Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member.


Topics - Motti

Pages: [1]
1
Deals/Deal Requests / 40% off Any Item on Shutterfly.com
« on: July 28, 2014, 03:48:51 PM »
Use code MERRYJULY

Expires Jul 29 11:59PM PT

www.shutterfly.com

Offer is good once per account or per address.

2
Up In The Air / Flight from London to Tel Aviv diverted (to Cyprus?)
« on: July 08, 2014, 04:50:58 PM »
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/EZY2085

THe flight was supposed to fly to Tel Aviv Israel, but was diverted (to Cyprus?). Look at the FlightAware map

3
Just Shmooze / April Fools Master Thread
« on: April 01, 2014, 12:28:11 AM »
Compare hundreds of bathrooms at once.
Find a place to go. Right now


Kayak.com/bathrooms


 

4
Register for national Emerald Club

Sign up for the National ONE-TWO-FREE promotion, (you get 300 points for every rental, and 300 points for every referral. A free day for 600 points.)
here - or use my referral link :)

Then go to NationalCar.com, sign in, and reserve a car for 4 days over this weekend, in LGA.

Enter the following Coupon ID: ND3213ZDL, then pick a Midzise car.

That is "Aisle Eligible" (meaning that you can pick any car that is in the designated aisle. You might find there a better car).
Unlimited miles
Additional Driver included
25+ Age of driver


Total $33.78

6
Delta flight # 268 from JFK to TLV on Jun 27 was delayed more than 6 hours, and will arrive very very late in shabbos.

http://www.flightstats.com/go/FlightStatus/arrivalDetails.do?id=301108058&airlineCode=DL&flightNumber=268

It was originally scheduled to arrive about 3 hours before candle-lighting, but now it's way way later.

edit: changed original scheduled arrival

7
Up In The Air / $700 IAH to TLV on DL (14488 miles ~ 4.9 CPM)
« on: April 19, 2013, 01:05:31 PM »
Well, this isn't for the faint of heart, but still doable. Round trip from Houston Texas to Tel Aviv Israel, spend a week (or weekend) in the holy land.

To maximize miles, here's what you can do:

Houston (IAH) to Detroit (DTW) - Tue, Apr 30   
Delta  966   Dep: 7:25AM   Arr: 11:14AM   2h 49m   MD-80 
==Layover in DTW       0h 56m   
 
Detroit (DTW) to New York (JFK) - Tue, Apr 30
Delta  1532   Dep: 12:10PM   Arr: 1:58PM   1h 48m   Airbus A319 
==Layover in JFK       9h 42m   
 
New York (JFK) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Tue, Apr 30
Delta  268   Dep: 11:40PM   Arr: Wed, May 1 5:20PM   10h 40m   Boeing 747   
   
Ahhh, Israel...
   
Tel Aviv (TLV) to New York (JFK) - Mon, May 6
Delta  269   Dep: 12:40AM   Arr: 5:25AM   11h 45m   Boeing 747   
==Layover in JFK       10h 30m   
 
New York (JFK) to Detroit (DTW) - Mon, May 6
Delta  95   Dep: 3:55PM   Arr: 6:13PM   2h 18m   Airbus A319 
==Layover in DTW       1h 32m   
 
Detroit (DTW) to Houston (IAH) - Mon, May 6
Delta  915   Dep: 7:45PM   Arr: 9:53PM   3h 8m   Airbus A319

Total price: $700

Pages: [1]