Author Topic: $700 IAH to TLV on DL (14488 miles ~ 4.9 CPM)  (Read 766 times)

Offline Motti

  • Dansdeals Bronze Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: Jun 2012
  • Posts: 28
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
    • View Profile
  • Location: Brooklyn, New York
$700 IAH to TLV on DL (14488 miles ~ 4.9 CPM)
« on: April 19, 2013, 01:05:31 PM »
Well, this isn't for the faint of heart, but still doable. Round trip from Houston Texas to Tel Aviv Israel, spend a week (or weekend) in the holy land.

To maximize miles, here's what you can do:

Houston (IAH) to Detroit (DTW) - Tue, Apr 30   
Delta  966   Dep: 7:25AM   Arr: 11:14AM   2h 49m   MD-80 
==Layover in DTW       0h 56m   
 
Detroit (DTW) to New York (JFK) - Tue, Apr 30
Delta  1532   Dep: 12:10PM   Arr: 1:58PM   1h 48m   Airbus A319 
==Layover in JFK       9h 42m   
 
New York (JFK) to Tel Aviv (TLV) - Tue, Apr 30
Delta  268   Dep: 11:40PM   Arr: Wed, May 1 5:20PM   10h 40m   Boeing 747   
   
Ahhh, Israel...
   
Tel Aviv (TLV) to New York (JFK) - Mon, May 6
Delta  269   Dep: 12:40AM   Arr: 5:25AM   11h 45m   Boeing 747   
==Layover in JFK       10h 30m   
 
New York (JFK) to Detroit (DTW) - Mon, May 6
Delta  95   Dep: 3:55PM   Arr: 6:13PM   2h 18m   Airbus A319 
==Layover in DTW       1h 32m   
 
Detroit (DTW) to Houston (IAH) - Mon, May 6
Delta  915   Dep: 7:45PM   Arr: 9:53PM   3h 8m   Airbus A319

Total price: $700
« Last Edit: April 19, 2013, 01:15:09 PM by Motti »

Offline smart brit

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 2053
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
    • View Profile
  • Location: New york / London
Re: $700 IAH to TLV on DL (14488 miles ~ 4.9 CPM)
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2013, 01:26:34 PM »
Has been discussed here before.
And on the way back no need to take the last 2 flights

Offline Centurion

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jun 2012
  • Posts: 1312
  • Total likes: 2
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
  • Location: New York / Jerusalem
  • Programs: spg plat,avis pres ,hertz plat ,AAexcutime, delta plat,hilton gold, united
Re: $700 IAH to TLV on DL (14488 miles ~ 4.9 CPM)
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2013, 03:57:17 PM »
details?
worth it getting from nyc to iah or dtw?
you can only make a first impression ONCE