Author Topic: router/Ethernet switch question  (Read 1968 times)

Offline MosheP

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jun 2010
  • Posts: 1513
  • Total likes: 5
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: router/Ethernet switch question
« Reply #15 on: May 12, 2013, 11:36:35 PM »
You want the static IP to match the IPs of the other devices.

So I set it to static IP and copied the IP address from my iPad. It connected perfectly, thank you.

Is this always necessary for Android devices? What was the problem. I'm so curious to understand.

Offline real-brisker

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 2417
  • Total likes: 13
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: router/Ethernet switch question
« Reply #16 on: May 12, 2013, 11:45:13 PM »
You want the last batch of numbers to be different. For example if your iPad is 192.168.1.3 and your router is 192.168.1.1 your phone should be 192.168.1.9.

Offline MosheP

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jun 2010
  • Posts: 1513
  • Total likes: 5
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: router/Ethernet switch question
« Reply #17 on: May 13, 2013, 10:53:47 AM »
You want the static IP to match the IPs of the other devices.

You want the last batch of numbers to be different. For example if your iPad is 192.168.1.3 and your router is 192.168.1.1 your phone should be 192.168.1.9.

Which do I want?

Offline real-brisker

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 2417
  • Total likes: 13
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: router/Ethernet switch question
« Reply #18 on: May 13, 2013, 12:16:38 PM »
In my first quote I meant you want the first three groups of numbers to match, and the fourth different, as I showed in my 2nd post.

Online myi

  • Dansdeals Lifetime 20K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 20291
  • Total likes: 1492
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 310
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: InMyPants! 🙈
  • Programs: 2Many2List!
Re: router/Ethernet switch question
« Reply #19 on: Yesterday at 11:20:24 PM »
   Wanting to use my laptop connected directly to the (Modem) Ethernet wire, is my only option to buy an ethernet Switch and from there run it to my computer and then with the additional ports to my laptop, printer, scanner and all?

   I don't mean is that my only option, question really is that's what is used when wanting to branch out to additional devices?
Don't try to be someone else , be who you are because everyone else is taken.

Offline AsherO

  • Global Moderator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime 20K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 23939
  • Total likes: 1905
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 74
    • View Profile
  • Location: NYC
Re: router/Ethernet switch question
« Reply #20 on: Today at 12:03:51 AM »
   Wanting to use my laptop connected directly to the (Modem) Ethernet wire, is my only option to buy an ethernet Switch and from there run it to my computer and then with the additional ports to my laptop, printer, scanner and all?

   I don't mean is that my only option, question really is that's what is used when wanting to branch out to additional devices?

Thatís whatís used. Your modem hopefully has what it takes to be in charge and hand out/manage local IP addresses for each connected device (thatís called DHCP). The simple Ethernet switches are ďdumbĒ and just route traffic, they donít make the network happen.

In the odd chance your modem doesnít do DHCP you can probably assign each device a static address, might take some menu acrobatics on your printer/scanner.