Topic Wiki

I figured that even this thread can have a wiki.
If your computer or phone is giving you issues:

Please read this before posting: 4 Reasons Why IT People Ignore Your Requests for Help
Restart the computer. Hopefully this will take care of any issues
If your problem has not yet been solved, try to Google it. There may be a very simple solution
On a Windows computer, a system restore may do the trick.
(This is a work in progress, please feel free to add whatever you may feel is helpful)


Please post whether or not the problem was fixed

Apple iPhone Master Thread
« Last edited by Thingywingy on May 07, 2019, 08:00:02 PM »

Author Topic: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread  (Read 691868 times)

Offline SrulyS

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite + Lifetime Silver Elite
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Posts: 602
  • Total likes: 62
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2920 on: June 03, 2016, 03:27:29 PM »
The problem is that, unless you paid your ISP (Time Warner?) for more than one IP address, you will need to use a router if you want more than one computer to connect through your internet connection. Based on your IP settings that you posted, it appears that you connected your computer directly to the cable modem. You should instead plug the computers into the LAN ports of a router, plug the WAN port of the router into the cable modem, and then restart the cable modem.
1) If that is the case how did I ever get 2 computers to work on it at once (btw, we could never get both laptops to work at the same time with the desktop)?
2) My sister's laptop is now working.
3) I think the modem includes both wired and wireless routing ETA (the wireless is not activated). It is an Arris tg1672g with 4 ethernet ports (we have TWC extreme 50/5)

Offline David R

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 1824
  • Total likes: 36
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 5
    • View Profile
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2921 on: June 03, 2016, 04:14:25 PM »
1) If that is the case how did I ever get 2 computers to work on it at once (btw, we could never get both laptops to work at the same time with the desktop)?
2) My sister's laptop is now working.
3) I think the modem includes both wired and wireless routing ETA (the wireless is not activated). It is an Arris tg1672g with 4 ethernet ports (we have TWC extreme 50/5)
Okay, so your cable modem is also a router. The problem is that, based on the IP settings you posted, it seems the router is in Bridge mode and therefore not performing the functions of a router.

Offline SrulyS

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite + Lifetime Silver Elite
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Posts: 602
  • Total likes: 62
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2922 on: June 03, 2016, 04:15:13 PM »
Okay, so your cable modem is also a router. The problem is that, based on the IP settings you posted, it seems the router is in Bridge mode and therefore not performing the functions of a router.
So how do I switch it?

Offline David R

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 1824
  • Total likes: 36
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 5
    • View Profile
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2923 on: June 03, 2016, 04:29:21 PM »
So how do I switch it?
Perhaps Time Warner can tell you how to do that. If not, you can try to reset it by pressing the reset button (with a pin or paperclip) for more than 15 seconds.

Offline SrulyS

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite + Lifetime Silver Elite
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Posts: 602
  • Total likes: 62
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2924 on: June 03, 2016, 04:59:44 PM »
Perhaps Time Warner can tell you how to do that. If not, you can try to reset it by pressing the reset button (with a pin or paperclip) for more than 15 seconds.
Do you recommend calling Time Warner before trying a reset or can I just try the reset first?

I am still a little confused. If bridge mode allows only one computer to work at a time, why does my sisters laptop currently work even though the desktop is also plugged in? Why does hers work and not mine? Why does mine not work when I plug it in by itself with all the other computers offline/ unplugged?

Offline David R

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 1824
  • Total likes: 36
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 5
    • View Profile
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2925 on: June 05, 2016, 02:41:29 PM »
Do you recommend calling Time Warner before trying a reset or can I just try the reset first?

I am still a little confused. If bridge mode allows only one computer to work at a time, why does my sisters laptop currently work even though the desktop is also plugged in? Why does hers work and not mine? Why does mine not work when I plug it in by itself with all the other computers offline/ unplugged?
Assuming they provide free phone help, you may as well just reset it. If doing so knocks you offline, they will help you fix it.

I would expect that they would only assign one IP address per customer unless you paid for more, but here's a post that might reflect your experience: http://forums.timewarnercable.com/t5/Home-Networking/Multiple-Public-IP-Addresses-on-Arris-TG1672G-in-Bridge-Mode/td-p/73534

In any case, whether the maximum for you is one or two IP addresses, those addresses are assigned to the specific MAC addresses of the first one or two devices that you connect after you turn on the cable modem. If you wish to connect an additional device, Time Warner will not assign an additional IP address. In all likelihood, you can get the additional device to work by disconnecting the first (or the second) device that does work and spoofing its MAC address on the additional device. Alternatively, you could turn off the cable modem, unplug the first device(s) that had worked and then plug in only the additional device that was not working and turn the cable modem back on.

However, you can easily get around the one (or two) device at a time restriction by either using the modem in router mode or by plugging in another router of your own if it's in bridge mode.

Here's another option that could work if your computer that does work is equipped with wireless in addition to its wired connection: you could tell Windows to share the internet connection that it has from the Ethernet wire with other computers that will connect to it wirelessly. I don't advise this in your case; it's much easier to just use your cable modem in router mode.

Offline Iz

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Posts: 6799
  • Total likes: 444
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 13
    • View Profile

Offline David R

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 1824
  • Total likes: 36
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 5
    • View Profile
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2927 on: June 05, 2016, 07:07:44 PM »
BUMP
What information are you looking for? You already know the workaround, which is to press Alt with the left arrow key.

Offline Iz

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Posts: 6799
  • Total likes: 444
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 13
    • View Profile
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2928 on: June 05, 2016, 07:21:16 PM »
What information are you looking for? You already know the workaround, which is to press Alt with the left arrow key.
No, I'm looking for a workaround to enable backspace to backup.

Offline Alexsei

  • Dansdeals Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 4068
  • Total likes: 278
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 5
    • View Profile
    • Travel & Kivrei Zadikim
  • Location: in my pants
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2929 on: June 05, 2016, 08:21:37 PM »
No, I'm looking for a workaround to enable backspace to backup.
https://m.reddit.com/r/chrome/comments/4lsran/backspace_key_for_navigation_removed_please_add_a/?ref=readnext
Quote
In the meantime, if you want to restore the functionality where Backspace == Go Back (like I desperately did), you can add the following CLI argument to the shortcut that launches Chrome: "--enable-blink-features=BackspaceDefaultHandler". (Note that it opens Chrome with this annoying warning box stating that you've voided the nonexistent warranty... but maybe there's another flag that will disable that flag-based warning?
Gullible? Click here to find out!

Offline Iz

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Posts: 6799
  • Total likes: 444
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 13
    • View Profile
« Last Edit: June 05, 2016, 08:55:34 PM by Iz »

Offline Thingywingy

  • Dansdeals Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: Sep 2011
  • Posts: 4628
  • Total likes: 27
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 24
    • View Profile
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2931 on: June 06, 2016, 12:37:51 AM »
I got a "DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NO_INTERNET" 2 days ago and followed the instructions I found here of typing the commands below into the dos prompt and then restarting my computer.

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /all
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /renew

netsh int ip set dns
netsh winsock reset

It got the same error tonight, and again was able to solve the problem with the above. Any clue what might be causing this issue?
clean install or an upgrade to w10?
which filters (if any) do you have installed?
Clean install. Have WebChaver which uses Covenant eyes. Now am having additional issue...sometime I am unable to access google. I get message "www.google.com unexpectedly closed the connection
Try:
Reloading the page
Checking the connection
Checking the proxy and the firewall
ERR_CONNECTION_CLOSED
The issue was getting even worse so I uninstalled webchaver and it has only gotten worse
I was unable to get a connection from most of today...Any Eitzah?
I am sometimes accused of overthinking things. I am still mulling over whether that accusation has merit.

Offline yoshyosh

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite + Lifetime Gold Elite
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 927
  • Total likes: 122
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 147
    • View Profile
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2932 on: June 06, 2016, 07:44:33 AM »
Go to your computer manufacturer website and resownload the network driver transfer it to this one and install. ( Are you using wifi or Ethernet and does any one else use the network)

Offline Iz

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Posts: 6799
  • Total likes: 444
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 13
    • View Profile

Online chucksterace

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Jul 2012
  • Posts: 6926
  • Total likes: 18
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 40
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • LYNX IT Consulting
  • Location: Chicago, Jerusalem
  • Programs: AA Exec Plat; UA Premier 1K; ; LY Plat; Hyatt Platinum; Hertz President's Circle; Avis President's Club
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2934 on: June 06, 2016, 06:00:46 PM »
Ok here goes.

I am working on a Dell Latitude e4200 and when I click restart it shuts down but does not power back up. The thing is I see the power and status lights blink as if it's powering back up but they just go blank. and they recycle and keep on doing this until I take out the battery and disconnect all power. Only then can I turn it back on.

Already tried different battery and different charger. Reinstalled the OS as well.

Advice?
You may not hold me responsible for any actions taken that were recommended from my account or username.

Offline avromie7

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 7219
  • Total likes: 1729
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 6
    • View Profile
  • Location: Lakewood
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2935 on: June 06, 2016, 06:02:21 PM »
Ok here goes.

I am working on a Dell Latitude e4200 and when I click restart it shuts down but does not power back up. The thing is I see the power and status lights blink as if it's powering back up but they just go blank. and they recycle and keep on doing this until I take out the battery and disconnect all power. Only then can I turn it back on.

Already tried different battery and different charger. Reinstalled the OS as well.

Advice?
I've had similar issues with Dell inspirons and a bios update fixed them
I wonder what people who type "u" instead of "you" do with all their free time.

Online chucksterace

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Jul 2012
  • Posts: 6926
  • Total likes: 18
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 40
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
    • LYNX IT Consulting
  • Location: Chicago, Jerusalem
  • Programs: AA Exec Plat; UA Premier 1K; ; LY Plat; Hyatt Platinum; Hertz President's Circle; Avis President's Club
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2936 on: June 06, 2016, 06:03:47 PM »
I've had similar issues with Dell inspirons and a bios update fixed them

I think we've tried that but maybe only did a refresh, will have to see.
You may not hold me responsible for any actions taken that were recommended from my account or username.

Offline avromie7

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Feb 2014
  • Posts: 7219
  • Total likes: 1729
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 6
    • View Profile
  • Location: Lakewood
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2937 on: June 06, 2016, 06:04:26 PM »
I think we've tried that but maybe only did a refresh, will have to see.
Although the issues I've experienced haven't been as extreme as yours
I wonder what people who type "u" instead of "you" do with all their free time.

Offline myi

  • Dansdeals Lifetime 20K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 21843
  • Total likes: 1778
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 317
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: InMyPants! 🙈
  • Programs: 2Many2List!
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2938 on: June 07, 2016, 02:40:31 AM »
Anyone familiar with the computer program adobe? (the site abode.com?
http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=63317.msg1489547#msg1489547
Don't try to be someone else , be who you are because everyone else is taken.

Online pcgeek

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite + Lifetime Gold Elite
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Posts: 988
  • Total likes: 54
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 6
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: פֹּה
Re: Computer Troubleshooting/Help Master Thread
« Reply #2939 on: June 07, 2016, 12:49:58 PM »
Anyone familiar with the computer program adobe? (the site abode.com?
http://forums.dansdeals.com/index.php?topic=63317.msg1489547#msg1489547
They created photoshop, premiere (video editing) and much more
Eta it's adobe.com