Author Topic: ISO: verizon fios modem and router  (Read 719 times)

Offline avromie7

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 5952
  • Total likes: 715
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 6
    • View Profile
  • Location: Lakewood
Re: ISO: verizon fios modem and router
« Reply #15 on: September 10, 2020, 10:01:36 PM »
I copy and pasted it from the optimum website when i said i want to bring my own device. Verizon wanted to charge me $93 for 30 mbps so i started looking at optimum
This doesn't sound like FIOS, it may not be available in your area.
I wonder what people who type "u" instead of "you" do with all their free time.

Online etech0

  • Dansdeals Lifetime 10K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Posts: 11432
  • Total likes: 1458
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
    • View Profile
  • Location: not lakewood
  • Programs: DDF
Re: ISO: verizon fios modem and router
« Reply #16 on: September 10, 2020, 10:15:43 PM »
Verizon wanted to charge me $93 for 30 mbps so i started looking at optimum
That's called "high speed internet" which came before fios was invented. Been there done that. And do not judge an internet plan by its name!
Workflowy. You won't know what you're missing until you try it.

Online yesitsme

  • Dansdeals Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Posts: 2694
  • Total likes: 601
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 4
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: ISO: verizon fios modem and router
« Reply #17 on: September 10, 2020, 11:25:31 PM »
With optimum it depends if you plan to use their phone service, if not any docsis 3 should be fine

Offline Definitions

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jan 2018
  • Posts: 1113
  • Total likes: 178
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
    • LimitedLiquidations
Re: ISO: verizon fios modem and router
« Reply #18 on: September 11, 2020, 12:46:13 AM »
With optimum it depends if you plan to use their phone service, if not any docsis 3 should be fine
Except for
I'm trying to use this modem, but for some reason Optimum is having a hard time finding it. I thought it might be defective so I replaced it, but still not working. Any ideas?

ARRIS SURFboard (32x8) Docsis 3.0 Cable Modem, Certified for Xfinity, Spectrum, Cox & More (SB6190 Black) https://smile.amazon.com/dp/B06ZZGXJKM
I think I had the same issue a while back. I think I posted it here. I'll have to find it

ETA
Yup
Just tried changing to the Arris sb6190 modem. Waited on the phone for 1/2 hour.

Not compatible :(
One of a kind deals - www.limitedliquidations.com