Author Topic: router/Ethernet switch question  (Read 1835 times)

Offline MosheP

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jun 2010
  • Posts: 1513
  • Total likes: 4
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: router/Ethernet switch question
« Reply #15 on: May 12, 2013, 11:36:35 PM »
You want the static IP to match the IPs of the other devices.

So I set it to static IP and copied the IP address from my iPad. It connected perfectly, thank you.

Is this always necessary for Android devices? What was the problem. I'm so curious to understand.

Offline real-brisker

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 2417
  • Total likes: 12
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: router/Ethernet switch question
« Reply #16 on: May 12, 2013, 11:45:13 PM »
You want the last batch of numbers to be different. For example if your iPad is 192.168.1.3 and your router is 192.168.1.1 your phone should be 192.168.1.9.

Offline MosheP

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jun 2010
  • Posts: 1513
  • Total likes: 4
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: router/Ethernet switch question
« Reply #17 on: May 13, 2013, 10:53:47 AM »
You want the static IP to match the IPs of the other devices.

You want the last batch of numbers to be different. For example if your iPad is 192.168.1.3 and your router is 192.168.1.1 your phone should be 192.168.1.9.

Which do I want?

Offline real-brisker

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Nov 2011
  • Posts: 2417
  • Total likes: 12
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
Re: router/Ethernet switch question
« Reply #18 on: May 13, 2013, 12:16:38 PM »
In my first quote I meant you want the first three groups of numbers to match, and the fourth different, as I showed in my 2nd post.