Author Topic: Using American Desktop Computer in the UK  (Read 1630 times)

Offline ChAiM'l

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jan 2010
  • Posts: 1851
  • Total likes: 51
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 4
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Using American Desktop Computer in the UK
« on: August 30, 2010, 09:39:33 PM »
Does anyone know if it is possible? I'm thinking of buying a desktop in the US and taking it to the UK. Would it be enough just to use an adapter/UK cable or would I have to change the power supply?

Offline Dan

  • Administrator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime 50K Diamond Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 69764
  • Total likes: 18590
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 16442
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: CLE
  • Programs: UA GS, AA EXP, DL Dirt, Hyatt Glob, Fairmont Lifetime Plat, DD Diamond, Blocked By @NeriaKraus
Re: Using American Desktop Computer in the UK
« Reply #1 on: August 30, 2010, 09:41:18 PM »
Dunno about desktops, but every laptop charger I've ever seen is for 100-240V so that it works everywhere without a converter.
Save your time, I don't answer PM. Post it in the forum and a dedicated DDF'er will get back to you as soon as possible.

Offline AsherO

  • Global Moderator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime 25K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 31364
  • Total likes: 8259
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 79
    • View Profile
  • Location: NYC
Re: Using American Desktop Computer in the UK
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2010, 09:55:55 PM »
Dunno about desktops, but every laptop charger I've ever seen is for 100-240V so that it works everywhere without a converter.

+1

Very low likelyhood it won't work as 100-230/240v input is practically standard on PC power supplies.

You'll have other quirks like US version of windows (American-English Spell-check) and US Keyboard ($ sign instead of ) etc.
DDF FFB (Forum From Birth)

Offline elikay

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: May 2010
  • Posts: 5438
  • Total likes: 38
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 2
    • View Profile
Re: Using American Desktop Computer in the UK
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2010, 11:34:46 PM »
I know someone who picked up a computer which seemed to be in good condition from the curb but it wouldn't turn on, after looking he realized that it had a switch in the back for 110/220 and it was set to 220 instead of 110. He called the owner (a yid) to tell him, but he told him to keep it as he alreadt bought a new one!
As far as languages go you can always install a different keyboard (language, go to control panel - not  a big deal and toggle in between if necessary).

Offline AsherO

  • Global Moderator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime 25K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 31364
  • Total likes: 8259
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 79
    • View Profile
  • Location: NYC
Re: Using American Desktop Computer in the UK
« Reply #4 on: August 30, 2010, 11:42:40 PM »
it had a switch in the back for 110/220 and it was set to 220 instead of 110.

I've never seen anything like that, definitely not common.

As far as languages go you can always install a different keyboard (language, go to control panel - not  a big deal and toggle in between if necessary).

I was referring to the physical keyboard, in the UK they have a different layout.

But you're right, the regional/localization settings can easily be changed in windows.
DDF FFB (Forum From Birth)

Offline ChAiM'l

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jan 2010
  • Posts: 1851
  • Total likes: 51
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 4
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Using American Desktop Computer in the UK
« Reply #5 on: August 31, 2010, 12:10:26 AM »
I've never seen anything like that, definitely not common.

I was referring to the physical keyboard, in the UK they have a different layout.

But you're right, the regional/localization settings can easily be changed in windows.
Thanks for all your input. After doing some research online, I learned that most new dektops have a 110/220 PSU which auto-detects the voltage. The switch to change 110/220 used to be more common but I'm not sure if those are still around, as I haven't owned a desktop in a while...
As for the keyboard, last I checked, the only major difference is with the @ and " keys. In other parts of Europe though, the differences are bigger (AZERTY etc.).

Offline Chaikel

  • Global Moderator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: Jun 2008
  • Posts: 6844
  • Total likes: 173
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 20
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Programs: LH SEN, SPG Plat, Hyatt Plat, Rav Kav Platinum
Re: Using American Desktop Computer in the UK
« Reply #6 on: August 31, 2010, 12:50:41 AM »
AFAIK every PSU supports 110/220, either by switch or auto
Create professional looking itineraries.
Check out eliteitinerary.com