Everytime I type a destination into waze, it originally always has the wrong amount of miles, until you click go, anyone else have this?
I've always assumed the first number was distance from point a to point b. And the second number, after you click through is miles on the road. Either way to answer your question, I get it too.
Garmin does the same thing
+1Every GPS works that way. It originally shows the miles "as the crow flies", and then the actual amount of driven miles.
No. This is a miscalculation based on a previous location.
-1You can rule this out easily if your last location was much further away. It clearly is measuring distance as the crow flies
-1It clearly is misrepresenting your location using a location that you were previously at, instead of right away realizing your current location.
This shouldn't be that hard to verify. I'll be traveling to a different state tomorrow. I just opened waze to give it my current location. Tomorrow I'll check an address near my new location and I'll see if it gives me a high amount of miles or not...
So?s
Does it ever initially report more miles than the actual drive? If yes, it can't be "as the crow flies".
wait people actually use standalone gps these day?
I have a large(ish) screen Garmin in my minivan. I also have the old built-in navigation system (that I got ripped off by a lot for it). And I have my iPhone with waze, and my Android with Google Maps (and Waze). So that's 4 navigation systems at all times. I usually only use waze, sometimes I use waze with the Garmin.