Author Topic: flights found on ITA matrix  (Read 41720 times)

Offline bentch

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Posts: 350
  • Total likes: 3
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
  • Location: nj
flights found on ITA matrix
« on: November 28, 2010, 05:36:18 PM »
question:

If i find a flight on matrix.itasoftware.com, how do i go about purchasing the ticket since I can't buy it on the website? Another note, is that i can't find it on continental's website.

can i call up continental and ask to buy seats on those particular flights? it's dtw-iah-lga (u think they will let me do that on one ticket?)

thanks.

Offline Dan

  • Administrator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime 50K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 59350
  • Total likes: 6656
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 16442
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: CLE
  • Programs: UA Global Services, AA Lifetime Plat, DL Dirt, SPG Plat, Hyatt Diamond, Fairmont Lifetime Plat, Hilton Diamond, Priority Club Plat, Avis Chairman, National EE, Hertz PC
Re: flights found on ITA matrix
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2010, 05:38:50 PM »
Did you look on Orbitz?
Save your time, I don't answer PM. Post it in the forum and a dedicated DDF'er will get back to you as soon as possible.

Offline bentch

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Posts: 350
  • Total likes: 3
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
  • Location: nj
Re: flights found on ITA matrix
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2010, 05:46:31 PM »
yea, but it's like $130 more expensive.  on ita it was showing $245, on orbitz its like $370

Detroit (DTW) to New York (LGA) - Tue, Dec 14   
    Detroit (DTW) to Houston (IAH) - Tue, Dec 14
Continental 289   Dep: 2:45PM   Arr: 4:52PM   3h 7m   Boeing 737    Coach (T)    
Layover in IAH       0h 48m   
 
    Houston (IAH) to New York (LGA) - Tue, Dec 14
Continental 1632   Dep: 5:40PM   Arr: 10:00PM   3h 20m   Boeing 737    Coach (T)      
 
 
New York (LGA) to Detroit (DTW) - Wed, Jan 5   
    New York (LGA) to Houston (IAH) - Wed, Jan 5
Continental 133   Dep: 2:45PM   Arr: 5:57PM   4h 12m   Boeing 737    Coach (T)    
Layover in IAH       1h 23m   
 
    Houston (IAH) to Detroit (DTW) - Wed, Jan 5
Continental 1488   Dep: 7:20PM   Arr: 11:11PM   2h 51m   Boeing 737    Coach (T)    
 
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)   $245.80   
Total cost for 1 passenger   $245.80   



Offline Dan

  • Administrator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime 50K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 59350
  • Total likes: 6656
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 16442
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: CLE
  • Programs: UA Global Services, AA Lifetime Plat, DL Dirt, SPG Plat, Hyatt Diamond, Fairmont Lifetime Plat, Hilton Diamond, Priority Club Plat, Avis Chairman, National EE, Hertz PC
Re: flights found on ITA matrix
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2010, 05:56:47 PM »
Orbitz has it for $245 as well.
Be sure to click "Show all flights" after searching.
Save your time, I don't answer PM. Post it in the forum and a dedicated DDF'er will get back to you as soon as possible.

Offline bentch

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2009
  • Posts: 350
  • Total likes: 3
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
  • Location: nj
Re: flights found on ITA matrix
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2010, 07:06:04 PM »
gotcha. i see it now, thanks.

in the future, though, how would i do it? for instance this combination that i found on itamatrix that i wasn't able to find on orbitz?

Detroit (DTW) to New York (LGA) - Wed, Dec 15   
    Detroit (DTW) to Houston (IAH) - Wed, Dec 15
Continental 289   Dep: 2:45PM   Arr: 4:52PM   3h 7m   Boeing 737    Coach (T)    
Layover in IAH       0h 48m   
 
    Houston (IAH) to New York (LGA) - Wed, Dec 15
Continental 1632   Dep: 5:40PM   Arr: 10:00PM   3h 20m   Boeing 737    Coach (T)      
 
 
New York (LGA) to Detroit (DTW) - Tue, Jan 4   
    New York (LGA) to Washington (IAD) - Tue, Jan 4
United 7136   Dep: 10:10AM   Arr: 11:38AM   1h 28m   Canadair Reg. Jet    Coach (T)    
Layover in IAD       0h 40m   
 
    Washington (IAD) to Detroit (DTW) - Tue, Jan 4
United 7129   Dep: 12:18PM   Arr: 1:56PM   1h 38m   Canadair Reg. Jet    Coach (T)    
 
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)   $247.30   
Total cost for 1 passenger   $247.30   
« Last Edit: November 28, 2010, 07:28:22 PM by bentch »

Offline Dan

  • Administrator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime 50K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 59350
  • Total likes: 6656
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 16442
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: CLE
  • Programs: UA Global Services, AA Lifetime Plat, DL Dirt, SPG Plat, Hyatt Diamond, Fairmont Lifetime Plat, Hilton Diamond, Priority Club Plat, Avis Chairman, National EE, Hertz PC
Re: flights found on ITA matrix
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2010, 08:10:06 PM »
gotcha. i see it now, thanks.

in the future, though, how would i do it? for instance this combination that i found on itamatrix that i wasn't able to find on orbitz?

Detroit (DTW) to New York (LGA) - Wed, Dec 15   
    Detroit (DTW) to Houston (IAH) - Wed, Dec 15
Continental 289   Dep: 2:45PM   Arr: 4:52PM   3h 7m   Boeing 737    Coach (T)    
Layover in IAH       0h 48m   
 
    Houston (IAH) to New York (LGA) - Wed, Dec 15
Continental 1632   Dep: 5:40PM   Arr: 10:00PM   3h 20m   Boeing 737    Coach (T)      
 
 
New York (LGA) to Detroit (DTW) - Tue, Jan 4   
    New York (LGA) to Washington (IAD) - Tue, Jan 4
United 7136   Dep: 10:10AM   Arr: 11:38AM   1h 28m   Canadair Reg. Jet    Coach (T)    
Layover in IAD       0h 40m   
 
    Washington (IAD) to Detroit (DTW) - Tue, Jan 4
United 7129   Dep: 12:18PM   Arr: 1:56PM   1h 38m   Canadair Reg. Jet    Coach (T)    
 
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)   $247.30   
Total cost for 1 passenger   $247.30   
Also available on Orbitz.

Search for flights departing on 12/14 at 2pm and returning on 01/04 at 10am.
Save your time, I don't answer PM. Post it in the forum and a dedicated DDF'er will get back to you as soon as possible.

Offline moish

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 9754
  • Total likes: 135
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Programs: AA LT Plat, Avis, SPG Plat
Re: flights found on ITA matrix
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2011, 03:24:31 PM »
when putting together a multi city flight, one of the legs needs to be in biz. is there a way to do that?

Offline moish

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 9754
  • Total likes: 135
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Programs: AA LT Plat, Avis, SPG Plat
Re: flights found on ITA matrix
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2011, 03:59:12 PM »
i found it. its / f bc=l

Offline eis517

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite + Lifetime Silver Elite
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 699
  • Total likes: 9
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 3
    • View Profile
  • Location: New York
  • Programs: SPG, United
Re: flights found on ITA matrix
« Reply #8 on: December 14, 2012, 11:19:09 AM »
If I found a flight/price on Matrix, how come I cant find it on ony of the airlines websites? Is it not up to date?

Offline Mordy788

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: May 2011
  • Posts: 1376
  • Total likes: 5
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY
Re: flights found on ITA matrix
« Reply #9 on: December 14, 2012, 12:33:46 PM »
If I found a flight/price on Matrix, how come I cant find it on ony of the airlines websites? Is it not up to date?

ITAMATRIX sometimes gives "phantom" prices or fares that do not exist anymore. That sometimes happens with Kayak and Orbitz as well. Once the fare is re-validated the correct price shows up. On Orbitz I have seen the price go up and go down once the fare is selected. The most accurate way of getting the most up to date fare pricing is at the airlines website or a travel agent.
You miss 100% of the shots you don’t take. –Wayne Gretzky

Offline nanach09

  • Dansdeals Bronze Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2012
  • Posts: 46
  • Total likes: 7
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
  • Location: lakewood nj
Re: flights found on ITA matrix
« Reply #10 on: December 16, 2012, 04:31:32 PM »
I found this on ita matrix but i cant find anywhere to book it

Newark (EWR) to London (LHR) - Sat, Jan 12   
  Lufthansa 7632 Dep: 9:55PM Arr: 10:15AM 7h 20m Boeing 757 Economy (L)     
OPERATED BY UNITED   Sun, Jan 13     
   
 
London (LHR) to Newark (EWR) - Mon, Jan 14   
  Lufthansa 7633 Dep: 6:00PM Arr: 9:25PM 8h 25m Boeing 757 Economy (L)     
OPERATED BY UNITED       
   
 
New York (JFK) to Montreal (YUL) - Tue, Jan 15   
  New York (JFK) to Philadelphia (PHL) - Tue, Jan 15 
US Airways 1833 Dep: 6:00AM Arr: 6:58AM 0h 58m Embraer RJ-190 Economy (E)     
 Layover in PHL   4h 12m   
   
  Philadelphia (PHL) to Montreal (YUL) - Tue, Jan 15 
US Airways 3296 Dep: 11:10AM Arr: 12:46PM 1h 36m Embraer RJ-175 Economy (E)     
OPERATED BY US AIRWAYS EXPRESS-REPUBLIC AIRLINES       
 
Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)  $782.30 
Total cost for 1 passenger  $782.30
 

 

Offline Dan

  • Administrator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime 50K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 59350
  • Total likes: 6656
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 16442
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: CLE
  • Programs: UA Global Services, AA Lifetime Plat, DL Dirt, SPG Plat, Hyatt Diamond, Fairmont Lifetime Plat, Hilton Diamond, Priority Club Plat, Avis Chairman, National EE, Hertz PC
Re: flights found on ITA matrix
« Reply #11 on: December 16, 2012, 04:37:26 PM »
Save your time, I don't answer PM. Post it in the forum and a dedicated DDF'er will get back to you as soon as possible.

Offline eis517

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite + Lifetime Silver Elite
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 699
  • Total likes: 9
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 3
    • View Profile
  • Location: New York
  • Programs: SPG, United
Re: flights found on ITA matrix
« Reply #12 on: December 16, 2012, 08:31:46 PM »
I keep looking at ita matrix to go from NYC to yes on march 24 and return on 31 of march. They show united as being 196 a person but united itself only shows 296...... Any ideas?

Offline Dan

  • Administrator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime 50K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 59350
  • Total likes: 6656
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 16442
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: CLE
  • Programs: UA Global Services, AA Lifetime Plat, DL Dirt, SPG Plat, Hyatt Diamond, Fairmont Lifetime Plat, Hilton Diamond, Priority Club Plat, Avis Chairman, National EE, Hertz PC
Re: flights found on ITA matrix
« Reply #13 on: December 16, 2012, 08:35:20 PM »
Yasouj, Iran (YES)
Save your time, I don't answer PM. Post it in the forum and a dedicated DDF'er will get back to you as soon as possible.

Offline eis517

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite + Lifetime Silver Elite
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2012
  • Posts: 699
  • Total likes: 9
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 3
    • View Profile
  • Location: New York
  • Programs: SPG, United
Re: flights found on ITA matrix
« Reply #14 on: December 16, 2012, 08:40:32 PM »
Yasouj, Iran (YES)

Haha.  Sorry.  Meant yyz.  Pearson