight (TLV - NYC - CLE) is around 12k roundtrip, so I need routing to add on another 6k. (And not pay too much more for the honor)

Do I have a chance?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on October 12, 2012, 09:52:40 AM
Sick- that's very cheap- I gotta factor in the carry on that their going to charge me for lol

If you are travelling for less than two days, just pack it all in a "personal" bag, no $$$.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 12, 2012, 11:03:10 AM
I want to go from TLV to CLE within the next few weeks, and would like to fly 18k qualifying miles to post to my Aegean account in order to reach Gold.
The typical flight (TLV - NYC - CLE) is around 12k roundtrip, so I need routing to add on another 6k. (And not pay too much more for the honor)

Do I have a chance?

16,340 miles Booked on United in Q and V so you can earn 100% mileage.

TLV - EWR - IAH - CLE - IAH - EWR - TLV

11/21 - 11/26

$1726




Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on October 13, 2012, 02:57:51 PM
16,340 miles Booked on United in Q and V so you can earn 100% mileage.

TLV - EWR - IAH - CLE - IAH - EWR - TLV

11/21 - 11/26

$1726





Thanks for the help.

Unfortunately, it's around $700 extra for the IAH stopover, which seems to be pricey to me. And it doesn't get me to the 18k.

How did you chk for that? ITA?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 13, 2012, 07:43:54 PM
Thanks for the help.

Unfortunately, it's around $700 extra for the IAH stopover, which seems to be pricey to me. And it doesn't get me to the 18k.

How did you chk for that? ITA?

Nope but you can use ITA or that.

The extra $700 is because of the fare class, not the layover in IAH. Discount economy is around $1100 for that flight but you would only earn 50% on Aegean.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Centurion on October 15, 2012, 10:20:59 PM
Round trip
Preferably no stops.  Max one short stop
From: JFK or EWR
To: TLV
Departure dates: nov 3rd late motza shabbos 4th-5th
Return dates: mon nov 12 12-1 am
Class: bizz
Seats: one
NO MILEAGE NEEDED - AWARD TICKET IS FINE
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on October 16, 2012, 03:02:48 AM
Nope but you can use ITA or that.

The extra $700 is because of the fare class, not the layover in IAH. Discount economy is around $1100 for that flight but you would only earn 50% on Aegean.

Thanks.
How can I search on ITA for a longer routing? Can I enter s/t that would only search for trips in excess of x miles?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 16, 2012, 08:50:09 AM
Thanks.
How can I search on ITA for a longer routing? Can I enter s/t that would only search for trips in excess of x miles?

I honestly don't know. Dan posted an extensive analysis of ITA here on DD.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 16, 2012, 08:50:57 AM
Round trip
Preferably no stops.  Max one short stop
From: JFK or EWR
To: TLV
Departure dates: nov 3rd late motza shabbos 4th-5th
Return dates: mon nov 12 12-1 am
Class: bizz
Seats: one
NO MILEAGE NEEDED - AWARD TICKET IS FINE

Is this an award request or a paid request?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on October 16, 2012, 02:05:47 PM
Biz Class from TLV to NYC.
Any alliance
2 tix on 11/4.
1 return on 12/2 and the other return 12/5
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 17, 2012, 08:25:07 AM
Biz Class from TLV to NYC.
Any alliance
2 tix on 11/4.
1 return on 12/2 and the other return 12/5

With 1 Stop: Iberia $2648

Non Stop: El Al $3780

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: NI on October 17, 2012, 05:37:59 PM
looking for two tickets from nyc to ft. lauderdale for an extended weekend(thurs evening until monday night) beginning of nov.
Any leads?
thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on October 17, 2012, 07:20:11 PM
looking for two tickets from nyc to ft. lauderdale for an extended weekend(thurs evening until monday night) beginning of nov.
Any leads?
thanks!

$233 Delta LGA-FLL from Nov 1 to Nov 5.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on October 21, 2012, 12:43:46 AM
TLV - CLE
Leaving in the next few days, staying for around 4-6 nights.
Any alliance
Economy
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 21, 2012, 09:46:20 AM
TLV - CLE
Leaving in the next few days, staying for around 4-6 nights.
Any alliance
Economy

10/24 - 10/30
$1271
Lufthansa on outbound with stop in Frankfurt and Newark. Inbound is on United with one stop in Newark.

10/25 - 10-30
$1316
Air Canada and United with 1 stop.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on October 21, 2012, 09:52:22 AM
10/24 - 10/30
$1271
Lufthansa on outbound with stop in Frankfurt and Newark. Inbound is on United with one stop in Newark.

10/25 - 10-30
$1316
Air Canada and United with 1 stop.
Thanks, saw those as well.
I find that chk'ing on AA and including all the partners, gives lower rates then those shown on ITA and Kayak.
I found $980 through LHR and ORD, and ORD and MAD on the return.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 21, 2012, 09:55:36 AM
Thanks, saw those as well.
I find that chk'ing on AA and including all the partners, gives lower rates then those shown on ITA and Kayak.
I found $980 through LHR and ORD, and ORD and MAD on the return.

Nice. What's the dates on the $980. (I am using a GDS, not ITA and Kayak)

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on October 21, 2012, 11:58:12 AM
Nice. What's the dates on the $980. (I am using a GDS, not ITA and Kayak)


Just booked for 1,007. Chose this since I don't arrive at midnight in CLE.
I leave Tuesday, and return Sunday.
This is the second time that searching 'all carriers' on AA gave me a rate significantly better than the regular search engines.

Anyone know why ITA doesn't find these prices?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dave on October 22, 2012, 11:58:50 AM
Round trip
NYC to TLV
Leaving dec 15 or 16 back on the 19
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 22, 2012, 02:26:22 PM
Round trip
NYC to TLV
Leaving dec 15 or 16 back on the 19

Non Stop - $1459 on El Al 12/15 - 12/19
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yosel on October 23, 2012, 05:01:03 PM
Round trip
Preferably no stops.  Max one short stop
From: JFK or EWR
To: TLV
Departure dates: oct 28
Return dates:  nov 1
class: coach
Seats: one
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mmermss on October 23, 2012, 05:38:21 PM
This may not belong in this thread...but which airline/alliance has the cheapest cancel/change date fee?

I need a flight but it needs to be a flight that can be cancelled or the dates changed
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Smartypantz on October 23, 2012, 05:40:53 PM
Looking for round trip EWR or JFK to TLV, one stop OK. leaving March 3rd, returning March 19th or 20th.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 23, 2012, 06:12:31 PM
This may not belong in this thread...but which airline/alliance has the cheapest cancel/change date fee?

I need a flight but it needs to be a flight that can be cancelled or the dates changed
Thats way too broad of a question. On ITA (matrix) you can read fare rules and penalties for all tickets you search for
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shmaya on October 23, 2012, 10:32:52 PM
2 tickets round trip
PDX-BTV
Dec. 16th (or after 7pm dec.15th)
return dec. 30th
needs to be delta
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on October 23, 2012, 11:03:23 PM
2 tickets round trip
PDX-BTV
Dec. 16th (or after 7pm dec.15th)
return dec. 30th
needs to be delta

$892 per person roundtrip.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: PlatinumGuy on October 23, 2012, 11:11:28 PM
$892 per person roundtrip.
that's crazy. S/he should buy miles & fly straight to YUL.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on October 23, 2012, 11:28:21 PM
that's crazy. S/he should buy miles & fly straight to YUL.

To YUL it's $830 roundtrip. or 40,000 miles plus $70 tax. To BTV it's 50k miles plus $10 tax.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Levana on October 23, 2012, 11:34:20 PM
One way YUL or NYC to LON. In November or December.
Number of stops doesn't matter/ any class.

(If the price is good, a return a bit before pessach (march 25th) is great)

I had seen a one way for $250, but its now gone... any help?

Thank you :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 23, 2012, 11:39:05 PM
One way YUL or NYC to LON. In November or December.
Number of stops doesn't matter/ any class.

(If the price is good, a return a bit before pessach (march 25th) is great)

I had seen a one way for $250, but its now gone... any help?

Thank you :)

be more concrete about your dates
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Levana on October 23, 2012, 11:40:51 PM
Any time from November 20th.
Return about March 20th.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 23, 2012, 11:42:27 PM
Round trip
Preferably no stops.  Max one short stop
From: JFK or EWR
To: TLV
Departure dates: oct 28
Return dates:  nov 1
class: coach
Seats: one
1607 united direct both ways
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 23, 2012, 11:46:44 PM
Looking for round trip EWR or JFK to TLV, one stop OK. leaving March 3rd, returning March 19th or 20th.
Directs
delta 1202
united 1320
elal 1308

not direct
Aerosvit $915
Turkish and al italia hovering $1200
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 23, 2012, 11:48:49 PM
Looking for round trip EWR or JFK to TLV, one stop OK. leaving March 3rd, returning March 19th or 20th.

$915
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 23, 2012, 11:55:52 PM
$915

repost ;)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 23, 2012, 11:57:38 PM
Any time from November 20th.
Return about March 20th.

$890
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 24, 2012, 12:05:08 AM
repost ;)

Yikes, my apologies.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Levana on October 24, 2012, 12:07:36 AM
$890
Thanks, Im at $73o with Alitalia 25% voucher... will keep looking !
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 24, 2012, 12:10:07 AM
Thanks, Im at $73o with Alitalia 25% voucher... will keep looking !

take it....nyc-fco-lhr? enjoy :)

it's $75 per way for no stop and a MUCH shorter route...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Levana on October 24, 2012, 12:26:41 AM
take it....nyc-fco-lhr? enjoy :)

it's $75 per way for no stop and a MUCH shorter route...

What do you mean $75 per way no stop?
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on October 24, 2012, 01:02:20 AM
What do you mean $75 per way no stop?
He's saying it's worth the extra $150 (which comes out to $75 each way) to fly direct
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yosel on October 24, 2012, 10:42:42 AM
1607 united direct both ways
Ouch!
any better price with a stop?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: LeeW on October 24, 2012, 11:47:50 AM
2 adults, 2 children
JFK, EWR to TLV
01/01/2013-01/16/2013
or 01/06/13-01/20/13
Max 1 stop
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 24, 2012, 12:35:12 PM
2 adults, 2 children
JFK, EWR to TLV
01/01/2013-01/16/2013
or 01/06/13-01/20/13
Max 1 stop

TK
1015 adult
907 child
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sky121 on October 24, 2012, 03:09:04 PM
Looking for 2 tickets from DTW - TLV
November 21 anytime after 4pm
- arriving back in DTW the latest Thursday evening November 29
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 24, 2012, 03:15:40 PM
Please follow the following rules when posting in this thread.


Please copy the following lines, and fill it out in your post.


Please post the best price you have found!

Please add any other information you feel might be useful



would like to resurrect this rule :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 24, 2012, 03:21:05 PM
would like to resurrect this rule :)

+1
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 24, 2012, 03:21:55 PM
Looking for 2 tickets from DTW - TLV
November 21 anytime after 4pm
- arriving back in DTW the latest Thursday evening November 29

US Airways $1296 per passenger
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 24, 2012, 03:44:03 PM
US Airways $1296 per passenger

great price :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sky121 on October 24, 2012, 03:46:16 PM
would like to resurrect this rule :)

Sorry about that. I posted from my mobile.


I didn't really look into it yet.  Searched on my phone and found the cheapest tickets were with 2 stopovers so just decided to post here.
A US Airways flight would be great.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 24, 2012, 03:47:39 PM
Sorry about that. I posted from my mobile.


it had nothing to do with you...just recently alot people dont post their price :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 24, 2012, 03:57:54 PM
great price :)

I beat you!!!!  ;)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 24, 2012, 04:10:38 PM
I beat you!!!!  ;)

uhh... i wouldn't say that. i just didn't give a price :)

i can totally give that as well but i'm not neck-on-neck
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on October 24, 2012, 06:29:10 PM
uhh... i wouldn't say that. i just didn't give a price :)

i can totally give that as well but i'm not neck-on-neck

 :-*
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: EliH on October 29, 2012, 06:02:40 AM
Looking for 1 seat business class SAV-TLV, Nov 26-Dec 18 - flexable by a day or two. One stop only.
Please let me know what you have.
Thanks in advance,
Eli
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 29, 2012, 09:34:36 AM
Looking for 1 seat business class SAV-TLV, Nov 26-Dec 18 - flexable by a day or two. One stop only.
Please let me know what you have.
Thanks in advance,
Eli
$4800 united (to EWR is Y class)
$5100 US airways (First/Business)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: fradl on October 29, 2012, 11:06:59 AM
I am looking for the best way to get from jfk to tel aviv on january 15 and returning after shabbos on jan 26 or sunday morning jan 27. I would like to leave tuesday night, jan 15, 9 pm and on preferably so that I dont miss work on tuesday jan 15. I would like to arrive in the afternoon on jan 16 as early as i can, because I am going up north and dont want to get there too late. I found a delta flight leaving around 9:45 pm and getting in at 2:45 pm which is perfect, but it costs between eleven and twelve hundred dollars. I was wondering if there is a way to get that flight for cheaper or using points going another way. I have 80,000 MR points, 120,000 UR points, $600 in AA gift cards and 374 matmid points. I have looked and cant seem to find the best solution, given those parameters.  I am appealing to fellow DDFers for help in ideas. Thanks so much
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mmermss on October 29, 2012, 01:16:45 PM
I am looking for the best way to get from jfk to tel aviv on january 15 and returning after shabbos on jan 26 or sunday morning jan 27. I would like to leave tuesday night, jan 15, 9 pm and on preferably so that I dont miss work on tuesday jan 15. I would like to arrive in the afternoon on jan 16 as early as i can, because I am going up north and dont want to get there too late. I found a delta flight leaving around 9:45 pm and getting in at 2:45 pm which is perfect, but it costs between eleven and twelve hundred dollars. I was wondering if there is a way to get that flight for cheaper or using points going another way. I have 80,000 MR points, 120,000 UR points, $600 in AA gift cards and 374 matmid points. I have looked and cant seem to find the best solution, given those parameters.  I am appealing to fellow DDFers for help in ideas. Thanks so much

You might also want to post for an award ticket here

http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7986
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DansDeals.Fan on October 29, 2012, 05:43:30 PM
From: BRU
To: EWR
Departure: thu Nov8
Return: EWR
dates: sun Nov11
Class: any
Seats: 2+baby
Alliance/Airline: any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Jkhein on October 29, 2012, 05:46:20 PM
From: BRU
To: EWR
Departure: thu Nov8
Return: EWR
dates: sun Nov11
Class: any
Seats: 2+baby
Alliance/Airline: any
quite unclear
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 29, 2012, 07:52:57 PM
From: BRU
To: EWR
Departure: thu Nov8
Return: EWR
dates: sun Nov11
Class: any
Seats: 2+baby
Alliance/Airline: any

$672 + 94
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shirlhak on October 30, 2012, 10:30:49 AM
One way/Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: max 1 stop
From: jfk or lga
To: nas
Departure dates: march 21 or march 22
Return dates:april 3
Class: coach
Seats: 11
Alliance/Airline: prefer delta or aa, open to anything

the best price i can find with connection is 500. non stop seems untouchable.
max duration less than 6 hours

thanks for the help!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on October 30, 2012, 10:42:28 AM
One way/Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: max 1 stop
From: jfk or lga
To: nas
Departure dates: march 21 or march 22
Return dates:april 3
Class: coach
Seats: 11
Alliance/Airline: prefer delta or aa, open to anything

the best price i can find with connection is 500. non stop seems untouchable.
max duration less than 6 hours

thanks for the help!

US airways is hovering around $450 with a stop.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on October 30, 2012, 10:45:20 AM
US airways is hovering around $450 with a stop.
+1

AA is like 800.... aint gonna come lower.

how much would you pay to get AA?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: EliH on October 30, 2012, 05:36:36 PM
$4800 united (to EWR is Y class)
$5100 US airways (First/Business)
Thanks - I hope the fares will drop - plenty of availability, and flexible dates
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: EliH on November 01, 2012, 02:46:15 AM
Looking for 1 seat business class SAV-TLV, Nov 26-Dec 18 - flexable by a day or two. One stop only.
Please let me know what you have.
Thanks in advance,
Eli
Booked - thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dealvr on November 01, 2012, 12:59:27 PM
YYZ - TLV
Nov 15 - 22

Best Ive found is 988 with a stop.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: moto on November 01, 2012, 01:06:26 PM
From lax - hnl Dec 12-17 for 3ppl in economy


Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 01, 2012, 01:15:08 PM
From lax - hnl Dec 12-17 for 3ppl in economy

please post best price found
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: moto on November 01, 2012, 01:21:53 PM
please post best price found
the best price I found was 375
And by the way let's make that 4 tickets to hnl thanks

Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 01, 2012, 01:25:53 PM
the best price I found was 375
And by the way let's make that 4 tickets to hnl thanks
seems like you got the jackpot :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on November 01, 2012, 06:08:38 PM
YYZ - TLV
Nov 15 - 22

Best Ive found is 988 with a stop.

I don't see better than that.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: moto on November 04, 2012, 01:23:35 AM
I'm looking flight from lax to nyc Dec 8
Return Dec 11 nyc would like a layover in Florida and from Florida to lax thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 04, 2012, 06:26:35 AM
I'm looking flight from lax to nyc Dec 8
Return Dec 11 nyc would like a layover in Florida and from Florida to lax thanks

Please post you best price found
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: moto on November 04, 2012, 02:34:19 PM
Please post you best price found
$360 virgin America
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on November 04, 2012, 03:05:24 PM
$360 virgin America

Virgin america doesn't fly with a layover from jfk-lax in fll, they only fly fll to ca not to ny.
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: moto on November 04, 2012, 08:15:52 PM
Virgin america doesn't fly with a layover from jfk-lax in fll, they only fly fll to ca not to ny.
sorry $360 is direct round trip
I found like for $500 with layover with aa and jetblue delta
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MosheD on November 05, 2012, 01:35:12 PM
Hello, I currently have a nonstop open-ended ticket with elal tlv-nyc

Anybody know if I can change this to stop in London/Europe for a while.
If this has already been discussed can u please point me to the correct thread. (I have searched and found nothing)
Thx


Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on November 05, 2012, 02:57:01 PM
I doubt it. Did you call el Al and Al how much it might cost?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on November 08, 2012, 02:23:18 AM
Looking for MIA - TLV leaving either 12/25 or 12/26, returning on 1/6.
2 adults
Any alliance

Found a single flight option on AF for $974 but with a bad stopover on the return.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 08, 2012, 09:17:42 AM
Looking for MIA - TLV leaving either 12/25 or 12/26, returning on 1/6.
2 adults
Any alliance

Found a single flight option on AF for $974 but with a bad stopover on the return.
seems like all the cheap tickets have long layovers, something you are willing to do?

if you're looking to spend about $1000 or less, then you need to sacrafice
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: tuvz on November 08, 2012, 11:23:45 AM
FLL to New york (jfk or lga)
Leave nov 29 evening
Return dec 3 morning
1 passanger
Prefer delta as i can get $50 off

Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: regalhome on November 08, 2012, 11:31:30 AM
From: NYC(ALL AIRPORTS)
To: MCO
Departure: THU MAR 21
Return: NYC(ALL AIRPORTS)
dates: WED APR 3
Class: any
Seats: 4
Alliance/Airline: any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on November 08, 2012, 02:55:56 PM
From: NYC(ALL AIRPORTS)
To: MCO
Departure: THU MAR 21
Return: NYC(ALL AIRPORTS)
dates: WED APR 3
Class: any
Seats: 4
Alliance/Airline: any

Those dates are pretty steep. Alot cheaper if u could go 03/20 (afernoon) and return 04/04..
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: regalhome on November 08, 2012, 03:26:05 PM
Those dates are pretty steep. Alot cheaper if u could go 03/20 (afernoon) and return 04/04..
The only days I can really take off from work.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Drago on November 08, 2012, 03:45:56 PM
seems like all the cheap tickets have long layovers, something you are willing to do?

if you're looking to spend about $1000 or less, then you need to sacrafice
I only see one option on AF for under 1k.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on November 08, 2012, 07:11:04 PM
The only days I can really take off from work.

It's around $360 for your dates nonstop on AA.
Title: flights this month, Tel Aviv to Montreal, round trip
Post by: Phishy on November 10, 2012, 05:15:13 PM
Anyone out there know of any great deals available currently??
Title: Re: flights this month, Tel Aviv to Montreal, round trip
Post by: Saver2000 on November 10, 2012, 06:27:41 PM
Please post here
http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7985.0

Mods, please delete this thread.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: FMM on November 11, 2012, 10:57:58 AM
What is the cheapest ticket to Israel (miles or cash) anytime within the next few months?  Trip should be 2-4 weeks long... NYC-TLV
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 11, 2012, 11:40:53 AM
What is the cheapest ticket to Israel (miles or cash) anytime within the next few months?  Trip should be 2-4 weeks long... NYC-TLV
Usually cheapest is Turkish $925 if avail
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: rots5 on November 12, 2012, 08:11:11 AM
need 2 rt tickets (plus infant) for march 11 to april 10th if possible

tlv>nyc (any)
cheapest possbile though rather no stops (even if its more)

any ideas? thanks so much!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on November 12, 2012, 10:47:13 AM
need 2 rt tickets (plus infant) for march 11 to april 10th if possible

tlv>nyc (any)
cheapest possbile though rather no stops (even if its more)

any ideas? thanks so much!

Austrian airlines should be around $1000.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: rots5 on November 12, 2012, 10:48:14 AM
Thanks so much!
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: FMM on November 12, 2012, 11:04:38 AM
Usually cheapest is Turkish $925 if avail

There's no good deals around now?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 12, 2012, 11:05:54 AM
Austrian airlines should be around $1000.

where did you find that?
AFAIK, it's like a 15 hours stop
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 12, 2012, 11:06:21 AM
There's no good deals around now?

those are the going rates, unless a sale comes out.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on November 12, 2012, 01:22:44 PM
need 2 rt tickets (plus infant) for march 11 to april 10th if possible

tlv>nyc (any)
cheapest possbile though rather no stops (even if its more)

any ideas? thanks so much!

I can get you non stop on El Al for $2399 total. With a short stop on Brussels and Austrian for $2290 total.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Jkhein on November 12, 2012, 01:24:04 PM
Austrian airlines should be around $1000.
thats not direct.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: rots5 on November 12, 2012, 01:51:41 PM
thats not direct.

ya i think i need direct for now though, thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on November 12, 2012, 03:05:13 PM
where did you find that?
AFAIK, it's like a 15 hours stop

On ita, with stops less than 2 hours each way.

ya i think i need direct for now though, thanks

So go with mordy's suggestion.

I can get you non stop on El Al for $2399 total.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 12, 2012, 03:09:07 PM
On ita, with stops less than 2 hours each way.


ITA is known for false (phantom) avail.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on November 12, 2012, 03:22:23 PM
ITA is known for false (phantom) avail.

Yup, as is Orbitz and Kayak.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yooocha on November 13, 2012, 01:29:16 AM
One way/Round trip: round
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: max 1 stop
From: ncl
To: newark
Departure dates: 12/12/2012
Return airports:
Return dates: 1/9/2013
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: united/ba/aa...

found BA for 710$
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on November 13, 2012, 12:21:10 PM
One way/Round trip: round
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: max 1 stop
From: ncl
To: newark
Departure dates: 12/12/2012
Return airports:
Return dates: 1/9/2013
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: united/ba/aa...

found BA for 710$

That sounds like a great deal to me from New Castle.
I know its far but if you can get to Heathrow I can get you for $695 on Virgin Atlantic.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yooocha on November 13, 2012, 01:48:15 PM
thanx
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: metsguy on November 15, 2012, 10:42:25 AM

Round trip:
Maximum stops 2
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates:Between 11/19 and 11/25
Return dates: Between 11/25 and 11/29
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on November 15, 2012, 10:52:18 AM
Round trip:
Maximum stops 2
From: NYC
To: TLV
Departure dates:Between 11/19 and 11/25
Return dates: Between 11/25 and 11/29
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any

$923 Turkish or $968 KLM.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: metsguy on November 15, 2012, 12:57:49 PM
Thanks... How about with points? What's the street value to get enough points for a ticket?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on November 15, 2012, 01:17:31 PM
Thanks... How about with points? What's the street value to get enough points for a ticket?
For economy it will cost you more to buy points than pay for a ticket
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 15, 2012, 01:18:06 PM
For economy it will cost you more to buy points than pay for a ticket
+1
E.G. United Round Trip in Coach is 80,000 miles ($1200), + $100 (roughly, i think) in booking fees, + no miles earned ($150) = $1450
Paid ticket $1160 united
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yeshivaman on November 18, 2012, 08:48:20 AM
Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 stop max
From: EWR all NYC and PHL
To: Miami and Fort Lauterdale
Departure dates: 1/6, 1/13, 1/20, 1/27, 2/3, 2/10
Return dates: 1/10, 1/17, 1/24, 1/31, 2/7, 2/14 (all Sun-Thu flights)
Class:/Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: any

looking for the cheapest Sunday AM to thursday PM combo listed above. Thanks a lot, you guys!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 18, 2012, 09:06:43 AM
Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 stop max
From: EWR all NYC and PHL
To: Miami and Fort Lauterdale
Departure dates: 1/6, 1/13, 1/20, 1/27, 2/3, 2/10
Return dates: 1/10, 1/17, 1/24, 1/31, 2/7, 2/14 (all Sun-Thu flights)
Class:/Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: any

looking for the cheapest Sunday AM to thursday PM combo listed above. Thanks a lot, you guys!

Please post best price found
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yeshivaman on November 18, 2012, 09:28:13 AM
Sorry. $171, most Sundays
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Ergel on November 18, 2012, 09:44:20 AM
Sorry. $171, most Sundays
Sounds pretty good. I doubt you'll do much better than that
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 18, 2012, 09:45:43 AM
Sounds pretty good. I doubt you'll do much better than that
+1
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on November 18, 2012, 10:24:08 AM
Sounds pretty good. I doubt you'll do much better than that

+1, unless ur interested in flying spirit, then u could probably get alot cheaper.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yeshivaman on November 18, 2012, 10:34:14 AM
+1, unless ur interested in flying spirit, then u could probably get alot cheaper.
Don't necessarily mind flying spirit, what can I get?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on November 18, 2012, 10:46:58 AM
Don't necessarily mind flying spirit, what can I get?

LGA-FLL $154, ACY-FLL $120. Both roundtrip and include all fees.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yeshivaman on November 18, 2012, 12:01:50 PM
LGA-FLL $154, ACY-FLL $120. Both roundtrip and include all fees.
What dates do u have in the ACT-FLL?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: rots5 on November 18, 2012, 02:00:08 PM
Friend needs two round trip tickets from tlv >NYC >Mia

Dec. 17(within three days) to NYC dec 25 for 5 days and to Mia
And depart Mia on dec 31 direct to tlv

Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on November 18, 2012, 02:48:22 PM
What dates do u have in the ACT-FLL?

Almost every date that u mentioned, except the first pair.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: FMM on November 18, 2012, 02:50:09 PM
Are tix to Israel cheaper now cuz of the craziness there?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yeshivaman on November 18, 2012, 02:54:18 PM
Almost every date that u mentioned, except the first pair.
cant seem to find that...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on November 18, 2012, 03:40:21 PM
cant seem to find that...

Forgot to tell u, with promo code 24OFF.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: yeshivaman on November 18, 2012, 07:51:51 PM
Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on November 18, 2012, 09:40:50 PM
Thanks

No problem.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YudiG on November 21, 2012, 08:50:46 AM
Multi city
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 over the ocean, non stop domestic

From: tlv
To: jfk
Departure dates: 1/13
From: jfk
To: lax
Departure dates: 1/17
From: lax
To: ord
Departure dates: 1/21
From: ord
To: tlv
Departure dates: 1/23

Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance: *A
Note: going west early morning flights..going back east red eye except for final flight to tlv due to shabbos
$1156 so far

TIA
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on November 21, 2012, 01:26:08 PM
Multi city
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 over the ocean, non stop domestic

From: tlv
To: jfk
Departure dates: 1/13
From: jfk
To: lax
Departure dates: 1/17
From: lax
To: ord
Departure dates: 1/21
From: ord
To: tlv
Departure dates: 1/23

Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance: *A
Note: going west early morning flights..going back east red eye except for final flight to tlv due to shabbos
$1156 so far

TIA

Are you seeing Austrian for the TLV flights?

Are you seeing Austrian for the TLV flights?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YudiG on November 21, 2012, 01:32:34 PM
Are you seeing Austrian for the TLV flights?

yes, but i'd like to avoid it as the fare class is a problem...looking to stick to LH or LX or UA...can be a combo
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on November 21, 2012, 01:39:03 PM
yes, but i'd like to avoid it as the fare class is a problem...looking to stick to LH or LX or UA...can be a combo
Ok what specific fare class are you trying to avoid?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YudiG on November 21, 2012, 01:40:30 PM
Ok what specific fare class are you trying to avoid?

anything earning less than 100% on ua - at least on long haul flights
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 21, 2012, 01:42:41 PM
yes, but i'd like to avoid it as the fare class is a problem...looking to stick to LH or LX or UA...can be a combo

what are your flights?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YudiG on November 21, 2012, 01:43:45 PM
what are your flights?

lh on int'l and ua domestic
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on November 21, 2012, 01:48:01 PM
anything earning less than 100% on ua - at least on long haul flights

From what I see - $1187 is not going to get you the fare class you want. Maybe WhyAisch got something else  :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 21, 2012, 01:48:17 PM
lh on int'l and ua domestic

yup, sounds like a great deal if you ask me :) thats the lowest you're gonna get IMO
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 21, 2012, 01:49:15 PM
From what I see - $1187 is not going to get you the fare class you want

what classes is YudiG looking for?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YudiG on November 21, 2012, 01:51:42 PM
what classes is YudiG looking for?

L or S
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 21, 2012, 01:53:46 PM
L or S

if you do a 10 hr stop in BRU you can get it all in L class for 1167, or if you dont want that long stop so then $1265
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YudiG on November 21, 2012, 01:56:44 PM
if you do a 10 hr stop in BRU you can get it all in L class for 1167, or if you dont want that long stop so then $1265


if airline is Austrian, L is worthless for UA and only 30% even on A3...gotta be LH/UA/LX
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on November 21, 2012, 02:00:58 PM
if airline is Austrian, L is worthless for UA and only 30% even on A3...gotta be LH/UA/LX

Got L and Q on United for around $1600
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 21, 2012, 02:01:34 PM
if airline is Austrian, L is worthless for UA and only 30% even on A3...gotta be LH/UA/LX

didn't you ask for L?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YudiG on November 21, 2012, 02:04:49 PM
didn't you ask for L?

yes just not on austrian
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 21, 2012, 02:07:04 PM
yes just not on austrian
these are not austrian flights
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YudiG on November 21, 2012, 02:09:25 PM
these are not austrian flights

sorry, missed that...brussels in L is same issue
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 21, 2012, 02:38:54 PM
sorry, missed that...brussels in L is same issue

so LH 1265
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: 972sg212 on November 22, 2012, 05:11:34 PM
Stops: Whatever is Cheapest
From: TLV
To: NYC
Departure dates: November 27-28
Return dates:  December 4-5

Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline:  Any
 
Thanks in advance
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YudiG on November 22, 2012, 05:15:08 PM
Stops: Whatever is Cheapest
From: TLV
To: NYC
Departure dates: November 27-28
Return dates:  December 4-5

Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline:  Any
 
Thanks in advance

are you willing to have a stop or just non stop?

non stop delta is $1098 or lufthansa with 1 stop each way for $881 for 11/27-12/4
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Centurion on November 24, 2012, 09:27:39 PM
Round trip
pref nonstop but ok if travel time les than 15 hours
From: tlv
To: nyc (all)
Departure dates: dec 1-2 to dec 3 wld like 1-2 day trip
Class: economy/business
Passengers: 1

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on November 25, 2012, 01:32:58 AM
Round trip
pref nonstop but ok if travel time les than 15 hours
From: tlv
To: nyc (all)
Departure dates: dec 1-2 to dec 3 wld like 1-2 day trip
Class: economy/business
Passengers: 1

12/2 - 12/4 $981 with Aerosvit $1643 non stop on Delta
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Centurion on November 25, 2012, 07:04:25 PM
Round trip
Non or 1 short stop
FROM JFK or EWR
TO TLV
Monday April 8 2013 Departure afternoon-evening
return open (about a year)? or any date with penalty (less than $200)
Class: economy/business
Passengers: 2
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Blazer on November 25, 2012, 07:19:22 PM
Trying to use my BA miles to fly from NY (any airport) to Miami (or anywhere near) on Dec 13th or late evening on Dec 12th. Can't find a ny, anyone has a good idea how to make it work.
Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on November 25, 2012, 07:36:57 PM
Trying to use my BA miles to fly from NY (any airport) to Miami (or anywhere near) on Dec 13th or late evening on Dec 12th. Can't find a ny, anyone has a good idea how to make it work.
Thanks

There is no nonstop availability in economy for the 13th, there is plenty for the 12th.
What time is the earliest u could go? And what's ur preferred airport?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Blazer on November 25, 2012, 07:51:27 PM
There is no nonstop availability in economy for the 13th, there is plenty for the 12th.
What time is the earliest u could go? And what's ur preferred airport?
as early as possible on the 13th or as late as possible on the 12th. Any airport in the Miami greater area


Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on November 25, 2012, 07:54:15 PM
as early as possible on the 13th or as late as possible on the 12th. Any airport in the Miami greater area

Did u even read my reply? I think it was pretty clear. You won't be able to go for 7,500 avios points on december 13th. If u are ready to go on december 12th in the afternoon, there is availability. What time is the earliest u could go on the 12th? And what airport in NYC is the one that's best for you?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Blazer on November 25, 2012, 08:02:54 PM
Did u even read my reply? I think it was pretty clear. You won't be able to go for 7,500 avios points on december 13th. If u are ready to go on december 12th in the afternoon, there is availability. What time is the earliest u could go on the 12th? And what airport in NYC is the one that's best for you?
TYhe earliest is 9:30 Newark, but I don't think thay even have flights that late.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on November 25, 2012, 11:56:21 PM
TYhe earliest is 9:30 Newark, but I don't think thay even have flights that late.

Your best choice would be to take the 5:20pm EWR-MIA flight on december 12th for 7,500 points.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ythurm on November 27, 2012, 07:17:27 AM
Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
From: TEL AVIV
To: chicago
Departure dates: Dec. 4 - 8 2012
Return airports: prefer NYC but can be from chicago
Return dates: Dec, 18- 20 2012
Class: cheepest
Seats: 3
Alliance/Airline: doesnt matter but have alliance with united and delta
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on November 27, 2012, 09:53:42 AM
Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
From: TEL AVIV
To: chicago
Departure dates: Dec. 4 - 8 2012
Return airports: prefer NYC but can be from chicago
Return dates: Dec, 18- 20 2012
Class: cheepest
Seats: 3
Alliance/Airline: doesnt matter but have alliance with united and delta

Royal Jordanian $1050 Per Passenger on 12/4 - 12/19. Short stopover and 2 PC of Luggage.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: popcorn1508 on November 27, 2012, 09:45:32 PM
Round trip:
Any:
From: any airport in n.y.
Departure dates: 26.
Return airports: any airport in n.y.
Class: give me a few option based on the comment below
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: pref aa but does not have to be

i have a lot of aa miles so i was figuring of somhow using it to fly or to transfer to another airline
thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on November 28, 2012, 09:19:54 AM
Round trip:
Any:
From: any airport in n.y.
Departure dates: 26.
Return airports: any airport in n.y.
Class: give me a few option based on the comment below
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: pref aa but does not have to be

i have a lot of aa miles so i was figuring of somhow using it to fly or to transfer to another airline
thanks

I don't really understand this request.
Title: Tickets to England from New York
Post by: fogelbirds on November 28, 2012, 02:12:24 PM
Anyone know of any non-stop flights to Heathrow from New York  JFK, December 12 night flight and return December 19 anytime.
Title: Re: Tickets to England from New York
Post by: mmermss on November 28, 2012, 02:15:27 PM
Anyone know of any non-stop flights to Heathrow from New York  JFK, December 12 night flight and return December 19 anytime.

Post in here
http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7985.0

Or

http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7986.0

Depending if looking to pay or use points...
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: popcorn1508 on November 28, 2012, 02:21:46 PM
I don't really understand this request.
i plan on going to israel so whats the cheapest way thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mmermss on November 28, 2012, 02:23:20 PM
i plan on going to israel so whats the cheapest way thanks

You didnt provide a return date...
Title: Re: Tickets to England from New York
Post by: fogelbirds on November 28, 2012, 02:48:24 PM
looking to pay
Forgot to say
Any Airline
2 people
Return to JFK
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on November 28, 2012, 03:05:05 PM
looking to pay
Forgot to say
Any Airline
2 people
Return to JFK

Delta and VS both have for $826 roundtrip.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: popcorn1508 on November 28, 2012, 04:54:54 PM
You didnt provide a return date...
oops sorry i did not realize i would like to return either the the 1st or 2nd of january whichever is cheaper
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mmermss on November 28, 2012, 05:05:16 PM
oops sorry i did not realize i would like to return either the the 1st or 2nd of january whichever is cheaper
Would suggest you edit your original post. And for class..if you want cheapest it will probably be economy.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: popcorn1508 on November 28, 2012, 05:40:00 PM

Round trip:
Any:
From: any airport in n.y.
Departure dates: 26. return either jan 1 or2 whichever is cheaper
Return airports: any airport in n.y.
Class: give me a few option based on the comment below
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: pref aa but does not have to be

i have a lot of aa miles so i was figuring of somhow using it to fly or to transfer to another airline
thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Saver2000 on November 28, 2012, 05:45:04 PM
Round trip:
Any:
From: any airport in n.y.
Departure dates: 26. return either jan 1 or2 whichever is cheaper
Return airports: any airport in n.y.
Class: give me a few option based on the comment below
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: pref aa but does not have to be

i have a lot of aa miles so i was figuring of somhow using it to fly or to transfer to another airline
thanks
Any specific destination?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mmermss on November 28, 2012, 05:47:11 PM
Any specific destination?
Lol. He posted israel in a different post but he's got to have it all in one post.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: popcorn1508 on November 28, 2012, 07:55:12 PM
Round trip:
Any:
From: any airport in n.y.
to:tel aviv
Departure dates: 26. return either jan 1 or2 whichever is cheaper
Return airports: any airport in n.y.
Class: give me a few option based on the comment below
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: pref aa but does not have to be

i have a lot of aa miles so i was figuring of somhow using it to fly or to transfer to another airline
thanks

THANKS EVERYBODY FOR POINTING OUT MY MISTAKES
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on November 28, 2012, 08:17:32 PM
Round trip:
Any:
From: any airport in n.y.
to:tel aviv
Departure dates: 26. return either jan 1 or2 whichever is cheaper
Return airports: any airport in n.y.
Class: give me a few option based on the comment below
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: pref aa but does not have to be

i have a lot of aa miles so i was figuring of somhow using it to fly or to transfer to another airline
thanks

THANKS EVERYBODY FOR POINTING OUT MY MISTAKES

$1289 on Aerosvit with short stop and 2 PC of luggage.

$1473 on British Airways with Economy Plus on your return flight. Also a short stop.

$1619 non stop on El Al
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ashers on November 29, 2012, 01:04:18 PM
need help finding a ticket
Round trip:
Any:
From: EWR or PHL
to:tel aviv
Departure dates: Dec 5. return either Dec 23
Return airports: PHL or EWR (Same as departure)
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Usairways , UA or El al
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 29, 2012, 01:09:17 PM
need help finding a ticket
Round trip:
Any:
From: EWR or PHL
to:tel aviv
Departure dates: Dec 5. return either Dec 23
Return airports: PHL or EWR (Same as departure)
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Usairways , UA or El al

$1160 united direct both ways
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on November 29, 2012, 01:43:07 PM
$1160 united direct both ways

Good Price!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ashers on November 29, 2012, 02:01:46 PM
HUGE thank you to WhyAich for his help with getting the deal of the century on this one  :D
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 29, 2012, 02:32:02 PM
Good Price!

you coming to meet me now? :)

HUGE thank you to WhyAich for his help with getting the deal of the century on this one  :D
you're very welcome! and thank you for your business!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on November 29, 2012, 04:06:11 PM
you coming to meet me now? :)
you're very welcome! and thank you for your business!

Enticing! :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 29, 2012, 04:11:37 PM
Enticing! :)
lol this one I (red: my boss will kill me ;) ) can't tell you but the LY one i will
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mmermss on November 29, 2012, 06:26:06 PM
Round trip
Non-stop
From: EWR or JFK
To: TLV
Departure dates:11/29/2012 in the PM (yes that is tonight)
Return airports: EWR or JFK
Return dates: For one passenger: 12/05/12  For one passenger: 12/09/12
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any

This is for tonight...so kinda urgent...it could be anytime time tonight as long it can made before shabbos

TIA!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 29, 2012, 06:30:54 PM
Round trip
Non-stop
From: EWR or JFK
To: TLV
Departure dates:11/29/2012 in the PM (yes that is tonight)
Return airports: EWR or JFK
Return dates: For one passenger: 12/05/12  For one passenger: 12/09/12
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any

This is for tonight...so kinda urgent...it could be anytime time tonight as long it can made before shabbos

TIA!
Chances are not great, even if you take DL direct at 9:10 you only land at 2:40 pm friday. GL
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mmermss on November 29, 2012, 06:32:36 PM
Chances are not great... GL

Anything?  :(
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on November 29, 2012, 06:33:36 PM
Anything?  :(

AFAIK no
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mmermss on November 29, 2012, 06:41:04 PM
even if you take DL direct at 9:10 you only land at 2:40 pm friday. GL

That technically wouldve been good...but cant take that flight because currently in FL and takes time to get to NY...so its looking like no way to make it  :(
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Sammy12345 on December 01, 2012, 02:37:50 PM
Looking for a flight:
TLV- Milan
Leaving Dec 9-13 or till 16 which ever is cheaper
Times dont matter and stopovers dont either
1 Ticket
Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: U-no-me! on December 01, 2012, 04:09:42 PM
Looking for a flight:
TLV- Milan
Leaving Dec 9-13 or till 16 which ever is cheaper
Times dont matter and stopovers dont either
1 Ticket
Thanks

What have you found so far?

$471 Sound good?

(https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSO9zvWgEm64_K0aKncO-R7SAuuYjPjWi6ai0EaC6zfmAxtWFQ5)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Sammy12345 on December 01, 2012, 06:01:05 PM
I found 399 leaving on the 10th or the 8th coming back on the 12th
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Leora on December 03, 2012, 06:34:04 AM
Round trip
Non stop
From: JFK
To: YYZ
Departure: December 27, 2012 prefer 5 pm and under
Return: December 30, 2012
Class: economy/ any
Total number of people: 1


Thanks in advance for the help!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 03, 2012, 08:30:12 AM
Round trip
Non stop
From: JFK
To: YYZ
Departure: December 27, 2012 prefer 5 pm and under
Return: December 30, 2012
Class: economy/ any
Total number of people: 1


Thanks in advance for the help!

I could get u air canada for around $265. Or if you are ready to go back monday, u could get for 9,000 avios points round-trip.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Leora on December 03, 2012, 10:05:04 AM
I could get u air canada for around $265. Or if you are ready to go back monday, u could get for 9,000 avios points round-trip.

Thank you!
What are the times for that price? Because when I was looking around on line those prices are only for the mornings. And Monday wouldn't work.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 03, 2012, 10:54:51 AM
Thank you!
What are the times for that price? Because when I was looking around on line those prices are only for the mornings. And Monday wouldn't work.

I could get u air canada on the nonstop 5:50pm flight from JFK on thursday night, coming back to JFK on the 8:30pm flight sunday night, for $315 total.
Title: Tickets to Israel in January
Post by: ticketstoisrael on December 05, 2012, 12:12:52 AM
Is the current $950 the cheapest I'll get? I want to go JFK to TLV in January. Any Ideas? I missed the $620 deal. Thanks!
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: farmerjoe on December 05, 2012, 12:16:57 AM
Desperately looking for a flight from New York or surrounding areas to Florida ( miami area ) for the weekend of December 29th and 30th. I am flexible for a few days before and after. The cheapest I find is about $450! Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Title: Re: Tickets to Israel in January
Post by: SamDaMan on December 05, 2012, 01:39:30 AM
Post here no reason to make a new thread tnx http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7985.0 (http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7985.0)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: rots5 on December 11, 2012, 05:23:38 PM
need 2 tickets and one infant on lap

depart:
march 18th (friday)
tlv>nyc

returning:
april 8th
nyc>  >tlv
we would like to take a stopover for the day - i was thinking AMS


thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 11, 2012, 09:19:19 PM
need 2 tickets and one infant on lap

depart:
march 18th (friday)
tlv>nyc

returning:
april 8th
nyc>  >tlv
we would like to take a stopover for the day - i was thinking AMS


thanks

Non stop on El Al $1195 for Adult and $118 for infant.

Stop in AMS for a little cheaper.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: m65 on December 13, 2012, 06:50:21 PM
looking for flight...


prefer Non-stop if significantly cheaper can stopover
From: TLV
To: jfk or newark
Departure datefeb 28
Return dates: mar 4
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline:elal would be nice

Please post the best price you have found!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 14, 2012, 08:23:29 AM
looking for flight...


prefer Non-stop if significantly cheaper can stopover
From: TLV
To: jfk or newark
Departure datefeb 28
Return dates: mar 4
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline:elal would be nice

Please post the best price you have found!


$874 with a short stop in GVA on LX. or $1097 nonstop on LY.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: youG on December 15, 2012, 09:01:31 PM
need ticket ASAP for shiva for relative

NYC or area (PHL,ACY) to LAX or area
tomorrow  sunday 16-19
prefer direct!!

cheapest found was 798.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 15, 2012, 09:17:26 PM
need ticket ASAP for shiva for relative

NYC or area (PHL,ACY) to LAX or area
tomorrow  sunday 16-19
prefer direct!!

cheapest found was 798.

Take with a small stopover, it will be alot cheaper. NYC-SNA or BUR is around $430.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: youG on December 15, 2012, 09:43:44 PM
she only wants direct and prefer return 3pm on AA. return
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 16, 2012, 07:28:13 AM
she only wants direct and prefer return 3pm on AA. return

Cheapest with direct flights both ways is Delta, at $602 ai.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: youG on December 16, 2012, 09:21:34 AM
Cheapest with direct flights both ways is Delta, at $602 ai.
Thanks I didn't see that last night .The cheapest I found was 798.  So I ended up 'finding' BA miles.
But thanx
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 16, 2012, 10:40:28 AM
Thanks I didn't see that last night .The cheapest I found was 798.  So I ended up 'finding' BA miles.
But thanx

Yup didn't see it last night either, and all the other flights were 798.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: m65 on December 16, 2012, 11:41:26 AM
$874 with a short stop in GVA on LX. or $1097 nonstop on LY.
sorry 4 ignorance, what does "on lx mean"?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mmermss on December 16, 2012, 11:45:05 AM
sorry 4 ignorance, what does "on lx mean"?
Swiss airlines
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mutty on December 16, 2012, 02:35:01 PM
I'm not sure if I want paid or mileage so I'll try paid first

One way/Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non stop
From: All airports from which you can depart by preferance: JFK, LGA, EWR
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line By preferance: FLL or MIA
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible. 2/21 from NY around 3PM or a little later
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets same
Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets 2/25 leave FL around 8 (flexible, just want the most time there)
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any coach unless theres a great deal for better. I'm gold member with AA
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2 2 people travelimg
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with: a decent one
Hope I got this all right
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 16, 2012, 03:13:52 PM
I'm not sure if I want paid or mileage so I'll try paid first

One way/Round trip: round trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non stop
From: All airports from which you can depart by preferance: JFK, LGA, EWR
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line By preferance: FLL or MIA
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible. 2/21 from NY around 3PM or a little later
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets same
Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets 2/25 leave FL around 8 (flexible, just want the most time there)
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any coach unless theres a great deal for better. I'm gold member with AA
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2 2 people travelimg
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with: a decent one
Hope I got this all right

From NYC to MIA/FLL on thursday there is delta at $99. For the return, monday is a little high at around $168 on american. If u could come back tuesday morning instead, u could get for $80 on united, or for $99 on delta.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mutty on December 16, 2012, 11:01:45 PM
OK. I'll check it out. As an aside, when I take a flight on another airline should I join their mileage program? Or is it too little traveling to be worth it?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 16, 2012, 11:42:14 PM
OK. I'll check it out. As an aside, when I take a flight on another airline should I join their mileage program? Or is it too little traveling to be worth it?

Never to little travelling to be worth it, with UA u need 12,500 points for a one way domestic award tickets, after a roundtrip to florida, u will just need 10,500 more.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: DanH on December 18, 2012, 07:38:21 AM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip (will be obvious, see details)
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Cheapest :)
Flight Part 1: From TLV to EWR, leaving from TLV Saturday night December 22nd (anytime after 8)
Flight Part 1: From EWR to SAN, leaving from EWR Wednesday December 26th (anytime)
Flight Part 1: From SAN to TLV, leaving from SAN Monday December 31 (anytime). Date is flexible (from the 30th-night and on)
Class: Any
Seats: 2 Adults
Alliance/Airline: Any

Cheapest I found was $1803 (per ticket) from US Airways.

TIA
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 18, 2012, 11:01:55 AM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip (will be obvious, see details)
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Cheapest :)
Flight Part 1: From TLV to EWR, leaving from TLV Saturday night December 22nd (anytime after 8)
Flight Part 1: From EWR to SAN, leaving from EWR Wednesday December 26th (anytime)
Flight Part 1: From SAN to TLV, leaving from SAN Monday December 31 (anytime). Date is flexible (from the 30th-night and on)
Class: Any
Seats: 2 Adults
Alliance/Airline: Any

Cheapest I found was $1803 (per ticket) from US Airways.

TIA

If u could go to san diego on the 25th at night, u could get for $1500 on delta total. Keep in mind that delta is to jfk not to ewr.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: withthanks on December 18, 2012, 11:29:48 PM
 r/t
Any
From: NYC or ATL or ORD
To: TLV
Departure dates:1/9/2013
Return airports: Same
Return dates:1/16/2013 (flexible + - day)
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline:Delta or others
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: FMM on December 19, 2012, 01:23:50 AM
Looking to go from NYC to FL for two weeks before January 21st.  Any ideas?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 19, 2012, 07:18:02 AM
Looking to go from NYC to FL for two weeks before January 21st.  Any ideas?

Where in Florida - MIA? And what are the dates u prefer to go?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on December 19, 2012, 11:04:15 AM
r/t
Any
From: NYC or ATL or ORD
To: TLV
Departure dates:1/9/2013
Return airports: Same
Return dates:1/16/2013 (flexible + - day)
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline:Delta or others

$692, ORD-TLV UNITED
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on December 19, 2012, 11:11:24 AM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip (will be obvious, see details)
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Cheapest :)
Flight Part 1: From TLV to EWR, leaving from TLV Saturday night December 22nd (anytime after 8)
Flight Part 1: From EWR to SAN, leaving from EWR Wednesday December 26th (anytime)
Flight Part 1: From SAN to TLV, leaving from SAN Monday December 31 (anytime). Date is flexible (from the 30th-night and on)
Class: Any
Seats: 2 Adults
Alliance/Airline: Any

Cheapest I found was $1803 (per ticket) from US Airways.

TIA

$1644 for your exact dates, to EWR :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mmermss on December 19, 2012, 01:28:31 PM
One way
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:One stop Max (If it would be the TK comfort*)
From: TLV
To: Preferably JFK, then EWR
Departure dates: 02/03/13-02/05/13
Class: Coach (looking into TK comfort*)
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Star Alliance

TIA!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 19, 2012, 04:10:48 PM
One way
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:One stop Max (If it would be the TK comfort*)
From: TLV
To: Preferably JFK, then EWR
Departure dates: 02/03/13-02/05/13
Class: Coach (looking into TK comfort*)
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Star Alliance

TIA!

$992 economy on Turkish. $1952 for Comfort.
Non Stop on Delta for $1645
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mmermss on December 19, 2012, 04:15:31 PM
$992 economy on Turkish. $1952 for Comfort.
Non Stop on Delta for $1645

WOW!
Any way a RT would come out cheaper? Return 4/07 (flexible by a week)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 19, 2012, 04:24:37 PM
WOW!
Any way a RT would come out cheaper? Return 4/07 (flexible by a week)

I am sorry I gave you a price for a round trip.

Economy on LOT (on the new Boeing 787) $969.

Turkish Comfort $1149
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: HLS on December 19, 2012, 04:32:04 PM
Need a ticket for my daughter for Pesach

One way/Round trip:                                          Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:                           Any
From: All airports from which you can depart:    Tel Aviv
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line:  Needs to end up in Cleveland or Akron Canton
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible:  After March 12
Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets:                                          Evening of Sunday April 7
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any:                                                Any
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2:  One (single girl -19)
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with

Special Consideration: 

She would like to consider a day stop over in London to visit friends.  I have a $300 Voucher on ElAl and a $350 Voucher on Delta.

Any and all help is greatly appreciated.

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mmermss on December 19, 2012, 04:34:42 PM

Economy on LOT (on the new Boeing 787) $969.

What about premium economy on LOT Boeing 787?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: moto on December 20, 2012, 08:26:37 PM
Looking for a ticket lax-bos from the 12th - 15th of Feb please let me know what you have I found for 310 with a stop
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on December 20, 2012, 10:14:42 PM
Looking for a ticket lax-bos from the 12th - 15th of Feb please let me know what you have I found for 310 with a stop
Why not 376 direct both ways, worth the $35 a way IMO
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: moto on December 21, 2012, 12:24:25 AM
Why not 376 direct both ways, worth the $35 a way IMO
ya I know I'm looking for under $300 dollars
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on December 21, 2012, 12:31:10 AM
ya I know I'm looking for under $300 dollars

There is nothing
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: calee on December 21, 2012, 02:25:31 PM
One way/Round trip: open jaw
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: 1 or 2
From: HNL
To: LHR
Departure dates: May 1
From: FCO
To: HNL
Departure dates: May 19
Class: Business
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Star Alliance
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: cks33 on December 21, 2012, 06:39:33 PM
march 29 to april 6

from cleveland, pit, or det

port of spain, jamaica, or anywhere in europe

max stops: 1
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Red on December 22, 2012, 03:45:35 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Prefer non stop, one stop may be ok
From: TLV
To: NYC
Departure dates: 3/10-3/13
Return dates: 4/7-4/10
Class:Coach
Seats: 3
Alliance/Airline: Any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Sammy82 on December 23, 2012, 11:23:56 AM
One way/Round trip:Round trip (although I don't mind two 1 way)
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:non-stop
From: BWI
To: MIA, FLL, West Palm, etc.
Departure dates: 1/21/13 (early morning)
Return airports: BWI
Return dates: 1/22/13 (late afternoon/evening)
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Pretty much any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 23, 2012, 01:26:35 PM
One way/Round trip:Round trip (although I don't mind two 1 way)
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:non-stop
From: BWI
To: MIA, FLL, West Palm, etc.
Departure dates: 1/21/13 (early morning)
Return airports: BWI
Return dates: 1/22/13 (late afternoon/evening)
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Pretty much any

$155 nonstop on Airtran.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yup on December 23, 2012, 03:55:47 PM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Non - Stop only
From: All airports from which you can depart    LGa, jfk,  maybe ewr
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line    LAS
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible.  Only Jan. 7 in the late evening
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets  Same
Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets Jan.10 Late night
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any   Cheapest
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2  1
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with  Any but Delta is best

Please post the best price you have found!
Best round trip is $1200

Please add any other information you feel might be useful
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 23, 2012, 04:24:00 PM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Non - Stop only
From: All airports from which you can depart    LGa, jfk,  maybe ewr
To: All airports which you can arrive at. For multiple destinations, just keep adding this line    LAS
Departure dates: All possible dates that you can depart on. Please be as specific as possible.  Only Jan. 7 in the late evening
Return airports: If different from 'To' line. Delete this line for One way tickets  Same
Return dates: Delete this line for One way tickets Jan.10 Late night
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any   Cheapest
Seats: Total number of people traveling over the age of 2  1
Alliance/Airline: What airline or alliance are you looking to fly with  Any but Delta is best

Please post the best price you have found!
Best round trip is $1200

Please add any other information you feel might be useful

Consider the lax area airports, and drive 3-4 hours, also consider nonstop. For only nonstop flights to LAS the prices are around what you saw.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: regalhome on December 23, 2012, 09:17:31 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Prefer non stop, one stop may be ok
From: BWI
To: LHR
Departure dates: 3/21
Return dates: 4/3
Class:Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 23, 2012, 11:10:32 PM
One way/Round trip: RT
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Prefer non stop, one stop may be ok
From: BWI
To: LHR
Departure dates: 3/21
Return dates: 4/3
Class:Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any

$1067 for ur dates nonstop from BWI, If u could the night before from IAD, u could get nonstop for $831 roundtrip.
Title: cheap tichet to Israel
Post by: shoshosh on December 24, 2012, 03:12:54 PM
I need to go to Israel February 16 at night from Newalk NJ and come back march 2 at night.  Where can I get a direct flight ( medically I can not do stop overs or day flight) cheap.  please respond to shoshinnar@yahoo.com   thanks shoshana
Title: Re: cheap tichet to Israel
Post by: mmermss on December 24, 2012, 03:15:55 PM
I need to go to Israel February 16 at night from Newalk NJ and come back march 2 at night.  Where can I get a direct flight ( medically I can not do stop overs or day flight) cheap.  please respond to shoshinnar@yahoo.com   thanks shoshana
Hi, Welcome to DDF!
Post your question here (http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7985.0)
GL
Title: NYC to Israel round-trip July 2013
Post by: ae123 on December 25, 2012, 03:04:27 PM
We would like to buy round-trip tickets for a week stay in Israel, originating in the NYC general area, after Tisha B'Av which is July 16.
Currently, there are available stop-over flights for $995.
Should we book them now or is it likely to get something better (i.e. cheaper price or non-stop for same price) in the future, especially considering all the recent deals (which, incidentally, were not for July)?
Thank you!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Koko on December 25, 2012, 03:50:29 PM
looking for flight
leaving nyc 1/19-1/20 to tlv

return 1/26-1/27
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on December 25, 2012, 04:07:11 PM
looking for flight
leaving nyc 1/19-1/20 to tlv

return 1/26-1/27

sale is still on...PM me
Title: EWR-TLV-EWR best deal, please
Post by: Frost on December 25, 2012, 06:58:22 PM
One way/Round trip:                                       ROUND
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:                        two
From: All airports from which you can depart   EWR
To: All airports which you can arrive at.           TLV
Departure dates:                                             Mar. 5
Return airports:                                               TLV
Return dates:                                                  Mar.13
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any                     Coach
Seats: Total number of people traveling         ONE
Alliance/Airline:                                                Any . . .looking for under $700.00

Thanks in advance.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 25, 2012, 07:29:33 PM
One way/Round trip:                                       ROUND
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:                        two
From: All airports from which you can depart   EWR
To: All airports which you can arrive at.           TLV
Departure dates:                                             Mar. 5
Return airports:                                               TLV
Return dates:                                                  Mar.13
Class: First/Business/Coach/Any                     Coach
Seats: Total number of people traveling         ONE
Alliance/Airline:                                                Any . . .looking for under $700.00

Thanks in advance.

You could get EWR-AMS-TLV-AMS-JFK for $675 on delta, i could get it for $655.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: rebdude on December 25, 2012, 08:07:29 PM
i need a one way to israel from anywhere for thursday january 31st or wednesday the 30th. anyone know the cheapest route?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 25, 2012, 11:12:57 PM
i need a one way to israel from anywhere for thursday january 31st or wednesday the 30th. anyone know the cheapest route?

$152 for Aegean airlines from ATH.
Title: need help with roundtrip tickets originating in israel
Post by: fishzidy on December 26, 2012, 10:35:44 AM
hey everybody. new to dans deals. love the site. can anyone please tell me the best way to book tickets for my daughter and family to come home for pesach. they live in israel so the roundtrip would originate at tel aviv. thank you!!!!
mike.
Title: CHEAP FLIGHTS TO LONDON
Post by: tamarjacob.slp@gmail.com on December 26, 2012, 11:24:53 AM
Hi

I'm always on the lookout for cheap flights to LONDON.

Please let me know if there are any....

Thanks,
Tamar
Title: Re: need help with roundtrip tickets originating in israel
Post by: mmermss on December 26, 2012, 11:26:20 AM
hey everybody. new to dans deals. love the site. can anyone please tell me the best way to book tickets for my daughter and family to come home for pesach. they live in israel so the roundtrip would originate at tel aviv. thank you!!!!
mike.
Welcome to DDF  :)
There are two threads that you can post in that people will help you find tickets...depending if you want to pay cash for them or use points.
Post here (http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7985.0) if you want to pay cash.
Post here (http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7986.0) if you want to use points.
GL
Title: DEALS TO LONDON
Post by: tamarjacob.slp@gmail.com on December 26, 2012, 11:26:59 AM
I'm always looking for amazing deals to fly from New York to London.

any help....?


Thanks,
Tamar
Title: Re: DEALS TO LONDON
Post by: mmermss on December 26, 2012, 11:48:07 AM
I'm always looking for amazing deals to fly from New York to London.

any help....?


Thanks,
Tamar

Welcome to DDF  :)
There are two threads that you can post in that people will help you find tickets...depending if you want to pay cash for them or use points.
Post here (http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7985.0) if you want to pay cash.
Post here (http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7986.0) if you want to use points.

Not that im charge at all but its against forum rules to post the same post (http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=23561.0;topicseen) in two different threads...
Quote
-No cross-posting.  Do not make the same post on 2 different boards or threads.

GL
Title: Re: need help with roundtrip tickets originating in israel
Post by: WhyAich on December 26, 2012, 07:24:26 PM
Welcome to DDF  :)
There are two threads that you can post in that people will help you find tickets...depending if you want to pay cash for them or use points.
Post here (http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7985.0) if you want to pay cash.
Post here (http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7986.0) if you want to use points.
GL

REPOST ;)

http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=23562.msg372125#msg372125
Title: Re: need help with roundtrip tickets originating in israel
Post by: mmermss on December 26, 2012, 07:28:21 PM
REPOST ;)

http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=23562.msg372125#msg372125
I was waiting for someone to do that  ;). Took longer than usual because JEWDA isn't here. Anyways it's not really considered a repost...I was anyways going to write something to each one...might as well be the same  :)
Title: Re: NYC to Israel round-trip July 2013
Post by: ae123 on December 26, 2012, 08:55:34 PM
No one has any advice?  ???
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chachem Balaileh on December 27, 2012, 10:15:15 AM
Hi,
I'm looking to bring home my son from yeshiva any help would be appreciated
Thanks

One way/Round trip: R/T
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Prefer non stop, one stop may be ok with short stopover
From: TLV
To: NYC Pref:JFK Ewr ok
Departure dates: 2/20-2/24 (before Purim or right after Purim)
Return dates: 4/7-4/10
Class:Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on December 27, 2012, 12:33:19 PM
Hi,
I'm looking to bring home my son from yeshiva any help would be appreciated
Thanks

One way/Round trip: R/T
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Prefer non stop, one stop may be ok with short stopover
From: TLV
To: NYC Pref:JFK Ewr ok
Departure dates: 2/20-2/24 (before Purim or right after Purim)
Return dates: 4/7-4/10
Class:Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: Any

$739 on Transaero.

$1180 non stop on El Al
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: kersnyc on December 27, 2012, 02:02:19 PM
Looking for a cheap flight to Israel leaving from NYC around Feb 14 and returning the beginning of March.???
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 27, 2012, 03:08:26 PM
Looking for a cheap flight to Israel leaving from NYC around Feb 14 and returning the beginning of March.???

Could be the delta deal is still on, maybe the ta's know.. The past week there were awesome deals.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chachem Balaileh on December 27, 2012, 07:05:23 PM
$739 on Transaero.

Anybody want to share their expierience or knowledge about traveling with them

$1180 non stop on El Al

A bit too high will wait for something better hopefully
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Chachem Balaileh on December 27, 2012, 07:14:08 PM
$739 on Transaero.

Quote: anybody with any knowledge or expierience with them?
Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 27, 2012, 07:19:33 PM
anybody with any knowledge or expierience with them?
Thanks

Paging WhyAich, he has flown with them recently.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sam28 on December 28, 2012, 10:52:01 AM
hi i am looking for 2 tickets for me and my wife nyc to lhr  01/01/13 coming back 01/06 whats the best u can get for me thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on December 28, 2012, 11:28:08 AM
hi i am looking for 2 tickets for me and my wife nyc to lhr  01/01/13 coming back 01/06 whats the best u can get for me thanks

delta $906 direct
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: netzih on December 30, 2012, 08:16:20 AM
Looking for 8 tickets from Johannesburg to NYC leaving Jan. 16th returning Jan.23rd. Economy
The way back I would like to stop in Paris if possible
Any help would be appreciated
Thank you
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Saver2000 on December 30, 2012, 02:50:12 PM
One way/Round trip: One way
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Prefer non-stop
From: TLV
To: PHL, EWR
Departure dates: 3/10-3/14
Class: Coach
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any

Thanx!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: az on December 30, 2012, 03:05:14 PM
if anyone is interestid i found :
Aerosvit Airlines   tlv-Kiev-jfk  Round trip
2 seats +infint
      Total price: $1792

http://cheapetickets.org/en/avia/offers/?Currency=USD&RequestId=0fc0bbb1-ccbb-4c29-9362-48329d91e18c&DestStep=1
 
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 30, 2012, 03:07:43 PM
if anyone is interestid i found :
Aerosvit Airlines   tlv-Kiev-jfk  Round trip
2 seats +infint
      Total price: $1792

http://cheapetickets.org/en/avia/offers/?Currency=USD&RequestId=0fc0bbb1-ccbb-4c29-9362-48329d91e18c&DestStep=1
 

booo aerosvit... ;)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: az on December 30, 2012, 03:14:40 PM
i agree,but its the best i have seen the past few days,
has anyone seen better (dates are flexable),
is it worth waiting,or is it all just up in the air
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: A European on December 30, 2012, 03:59:27 PM
doing a favor to my friend
Round trip:
stop: prefered zurich 1 way
From: nyc (better jfk)
To: tlv (via zurich13-14 jan to tlv)
Departure dates: 9-10 jan
Return airports:jfk (or any nyc )
Return dates:27-28 jan
Class: Coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline:




   Flight: New York to Zurich, Jan 9-13 Complete tripsIndividual flightsTime bars
PRICE 
 AIRLINE 
 DEPART 
 ARRIVE 
 DURATION 
 FROM/TO 
 STOPS 
 ADVISORY 
 
$1,140
    New York (JFK) to Zurich (ZRH) - Wed, Jan 9      Hide Details
    New York (JFK) to Paris (CDG) - Wed, Jan 9
Air France 23    Dep: 4:45pm    Arr: 6:00am    7h 15m    Airbus A330    Economy (R)      
Layover in CDG    Thu, Jan 10    1h 45m   
 
    Paris (CDG) to Zurich (ZRH) - Thu, Jan 10
Air France 1114    Dep: 7:45am    Arr: 9:00am    1h 15m    Embraer RJ-190    Economy (L)    
 
 
    
    Zurich (ZRH) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Sun, Jan 13      
    Zurich (ZRH) to Paris (CDG) - Sun, Jan 13
Air France 1615    Dep: 4:20pm    Arr: 5:40pm    1h 20m    Embraer RJ-190    Economy (L)    
Layover in CDG       1h 5m   
 
    Paris (CDG) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Sun, Jan 13
Air France 2220    Dep: 6:45pm    Arr: 12:10am    4h 25m    Airbus A320    Economy (L)    
Mon, Jan 14      
 
    
    Tel Aviv (TLV) to New York (JFK) - Mon, Jan 28      
    Tel Aviv (TLV) to Paris (CDG) - Mon, Jan 28
Air France 2221    Dep: 8:05am    Arr: 12:10pm    5h 5m    Airbus A320    Economy (L)    
Layover in CDG       1h 55m   
 
    Paris (CDG) to New York (JFK) - Mon, Jan 28
Air France 6    Dep: 2:05pm    Arr: 4:20pm    8h 15m    Airbus A380    Economy (R)      
 
THATS THE BEST I FOUND ON ITA
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: A European on December 30, 2012, 04:05:54 PM
cheapest w/o stop in zurich
    

Round trip: New York to Tel Aviv Complete tripsIndividual flightsTime bars
PRICE 
 AIRLINE 
 DEPART 
 ARRIVE 
 DURATION 
 FROM/TO 
 STOPS 
 ADVISORY 
 
$1,017
    New York (JFK) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Wed, Jan 9      Hide Details
    New York (JFK) to Paris (CDG) - Wed, Jan 9
Air France 23    Dep: 4:45pm    Arr: 6:00am    7h 15m    Airbus A330    Economy (R)      
Layover in CDG    Thu, Jan 10    4h 15m   
 
    Paris (CDG) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Thu, Jan 10
Air France 1620    Dep: 10:15am    Arr: 3:40pm    4h 25m    Airbus A320    Economy (L)    
 
 
    
    Tel Aviv (TLV) to New York (JFK) - Sun, Jan 27      
    Tel Aviv (TLV) to Rome (FCO) - Sun, Jan 27
Alitalia 815    Dep: 9:15am    Arr: 12:05pm    3h 50m    Airbus A320    Economy (L)    
Layover in FCO       2h 35m   
 
    Rome (FCO) to New York (JFK) - Sun, Jan 27
Alitalia 610    Dep: 2:40pm    Arr: 6:25pm    9h 45m    Airbus A330    Economy (L)    

just want to make sure i got the cheapest.
 or should i check with a travel agency?

@whyaich
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Love A Gr8 Deal!! on December 30, 2012, 08:42:32 PM
Hi! Great forum!! Looking for one way ticket from London to Tel Aviv. Any ideas for a bargain?? We were planning to go with Easyjet, $230+$30 luggage. Bit wary to use them and Luton Airport very convenient. Any alternate suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 30, 2012, 10:41:38 PM
Hi! Great forum!! Looking for one way ticket from London to Tel Aviv. Any ideas for a bargain?? We were planning to go with Easyjet, $230+$30 luggage. Bit wary to use them and Luton Airport very convenient. Any alternate suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

What is the date that u would like to go?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on December 30, 2012, 11:13:28 PM
if anyone is interestid i found :
Aerosvit Airlines   tlv-Kiev-jfk  Round trip
2 seats +infint
      Total price: $1792

http://cheapetickets.org/en/avia/offers/?Currency=USD&RequestId=0fc0bbb1-ccbb-4c29-9362-48329d91e18c&DestStep=1

rumor has it they are going bankruopt soon, so put it on an amex :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on December 30, 2012, 11:14:38 PM
rumor has it they are going bankruopt soon, so put it on an amex :)

really? any link?
Title: Sefira ticket - trying both award or paid
Post by: withthanks on December 30, 2012, 11:50:08 PM
R/T
Departure minimal stops. Return must allow stops that will let me not miss a day in sefira.
Melboune Australia
NYC
March 12
April 7
Coach
1
AMEX/Member rewards
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sruly101 on December 31, 2012, 08:41:25 AM
Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum 1 stops/
From: Tlv
To: Montreal
Departure: Feb 26

Return dates:Mar 3
Class: Coach
Seats:1
Alliance/Airline: Any

Did find on Martix ITA through British for $897 but cant find it on the web :o

Tel Aviv (TLV) to London (LHR) - Tue, Feb 26
British Airways 162   Dep: 7:20AM   Arr: 11:00AM   5h 40m   Airbus A321    Economy (S)    
Layover in LHR       4h 35m   
 
    London (LHR) to Montreal (YUL) - Tue, Feb 26
American 6223   Dep: 3:35PM   Arr: 6:15PM   7h 40m   Boeing 767    Economy (S)    
OPERATED BY BRITISH AIRWAYS            
 
Montreal (YUL) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Sun, Mar 3   
    Montreal (YUL) to London (LHR) - Sun, Mar 3
American 6222   Dep: 7:50PM   Arr: 7:30AM   6h 40m   Boeing 767    Economy (N)    
OPERATED BY BRITISH AIRWAYS    Layover in LHR    Mon, Mar 4    3h 25m   
 
    London (LHR) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Mon, Mar 4
British Airways 167   Dep: 10:55AM   Arr: 5:45PM   4h 50m   Airbus A321    Economy (N)    
 

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on December 31, 2012, 12:15:01 PM

Did find on Martix ITA through British for $897 but cant find it on the web :o


they are not always correct with their avail. especially recently with BA
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on December 31, 2012, 12:17:06 PM
Paging WhyAich, he has flown with them recently.

it's worth the savings IMO :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: az on December 31, 2012, 12:36:39 PM
i made a 48h reservation online for tickets,then they called me and said that i can save $90 if i paid by western union or bank transfer,
they then emailed with the info to do so, they gave me someones name to make it out to (not the company's name),the email went to spam,
is this normal or very shady
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on December 31, 2012, 12:47:45 PM
i made a 48h reservation online for tickets,then they called me and said that i can save $90 if i paid by western union or bank transfer,
they then emailed with the info to do so, they gave me someones name to make it out to (not the company's name),the email went to spam,
is this normal or very shady

What website? sounds shady
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: az on December 31, 2012, 12:55:01 PM
http://www.cheapetickets.org/
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Love A Gr8 Deal!! on December 31, 2012, 02:21:47 PM
Would like to fly from London\Heathrow to TLV 01/29/12. Any suggestions thanks.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ghurty on December 31, 2012, 02:51:57 PM
Im trying to find ticket to TLV leaving on shushan purim  2/25 and returning a little over a week later. My dream would be for a 1 - 2 day stop over in Europe someplace on the way back.
Im leaving from the NYC area, but can leave from los angeles as well (if I can get cheap tickets to LA for purim).

Any suggestions?

Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: elikay on December 31, 2012, 02:55:30 PM
http://www.cheapetickets.org/ (http://www.cheapetickets.org/)
It's the second time in as many days that you mention that site. Any affiliation? It does look a little bit shady http://www.scamadviser.com/check-website/cheapetickets.org (http://www.scamadviser.com/check-website/cheapetickets.org)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: az on December 31, 2012, 03:37:21 PM
why would you assume im "affiliated" if im asking if my experience there seamed shady or not
and if you realised,the 2nd time i mentioned it someone asked me for it   ;)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: az on December 31, 2012, 03:39:54 PM
anyway, thanks for the "http://www.scamadviser.com/check-website/cheapetickets.org" (whatever the term for it is)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sruly101 on December 31, 2012, 03:40:40 PM
Dont know shady or not, but they have prices 100 buckes cheaper then anywhere , so it shady i think, no?
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: elikay on December 31, 2012, 04:48:24 PM
Dont know shady or not, but they have prices 100 buckes cheaper then anywhere , so it shady i think, no?
Site is 12 days old...
Title: Re: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: elikay on December 31, 2012, 04:49:57 PM
why would you assume im "affiliated" if im asking if my experience there seamed shady or not
and if you realised,the 2nd time i mentioned it someone asked me for it   ;)
my bad wasn't following the convo. It is extremely shady based on all the given info. I would stay far away.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Saver2000 on December 31, 2012, 08:23:37 PM
why would you assume im "affiliated" if im asking if my experience there seamed shady or not
and if you realised,the 2nd time i mentioned it someone asked me for it   ;)
How did you find out about the site?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ae123 on January 01, 2013, 12:08:10 AM
http://www.cheapetickets.org/

So, what happened? Is it legit?
Their tickets are much cheaper.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: estherp on January 01, 2013, 06:36:07 AM
I am looking for cheap ticket from TLV to NYC the a last week of Jan.

Round trip:
Any stops
From:TLV
To: NYC (JFK, LGA, Newark)

Departure dates: anywhere between 1/22/2013 - 1/27/2013
Return dates:10 - 14 days after arrival
Class: Any
Seats: 1


Please post the best price you have found!
Title: looking for cheap flight from TLV to NYC
Post by: estherp on January 01, 2013, 06:39:01 AM
I am looking for cheap ticket from TLV to NYC the a last week of Jan.

Round trip:
Any stops
From:TLV
To: NYC (JFK, LGA, Newark)

Departure dates: anywhere between 1/22/2013 - 1/27/2013
Return dates:10 - 14 days after arrival
Class: Any
Seats: 1


Please post the best price you have found!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: az on January 01, 2013, 08:17:48 AM
How did you find out about the site?
just searching around for cheap ticket's on Google 
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: az on January 01, 2013, 08:29:02 AM
So, what happened? Is it legit?
Their tickets are much cheaper.
i don't know much about this kind of thing, what dos reading this http://www.cheapetickets.org/en/faq/ mean to you guys regarding there validity ,
dos the "IATA" symbol on the bottom of there web page mean anything   
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: az on January 01, 2013, 08:42:46 AM
whats the recommended way to search/find the best prices on tickets? (or is it "luck") 
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on January 01, 2013, 08:47:01 AM
i don't know much about this kind of thing, what dos reading this http://www.cheapetickets.org/en/faq/ mean to you guys regarding there validity ,
dos the "IATA" symbol on the bottom of there web page mean anything

They book award tickets. The IATA symbol means they are an IATA accredited travel agency and are supposed to live up to certain standards and ethics. Being an IATA member usually means they are legit although you never really know for sure. Award tickets are very complicated and if your flight gets delayed, cancelled, or you need to change it, there is usually a very limited amount that can be done for you.

In the spirit of honest disclosure I am a travel agent that deals with regular published fares.  ;)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on January 01, 2013, 08:50:45 AM
I am looking for cheap ticket from TLV to NYC the a last week of Jan.

Round trip:
Any stops
From:TLV
To: NYC (JFK, LGA, Newark)

Departure dates: anywhere between 1/22/2013 - 1/27/2013
Return dates:10 - 14 days after arrival
Class: Any
Seats: 1


Please post the best price you have found!

I am a little confused. Is their a new thread for this for 2013?

For 2013 Can we follow the rule for this thread that the poster should also include the best price he/she has found or was quoted already.  :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: smiley face on January 01, 2013, 08:55:01 AM

Round trip:
Any stops
From:TLV
To: NYC (JFK, LGA, Newark)

Departure dates: anywhere between 1/14/2013 - 1/17/2013
Return dates:5-7 days after arrival
Class: Any
Seats: 1

Lowest i found on ITA was approx $930-but couldn't find it anywhere else...
i do have 100k ur miles and 60k united miles but don't want to use them if it will be cheaper to buy a ticket
tia
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: estherp on January 01, 2013, 08:55:52 AM
don't be confused.
this is my first time posting and after searching of how to post I ended up doing a new thread.  :-[
I then posted it in the right place (i hope).
didn't know i was supposed to include the best price i've seen so far.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Mordy788 on January 01, 2013, 09:02:12 AM
don't be confused.
this is my first time posting and after searching of how to post I ended up doing a new thread.  :-[
I then posted it in the right place (i hope).
didn't know i was supposed to include the best price i've seen so far.

Welcome to the DDF  :) I still see the master thread for paid ticket requests pinned at the top so I think the best thing to do would be to post it in there.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: rots5 on January 01, 2013, 11:43:46 AM
K this is it. Im getting tickets


Tlv>nyc RT
Departing: march 14/15 direct
Returning: April 8/9/10 stop over for a day prefer ams or paris
2 ppl and infant on lap
Any alliance.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: az on January 01, 2013, 12:34:18 PM
K this is it. Im getting tickets


Tlv>nyc RT
Departing: march 14/15 direct
Returning: April 8/9/10 stop over for a day prefer ams or paris
2 ppl and infant on lap
Any alliance.
how much $? i need exactly that!
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on January 01, 2013, 08:24:05 PM

Lowest i found on ITA was approx $930-but couldn't find it anywhere else...
i do have 100k ur miles and 60k united miles but don't want to use them if it will be cheaper to buy a ticket
tia

I'm assuming its LX? It's not really avail
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: az on January 02, 2013, 02:33:05 PM
whats the recommended way to search/find the best prices on tickets? (or is it "luck")
dos anyone know?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 02, 2013, 03:01:41 PM
does anyone know?

I like using the matrix software, with advanced routing codes.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: az on January 02, 2013, 03:54:57 PM
I like using the matrix software, with advanced routing codes.
more info pls :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 02, 2013, 07:24:44 PM
more info pls :)

Read up dan's post about it, don't be lazy ;)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on January 03, 2013, 12:09:40 AM
more info pls :)
theres not too much to do for a ticket starting in TLV
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: rots5 on January 03, 2013, 02:29:50 AM
theres not too much to do for a ticket starting in TLV
That is nuts because used to be that the cheaper tickets with always the one starting from tlv
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: az on January 03, 2013, 10:55:50 AM
orbitz:Delta Air Lines
Leave: tlv     Sun, Mar 10, 2013
sub trip Miami: Tue, Mar 19, 2013-Thu, Apr 4, 2013
Return: Wed, Apr 10, 2013
Tel Aviv Yafo (TLV) > New York (JFK)
New York (LGA) > Miami (MIA)
Miami (MIA) > New York (LGA)
New York (JFK) > Tel Aviv Yafo (TLV)
2 adults 1 infant  =   $2758.51                      best i can find for now. anyone find better?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: shloimy on January 03, 2013, 01:13:55 PM
One way/Round trip: ROUND TRIP
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: NON STOP
From:  -EWR, JFK, LGA (would prefer ewr)
To:  FLL or MIA.
Departure dates: january 7, 2012 (between 10 and 1)
Return airports: same as depart
Return dates: january 10- evening (to arrive between 8 pm and 11 pm )
Class: economy
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: any. preferably with free baggage allowance.
cheapest i found is $280.
anything cheaper out there.
thanks for your help
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 03, 2013, 03:23:01 PM
One way/Round trip: ROUND TRIP
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: NON STOP
From:  -EWR, JFK, LGA (would prefer ewr)
To:  FLL or MIA.
Departure dates: january 7, 2012 (between 10 and 1)
Return airports: same as depart
Return dates: january 10- evening (to arrive between 8 pm and 11 pm )
Class: economy
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: any. preferably with free baggage allowance.
cheapest i found is $280.
anything cheaper out there.
thanks for your help

More like around $310, unless ur willing to fly with spirit.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: silkyjk on January 03, 2013, 05:51:46 PM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Max 2 stops if the price is a big difference
From: New York / New Jersey Area
To: Tel Aviv
Departure dates: January 23rd, am flexible a day before or after.
Return airports: New York / New Jersey Area
Return dates: January 28th, am flexible a day before or after.
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: A safe one.
Please post the best price you have found!

I do have reward points but probably not near enough so i would need to pay for tickets. ( i have 60,000 membership rewards, 40,000 starwoods and 10,000 ultimate rewards)

Thank you to everyone!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: MEIR613 on January 03, 2013, 08:17:35 PM
If anyone wants cheap tickets from NYC to Florida and is willing to fly spirit. I can get you a good deal pm me
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 04, 2013, 12:11:54 AM
If anyone wants cheap tickets from NYC to Florida and is willing to fly spirit. I can get you a good deal pm me

And is willing to only travel on certain midweek days.. They block lots of weekend availability.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: moto on January 06, 2013, 09:18:28 PM
Looking for a ticket one way for 2 bos to lax or any of the nerby airport ls on Friday Feb 15 its gotta be a morning flight being that it's shabbos thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Moshe90 on January 06, 2013, 11:37:13 PM
looking for good price ticket , from nyc to bru on mar 21 and back apr7,thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 06, 2013, 11:51:42 PM
Looking for a ticket one way for 2 bos to lax or any of the nerby airport ls on Friday Feb 15 its gotta be a morning flight being that it's shabbos thanks

Cheapest is $218 per person nonstop on jetblue at 8 in the morning.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: jew on January 07, 2013, 08:45:45 PM
one way
los angeles-nyc
any airports
from jan 8.-jan 14
any stops
any alliance
economy
1 seat

i have a flight on 16th with united, direct from lax to jfk on a premium service flight
not having luck waiving the 150$ fee, any suggestions?
thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 07, 2013, 11:26:54 PM
one way
los angeles-nyc
any airports
from jan 8.-jan 14
any stops
any alliance
economy
1 seat

i have a flight on 16th with united, direct from lax to jfk on a premium service flight
not having luck waiving the 150$ fee, any suggestions?
thanks


What exactly are u looking for, help for a new flight, or for ur existing flight?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: jew on January 08, 2013, 01:52:26 PM
i was actually looking for either one , but with G-ds help and thanks to HUCA i finaly got a rep. to waive the fee and only paid 20 dollars in fare diffrence to fly on this wed. (2 stopovers though)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: popcorn1508 on January 08, 2013, 09:30:01 PM


Round trip:
Non-stop
any in new york
To: florida fll or miami
Departure dates: wednesday the 16 of jan
Return airports:the same
Return dates:sunday the 20 of january preferably as late as possible
Class:cheapest
Seats: 2
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: jew on January 08, 2013, 10:50:11 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop
From:lax
To: yul
Departure dates: jan 21
Return dates: jan 23
Class: coach
Seats:1
Alliance/Airline: only ac has direct....
   i have see for $1000, however with hidden city i was able to get a bit cheaper for way there, but i dont know what to do for the way back....
also is this possible wth united miles? bec. $1000 is too much!  :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 08, 2013, 11:17:04 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop
From:lax
To: yul
Departure dates: jan 21
Return dates: jan 23
Class: coach
Seats:1
Alliance/Airline: only ac has direct....
   i have see for $1000, however with hidden city i was able to get a bit cheaper for way there, but i dont know what to do for the way back....
also is this possible wth united miles? bec. $1000 is too much!  :)


U could get it for $890 with no hidden city, direct both ways. If u do hidden city that way there, ur return might be cancelled. U might want to consider taking a small stopover to save alot of $$.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 08, 2013, 11:26:03 PM

Round trip:
Non-stop
any in new york
To: florida fll or miami
Departure dates: wednesday the 16 of jan
Return airports:the same
Return dates:sunday the 20 of january preferably as late as possible
Class:cheapest
Seats: 2


$195 per person round trip. AA from JFK to MIA, and UA from FLL to EWR at 2pm latest.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: popcorn1508 on January 08, 2013, 11:30:47 PM
does that include tax and do any of them charge luggage and if yes how do i avoid it
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 08, 2013, 11:32:03 PM
does that include tax and do any of them charge luggage and if yes how do i avoid it

that includes tax. everyone besides southwest and jetblue charges for luggage, u could avoid the fees on AA and/or UA if u have their credit card, or if u just take roll-aboard carry-on.
Title: China and Israel
Post by: Sliss on January 09, 2013, 01:16:18 PM
Hi Dan,

Just wondering if you know of cheap deals between China (specifically Beijing) and Israel.  Looking for flights around Passover time.  Thank you!
Title: Re: China and Israel
Post by: hocker on January 09, 2013, 02:56:46 PM
Dan isn't a travel agent AFAIK. You may try posting here http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7985.0
Title: Cleveland to Las Vegas
Post by: topdotter on January 09, 2013, 03:04:12 PM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: CAK, CLE, PIT
To: Any Las Vegas (LAS)
Departure dates: 01/14/13 or 01/15/13
Return dates: 01/16/13 or 01/17/13
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any

We're looking to spend two full days at an expo. So we can travel one day later if we get in in the morning. If not, we need an extra day so we're there for that amount of time.

Thanks!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: myb821 on January 09, 2013, 03:28:48 PM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: nyc
To: mia or fll
Departure dates: 01/17/13 after 630pm or 01/18/13 early morning
Return dates: 01/21/13 in the evening or 01/22/13 early morning
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 09, 2013, 03:47:03 PM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: Any
From: nyc
To: mia or fll
Departure dates: 01/17/13 after 630pm or 01/18/13 early morning
Return dates: 01/21/13 in the evening or 01/22/13 early morning
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: Any

For the return $85 per person on aa, with a stopover in clt, on tuesday morning.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: myb821 on January 09, 2013, 03:51:32 PM
For the return $85 per person on aa, with a stopover in clt, on tuesday morning.
if im coming back tues morning it needs to be direct my wife needs to at least get to half a day of work
Title: good deals to israel
Post by: matt on January 09, 2013, 04:42:04 PM
does anyone know if there are any dates for trips to israel still available at a good price (from old deals) going anytime in January, staying for any amount of time? not picky about when leaving and when returning, just in january.
Title: Re: good deals to israel
Post by: mmermss on January 09, 2013, 04:45:33 PM
does anyone know if there are any dates for trips to israel still available at a good price (from old deals) going anytime in January, staying for any amount of time? not picky about when leaving and when returning, just in january.

There are no deals/gliches right now.

Post here (http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=7985.0) dates that your interested in flying and well try to help you  :)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: matt on January 09, 2013, 04:56:53 PM
Round trip:
From: newark or jfk
To: tel aviv
Departure dates: any day in January
Return airports: newark or jfk
Return dates: any day in january
Class: coach
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: any

Thank you!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: popcorn1508 on January 09, 2013, 05:27:58 PM

Round trip:
Non-stop
any in new york
To: florida fll or miami
Departure dates: wednesday the 16 of jan
Return airports:the same
Return dates:sunday the 20 of january preferably as late as possible
Class:cheapest
Seats: 2



i know its a repost i just cant find the tickets for the price
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Emkay on January 09, 2013, 05:36:49 PM
Tlv to JFK or Newark round trip. Leaving isreal anytime between march 4th and 8th and returning anytime between April 6th and 9th. A long stopover is fine. Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Emkay on January 09, 2013, 05:40:15 PM
Just saw the wiki. Sorry for the improper format
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Sammy12345 on January 09, 2013, 06:19:23 PM
Leaving: TLV Feb 24 to NY
Leaving NY to London March 10th or March 9th after Shabbous
Leaving London to TLV March 18th
Can anyone help me on this (some insights maybe how to do a stop over for that long without paying more) I am having a bit of trouble doing such a flight?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Moshe90 on January 09, 2013, 08:04:03 PM
One way/Round trip: Round Trip
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: non stop
From: nyc
To: bru
Departure dates: 03/21/13
Return dates: 04/07/2013
Class: Any
Seats: 3
Alliance/Airline: Any

thank u!!!!!!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 09, 2013, 11:00:59 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop
any in new york
To: florida fll or miami
Departure dates: wednesday the 16 of jan
Return airports:the same
Return dates:sunday the 20 of january preferably as late as possible
Class:cheapest
Seats: 2

i know its a repost i just cant find the tickets for the price

What price exactly? What did u find and upto how much u willing to spend?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: popcorn1508 on January 09, 2013, 11:36:59 PM
what is the cheapest you see today
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 10, 2013, 12:02:08 AM
what is the cheapest you see today

Alot more, than what i could have gotten it for u yesterday, u snooze u lose..
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: popcorn1508 on January 10, 2013, 12:07:54 AM
Alot more, than what i could have gotten it for u yesterday, u snooze u lose..
Yep I sure realized that but either way I don't want any stop over for the way there I still have for 85 now on the way back the cheapest I found for my time schedule was about 160 on delta leaving 12:10 though I really wanted to leave much later
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 10, 2013, 12:08:52 AM
what is the cheapest you see today

I could get for you LGA-FLL morning of the 16th, and FLL-EWR afternoon of the 20th for $250. Or the way there on a mileage ticket EWR-MIA morning of the 16th, with same return as previous for $230.

U could park at EWR for 5 days for $20.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: btab on January 10, 2013, 12:15:52 AM
R/T (Any amount of stops)
From: DFW (if not available then JFK is fine)
To: TLV
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
Departure dates: June 11 (or later)
Return dates: July 25 (+/- days)
Class: Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: No preference

Looking for the cheapest possible fare.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 10, 2013, 12:55:18 AM
if im coming back tues morning it needs to be direct my wife needs to at least get to half a day of work

all the nonstop flight on monday and tuesday are pretty steep.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: eli1571 on January 10, 2013, 12:46:58 PM
r/t nyc - tlv
prefer non stop
max 1 stop
depart april 24
return april 29
economy
1 seat
alliance/airline no preference
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sruly101 on January 10, 2013, 01:24:34 PM
Looking for a ticket for 1 traveler, in Economy!

From TLV to YUL(Montreal) on Feb. 26 (If for the same price would love not in the morning)

Return on Mar. 3, or from YUL or from NYC (would like better from NYC but its probably more money)

Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on January 10, 2013, 08:28:09 PM
PLEASE POST BEST PRICE FOUND. THANKS :)
Looking for a ticket for 1 traveler, in Economy!

From TLV to YUL(Montreal) on Feb. 26 (If for the same price would love not in the morning)

Return on Mar. 3, or from YUL or from NYC (would like better from NYC but its probably more money)

Thanks
r/t nyc - tlv
prefer non stop
max 1 stop
depart april 24
return april 29
economy
1 seat
alliance/airline no preference

R/T (Any amount of stops)
From: DFW (if not available then JFK is fine)
To: TLV
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
Departure dates: June 11 (or later)
Return dates: July 25 (+/- days)
Class: Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: No preference

Looking for the cheapest possible fare.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sruly101 on January 11, 2013, 06:33:08 AM
PLEASE POST BEST PRICE FOUND. THANKS :)
%100
Looking for a ticket for 1 traveler, in Economy!

From TLV to YUL(Montreal) on Feb. 26 (If for the same price would love not in the morning)

Return on Mar. 3, or from YUL or from NYC (would like better from NYC but its probably more money)

Thanks

I found with british airlines for $981 returning from nyc

Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on January 11, 2013, 11:53:29 AM
%100
that's a great rate. take it. if you want to return from YUL it's like 1020
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on January 11, 2013, 11:55:46 AM
r/t nyc - tlv
prefer non stop
max 1 stop
depart april 24
return april 29
economy
1 seat
alliance/airline no preference

turkish 925
United 1093 direct both way
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on January 11, 2013, 11:57:32 AM
R/T (Any amount of stops)
From: DFW (if not available then JFK is fine)
To: TLV
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:
Departure dates: June 11 (or later)
Return dates: July 25 (+/- days)
Class: Any
Seats: 1
Alliance/Airline: No preference

Looking for the cheapest possible fare.
directs 1237
transairo 943
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: sruly101 on January 13, 2013, 03:20:16 PM
Can get up to 2 cheap tickets to Swiss (basically, or Europe) from TLV, leaving within the next 2 weeks, PM if interested!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: focused fox on January 14, 2013, 06:39:45 AM
 :) ;) :D ;D
[/glow]
Round trip:..tel aviv to dfw
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any:not necessary
From: All airports from which you can depart..tel aviv ben gurion
To: dfw
Departure dates: this week, thursday 01-17-13, or subsequent date known for better prices
Return airports:dfw or best deal,
Return dates: (3) three weeks from departure give or take
Class: /Coach/Any
Seats:   (1) one
Alliance/Airline: lufthansa or el al or american, am open to these or others
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: plainbachur on January 14, 2013, 02:45:53 PM
@WhyAich I need a group rate 150 tickets from NYC-tlv non stop on Feb 2 return Feb 9
What's the best deal you can get me
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: donedeal12 on January 14, 2013, 02:51:37 PM
(Looking for a friend)

Flight
NYC - TLV
Dates 3/20-4/7
Prefer Direct (ELAL/Delta)
7 People

or
Dates 3/21-4/4

Thank YOU!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: plainbachur on January 14, 2013, 02:56:54 PM
(Looking for a friend)

Flight
NYC - TLV
Dates 3/20-4/8
Prefer Direct (ELAL/Delta)
7 People

Thank YOU!
united?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: donedeal12 on January 14, 2013, 03:12:46 PM
united?
i guess if its cheap enough
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: dirah on January 15, 2013, 08:37:58 PM
I am looking at one-way JFK-FRA-SIN-MEL Economy during April (multiple tickets).
SQ is by far cheapest, YQ is over 40% of fare, I have no proficiency with FD, tried to read up on it but רחוקה היא ממני...
Could anyone please help or advise regarding FD for this particular situation.
Thanks.
PS: I accept PM's  ;)
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: moto on January 16, 2013, 03:53:32 AM
I'm looking for 3 tickets from lax to nyc this Sunday morning till Tuesday afternoon the best I found was 536
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 16, 2013, 10:26:18 AM
I'm looking for 3 tickets from lax to nyc this Sunday morning till Tuesday afternoon the best I found was 536

Go with miles instead. Delta has it for 40k, and AA/BA have it for 25k.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: jj1000 on January 16, 2013, 12:15:13 PM
LAX-JNB 3/3-3/10 could return a couple days later if cheaper. TIA!
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: plane.love on January 16, 2013, 12:36:07 PM
Looking for 2 tickets from NYC to MIA/FLL
Departing late Thu (17th) or Friday early AM and returning Monday 21st late PM or early AM on Tuesday.

Wondering if anyone has any tickets besides the $800+ options that are out there.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 16, 2013, 03:26:59 PM
Looking for 2 tickets from NYC to MIA/FLL
Departing late Thu (17th) or Friday early AM and returning Monday 21st late PM or early AM on Tuesday.

Wondering if anyone has any tickets besides the $800+ options that are out there.

Did u look into any mileage tickets?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Sammy12345 on January 16, 2013, 06:17:43 PM
TLV-NYC
Feb 26 one way i found for 868.00
Can anyone help me here to find it for cheaper?
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 16, 2013, 07:30:31 PM
TLV-NYC
Feb 26 one way i found for 868.00
Can anyone help me here to find it for cheaper?

If ur fine taking an overnight stopover in Berlin, u could get it for 30,000 avios.
Title: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on January 16, 2013, 08:53:20 PM
TLV-NYC
Feb 26 one way i found for 868.00
Can anyone help me here to find it for cheaper?
Transaero should have something on the 27th
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: YDS on January 16, 2013, 09:31:26 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: prefere non- stop
From: nyc
To: zurich switzerland
Departure dates: 01/31/13 +/- 3 days.
Return airports:nyc
Return dates: 2/17/13 +/- 3 days
Class: Any
Seats: 3 people traveling over the age of 2 and one baby
Alliance/Airline: any
Title: Re: Need help finding a cheap return ticket Toronto-London June 18-23
Post by: Berny on January 17, 2013, 01:02:57 AM
Round trip:
Non-stop or 1 short stop
From: Toronto, Buffalo
To: London airports
Departure dates: Tuesday June 18th, 2013
Return airports: London
Return dates: Sunday June 23,2013
Class: Economy unless price is the same
Seats: 1 or 2
Alliance/Airline: Any. I have a United mileage plus account and CC


Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on January 17, 2013, 03:53:11 PM
Round trip:
Non-stop or 1 short stop
From: Toronto, Buffalo
To: London airports
Departure dates: Tuesday June 18th, 2013
Return airports: London
Return dates: Sunday June 23,2013
Class: Economy unless price is the same
Seats: 1 or 2
Alliance/Airline: Any. I have a United mileage plus account and CC



Round trip:
Non-stop/Maximum stops/Any: prefere non- stop
From: nyc
To: zurich switzerland
Departure dates: 01/31/13 +/- 3 days.
Return airports:nyc
Return dates: 2/17/13 +/- 3 days
Class: Any
Seats: 3 people traveling over the age of 2 and one baby
Alliance/Airline: any

PLEASE POST BEST PRICE FOUND
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: WhyAich on January 17, 2013, 03:53:58 PM
Transaero should have something on the 27th
UPDATE: $601 and it's 2 pieces of luggage
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: mochada on January 17, 2013, 09:00:14 PM
From: LGA or EWR
To: ATL
Departure dates: Jan 24 (after 6 PM)
Return dates: Jan 27 (preferably 9 AM to 1 PM)
Class First/Business/Coach-  any
Stops: Nonstep
Seats: 1 seat
Alliance/Airline: No pref
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 17, 2013, 11:47:13 PM
From: LGA or EWR
To: ATL
Departure dates: Jan 24 (after 6 PM)
Return dates: Jan 27 (preferably 9 AM to 1 PM)
Class First/Business/Coach-  any
Stops: Nonstep
Seats: 1 seat
Alliance/Airline: No pref

AA is at $385, could get it for u for $350. Or maybe look into using avios if times work out for you.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: tubeshvat on January 20, 2013, 10:55:38 AM
Hey everyone, this is my first time posting.

I'm looking for a ticket from Denver (DEN) to Madison, WI (MSN) that leaves on Friday, February 1 NO EARLIER than 3pm, and gets back to Denver by 6 AM on Monday morning February 4th. In my sleuthing, I don't see any red-eye flights that sunday night (flights that leave after 9 or 10pm) but perhaps some of you seasoned flight-finders could help me out.

The cheapest option I see from checking kayak, hipmunk, ita matrix, expedia, etc is $367 R/T. It does seem as though the return leg of the trip (MSN-DEN) is the more expensive one, as I found a flight on friday to Madison for $124 (one way)

Any help is appreciated!

 
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 20, 2013, 12:51:14 PM
Hey everyone, this is my first time posting.

I'm looking for a ticket from Denver (DEN) to Madison, WI (MSN) that leaves on Friday, February 1 NO EARLIER than 3pm, and gets back to Denver by 6 AM on Monday morning February 4th. In my sleuthing, I don't see any red-eye flights that sunday night (flights that leave after 9 or 10pm) but perhaps some of you seasoned flight-finders could help me out.

The cheapest option I see from checking kayak, hipmunk, ita matrix, expedia, etc is $367 R/T. It does seem as though the return leg of the trip (MSN-DEN) is the more expensive one, as I found a flight on friday to Madison for $124 (one way)

Any help is appreciated!


There is no red eye flights when u fly to somewhere westbound in the us, ur best options would be to take the last flight of the day on sunday.

I could get it 4 u for $335 total, and if ur not checking any luggage u could get it for $245 total.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: tubeshvat on January 20, 2013, 02:43:27 PM
I'm not checking any luggage, but what do you mean "you could get it for me?" Are you a travel agent, or did you find a cheaper ticket somewhere? If so, which airlines and what are the exact times?
Thanks
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 20, 2013, 02:48:49 PM
I'm not checking any luggage, but what do you mean "you could get it for me?" Are you a travel agent, or did you find a cheaper ticket somewhere? If so, which airlines and what are the exact times?
Thanks

If u are not checking in any luggage, u could do what is called hidden-city-ticketing. In your case that would mean, fly from DEN to MSN nonstop friday afternoon, then on sunday night fly nonstop back to DEN,  and u will just leave the airport with ur carry-on bag, without continuing onto the next flight.

I could get it for u on united airlines, nonstop both ways, let me know if ur interested.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Yaalili on January 20, 2013, 02:50:49 PM
and what are the exact times?

Feb 1   DEN   3:46PM   MSN   6:50PM   2h 4m   Canadair Reg. Jet
Feb 3   MSN   7:34PM   DEN   9:05PM   2h 31m   Canadair Reg. Jet
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: Zyobhcir on January 20, 2013, 09:44:38 PM
Hey I need some help on working out this itinerary for a party of 9 and one infant. The dates are march 21-April 3.

I have a boat load of Avios and about 350k aero plan.

The cheapest bootable ticket with cash is with united for 1000

Are there any cheaper bookable options with any low cost carriers.

Or how to do it with miles.

Any suggestions are appreciated.

Thanks guys.
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: btab on January 20, 2013, 11:00:32 PM
R/T: Non-Stop
From: FLL, MIA
To:  LGA, JFK
Departure dates: February 14 (evening), February 15 (morning)
Return dates: Febraury 17, February 18 (morning)
Class: Any
Seats: 2
Alliance/Airline: No preference (but Jet blue gives free first bag)

Lowest price found: 232 R/T on Jetblue
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ahecht37 on January 21, 2013, 02:32:35 AM
one way: lax-jfk
date:   sunday january 27
class: coach
preferably direct,
1 seat
i am seeing $400, and no availability with points on ba.com
no preference of airline
no luggage
Title: Re: Need help finding a ticket? Post here! Paid ticket edition (Master thread)
Post by: ahecht37 on January 21, 2013, 02:35:45 AM