Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member.


Topics - eli.f

Pages: [1]
1
On The Road / Orbitz Bucks - How to use?
« on: January 10, 2015, 04:28:22 PM »
I have almost $60 in Orbucks. No real use for them and some are about to expire.
It seems like they could be used for any hotel booking.
Any ideas? Are they sell-able?

(BTW, it seems that the Bucks post right after a booking. So what happens if I book, use the Bucks and then cancel the booking?)

2
Up In The Air / Open ELAL Matmid account for free through AEMX MR
« on: January 04, 2015, 04:36:14 PM »
I don't know if this is a known future, but since I couldn't find any mention of it, I decided to post.

El Al charges (What???) $25 for opening a Matmid account and then, you get an account with 30 points as an opening bonus.

Occasionally, there are promo codes to open an account for free, (not sure if they get the bonus too), but I couldn't find anything at the moment.

However, it seems that you can create a free account through American Express Membership Rewards.
From the top menu, go to "Point Summary" under "Rewards". On the bottom right, open "Linked Travel Programs" and click on "Enroll additional programs", choose El Al and follow instructions.

I've done this for both myself and for one of my AU's, (on their own AMEX online account).
Both times, I received some sort of error, so I delinked the account and tried to enroll again, only to receive the same error. But a while later, (maybe a half an hour of so) I received an email with my account number, and then used "Forgot Password" on El Al's website to get a password to my email within a few minutes.

I don't know if this is the way it needs to be done, (maybe I didn't wait long enough the first time I tried) but this is how it worked for me.

BTW: Did not get the bonus.

3
Up In The Air / Where to credit Star Alliance miles
« on: November 17, 2014, 06:18:03 AM »
Hi,

I have a flight coming up with Swiss and United. Does anyone know what options I have, as to where to credit my miles?
Couldn't find anything clear.

Thanks

4
Up In The Air / LON-NYC with Avios
« on: November 16, 2014, 03:49:42 PM »
I was thinking of going through Dublin (not sure how I'm getting there yet), using Avios for Aer Lingus to BOS and US/AA to NYC.

I would like to book the DUB-BOS-NYC as one itinerary, so I could get the free luggage on the BOS-NYC leg and so I'm covered if I miss my connection, but then, I'll be hit by higher award pricing. (source: update here)

Any ideas?

5
Credit Cards / Point transfers - Maiden name on account
« on: November 16, 2014, 02:30:14 PM »
Wasn't sure what's the right place for this. Hope here is fine.

So this is the story.
My wife's SS, credit report, bank accounts and all credit cards (and loyalty accounts opened for those cc's) are under her maiden name. But her passport was already changed to her married name. (and so were the loyalty accounts opened by real flying)

1. Will transferring MR/UR points to accounts under different last names cause complications? If so, will it be easily resolvable?
2. Does it matter that some of these programs are registered under a non-US address? (When I got my Chase BA, it said somewhere that if I change the address on my BA account to a non-US address, the miles collected may no longer be transferred to me)

Thanks

6
Credit Cards / Is Barclay card catalog down?
« on: November 10, 2014, 11:32:23 AM »
I was going to get myself some new Barclay cards, but the site which lists all the available cards (www.aboutbarclaycardus.com) sees to be down for like a week now. Any ideas?
Thansk

BTW: I verified that it's down with here and here.

7
Credit Cards / Amex CLI or new card withing 6 month of negative activity
« on: October 28, 2014, 07:32:27 PM »
IIRC, I once read somewhere that Amex won't approve any new cards or give a CLI withing 6 months of any negative activity on the account. I had a returned payment recently. Though, I wasn't later or anything. Anyone know about this?
(Don't know if it makes a difference, but it returned due to the account being frozen for security reasons. It wasn't a NSF problem)

Thanks

8
Credit Cards / Barclay credit line vs revolving credit line
« on: September 22, 2014, 04:15:59 PM »
These are snapshots of 2 approved Barclay cards. 1 says "credit line" and the other says "revolving credit line".
Is there any difference between them?

Thanks

9
Credit Cards / Loan to improve credit score
« on: August 27, 2014, 02:58:10 AM »
Hi, could't find anything on the matter, so decided to open a new thread.

What do you guys think about taking out a small loan to improve my credit score?
(If a $1 balance on a credit card counts, so a $1 loan should count as well, which will make the cost close to nothing)

10
Up In The Air / Changes after departure
« on: February 24, 2014, 04:23:00 AM »
I bought an AA ticket with 7 segments. The outbound fare code is ONE0F7Q5 and the inbound fare is QLE0F6R1.
The penalties state the following:
Code: [Select]
CHANGES ARE PERMITTED PROVIDED THE NEW ITINERARY
MEETS ALL THE PROVISIONS OF THE NEW FARE
PURCHASED I.E. ADVANCE RESERVATION/TICKET
PURCHASE/MINIMUM/MAXIMUM STAY REQUIREMENTS. WHEN
THE NEW ITINERARY RESULTS IN A LOWER FARE THE
DIFFERENCE WILL BE REFUNDED AND USD80.00 CHANGE
FEE WILL APPLY. WHEN THE NEW ITINERARY RESULTS
IN A HIGHER FARE THE DIFFERENCE WILL BE ADD
COLLECTED AND THE USD80.00 CHANGE FEE WILL
APPLY. RETURN /CONTINUING RESERVATIONS MAY BE
CHANGED AT ANY TIME FOR THE ABOVE CHANGE FEE.
The only difference is, that the return change fee is USD50.

Does this meat that once I flew the first segment, I could make any changes I want, without paying the fare difference? (aside from the change fee, of course)
Are there any limitation? (same fare class, # of segment, destinations, etc)
Anyone have experience with this?

Thank guys!

11
Up In The Air / Additional cost when using Avios?
« on: January 30, 2014, 06:57:54 AM »
Hi,
The picture attached is an example booking of an AA award flight with BA Avios.
Just to make sure, are there any other costs aside from the $5 taxes?

Thanks guys!

12
Tech Talk / US cellular plan for 1 1/2 months
« on: January 30, 2014, 06:22:34 AM »
Hi,
I'm going to be in the us (mainly NYC area) for 42 days. I was wondering what would be the best cellular solution for me.
There's a whole lot on info on the web, but it's too much to make anything out of it and many articles are outdated.

I have an iPhone 4 (GSM) and I only need talk and basic data (mainly for using maps and email)

During my last visit, I bought a t-mobile sim for $10 and paid $2 a day. I could do the same thing now. ($50/month, so that about $74 in total)
It's not a lot of money, but I was wondering if there's anything cheaper, cause in Israel, I pay about $17/month for unlimited talk text and data + intl' calls. (right now it's on sale, but even when it's not, it's less than $30)

Thanks guys!

13
Up In The Air / Pesach tlv-bcn-mia-lga jfk-lhr-tlv
« on: November 04, 2013, 03:47:56 PM »
Hi,
I'm kind of a newbie, so I hope I'm not overlooking anything.

I found the following flight on Matrix for Pesach and have some questions.

Code: [Select]
Tel Aviv (TLV) to New York (LGA) - Tue, Apr 1
El Al Israel Airlines Ltd. Tel Aviv (TLV) to Barcelona (BCN) - Tue, Apr 1
El Al Israel Airlines Ltd. 393 Dep: 9:05AM Arr: 12:50PM 4h 45m Boeing 767 Economy (O)    
Layover in BCN 22h 30m
 
American Airlines Inc. Barcelona (BCN) to Miami (MIA) - Wed, Apr 2
American Airlines Inc. 113 Dep: 11:20AM Arr: 3:45PM 10h 25m Boeing 767 Economy (Q)    
Layover in MIA 2h 35m
 
American Airlines Inc. Miami (MIA) to New York (LGA) - Wed, Apr 2
American Airlines Inc. 1256 Dep: 6:20PM Arr: 9:20PM 3h 0m Boeing 737 Economy (Q)  
 
 
New York (JFK) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Mon, May 5
American Airlines Inc. New York (JFK) to London (LHR) - Mon, May 5
American Airlines Inc. 6234 Dep: 7:15AM Arr: 6:55PM 6h 40m Boeing 777 Economy (Q)  
OPERATED BY BRITISH AIRWAYS P.L.C. Layover in LHR 3h 35m
 
British Airways p.l.c. London (LHR) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Mon, May 5
British Airways p.l.c. 163 Dep: 10:30PM Arr: 5:30AM 5h 0m Airbus A321 Economy (Q)  
Tue, May 6
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $922.17
Total cost for 1 passenger $922.17

1: Where can I book it? it's not available on Orbitz and Priceline is not working for me. Will a TA help?
2: In a connection that long (22.5hr), will they still transfer the luggage for me?'
3: Where can I see all the possible lengths of the stopovers?
4: I need this flight for Pesach. But that's in more than 5 months, and since these tickets are non-refundable, i would like to purchase them as late as possible. What do you guys think are my chances of getting this or a similar flight in 3-4 months?

Thank you very much.

Pages: [1]