Without getting into the merits of whether United “owes” us anything, or any moral questions as to whether booking the tickets was the right thing to do, I think what’s getting lost here is whether or not United’s actions are in violation of 14 CFR 399.88, and its seemingly intended purpose.
“(a) It is an unfair and deceptive practice within the meaning of 49 U.S.C. 41712 for any seller of scheduled air transportation within, to or from the United States, or of a tour (i.e., a combination of air transportation and ground or cruise accommodations), or tour component (e.g., a hotel stay) that includes scheduled air transportation within, to or from the United States, to increase the price of that air transportation, tour or tour component to a consumer, including but not limited to an increase in the price of the seat, an increase in the price for the carriage of passenger baggage, or an increase in an applicable fuel surcharge, after the air transportation has been purchased by the consumer, except in the case of an increase in a government-imposed tax or fee. A purchase is deemed to have occurred when the full amount agreed upon has been paid by the consumer.”
Based on the parameters of the regulation, this whole notion that there is a award mileage chart located somewhere on United’s website, which indicates higher mileage amounts than were “charged” seems completely irrelevant to the issues in question.