Topic Wiki

Below is a link to a list of modems that are compatible with Optimum. Depending on the speed you have you will need to get a modem that can accommodate that speed.
A modem has channels that represent the speed it can handle. It's displayed as download channels x upload channels, so a 16x8 modem means it has 16 download channels and 8 upload channels.

It's not recommended to get anything lower than 16X8 since speeds are only going up in the future.
Chart showing the channels needed to support the Optimum speed

  • Optimum 100, 8x4 or higher
  • Optimum 200, 16x8 or higher
  • Optimum 400, 24x8 or higher

There are many modems available on Craigslist's and eBay as well, there is no need to buy a new one as long as it's compatible.
https://pickmymodem.com/approved-modems-for-optimum-cablevision-internet-service/

Once you have the modem you can call Optimum tech support and ask them to provision a new modem and give them the MAC id located a the modem. They will also send you a prepaid FedEx label to return their modem and the price will be reflected on your next bill. You just saved $10 - $10.89 a month in fees.

Author Topic: Optimum internet  (Read 273703 times)

Offline Realshlomo

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 357
  • Total likes: 75
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
    • View Profile
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1440 on: June 01, 2020, 04:19:58 PM »
Installed alticeadvantage today.
The speeds are limited to 30mb download and about 5mb upload.
Interestingly enough if I connect to the optimumwifi hotspot that it gives off I can get speeds of 45 download and 10 upload.

Offline David R

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 1825
  • Total likes: 37
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 5
    • View Profile
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1441 on: June 02, 2020, 03:39:49 PM »
Installed alticeadvantage today.
The speeds are limited to 30mb download and about 5mb upload.
Interestingly enough if I connect to the optimumwifi hotspot that it gives off I can get speeds of 45 download and 10 upload.
Great, so do that. You can put your whole home network on the faster one.

Online etech0

  • Dansdeals Lifetime 10K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Posts: 12425
  • Total likes: 2494
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
    • View Profile
  • Location: not lakewood
  • Programs: DDF
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1442 on: June 02, 2020, 03:44:10 PM »
Great, so do that. You can put your whole home network on the faster one.
IIRC OptimumWifi doesn't support desktops, only laptops. If that makes a difference.
Workflowy. You won't know what you're missing until you try it.

Offline David R

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 1825
  • Total likes: 37
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 5
    • View Profile
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1443 on: June 02, 2020, 03:59:16 PM »
IIRC OptimumWifi doesn't support desktops, only laptops. If that makes a difference.
How would they know the difference?

Online etech0

  • Dansdeals Lifetime 10K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Posts: 12425
  • Total likes: 2494
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
    • View Profile
  • Location: not lakewood
  • Programs: DDF
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1444 on: June 02, 2020, 04:00:21 PM »
How would they know the difference?
I was wondering also
Workflowy. You won't know what you're missing until you try it.

Offline David R

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 1825
  • Total likes: 37
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 5
    • View Profile
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1445 on: June 02, 2020, 04:08:49 PM »
I was wondering also
Anyway, I was not suggesting connecting each device to optimumwifi. I meant connect a single networking device to optimumwifi, add its MAC to the Optimum list of WiFi devices and route the entire home network through that.

Online etech0

  • Dansdeals Lifetime 10K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Posts: 12425
  • Total likes: 2494
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
    • View Profile
  • Location: not lakewood
  • Programs: DDF
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1446 on: June 02, 2020, 04:11:49 PM »
Anyway, I was not suggesting connecting each device to optimumwifi. I meant connect a single networking device to optimumwifi, add its MAC to the Optimum list of WiFi devices and route the entire home network through that.
Ah. That's over my head but sounds good!
Workflowy. You won't know what you're missing until you try it.

Offline Realshlomo

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 357
  • Total likes: 75
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
    • View Profile
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1447 on: June 09, 2020, 10:49:31 PM »
If you have the alticeadvantage plan optimum is offering service for $9.99 a month after the free plan runs out if you sign up for autopay and ebill. Its for the first 3 months. Then $14.99 a month.

Offline elazarmn

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite + Lifetime Silver Elite
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Posts: 554
  • Total likes: 62
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
  • Location: kings County
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1448 on: June 09, 2020, 11:01:47 PM »
Do they ask for any proof of k-12 or collage student
« Last Edit: June 09, 2020, 11:11:26 PM by elazarmn »

Offline Realshlomo

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 357
  • Total likes: 75
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
    • View Profile
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1449 on: June 09, 2020, 11:15:15 PM »
Do they ask for any proof of k-12 or collage student
Didnt ask me.

Online AsherO

  • Global Moderator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime 20K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 28108
  • Total likes: 4906
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 77
    • View Profile
  • Location: NYC
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1450 on: June 10, 2020, 12:06:41 AM »
If you have the alticeadvantage plan optimum is offering service for $9.99 a month after the free plan runs out if you sign up for autopay and ebill. Its for the first 3 months. Then $14.99 a month.

They set me up with $14.99 for life.

1. Can I still get this as an existing Altice Advantage customer?
2. For this offer, is the $14.99 thereafter for life?

Online AsherO

  • Global Moderator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime 20K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 28108
  • Total likes: 4906
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 77
    • View Profile
  • Location: NYC
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1451 on: June 10, 2020, 12:07:08 AM »
Didnt ask me.

Didnt ask me for any proof either

Offline myi

  • Dansdeals Lifetime 20K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 21855
  • Total likes: 1779
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 317
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: InMyPants! 🙈
  • Programs: 2Many2List!
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1452 on: June 10, 2020, 02:48:46 AM »
Installed today Altice Advantage.
LOL you have the same speed as my 400 megabyte plan.
 While I'm paying 90-plus bucks, you're paying 14.99.
Don't try to be someone else , be who you are because everyone else is taken.

Offline Realshlomo

  • Dansdeals Platinum Elite
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Posts: 357
  • Total likes: 75
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
    • View Profile
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1453 on: June 10, 2020, 08:20:45 AM »
They set me up with $14.99 for life.

1. Can I still get this as an existing Altice Advantage customer?
2. For this offer, is the $14.99 thereafter for life?
Check your email you should have got the offer from them.

Offline israshot

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Posts: 1095
  • Total likes: 211
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 14
    • View Profile
  • Location: NYC
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1454 on: June 10, 2020, 08:39:41 AM »
LOL you have the same speed as my 400 megabyte plan.
 While I'm paying 90-plus bucks, you're paying 14.99.
Then you know what you gotta do...

Offline Definitions

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jan 2018
  • Posts: 1449
  • Total likes: 301
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 3
    • View Profile
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1455 on: June 10, 2020, 08:51:23 AM »
LOL you have the same speed as my 400 megabyte plan.
 While I'm paying 90-plus bucks, you're paying 14.99.
You think this is a possibility?

https://www.reddit.com/r/tifu/comments/gp8jtu/tifu_by_wasting_money_on_faster_internet_speeds/?utm_medium=android_app&utm_source=share

Offline myi

  • Dansdeals Lifetime 20K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 21855
  • Total likes: 1779
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 317
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: InMyPants! 🙈
  • Programs: 2Many2List!
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1456 on: June 10, 2020, 02:14:19 PM »
You think this is a possibility?

https://www.reddit.com/r/tifu/comments/gp8jtu/tifu_by_wasting_money_on_faster_internet_speeds/?utm_medium=android_app&utm_source=share
  That could very possibly be.
 Either it could be the wiring going into my home or the actual CAT5 wire.
 We'll swap it out and see what happens.
Don't try to be someone else , be who you are because everyone else is taken.

Offline David R

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Mar 2012
  • Posts: 1825
  • Total likes: 37
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 5
    • View Profile
  • Location: Brooklyn, NY
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1457 on: June 10, 2020, 05:05:17 PM »
  That could very possibly be.
 Either it could be the wiring going into my home or the actual CAT5 wire.
 We'll swap it out and see what happens.
Make sure the maximum speed your cable modem is rated for is at least the speed you are paying for.

If you're paying for 100Mbps or more, you need a gigabit connection from the cable modem to your router, which requires:
The cable modem's Ethernet port has to be gigabit capable.
The router's WAN port has to be gigabit capable.
The cable connecting the cable modem to the router has to be gigabit capable, which is Category 5e or better (I would use at least Category 6) with all 8 conductors intact.

Offline myi

  • Dansdeals Lifetime 20K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Posts: 21855
  • Total likes: 1779
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 317
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: InMyPants! 🙈
  • Programs: 2Many2List!
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1458 on: June 10, 2020, 05:09:42 PM »
Make sure the maximum speed your cable modem is rated for is at least the speed you are paying for.

If you're paying for 100Mbps or more, you need a gigabit connection from the cable modem to your router, which requires:
The cable modem's Ethernet port has to be gigabit capable.
The router's WAN port has to be gigabit capable.
The cable connecting the cable modem to the router has to be gigabit capable, which is Category 5e or better (I would use at least Category 6) with all 8 conductors intact.
They sent me a new modem once i upgraded to 400 megabytes.
  Will send some pics of what's going on..
Don't try to be someone else , be who you are because everyone else is taken.

Offline Definitions

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Jan 2018
  • Posts: 1449
  • Total likes: 301
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 3
    • View Profile
Re: Optimum internet
« Reply #1459 on: June 15, 2020, 10:59:12 AM »

And the calling begins...