Topic Wiki

DDMS Using ITA To Find Cheap Airfare When Your Dates Are Flexible
Skiplagged Isn’t Nearly As Good As They Think They Are…Here’s A Better Way To Save Money On Hidden-City Flights

Airport codes for hidden city ticketing now has a dedicated thread see here: http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=45539

For mileage runs, here’s a backdoor URL: http://matrix.itasoftware.com/?showPricePerMile=true

Just do a regular search and it will be there. You can have it sort by CPM, great tool for mileage running.


Click on "Advanced routing codes" and enter the following routing codes:

Description    Format
Restricting to specific airlines   
Direct flight marketed by American Airlines   
Code: [Select]
[AA] or [C:AA]Any number of flights marketed by American Airlines   
Code: [Select]
[AA+] or [C:AA+]Direct flight marked by American Airlines, United, or Delta   
Code: [Select]
[AA,CO,DL] or
Code: [Select]
[C:AA,C:UA,C:DL]Direct flight operated by American Airlines (as opposed to a code-share or subsidiary carrier)   
Code: [Select]
[O:AA]Direct flight operated by American Airlines, United, or Delta (as opposed to a code-share)   
Code: [Select]
[O:AA,O:UA,O:DL]Up to 3 flights, including at least one marketed by US Airways   
Code: [Select]
[F? US F?]Any number of flights, including at least one marketed by American Airlines   
Code: [Select]
[F+ AA F+]Exclude United and only show direct flights   
Code: [Select]
[~UA]Exclude United and show options with zero or more connections.   
Code: [Select]
[~UA+]Search for results with exactly two flights, and excluding United from the 2nd flight   
Code: [Select]
[F ~UA]Search for results with a direct flight excluding flights marketed   
Code: [Select]
[~AA,CO,DL]Search for results with a direct flight excluding flights marketed by American Airlines, United, or Delta   
Code: [Select]
[~AA,UA,DL]A flight on US Airways followed by a flight on United   
Code: [Select]
[US UA]Restricting by alliance   
oneworld   
Code: [Select]
[/ alliance oneworld]SkyTeam   
Code: [Select]
[/ alliance skyteam]Star Alliance   
Code: [Select]
[/ alliance star-alliance]Restricting the number of stops   
Non-stop flight   
Code: [Select]
[N]Non-stop flight on United Airlines   
Code: [Select]
[N:UA]Direct flight (may have a stop, but same flight number continues to destination)   
Code: [Select]
[F]Specifying connections   
Any number of connections, each with a minimum connection time of 45 min   
Code: [Select]
[/ minconnect 45]Any number of connections, each with a minimum connection time of 1 hour, maximum connection time of 2 hours   
Code: [Select]
[/ minconnect 60; maxconnect 120]Require at least 20 minutes more than airline recommended minimum connection time   
Code: [Select]
[/ padconnect 20]One or more connection points   
Code: [Select]
[X+]One connection point with at least 45 min   
Code: [Select]
[X / minconnect 45]Exactly 2 connections   
Code: [Select]
[X X]Two connections or less   
Code: [Select]
[X? X?]Two connections or more   
Code: [Select]
[X X+]Connect in Dallas-Fort-Worth with no other connection points   
Code: [Select]
[DFW] or
Code: [Select]
[X:DFW]Connect in Dallas-Fort-Worth with any additional connections before or after   
Code: [Select]
[F? DFW F?]Connect in either Dallas-Fort-Worth or Denver with no other connection points   
Code: [Select]
[DFW,DEN]Connect only in Dallas-Fort-Worth or Denver   
Code: [Select]
[N DFW,DEN N]Connect in Dallas-Fort-Worth followed by Denver followed by 0 or more stops   
Code: [Select]
[DFW DEN X?]Find itineraries with exactly one connection and exclude connections in Dallas-Fort-Worth   
Code: [Select]
[~DFW]Exclude connections in the United States (Note: this does not exclude stops on direct flights.)   
Code: [Select]
[~l:nUS+]Specifying itinerary duration   
Maximum itinerary duration of 4 hours (specify in minutes)   
Code: [Select]
[/ maxdur 240]Specifying flight attributes   
Exclude overnight stops   
Quote
[/ -overnight]
Exclude both red-eye flights and overnight stops   
Code: [Select]
[/ -overnight;-redeye]Exclude propeller planes   
Code: [Select]
[/ -prop]Specifying specific flight numbers   
A particular flight -
Code: [Select]
UA882    UA882Any flights except UA882   
Code: [Select]
~UA882+A particular flight - UA882 - followed by any number of flights   
Code: [Select]
UA882 F+One or more flights on UA with flight numbers in the range 1000-2000   
Code: [Select]
UA1000-2000+
Nonstop flight on a United 737:
Code: [Select]
UA / aircraft t:737
Nonstop flight on a United 737-700 only:
Code: [Select]
UA / aircraft t:73G
Nonstop flight on a United 737-800 only:
Code: [Select]
UA / aircraft t:738
Specify fare class and maxconnect:
Code: [Select]
AA+ / f bc=Y; maxconnect 45
Exclude basic economy on AA:
Code: [Select]
AA+ / f ~bc=b
Exclude basic economy on DL:
Code: [Select]
DL+ / f ~bc=e
Exclude basic economy on UA:
Code: [Select]
UA+ / f ~bc=n
Exclude international light fares on UA:
Code: [Select]
UA+ / f ~..-lgt
« Last edited by Dan on July 09, 2021, 01:50:32 PM »

Author Topic: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes  (Read 181177 times)

Offline sam28

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jun 2010
  • Posts: 1742
  • Total likes: 46
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #200 on: July 04, 2014, 08:32:50 AM »
if I find a ticket how do I find the same ticket on orbitz ?

Offline Myccrabbi

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Posts: 2091
  • Total likes: 11
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 9
    • View Profile
  • Location: Monsey ny
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #201 on: July 04, 2014, 08:59:17 AM »
if I find a ticket how do I find the same ticket on orbitz ?
Not always can you find the ticket on a specific OTA, what's your itin?
If u work for a living, why kill urself working?

Offline sam28

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jun 2010
  • Posts: 1742
  • Total likes: 46
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #202 on: July 04, 2014, 09:05:18 AM »
Not always can you find the ticket on a specific OTA, what's your itin?
nyc to fll 07/14 -07/21

Offline Myccrabbi

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Posts: 2091
  • Total likes: 11
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 9
    • View Profile
  • Location: Monsey ny
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #203 on: July 04, 2014, 09:42:17 AM »
nyc to fll 07/14 -07/21
Sometimes the fare on matrix is not updated....
Although if you fly out of phili you can get a little cheaper.
If u work for a living, why kill urself working?

Offline Motti

  • Dansdeals Bronze Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: Jun 2012
  • Posts: 28
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
    • View Profile
  • Location: Brooklyn, New York
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #204 on: July 04, 2014, 11:42:51 AM »
if I find a ticket how do I find the same ticket on orbitz ?
Send me what you found on ITA, and I'll show you how to find it on Orbitz

Offline sam28

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jun 2010
  • Posts: 1742
  • Total likes: 46
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #205 on: July 08, 2014, 02:27:13 PM »
if I find a ticket how do I find the same ticket on orbitz  I found this how can I book it it does not come up on orbitz ?

New York (JFK) to Jacksonville (JAX) - Mon, Jul 14   
American Airlines Inc.  New York (JFK) to Miami (MIA) - Mon, Jul 14 
American Airlines Inc. 2449 Dep: 3:30PM Arr: 7:15PM 3h 45m Boeing 767 Economy (N)     
 Layover in MIA   2h 35m   
   
American Airlines Inc.  Miami (MIA) to Jacksonville (JAX) - Mon, Jul 14 
American Airlines Inc. 3521 Dep: 9:50PM Arr: 11:05PM 1h 15m Embraer ERJ-145 Economy (N)     
OPERATED BY ENVOY AIR AS AMERICAN EAGLE       
 
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)  $161.00 
Total cost for 2 passengers  $322.00
 

Offline Myccrabbi

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Posts: 2091
  • Total likes: 11
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 9
    • View Profile
  • Location: Monsey ny
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #206 on: July 08, 2014, 02:45:25 PM »
if I find a ticket how do I find the same ticket on orbitz  I found this how can I book it it does not come up on orbitz ?

New York (JFK) to Jacksonville (JAX) - Mon, Jul 14   
American Airlines Inc.  New York (JFK) to Miami (MIA) - Mon, Jul 14 
American Airlines Inc. 2449 Dep: 3:30PM Arr: 7:15PM 3h 45m Boeing 767 Economy (N)     
 Layover in MIA   2h 35m   
   
American Airlines Inc.  Miami (MIA) to Jacksonville (JAX) - Mon, Jul 14 
American Airlines Inc. 3521 Dep: 9:50PM Arr: 11:05PM 1h 15m Embraer ERJ-145 Economy (N)     
OPERATED BY ENVOY AIR AS AMERICAN EAGLE       
 
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)  $161.00 
Total cost for 2 passengers  $322.00
Check hipmunk.com
If u work for a living, why kill urself working?

Offline sam28

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jun 2010
  • Posts: 1742
  • Total likes: 46
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #207 on: July 08, 2014, 06:47:39 PM »
can u pick up u bags on u stop or it goes to u last stop ?

Offline PBaruch

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Posts: 2171
  • Total likes: 150
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 3
    • View Profile
  • Location: HutzNPlutz
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #208 on: July 08, 2014, 06:56:26 PM »
can u pick up u bags on u stop or it goes to u last stop ?

I could be wrong but I believe it depends if its domestic or international.  On domestic flights the bags go to the final destination.  If final destination is international, the bag does not go to the last stop.  If anyone has further information or if I am mistaken please let me know.
What do you do after your dreams come true?

Offline sam28

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jun 2010
  • Posts: 1742
  • Total likes: 46
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #209 on: July 08, 2014, 07:01:23 PM »
I could be wrong but I believe it depends if its domestic or international.  On domestic flights the bags go to the final destination.  If final destination is international, the bag does not go to the last stop.  If anyone has further information or if I am mistaken please let me know.
the ticket is lga-mia -chs I wont to go out in mia will it work ?

Offline PBaruch

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Posts: 2171
  • Total likes: 150
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 3
    • View Profile
  • Location: HutzNPlutz
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #210 on: July 08, 2014, 07:13:53 PM »
the ticket is lga-mia -chs I wont to go out in mia will it work ?

My understanding in your case is that since your ticket is fully domestic the luggage goes to the final destination.  You will have to ship it instead.  Based upon my personal experience, USPS Priority Mail is the cheapest and fastest service. 
What do you do after your dreams come true?

Offline sam28

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jun 2010
  • Posts: 1742
  • Total likes: 46
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #211 on: July 08, 2014, 07:28:03 PM »
My understanding in your case is that since your ticket is fully domestic the luggage goes to the final destination.  You will have to ship it instead.  Based upon my personal experience, USPS Priority Mail is the cheapest and fastest service. 
how much will it cost me to ship 2 suit case from nyc to mai about do u know ?

Offline PBaruch

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Posts: 2171
  • Total likes: 150
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 3
    • View Profile
  • Location: HutzNPlutz
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #212 on: July 08, 2014, 07:35:57 PM »
how much will it cost me to ship 2 suit case from nyc to mai about do u know ?

I do not know the cost to ship to MIA.  I have shipped large boxes via USPS Priority Mail to Hawaii and most recently paid about 110 per box inclusive of insurance.  I am not sure if the rate is the same to MIA.  I did check UPS prices and they were double what Priority Mail was.
What do you do after your dreams come true?

Offline APoshiterYid

  • Dansdeals Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: Mar 2010
  • Posts: 2796
  • Total likes: 4
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #213 on: July 08, 2014, 07:37:14 PM »
A general eBay seller rule is if it's ten pounds or more then USPS will be cheapest. And MIA definitely cheaper than HNL.
If you have my email PLEASE don't PM me :)

Offline sam28

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jun 2010
  • Posts: 1742
  • Total likes: 46
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #214 on: July 08, 2014, 07:44:07 PM »
A general eBay seller rule is if it's ten pounds or more then USPS will be cheapest. And MIA definitely cheaper than HNL.
can you check for me a price please ?

Offline APoshiterYid

  • Dansdeals Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: Mar 2010
  • Posts: 2796
  • Total likes: 4
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #215 on: July 08, 2014, 07:54:12 PM »
can you check for me a price please ?
http://postcalc.usps.com/

Now please go make a new thread if you want to continue w this, really nothing at all to do with ITA!!
If you have my email PLEASE don't PM me :)

Offline lybbtthl

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite + Lifetime Silver Elite
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2011
  • Posts: 720
  • Total likes: 9
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
  • Location: LA
  • Programs: Barely anything these days...
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #216 on: July 17, 2014, 02:48:06 AM »
Forgive me if this is already discussed, how do you use hidden city to fly to a destination that is not available non stop? when you search hidden city, it's trying to navigate through your city to the next, but that only works if there are non stop flights between your origin and desired destination. how do you allow it to have extra stops in the middle?

Offline isramen

  • Dansdeals Bronze Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 29
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
  • Location: lakewood nj
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #217 on: July 23, 2014, 03:21:21 PM »
what happened to the wiki???

Offline PBaruch

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Posts: 2171
  • Total likes: 150
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 3
    • View Profile
  • Location: HutzNPlutz
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #218 on: July 23, 2014, 03:22:48 PM »
what happened to the wiki???

What do you mean?
What do you do after your dreams come true?

Offline Dr Moose

  • Dansdeals Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: Nov 2013
  • Posts: 4142
  • Total likes: 133
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 3
    • View Profile
Re: ITA Software Advanced Routing Codes
« Reply #219 on: July 23, 2014, 03:22:58 PM »
what happened to the wiki???
I'm still seeing it
« Last Edit: July 23, 2014, 03:26:39 PM by Dr Moose »
Hey there! I am using DansDeals Forums.