Author Topic: MS Access help.  (Read 1035 times)

Offline ChaimMoskowitz

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Jun 2014
  • Posts: 6669
  • Total likes: 1053
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
MS Access help.
« on: June 25, 2018, 05:35:50 PM »
When I open Access I want it to open with a table in a certain database. Is that possible. Using Access 2016.
I just found a new supply of forks!

Offline yesitsme

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Posts: 1527
  • Total likes: 168
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 4
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: MS Access help.
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2018, 05:38:17 PM »
« Last Edit: June 25, 2018, 05:43:38 PM by yesitsme »

Offline ChaimMoskowitz

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Jun 2014
  • Posts: 6669
  • Total likes: 1053
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
Re: MS Access help.
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2018, 05:42:05 PM »
Old versions had tools>startup but cant find it with 2016.
Will check out the links.
I just found a new supply of forks!

Offline yesitsme

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Posts: 1527
  • Total likes: 168
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 4
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: MS Access help.
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2018, 05:42:50 PM »
Old versions had tools>startup but cant find it with 2016.
Will check out the links.
Click Save, and in the Save As dialog box, type AutoExec.

Offline ChaimMoskowitz

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Jun 2014
  • Posts: 6669
  • Total likes: 1053
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
Re: MS Access help.
« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2018, 05:43:17 PM »
I'll Gladly try to help you even when you don't support trump ;)
We have a strict rule on DDF. What happens in that thread stays in that thread!
I just found a new supply of forks!

Offline Dan

  • Administrator
  • Dansdeals Lifetime 50K Presidential Platinum Elite
  • **********
  • Join Date: May 2008
  • Posts: 52304
  • Total likes: 2066
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 16441
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location: CLE
  • Programs: UA Global Services, AA Lifetime Plat, DL Dirt, SPG Plat, Hyatt Diamond, Fairmont Lifetime Plat, Hilton Diamond, Priority Club Plat, Avis Chairman, National EE, Hertz PC
Re: MS Access help.
« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2018, 05:46:15 PM »
Try the UPS store.
Save your time, I don't answer PM. Post it in the forum and a dedicated DDF'er will get back to you as soon as possible.

Offline ChaimMoskowitz

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Presidential Platinum Elite
  • *********
  • Join Date: Jun 2014
  • Posts: 6669
  • Total likes: 1053
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 1
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
I just found a new supply of forks!

Offline 12HRS

  • Dansdeals Presidential Platinum Elite
  • ********
  • Join Date: Jun 2013
  • Posts: 4521
  • Total likes: 217
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 6
    • View Profile
Re: MS Access help.
« Reply #7 on: June 25, 2018, 07:54:27 PM »
Did anyone else read the title and think CM was finally going to help us get access to all the good manufactured spending groups

Offline yesitsme

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Posts: 1527
  • Total likes: 168
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 4
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: MS Access help.
« Reply #8 on: June 28, 2018, 03:26:54 PM »
How can I change the region of format-currency in vbscript without changing Windows regional settings?

Offline msl2008

  • Dansdeals Bronze Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Posts: 31
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
  • Location: San Francisco
Re: MS Access help.
« Reply #9 on: July 13, 2018, 09:56:06 AM »
I have a table that I need to update each month.  I pretty much need to import new data from excel and not replace the current data.  How can I do this?  Right now I just write over the prior data each month.

Offline yesitsme

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Posts: 1527
  • Total likes: 168
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 4
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: MS Access help.
« Reply #10 on: July 13, 2018, 11:48:42 AM »
I have a table that I need to update each month.  I pretty much need to import new data from excel and not replace the current data.  How can I do this?  Right now I just write over the prior data each month.
You want to update existing records or add new records to the existing table?

Offline msl2008

  • Dansdeals Bronze Elite
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2018
  • Posts: 31
  • Total likes: 0
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 0
    • View Profile
  • Location: San Francisco
Re: MS Access help.
« Reply #11 on: July 13, 2018, 12:38:40 PM »
You want to update existing records or add new records to the existing table?

Add new records.  The existing records stay the same.

Offline yesitsme

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Posts: 1527
  • Total likes: 168
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 4
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: MS Access help.
« Reply #12 on: July 17, 2018, 09:49:47 AM »
I'm using Access 2007 and the option cascade windows sometimes disappears and is very annoying do you know what causes it to be available, is there a way to make it should always be there?

Offline yesitsme

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Posts: 1527
  • Total likes: 168
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 4
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: MS Access help.
« Reply #13 on: November 01, 2018, 11:01:37 AM »
Why do I lose the cascade window option on some DB?

Look at the difference below


Offline yesitsme

  • Dansdeals Lifetime Platinum Elite
  • *******
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Posts: 1527
  • Total likes: 168
  • DansDeals.com Hat Tips 4
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: MS Access help.
« Reply #14 on: November 06, 2018, 10:25:04 AM »
Why do I lose the cascade window option on some DB?

Look at the difference below


Bump
Anyone?