Author Topic: Sprint Roaming  (Read 3542 times)

Offline browser

  • DansDeals Copper Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: Jun 2008
  • Posts: 6
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Sprint Roaming
« on: June 27, 2008, 04:47:22 PM »
I was wondering if I can set my phone to "Roaming" mode if my contract with Sprint says that I have "free roaming" in the US (as do most contracts today)?

Or does it need to be set to Sprint PCS only?

Offline Dan

  • Administrator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime 50K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 57696
  • Total likes: 5326
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 16442
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: CLE
  • Programs: UA Global Services, AA Lifetime Plat, DL Dirt, SPG Plat, Hyatt Diamond, Fairmont Lifetime Plat, Hilton Diamond, Priority Club Plat, Avis Chairman, National EE, Hertz PC
Re: Sprint Roaming
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2008, 05:28:18 PM »
Absolutely, I do this all the time in areas with poor Sprint coverage.
Save your time, I don't answer PM. Post it in the forum and a dedicated DDF'er will get back to you as soon as possible.

Offline Na Nach

  • Dansdeals Gold Elite
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jun 2008
  • Posts: 119
  • Total likes: 2
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: Jerusalem, Israel
  • Programs: Flying Blue Silver, Avis Presidents, Hertz #1 Gold, National Executive, BMI Silver
Re: Sprint Roaming
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2008, 05:57:53 PM »
Some sprint services might not work but hey you could keep on roaming but be careful during night and weekends someone told me never verified it but roaming uses your daytime minutes

Offline aygart

  • Dansdeals Lifetime 10K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 11040
  • Total likes: 4835
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 8
    • View Profile
    • Lower Watt Energy Brokers
  • Programs: www.lowerwatt.com
Re: Sprint Roaming
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2008, 06:24:21 PM »
you don't get free cell to cell when roaming.
Just because things turned out a certain way doesn't mean you were right.

Offline aaa

  • Forum Moderator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: Jun 2008
  • Posts: 1091
  • Total likes: 4
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: Sprint Roaming
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2008, 07:53:36 PM »
Im interested if you know more about all this Dan. So number one how do I set it to roaming? And is it true that I will not have free mobile to mobile and n&w?

Offline Dan

  • Administrator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime 50K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 57696
  • Total likes: 5326
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 16442
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: CLE
  • Programs: UA Global Services, AA Lifetime Plat, DL Dirt, SPG Plat, Hyatt Diamond, Fairmont Lifetime Plat, Hilton Diamond, Priority Club Plat, Avis Chairman, National EE, Hertz PC
Re: Sprint Roaming
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2008, 07:57:33 PM »
Im interested if you know more about all this Dan. So number one how do I set it to roaming? And is it true that I will not have free mobile to mobile and n&w?
Every phone is different, in fact not all phones can even force (digital) roaming.

IME you will have n&w, but you won't have mobile to mobile (although it will be mobile to mobile for the recipient if they are not roaming.)
Save your time, I don't answer PM. Post it in the forum and a dedicated DDF'er will get back to you as soon as possible.

Offline Scrable

  • Dansdeals Gold Elite
  • ***
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 120
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: Sprint Roaming
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2008, 08:06:12 PM »
turn on your Treo>Go to Phone>Go to the menu on the top(you can do so by clicking the key on the bottom row all the way to the right)>Go to the option's tab>Then select roaming preferences> Now simply choose roaming only in the network selection option's.

Im not sure off hand how to do it on some other Sprint phones, tho i will post it when i get my hands on one if i remember. you can also jsut go to the menu and explore the settings and if your smart you will figure it out.
Zalman.

Offline aygart

  • Dansdeals Lifetime 10K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 11040
  • Total likes: 4835
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 8
    • View Profile
    • Lower Watt Energy Brokers
  • Programs: www.lowerwatt.com
Re: Sprint Roaming
« Reply #7 on: June 28, 2008, 11:58:16 PM »
They also in theory have a right to cancel your contract if you roam too much. I don't think that this is done in practice though.
Just because things turned out a certain way doesn't mean you were right.

Offline yehuda

  • Dansdeals Bronze Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: Jun 2008
  • Posts: 29
  • Total likes: 3
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Sprint Roaming
« Reply #8 on: June 29, 2008, 08:07:59 AM »
my cousin actually got thrown off from sprint for always using it for roaming in monsey were it isn't such good service I'm here now seems better with centro than older sprint phones

Offline Na Nach

  • Dansdeals Gold Elite
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jun 2008
  • Posts: 119
  • Total likes: 2
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: Jerusalem, Israel
  • Programs: Flying Blue Silver, Avis Presidents, Hertz #1 Gold, National Executive, BMI Silver
Re: Sprint Roaming
« Reply #9 on: June 29, 2008, 09:17:13 AM »
my cousin actually got thrown off from sprint for always using it for roaming in monsey were it isn't such good service I'm here now seems better with centro than older sprint phones
guess that is a good way to get out of a contract just roam till they chuck you

Offline aygart

  • Dansdeals Lifetime 10K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 11040
  • Total likes: 4835
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 8
    • View Profile
    • Lower Watt Energy Brokers
  • Programs: www.lowerwatt.com
Re: Sprint Roaming
« Reply #10 on: June 29, 2008, 01:39:45 PM »
guess that is a good way to get out of a contract just roam till they chuck you
That's only if not having free cell to cell doesn't bother you and your device supports data roaming.
Just because things turned out a certain way doesn't mean you were right.

Offline Mordy

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite + Lifetime Silver Elite
  • *****
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 640
  • Total likes: 1
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Sprint Roaming
« Reply #11 on: June 29, 2008, 11:56:09 PM »
also data roaming on Verizon (most of NY) will not get you EVDO. Sprint only has a contract with VZ for the voice channels, which includes 1x data, and not the higher band frequencies required for full speed EVDO.

So, chances are if you're in NY, your data roaming will be around 1/10 or less of the speed you could get on a native tower.
Mobile Enthusiast Extraordinaire

Visit one of the Tech Blogs I write: http://www.techcitement.com