Ok, here is most of what we did.
Day 1. 5:30AM flight from BOS, connecting in ORD. Father brings us dunkin donuts during morning layover (wanted early flight so that won't miss once a day connecting flight). Second flight delayed for 2 hours, then takes off, flies an hour, turns around for medical emergency and flies back, crew times out, new crew comes, bathroom broken, bathroom fixed, flight attendants about to time out, but we get out at like 5:30. Land at 8 in kallispel, rental car place closed, so brother makes new reservation and get RAV4, go to Evergreen motel in Coram near park. Eat a tradition soup and go to sleep.
Day 2. Go to Wal-Mart in Kallispel, but ranier cherries on way from a stand, 1.5 pounds for 5 dollars, excellent, go to Wal-mart and buy a bbq and fishing rods and other stuff. Drive to park, start up going to sun highway stopping at places and little hikes, turn around eventually, stop and make bbq, go back to motel and go to sleep in little motel "cabin".
Day 3. Drive to East Glacier on route 2. Stop and fish along the way in flathead river middle fork. Get to Two Medicine entrance. Do hike to Running Eagle falls. Go to Two Medicine lake and rent rowboat and fish in lake, take scenic boat across lake and back. Make bbq at picnic area, do more fishing in river, drive back to Evergreen motel cabins, see mountain goats on cliff right above road, and go to sleep.
Day 4. Drive to St. Mary and take scenic boat across that lake. Fish in that lake and some river, and under a waterfall. Hike to sun point. Take boat back. Drive back on going to sun road and to Fortine MT (hour past west glacier) to new place staying:
http://www.vrbo.com/486991. Arrive in dark, get lost, call brother who figures out where to go, wander around in pitch black on gravel mountain road, decide driveway must be place, risk no tresspassing signs to go in, find key where promised, go inside, make dinner on stove (salmon in frying pan and tradition soup), go to sleep. Is incredible log cabin on horse ranch.
Day 5. Drive into Eureka and buy fishing licenses and ask where to fish, locals tell us to check out "historic preserved village", laugh because entire town is historic village, go fishing for landlocked salmon in reservoir but catch lake trout instead with salmon lure, go back to our horse ranch, make fire, bbq, etc, go to sleep.
Day 6 (Friday). Go fishing in creek, catch cutthroat trout, throw back, drive back through kallispel and go to wal mart and buy camping gear and stuff for shabbos, go fishing for pike in Smith Lake, at 4 o'clock start driving to new place and discover it will take us like 4 hours, and that shekia will be at 841 where we will be, drive across mountains on route 2, and then down the montana 89 to our new cattle ranch near Choteau like 2 miles from the Rocky Mountain Front range
http://www.vrbo.com/494959, make bbq, forget that we are machmir that shabbos starts when sun goes behind mountains (is that min hadin--I hope not), eat wraps salmon hot dogs corn salad grilled potatoes pickles olives potato chips beer, read louis lamour, go to sleep.
Day 7 (shabbos). Daven, eat breakfast (cinnamon buns, salmon, beer, potato chips), go for walk on ranch, look at mountains, very high winds, bbq got blown far away, good thing it was out already, eat lunch (smoked steelhead trout, hot dogs, baked beans, potatoes, corn, salad, potato chips, beer), go to sleep, go on another walk, eat more potato chips beer, eat shaleshudes, make havdala, make "pizza" (wraps ketchup cheese spices in frying pan), go to sleep.
Day 8. Drive back to park and drive up northfork dirt road, fish in north fork flathead river, drive back to ranch, fish in little place where the locals fish, make bbq, go to sleep.
Day 9. Wake up early, drive up to Many Glacier, take Many Glacier scenic boat, hike from other end, fish from dock on other end, take boat back, drive to Two Medicine campground, get warning from park ranger for driving 20 MPH in 10MPH zone, more fishing in river and lake, make bbq, campfire, sleep in tent.
Day 10. Make grilled cheese (cheese stick in hot dog bun wrapped in foil and rolled in coals of campfire), drive across canadian border to Waterton, take Waterton scenic boat back into Montana, hike from Goat Haunt ranger station, more fishing in lake, take scenic boat back, drive back on to the sun highway, stay in kalispell at motel.
Fly back in morning.
Generally, we found this park to be much more accessible than other parks I've been to. The Going to the Sun highway is very unique in that you can see many of the best views in the park from your car--the Highline trail which is one of the best trails follows the road for 11 miles on the cliff maybe 200 feet higher. Also, the scenic boats will drop you off pretty deep in the backcountry giving you a head start on your hiking. We did a lot of fishing but didn't catch many fish but it was fun. I kind of think I should have rented a motorboat and trailer to drop into the many lakes. We considered floating down the Flathead river, but didn't do it.